Ski touring around Abondance
12 ski touring routes are described within 10 km of Abondance, climbing up to 1,486 m, from peaks such as Arête de Belair ou Montagne de Pertuis, Pointe NE de la Corne, Pointe d'Ardens.
Abondance is a ski resort in the Northern Alps (Haute-Savoie). The village sits at 1,096 m and the ski area rises to 1,758 m, a skiable vertical of 816 m.
Ski touring routes described
Resorts for ski touring →12 ski touring routes documented within 10 km of Abondance — up to 1,486 m of climb.
| Summit and route | Ski grade | Climb | Altitude | Aspect | From resort |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arête de Belair ou Montagne de Pertuis · Par les Fauges | n/a · PD- | 700 m | 1,230 → 1,900 m | SW | 1.6 km |
| Pointe NE de la Corne · Couloir N de la Brêche N - depuis Abondance | 5.1 · E2 · TD- | 300 m | 1,385 → 1,966 m | N | 1.6 km |
| Pointe NE de la Corne · Couloir SE de la Brêche N | 4.1 · E2 · AD+ | 850 m | 1,130 → 1,980 m | SE | 2.3 km |
| Pointe d'Ardens · Couloir NNW | 3.2 · E1 · AD | 840 m | 1,120 → 1,959 m | NW | 2.3 km |
| Roc de Tavaneuse · Rampe à Stef | 4.2 · E4 · D | 800 m | 1,134 → 1,915 m | N | 2.3 km |
| Arête de Belair ou Montagne de Pertuis · De Richebourg | n/a · PD- | 1,050 m | 955 → 2,002 m | N | 2.4 km |
| Pic de la Corne · Voie normale d'Abondance | 2.2 · E1 · PD | 960 m | 1,128 → 2,084 m | SE | 2.4 km |
| Pointe des Follys (Abondance) · Par l'Essert | 1.2 · E1 · F | 700 m | 950 → 1,674 m | S | 2.4 km |
| Pic de la Corne · Face E - depuis Prétairié | 4.1 · E2 · AD+ | 950 m | 1,130 → 2,084 m | E | 2.5 km |
| Pointe NE de la Corne · Face E - depuis la Combe | n/a · AD- | 800 m | 1,158 → 1,966 m | E | 2.7 km |
| Pointe NE de la Corne · Face N - depuis Abondance | n/a · D | 600 m | 1,385 → 1,966 m | N | 2.7 km |
| Mont de Grange · Arête de Bel Air depuis Richebourg | n/a | 1,486 m | 946 → 2,432 m | n/a | 2.8 km |
Source: Camptocamp.org topo guide (CC BY-SA), routes starting within 10 km, read on 13 October 2026. Descriptions and photos are on Camptocamp; an empty cell is a field nobody has filled in. Camptocamp ski touring routes ↗
Gearing up for touring
Touring kit and the transceiver-shovel-probe trio are bought once and last for years — resort shops rarely hire them out. Here are the matching aisles at our partner shops.
Hardloop is a partner shop: these links earn us a commission if you buy, at no extra cost to you. They change nothing in the routes above, which come from the Camptocamp topo guide.How we are paid →