Where to ski at Christmas? The resorts you can count on in December

81 resorts have had at least 30 cm of snow on the ground in December in more than 4 winters out of 5 over the past twenty years. La Flégère leads: 100% of winters, 588 cm on average, ski area up to 2,486 m.

The Christmas holidays fall at the very start of the season: this is when the choice of resort makes the biggest difference. For each resort we looked, winter after winter since 2005, at how often the ground carried at least 30 cm of snow in December — the depth from which natural pistes ski properly.

The resorts below manage it in more than 4 winters out of 5. Unsurprisingly, altitude rules: 18 of them have a village above 1,800 m, and they break down as follows: Northern Alps (63), Southern Alps (18). The “December” column gives the average depth and the share of successful winters, at the altitude shown in “measured at”: a nearby Météo-France station, or failing that an estimate from reanalysis (marked “model”).

These figures are averages: any given winter can contradict the statistic either way. As the holidays approach, the day’s snow report and the webcams on each resort page are what count.

Latest reading · 15 October 2026 at 11:23

# Resort RangeSnow in DecemberMeasured atVillagePistesDay pass
1 La Flégère Northern Alps 588 cm · 100% 1,953 m (model) 1,900 m 61 km —
2 Les Grands Montets
Grands Montets
Northern Alps 588 cm · 100% 1,951 m (model) 1,951 m — —
3 Vars
La Forêt Blanche
Southern Alps 89 cm · 100% 1,855 m 1,850 m — €58
4 Val Cenis Northern Alps 79 cm · 100% 2,101 m 1,300 m 125 km €50
5 Valfréjus Northern Alps 75 cm · 100% 1,958 m 1,550 m 45 km €29
6 La Grave Southern Alps 100 cm · 99% 1,523 m (model) — 55 km —
7 Le Chazelet Southern Alps 100 cm · 99% 1,783 m (model) 1,783 m 22 km —
8 Thollon-les-Mémises Northern Alps 59 cm · 98% 1,535 m 1,600 m 22 km €25.50
9 Les Contamines
Évasion Mont-Blanc
Northern Alps 100 cm · 97% 1,955 m (model) 1,164 m — €45
10 Aime 2000
La Plagne
Northern Alps 97 cm · 97% 2,111 m (model) 2,100 m — €58
11 Champagny-en-Vanoise
Paradiski
Northern Alps 97 cm · 97% 1,234 m (model) 1,250 m — €78
12 Courchevel
Les 3 Vallées
Northern Alps 97 cm · 97% 1,746 m (model) 1,850 m — €84.20
13 La Plagne
La Plagne
Northern Alps 97 cm · 97% 1,978 m (model) 1,250 m — €58
14 La Plagne Montalbert
La Plagne
Northern Alps 97 cm · 97% 2,107 m (model) — — €56
15 Aussois Northern Alps 95 cm · 97% 1,489 m (model) 1,500 m 43 km €34.50
16 La Norma Northern Alps 95 cm · 97% 1,387 m (model) 1,350 m 62 km €42.50
17 Orelle
Les 3 Vallées
Northern Alps 93 cm · 97% 987 m (model) — — €84.20
18 Les Karellis Northern Alps 92 cm · 97% 1,614 m (model) 1,600 m — €35
19 Albiez-Montrond Northern Alps 89 cm · 97% 1,524 m (model) 1,490 m 35 km —
20 Brides-les-Bains
Les 3 Vallées
Northern Alps 89 cm · 97% 588 m (model) 600 m 13 km €84.20
21 La Tania
Les 3 Vallées
Northern Alps 89 cm · 97% 1,355 m (model) 1,355 m — €84.20
22 Le Bettex (Les Belleville)
Les 3 Vallées
Northern Alps 87 cm · 97% 1,563 m (model) 1,563 m — €84.20
23 Les Menuires
Les 3 Vallées
Northern Alps 87 cm · 97% 1,811 m (model) 1,850 m — €70
24 Saint-Martin-de-Belleville
Les 3 Vallées
Northern Alps 86 cm · 97% 1,370 m (model) 1,450 m — €70
25 Val Thorens
Les 3 Vallées
Northern Alps 82 cm · 97% 2,356 m 2,299 m 150 km €84.20
26 La Rosière
Espace San Bernardo
Northern Alps 103 cm · 96% 1,844 m (model) 1,850 m — €59
27 Les Arcs
Paradiski
Northern Alps 103 cm · 96% 2,273 m (model) 1,600 m 200 km €78
28 Chamonix-Mont-Blanc Northern Alps 97 cm · 96% 1,048 m (model) 1,048 m — —
29 Saint-Gervais-les-Bains
Évasion Mont-Blanc
Northern Alps 96 cm · 96% 834 m (model) 571 m — €65
30 Bourg Saint Maurice
Paradiski
Northern Alps 94 cm · 96% 815 m (model) 815 m — €78
31 Montchavin
Paradiski
Northern Alps 94 cm · 96% 1,187 m (model) 1,200 m — €78
32 Peisey-Vallandry
Paradiski
Northern Alps 94 cm · 96% 1,351 m (model) 1,650 m — €71
33 Argentière
Grands Montets
Northern Alps 84 cm · 96% 1,261 m (model) 1,261 m — —
34 Flaine
Grand Massif
Northern Alps 84 cm · 96% 1,686 m (model) 1,600 m — €63
35 Le Tour Northern Alps 84 cm · 96% 1,464 m (model) 1,464 m 56 km —
36 Les Houches
Houches / Saint Gervais
Northern Alps 84 cm · 96% 1,004 m (model) 1,000 m 31 km €59
37 Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval
Grand Massif
Northern Alps 84 cm · 96% 786 m (model) 728 m — €63
38 Le Monêtier-les-Bains
Serre Chevalier
Southern Alps 97 cm · 95% 1,465 m (model) 1,465 m — €68
39 Domaine de Praz sur Arly
Espace Diamant
Northern Alps 82 cm · 95% 1,005 m (model) 1,005 m — €45
40 Hauteluce Val Joly
Évasion Mont-Blanc
Northern Alps 82 cm · 95% 1,239 m (model) — — €65
41 Méribel
Les 3 Vallées
Northern Alps 81 cm · 94% 1,418 m (model) 1,450 m — €84.20
42 Combloux
Évasion Mont-Blanc
Northern Alps 79 cm · 94% 993 m (model) 1,181 m — €52.50
43 Megève
Évasion Mont-Blanc
Northern Alps 79 cm · 94% 1,097 m (model) — — €65
44 La Toussuire
Les Sybelles
Northern Alps 77 cm · 94% 1,723 m (model) 1,723 m — —
45 Le Corbier
Les Sybelles
Northern Alps 77 cm · 94% 1,569 m (model) 1,550 m — €60.50
46 Les Bottières
Les Sybelles
Northern Alps 77 cm · 94% 1,259 m (model) 1,259 m — —
47 Longchamp 1650
Le Grand Domaine
Northern Alps 75 cm · 93% 1,590 m (model) 1,600 m — €59.70
48 Alpe d'Huez
Alpe d'Huez Grand Domaine Ski
Northern Alps 78 cm · 92% 1,816 m (model) 1,860 m 143 km —
49 Bonneval sur Arc Northern Alps 103 cm · 91% 1,815 m (model) 1,800 m 31 km €32
50 Planpraz Northern Alps 72 cm · 91% 1,970 m 2,000 m 51 km —
51 Combelouvière
Le Grand Domaine
Northern Alps 68 cm · 90% 1,267 m (model) 1,255 m — €59.70
52 Saint-Nicolas-de-Véroce
Évasion Mont-Blanc
Northern Alps 75 cm · 89% 1,780 m 1,164 m — €65
53 Tignes
Tignes – Val d’Isère
Northern Alps 69 cm · 89% 2,080 m 2,100 m — €78
54 Termignon Northern Alps 83 cm · 87% 1,295 m (model) — 30 km —
55 Chantemerle
Serre Chevalier
Southern Alps 81 cm · 87% 1,357 m (model) 1,357 m — €68
56 Serre Chevalier
Serre Chevalier
Southern Alps 81 cm · 87% 1,401 m (model) 1,200 m 133 km €68
57 Montgenèvre
Voie lactée
Southern Alps 76 cm · 87% 1,868 m (model) 1,860 m 95 km —
58 Arvieux Southern Alps 72 cm · 87% 1,686 m (model) 1,686 m 10 km —
59 Ceillac Southern Alps 70 cm · 87% 1,644 m (model) 1,644 m 8 km —
60 Molines-en-Queyras Southern Alps 69 cm · 87% 1,784 m (model) 1,625 m 23 km —
61 La Forêt Blanche Southern Alps 67 cm · 87% 1,660 m (model) 1,660 m 71 km —
62 Abriès Southern Alps 63 cm · 87% 1,571 m (model) 1,513 m 28 km —
63 Le Freney-d'Oisans
Alpe d'Huez Grand Domaine Ski
Northern Alps 73 cm · 86% 924 m (model) — — —
64 Les Deux Alpes Northern Alps 73 cm · 86% 1,656 m (model) 1,650 m 220 km €66
65 Oz-en-Oisans
Alpe d'Huez Grand Domaine Ski
Northern Alps 66 cm · 86% 1,860 m 1,350 m — —
66 Sainte-Anne-la-Condamine Southern Alps 61 cm · 86% 1,824 m (model) 1,824 m 17 km €26.50
67 Superdévoluy
Dévoluy
Southern Alps 47 cm · 86% 1,915 m 1,500 m — €46
68 Bessans Northern Alps 74 cm · 85% 1,707 m (model) 1,707 m 1 km —
69 Arêches-Beaufort Northern Alps 65 cm · 85% 1,022 m (model) 1,200 m 28 km €41
70 Bisanne 1500
Espace Diamant
Northern Alps 65 cm · 85% 1,506 m (model) 1,500 m — €52
71 Risoul
La Forêt Blanche
Southern Alps 60 cm · 83% 1,128 m (model) 1,850 m — —
72 Le Sauze Southern Alps 56 cm · 83% 1,352 m (model) 1,352 m 42 km —
73 Sainte-Foy-Tarentaise Northern Alps 71 cm · 82% 1,867 m 1,550 m 97 km €46
74 Auris-en-Oisans
Alpe d'Huez Grand Domaine Ski
Northern Alps 63 cm · 82% 1,599 m (model) 1,600 m — —
75 Chamrousse
Chamrousse
Northern Alps 63 cm · 82% 1,725 m (model) 1,650 m 84 km €44
76 Orcières Merlette 1850 Southern Alps 64 cm · 81% 1,832 m (model) 1,850 m 49 km €48.50
77 Vaujany
Alpe d'Huez Grand Domaine Ski
Northern Alps 50 cm · 81% 1,720 m 1,250 m — €39
78 Val-d'Isère
Tignes – Val d’Isère
Northern Alps 63 cm · 80% 1,854 m 1,850 m — €78
79 Praz de Lys - Sommand Northern Alps 56 cm · 80% 1,530 m 1,462 m 48 km —
80 Roc d'Enfer
Portes du Soleil
Northern Alps 56 cm · 80% 1,530 m 943 m — €41.50
81 Crévoux Southern Alps 51 cm · 80% 1,572 m (model) — 26 km —

Frequently asked questions

Which resorts are certain to have snow at Christmas?

Those with a high ski area: La Flégère (100% of winters), Les Grands Montets (100% of winters), Vars (100% of winters), Val Cenis (100% of winters), Valfréjus (100% of winters), La Grave (99% of winters). No resort is guaranteed 100%: the statistic gives the odds, the day’s report gives the reality.

Above what altitude is snow reliable in December?

In this selection, half of the villages sit above 1,550 m, and the lowest at 571 m. Below 1,500 m, December remains a gamble in most ranges.

Does skiing at Christmas cost more?

Lift passes usually do not change price over the holidays, but accommodation does. The pass prices shown are those of the official price lists we have read; accommodation can be compared through the partners listed on each resort page.

Guides

Rankings

This page in French →