Where to ski in April? The resorts that hold on in spring
Spring skiing has its followers: long days, sunshine, transformed snow in the morning and terraces in the afternoon, accommodation prices on the way down. The snow still has to hold. For each resort we counted the winters, since 2005, when the ground still carried 30 cm in April.
The resorts below manage it in more than 4 winters out of 5. They break down as follows: Northern Alps (74), Southern Alps (19), Pyrenees (1). In April, the average depth matters as much as the regularity: a deep snowpack in March means skiable pistes until closing, generally mid or late April, sometimes early May on the glaciers.
Watch the closing dates: most resorts stop the lifts between 10 and 25 April, whatever the snow. The official website of each resort, linked on its page, gives the end-of-season date.
Latest reading · 15 October 2026 at 11:23
Click a column heading to sort. Resorts with no reading stay at the bottom.
| # | Resort | Range | Snow in April | Measured at | Top | Pistes | Day pass |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | La Flégère | Northern Alps | 654 cm · 100% | 1,953 m (model) | 2,486 m | 61 km | — |
| 2 | Les Grands Montets Grands Montets | Northern Alps | 654 cm · 100% | 1,951 m (model) | 2,767 m | — | — |
| 3 | Les Contamines Évasion Mont-Blanc | Northern Alps | 182 cm · 100% | 1,955 m (model) | 2,450 m | — | €45 |
| 4 | Bonneval sur Arc | Northern Alps | 179 cm · 100% | 1,815 m (model) | 3,000 m | 31 km | €32 |
| 5 | La Rosière Espace San Bernardo | Northern Alps | 178 cm · 100% | 1,844 m (model) | 2,800 m | — | €59 |
| 6 | Les Arcs Paradiski | Northern Alps | 178 cm · 100% | 2,273 m (model) | 3,226 m | 200 km | €78 |
| 7 | Courchevel Les 3 Vallées | Northern Alps | 171 cm · 100% | 1,746 m (model) | 3,200 m | — | €84.20 |
| 8 | Saint-Gervais-les-Bains Évasion Mont-Blanc | Northern Alps | 169 cm · 100% | 834 m (model) | 2,373 m | — | €65 |
| 9 | Aime 2000 La Plagne | Northern Alps | 166 cm · 100% | 2,111 m (model) | 3,250 m | — | €58 |
| 10 | Chamonix-Mont-Blanc | Northern Alps | 166 cm · 100% | 1,048 m (model) | 3,300 m | — | — |
| 11 | Champagny-en-Vanoise Paradiski | Northern Alps | 166 cm · 100% | 1,234 m (model) | 2,716 m | — | €78 |
| 12 | La Plagne La Plagne | Northern Alps | 166 cm · 100% | 1,978 m (model) | 3,250 m | — | €58 |
| 13 | La Plagne Montalbert La Plagne | Northern Alps | 166 cm · 100% | 2,107 m (model) | 2,106 m | — | €56 |
| 14 | Bourg Saint Maurice Paradiski | Northern Alps | 164 cm · 100% | 815 m (model) | 1,875 m | — | €78 |
| 15 | Montchavin Paradiski | Northern Alps | 164 cm · 100% | 1,187 m (model) | 1,989 m | — | €78 |
| 16 | Peisey-Vallandry Paradiski | Northern Alps | 164 cm · 100% | 1,351 m (model) | 3,226 m | — | €71 |
| 17 | La Grave | Southern Alps | 163 cm · 100% | 1,523 m (model) | 3,532 m | 55 km | — |
| 18 | Le Chazelet | Southern Alps | 163 cm · 100% | 1,783 m (model) | 2,164 m | 22 km | — |
| 19 | Le Monêtier-les-Bains Serre Chevalier | Southern Alps | 158 cm · 100% | 1,465 m (model) | 2,750 m | — | €68 |
| 20 | Aussois | Northern Alps | 157 cm · 100% | 1,489 m (model) | 2,750 m | 43 km | €34.50 |
| 21 | La Norma | Northern Alps | 157 cm · 100% | 1,387 m (model) | 2,750 m | 62 km | €42.50 |
| 22 | Les Karellis | Northern Alps | 156 cm · 100% | 1,614 m (model) | 2,520 m | — | €35 |
| 23 | Orelle Les 3 Vallées | Northern Alps | 155 cm · 100% | 987 m (model) | 3,242 m | — | €84.20 |
| 24 | Albiez-Montrond | Northern Alps | 154 cm · 100% | 1,524 m (model) | 2,100 m | 35 km | — |
| 25 | Brides-les-Bains Les 3 Vallées | Northern Alps | 153 cm · 100% | 588 m (model) | 3,200 m | 13 km | €84.20 |
| 26 | La Tania Les 3 Vallées | Northern Alps | 153 cm · 100% | 1,355 m (model) | 2,305 m | — | €84.20 |
| 27 | Saint-Martin-de-Belleville Les 3 Vallées | Northern Alps | 152 cm · 100% | 1,370 m (model) | 2,850 m | — | €70 |
| 28 | Valfréjus | Northern Alps | 151 cm · 100% | 1,958 m | 2,737 m | 45 km | €29 |
| 29 | Le Bettex (Les Belleville) Les 3 Vallées | Northern Alps | 145 cm · 100% | 1,563 m (model) | 2,670 m | — | €84.20 |
| 30 | Les Menuires Les 3 Vallées | Northern Alps | 145 cm · 100% | 1,811 m (model) | 2,844 m | — | €70 |
| 31 | Planpraz | Northern Alps | 143 cm · 100% | 1,970 m | 2,502 m | 51 km | — |
| 32 | Domaine de Praz sur Arly Espace Diamant | Northern Alps | 142 cm · 100% | 1,005 m (model) | 1,981 m | — | €45 |
| 33 | Hauteluce Val Joly Évasion Mont-Blanc | Northern Alps | 142 cm · 100% | 1,239 m (model) | 2,005 m | — | €65 |
| 34 | Argentière Grands Montets | Northern Alps | 141 cm · 100% | 1,261 m (model) | 3,233 m | — | — |
| 35 | Le Tour | Northern Alps | 141 cm · 100% | 1,464 m (model) | 2,247 m | 56 km | — |
| 36 | Val Cenis | Northern Alps | 140 cm · 100% | 2,101 m | 2,800 m | 125 km | €50 |
| 37 | Méribel Les 3 Vallées | Northern Alps | 138 cm · 100% | 1,418 m (model) | 2,750 m | — | €84.20 |
| 38 | Val Thorens Les 3 Vallées | Northern Alps | 135 cm · 100% | 2,356 m | 3,200 m | 150 km | €84.20 |
| 39 | La Toussuire Les Sybelles | Northern Alps | 134 cm · 100% | 1,723 m (model) | 2,370 m | — | — |
| 40 | Le Corbier Les Sybelles | Northern Alps | 134 cm · 100% | 1,569 m (model) | 2,550 m | — | €60.50 |
| 41 | Les Bottières Les Sybelles | Northern Alps | 134 cm · 100% | 1,259 m (model) | 2,584 m | — | — |
| 42 | Flaine Grand Massif | Northern Alps | 132 cm · 96% | 1,686 m (model) | 2,500 m | — | €63 |
| 43 | Les Houches Houches / Saint Gervais | Northern Alps | 132 cm · 96% | 1,004 m (model) | 1,900 m | 31 km | €59 |
| 44 | Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval Grand Massif | Northern Alps | 132 cm · 96% | 786 m (model) | 948 m | — | €63 |
| 45 | Alpe d'Huez Alpe d'Huez Grand Domaine Ski | Northern Alps | 131 cm · 100% | 1,816 m (model) | 3,330 m | 143 km | — |
| 46 | Longchamp 1650 Le Grand Domaine | Northern Alps | 130 cm · 100% | 1,590 m (model) | 2,282 m | — | €59.70 |
| 47 | Chantemerle Serre Chevalier | Southern Alps | 129 cm · 100% | 1,357 m (model) | 2,480 m | — | €68 |
| 48 | Serre Chevalier Serre Chevalier | Southern Alps | 129 cm · 100% | 1,401 m (model) | 2,800 m | 133 km | €68 |
| 49 | Termignon | Northern Alps | 126 cm · 100% | 1,295 m (model) | 2,454 m | 30 km | — |
| 50 | Combloux Évasion Mont-Blanc | Northern Alps | 126 cm · 96% | 993 m (model) | 1,930 m | — | €52.50 |
| 51 | Megève Évasion Mont-Blanc | Northern Alps | 126 cm · 96% | 1,097 m (model) | 2,014 m | — | €65 |
| 52 | Piau-Engaly | Pyrenees | 125 cm · 100% | 1,860 m | 2,529 m | 34 km | — |
| 53 | Tignes Tignes – Val d’Isère | Northern Alps | 124 cm · 100% | 2,080 m | 3,456 m | — | €78 |
| 54 | Le Freney-d'Oisans Alpe d'Huez Grand Domaine Ski | Northern Alps | 123 cm · 100% | 924 m (model) | 3,311 m | — | — |
| 55 | Les Deux Alpes | Northern Alps | 123 cm · 100% | 1,656 m (model) | 3,600 m | 220 km | €66 |
| 56 | Montgenèvre Voie lactée | Southern Alps | 118 cm · 100% | 1,868 m (model) | 2,648 m | 95 km | — |
| 57 | Molines-en-Queyras | Southern Alps | 117 cm · 100% | 1,784 m (model) | 2,187 m | 23 km | — |
| 58 | Sainte-Foy-Tarentaise | Northern Alps | 114 cm · 96% | 1,867 m | 2,620 m | 97 km | €46 |
| 59 | Arvieux | Southern Alps | 110 cm · 100% | 1,686 m (model) | 2,079 m | 10 km | — |
| 60 | La Forêt Blanche | Southern Alps | 109 cm · 100% | 1,660 m (model) | — | 71 km | — |
| 61 | Bessans | Northern Alps | 108 cm · 100% | 1,707 m (model) | 1,842 m | 1 km | — |
| 62 | Ceillac | Southern Alps | 107 cm · 100% | 1,644 m (model) | 2,460 m | 8 km | — |
| 63 | Combelouvière Le Grand Domaine | Northern Alps | 107 cm · 95% | 1,267 m (model) | 2,516 m | — | €59.70 |
| 64 | Orcières Merlette 1850 | Southern Alps | 105 cm · 100% | 1,832 m (model) | 2,725 m | 49 km | €48.50 |
| 65 | Vars La Forêt Blanche | Southern Alps | 101 cm · 94% | 1,855 m | 2,750 m | — | €58 |
| 66 | Saint-François-Longchamp Le Grand Domaine | Northern Alps | 100 cm · 96% | 1,417 m (model) | 2,550 m | — | €59.70 |
| 67 | Sainte-Anne-la-Condamine | Southern Alps | 98 cm · 99% | 1,824 m (model) | 2,427 m | 17 km | €26.50 |
| 68 | Oz-en-Oisans Alpe d'Huez Grand Domaine Ski | Northern Alps | 98 cm · 94% | 1,860 m | 2,108 m | — | — |
| 69 | Abriès | Southern Alps | 97 cm · 98% | 1,571 m (model) | 2,410 m | 28 km | — |
| 70 | Arêches-Beaufort | Northern Alps | 94 cm · 94% | 1,022 m (model) | 2,320 m | 28 km | €41 |
| 71 | Bisanne 1500 Espace Diamant | Northern Alps | 94 cm · 94% | 1,506 m (model) | 1,930 m | — | €52 |
| 72 | Crest-Voland Cohennoz Espace Diamant | Northern Alps | 94 cm · 94% | 1,212 m (model) | 2,069 m | — | €52 |
| 73 | Flumet - Saint-Nicolas-la-Chapelle Espace Diamant | Northern Alps | 94 cm · 94% | 957 m (model) | 2,069 m | — | €52 |
| 74 | Le Cernix Espace Diamant | Northern Alps | 94 cm · 94% | 1,244 m (model) | 1,930 m | — | €52 |
| 75 | Les Rafforts | Northern Alps | 94 cm · 94% | 947 m (model) | 1,749 m | 44 km | — |
| 76 | Les Saisies Espace Diamant | Northern Alps | 94 cm · 94% | 1,643 m (model) | 2,069 m | — | €52 |
| 77 | Notre-Dame-de-Bellecombe Espace Diamant | Northern Alps | 94 cm · 94% | 1,139 m (model) | 2,069 m | — | €52 |
| 78 | Avoriaz Portes du Soleil | Northern Alps | 92 cm · 93% | 1,811 m (model) | 2,501 m | — | — |
| 79 | Auris-en-Oisans Alpe d'Huez Grand Domaine Ski | Northern Alps | 91 cm · 93% | 1,599 m (model) | 2,156 m | — | — |
| 80 | Chamrousse Chamrousse | Northern Alps | 91 cm · 93% | 1,725 m (model) | 2,250 m | 84 km | €44 |
| 81 | Risoul La Forêt Blanche | Southern Alps | 90 cm · 99% | 1,128 m (model) | 2,570 m | — | — |
| 82 | Samoëns 1600 Grand Massif | Northern Alps | 89 cm · 97% | 1,760 m | 2,118 m | — | €63 |
| 83 | La Giettaz-en-Aravis Évasion Mont-Blanc | Northern Alps | 89 cm · 92% | 1,332 m (model) | 1,930 m | — | €65 |
| 84 | Val-d'Isère Tignes – Val d’Isère | Northern Alps | 87 cm · 99% | 1,854 m | 3,456 m | — | €78 |
| 85 | Pra-Loup Espace Lumière | Southern Alps | 85 cm · 81% | 2,100 m | 2,503 m | 100 km | — |
| 86 | Le Sauze | Southern Alps | 84 cm · 93% | 1,352 m (model) | 2,347 m | 42 km | — |
| 87 | Le Pleynet Les Sept Laux | Northern Alps | 83 cm · 92% | 1,460 m (model) | 2,236 m | — | €43 |
| 88 | Chaillol 1600 | Southern Alps | 79 cm · 91% | 1,595 m (model) | 1,956 m | 11 km | — |
| 89 | Cordon Évasion Mont-Blanc | Northern Alps | 76 cm · 84% | 911 m (model) | 1,538 m | — | €65 |
| 90 | Les Carroz Grand Massif | Northern Alps | 76 cm · 84% | 1,148 m (model) | 2,109 m | — | €63 |
| 91 | Romme | Northern Alps | 76 cm · 84% | 1,304 m (model) | 1,561 m | 6 km | — |
| 92 | Morzine Portes du Soleil | Northern Alps | 71 cm · 89% | 985 m (model) | 2,127 m | — | — |
| 93 | Crévoux | Southern Alps | 71 cm · 88% | 1,572 m (model) | 2,393 m | 26 km | — |
| 94 | Vaujany Alpe d'Huez Grand Domaine Ski | Northern Alps | 66 cm · 86% | 1,720 m | 3,200 m | — | €39 |
Frequently asked questions
Which resorts are open in April?
Those that keep their snow: La Flégère (654 cm on average in April), Les Grands Montets (654 cm on average in April), Les Contamines (182 cm on average in April), Bonneval sur Arc (179 cm on average in April), La Rosière (178 cm on average in April), Les Arcs (178 cm on average in April). The exact closing date is set by each resort, often around 20 April.
Can you ski in May in France?
Only on the glaciers. 20 resorts have pistes mapped on a glacier: Les Deux Alpes (3,600 m), La Grave (3,532 m), Tignes (3,456 m), Val-d'Isère (3,456 m), La Daille (3,455 m), Argentière (3,233 m); their opening in May or in summer is announced each year on the official website.
Is spring snow good to ski?
In the morning, refrozen snow is hard and fast; it turns into pleasant “corn” snow around 10 am, then goes heavy in the early afternoon. Ski early, aim for north-facing slopes in the afternoon, and expect a snowpack melting by several centimetres a day.