Romme

Northern Alps Updated on 21 September 2026
1,297 mVillage altitude
1,561 mTop of the ski area
6 kmAlpine pistes
6Ski lifts

Not published by any source: adult day pass.

Romme is a winter sports resort located at an altitude of 1,300 m, in the commune of Nancy-sur-Cluses, at the pass of the same name, in the département of Haute-Savoie in the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes region in France.

Romme — view of the resort
Photo: Wikimedia Commons

Romme webcams

Romme broadcasts its images on its own page: the link takes you there. Checked on 3 October 2026.

Webcams provided by windy.com — add a webcam.

Snow, opening and weather

Snow report →

Open pistes and lifts will appear here during the season, as published by the resort. Out of season we show nothing rather than a misleading zero.

Right now at the FLAINE_SAPC station (1,611 m)

Source: Météo-France, FLAINE_SAPC weather station, 9.9 km away. Hourly measurement — not the resort’s own snow report.

Good snow from mid-January to late March. 115 days a winter at 30 cm or more on average, measured over 11 winters at the Météo-France “LE GRAND-BORNAND” station. Fortnight by fortnight, over 11 measured winters →

3-day forecast

Village 1,297 m · top 1,561 m

Loading…

Forecast corrected for altitude; fresh snow = forecast total at the top; UV = peak of the day. Beyond 3 days, check the resort’s own report. Source:Open-Meteo.

7-day forecast →

SkiRadar ratings

How ratings are computed →Computed on 16 October 2026

Seven criteria rated from 1 to 5 stars, in half-stars, from this page's sourced data. A rating is a rank among the 315 French resorts we cover — 5 stars means “among the best in France on this point”, not “perfect”. Nobody types these in.

  1. SnowCan you count on the snow?
    3 / 5

    Top of the ski area: 1,561 m · Bottom of the pistes: 1,193 m · Days above 30 cm per winter, measured: 115 days · Days above 30 cm, December to March, model: 93%

  2. Ski areaIs there enough to ski all week?
    1.5 / 5

    Km of pistes at the resort: 6 km · Lifts: 6 · Balance between piste levels: 75%

  3. ValueIs the lift pass reasonable for what you get?
    n/a

    Not rated: no official price list could be found.

  4. Families and beginnersIs it right for children and beginners?
    1.5 / 5

    Share of green and blue pistes: 50% · Magic carpets: 0 · Sledging runs: 1 · Ice rink, pool, rail sledge…: 0

  5. AccessIs it easy to get to?
    3 / 5

    Average drive time from 20 major cities: 4 hr 32 · Nearest railway station: 25 min · Station-to-resort shuttles per day: 0 · Nearest airport: 1 hr 18

  6. Atmosphere and après-skiIs there life in the evening and off the slopes?
    1 / 5

    Bars and pubs: 0 · Nightclubs: 0 · Restaurants: 1 · Upcoming events: 0 · Collective tourist beds: 0 — index: what the map and the listings publish

  7. Luxury and comfortHow upmarket is the resort?
    1 / 5

    5-star hotels: 0 · 4-star hotels: 0 · Spas and saunas: 0 · Jewellers, watchmakers, fashion boutiques: 0 — index: what the map and the listings publish

“Atmosphere” and “Luxury” are indexes: they count what OpenStreetMap and the event listings publish within 2.5 km (bars, nightclubs, rated hotels, spas, upcoming events), not what you experience there. A zero means “nothing mapped”, not “nothing there”. Sources per criterion: snow (altitudes declared by the resort (ANMSM, official website), STRMTG register, OpenStreetMap; snow depth observed at the Météo-France station, ERA5-Land model) ; ski area (figures declared by the resort (ANMSM, official website), national lift register (STRMTG), OpenStreetMap) ; value (the resort’s official price list) ; families and beginners (OpenStreetMap pistes, price list, ESF ski school, Famille Plus label, OpenStreetMap leisure) ; access (OSRM drive times from 20 cities, SNCF stations, GTFS shuttles, airports) ; atmosphere and après-ski (bars, nightclubs and restaurants within 2.5 km (OpenStreetMap), upcoming events (OpenAgenda), collective tourist beds (INSEE)) ; luxury and comfort (rated hotels within 2.5 km (OpenStreetMap) and by category across the commune (INSEE), spas and boutiques (OpenStreetMap), day pass price).

14 pistes, by level

3 green4 blue7 red0 black
Skiable vertical
368 m
Lifts
6 drag lifts

Ski-area figures — bottom, top, km of pistes, lifts, pistes by level: OpenStreetMap (1 Oct) .

The ski area in figures

Measured on 7 October 2026
1 kmLongest piste — unnamed on the map (red), 205 m of vertical
205 mBiggest vertical without changing piste — 1,398 → 1,193 m, 1 km
1,574 mHighest lift top — Grand Tour (platter lift)
2 kmTotal length of lifts — 4 lifts mapped
52 haSki area boundary (OSM)
463Inhabitants — Nancy-sur-Cluses (INSEE 74196)

Measured on OpenStreetMap (altitudes: IGN RGE ALTI), not taken from the brochure. The vertical above is that of one piste, not of the whole ski area. Population: INSEE municipal population via geo.api.gouv.fr.

Staying and hiring gear in Romme

The partners covering this resort, shown side by side, and the shop to kit out before you leave. Some links earn us a commission — never at the expense of the price or of the data.

Stay & accommodation

Holidu
Holiday-rental comparison site.
See offers

Gear & equipment

Absolute Snow
UK ski and snowboard shop — delivers to UK addresses only.
Browse the shop
Hardloop
Mountain gear shop: ski touring, avalanche safety, winter clothing.
Browse the shop
Picture
Ski and snowboard jackets, pants and accessories — a French brand.
Browse the shop

Beyond skiing at Romme

Without skis on — 1 sledging run

Swimming pool

  • Espace piscine -Aquacîme · Arâches-la-Frasse · 4.5 km away

Paragliding

Museum

Cinema

Source: DATAtourisme (open data), within 10 km of the resort; places in a large town of the valley are left out. Checked on 12 September 2026. Opening times and prices are the operator’s — check before you go.

Ski schools and practical information

Tourist office

Office de tourisme intercommunal Cluses Arve et montagnes

📍 100 Place du 11 Novembre, 74300 Cluses

📞 +33 4 50 96 69 69

🌐 2ccam.fr/fr

In case of accident

112 — the European emergency number, free of charge, triggers mountain rescue. On the pistes, the ski patrol number is printed on the piste map and at lift ticket offices. Piste rescue is charged: check your insurance or take the option sold with the lift pass.

Off the pistes: off-piste and ski touring

The resorts for off-piste skiing →
6 Marked off-piste itineraries · 2 km
— Ski touring routes

Itineraries surveyed on OpenStreetMap within a 4 km radius (7 September 2026): “marked” means an itinerary exists on the map, not that it is open or safe on the day.

Ski touring routes described

12 ski touring routes documented within 10 km of Romme — up to 1,300 m of climb.

Summit and routeSki gradeClimbAltitudeAspectFrom resort
Tête de la Sallaz · Couloir des Brûlaz2.3 · E1 · AD-700 m1,318 → 2,026 mNW1.2 km
Tête de la Sallaz · Couloir de l'Avalanche3.2719 m1,300 → 2,019 mNW1.3 km
Tête de la Sallaz · Voie normale2.1 · E1 · PD-735 m1,291 → 2,026 mNW1.9 km
Tête de la Sallaz · Couloir de la Sallettaz3.2 · E1 · AD-730 m1,291 → 2,026 mNW2.2 km

The other 8 routes, with grades and vertical →

Not a piste. Neither marked, nor patrolled, nor secured: transceiver, shovel, probe, the day’s avalanche bulletin and, better still, a guide. Ski grade (1.1–5.6) = steepness and commitment; exposure (E1–E4) = consequence of a fall.

Source: Camptocamp.org topo guide (CC BY-SA), routes starting within 10 km, read on 13 October 2026. Descriptions and photos are on Camptocamp; an empty cell is a field nobody has filled in. Camptocamp ski touring routes ↗

Official piste map

No downloadable piste map published by the resort.

Pistes coloured by level, lifts as lines. The resort’s official map is the reference in season.

Base map © OpenTopoMap (CC-BY-SA) · pistes © OpenSnowMap (CC-BY-SA) · data ©OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).

Getting to Romme

From Paris: 6 hr 19 (587 km) by road.

By road

  • From Genève: 53 min · 53 km
  • From Annecy: 1 hr 05 · 77 km
  • From Chambéry: 1 hr 33 · 118 km
  • From Grenoble: 2 hr 07 · 174 km
  • From Lyon: 2 hr 27 · 196 km
From other major cities (15)
  • From Saint-Étienne: 3 hr 05 · 254 km
  • From Valence: 3 hr 05 · 276 km
  • From Besançon: 3 hr 21 · 227 km
  • From Dijon: 3 hr 28 · 309 km
  • From Clermont-Ferrand: 4 hr 10 · 363 km
  • From Montpellier: 5 hr 12 · 480 km
  • From Strasbourg: 5 hr 16 · 444 km
  • From Marseille: 5 hr 17 · 490 km
  • From Nancy: 5 hr 31 · 512 km
  • From Nice: 6 hr 11 · 511 km
  • From Paris: 6 hr 19 · 587 km
  • From Perpignan: 6 hr 34 · 628 km
  • From Toulouse: 7 hr 30 · 715 km
  • From Bordeaux: 8 hr 08 · 753 km
  • From Pau: 9 hr 24 · 905 km

Excluding traffic and winter conditions; passes closed in winter are avoided.

By train

Cluses station

regional station · then 25 min drive (19 km)

Nearest main station: Annecy, 1 hr 03 by road.

No direct bus line from the station to the resort appears in the open-data timetables (checked on 11 October 2026): ask the resort about a private shuttle or a taxi.

Shuttles and buses from the station: see the resort’s official website.

By plane

  • Genève (GVA): 1 hr 18 by road · 61 km
  • Chambéry-Savoie (CMF): 1 hr 36 by road · 117 km

Take me there

These links open the app with Romme as the destination. Your starting point is never sent by us — the app asks you for it, if you agree.

Charging an electric car

No freely accessible charge point is declared within 2 km of the resort (checked on 9 October 2026). Covered car parks in the resort may offer chargers reserved for their customers: those are not listed here.

Freely accessible charge points read from the French national EV charging database (data.gouv.fr ↗, operators’ own declarations), checked on 9 October 2026. Check availability before you leave: the database says what is installed, not what is free tonight.

Road conditions

From 1 November to 31 March, snow chains or winter tyres are compulsory in most mountain areas (French “Loi Montagne II”).

Driving times computed on the OpenStreetMap road network (OSRM), SNCF stations (open data), airports (Wikidata). Indicative, not a timetable: allow extra time in snow.

Translated from the French Wikipedia article (CC BY-SA), machine translation.

Frequently asked questions

How high is Romme?

Romme sits at 1,297 m at village level, and its ski area rises to 1,561 m.

How many kilometres of pistes does Romme have?

Romme has 6 km of slopes, 6 lifts.

What is the longest piste in Romme?

The longest single descent: 1 km (red run), for 205 m of vertical. Measured on the OpenStreetMap map, segments of the same name and level joined end to end, altitudes from the IGN RGE ALTI terrain model — a resort sometimes advertises a longer run by chaining several pistes.

How high do the lifts go in Romme?

The highest lift, Grand Tour, tops out at 1,574 m (IGN RGE ALTI terrain model). The 4 lifts mapped on OpenStreetMap total 2 km.

How do I get to Romme?

By road, Romme is 53 min from Genève (53 km), excluding traffic and winter conditions. By train, the nearest station is Cluses, 25 min by road from the resort. No direct bus line from the station to the resort appears in the open-data timetables. The nearest airport is Genève, 1 hr 18 away.

How long is the drive from Paris to Romme?

6 hr 19 for 587 km from central Paris, excluding traffic and winter conditions. Computed on the real road network (OpenStreetMap): allow more on a school-holiday Saturday.

Is the snow reliable in Romme?

Good snow from mid-January to late March. 115 days a winter at 30 cm or more on average, measured over 11 winters at the Météo-France “LE GRAND-BORNAND” station. This verdict rests on 11 winters of Météo-France measurements (2015-2026); in season the daily report prevails.

Is Romme good for beginners and families?

50% of the pistes are green or blue: a rather technical area.

Nearby resorts

Full page in French. The French page carries the editorial guides and a few extra readings; every figure, webcam and price on this page is the same one. Romme in French →

Every figure carries its source and date; a missing figure shows as “—”, never estimated. Embed this widget on your site