Les Contamines

Off season · opens 12 December 2026
Northern Alps Linked area Évasion Mont-Blanc Updated on 23 September 2026
1,164 mVillage altitude
2,450 mTop of the ski area
445 kmLinked pistes · Évasion Mont-Blanc
25Ski lifts
€45Adult day pass · 2026-2027

Les Contamines is a winter sports resort in the massif du Mont-Blanc, located on the commune territory of Les Contamines-Montjoie, in the département of Haute-Savoie in the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes region. The ski area of Les Contamines is associated with that of the resort of Hauteluce - Val Joly. It is part of Évasion Mont-Blanc, without its ski area being linked to it.

Les Contamines — view of the resort
Photo: Wikimedia Commons

Live webcams

Sommet · Combloux Open at the operator ↗

Each player is the camera operator’s own, loaded only when you ask for it — it may set its own trackers.

Official players of the resort, live image. 4 more cameras on the webcam page. Checked on 16 October 2026.

Snow, opening and weather

Snow report →

0 of 108 pistes open · 2 of 54 lifts · recorded on 15 October at 11:22, official source

Counter from the official report; our OpenStreetMap survey finds 48 pistes at Les Contamines — the report covers a wider linked area.

0 cmSnow at the bottom
95 cmSnow at the top
31 March 2026Last snowfall

Season 2026-2027: opens on 12 December 2026, closes on 10 April 2027 (declared by the resort, ANMSM)

Right now at the MONT ARBOIS station (1,833 m)

Source: Météo-France, MONT ARBOIS weather station, 7.7 km away. Hourly measurement — not the resort’s own snow report.

Good snow from early December to mid-April: a long, reliable season. 134 days a winter at 30 cm or more on average, measured over 15 winters at the Météo-France “GRANDE PAREI-NIVOSE” station. Fortnight by fortnight, over 15 measured winters →

3-day forecast

Village 1,164 m · top 2,450 m

Loading…

Forecast corrected for altitude; fresh snow = forecast total at the top; UV = peak of the day. Beyond 3 days, check the resort’s own report. Source:Open-Meteo.

7-day forecast →

SkiRadar ratings

How ratings are computed →Computed on 16 October 2026

Seven criteria rated from 1 to 5 stars, in half-stars, from this page's sourced data. A rating is a rank among the 315 French resorts we cover — 5 stars means “among the best in France on this point”, not “perfect”. Nobody types these in.

  1. SnowCan you count on the snow?
    3.5 / 5

    Top of the ski area: 2,450 m · Bottom of the pistes: 1,164 m · Days above 30 cm per winter, measured: 134 days · Days above 30 cm, December to March, model: 99%

  2. Ski areaIs there enough to ski all week?
    4.5 / 5

    Km skiable from the resort, linked area included: 445 km · Lifts: 25 · Balance between piste levels: 96%

  3. ValueIs the lift pass reasonable for what you get?
    3.5 / 5

    Adult day pass: €45 · Adult 6-day pass: €227

  4. Families and beginnersIs it right for children and beginners?
    1.5 / 5

    Share of green and blue pistes: 42% · Magic carpets: 0 · Special prices out of 4 (beginner, child, family, free age): 2 · Ice rink, pool, rail sledge…: 0

  5. AccessIs it easy to get to?
    1.5 / 5

    Average drive time from 20 major cities: 5 hr 04 · Nearest railway station: 1 hr 27 · Station-to-resort shuttles per day: 0 · Nearest airport: 1 hr 54

  6. Atmosphere and après-skiIs there life in the evening and off the slopes?
    2.5 / 5

    Bars and pubs: 0 · Nightclubs: 0 · Restaurants: 7 · Upcoming events: 2 · Collective tourist beds: 970 — index: what the map and the listings publish

  7. Luxury and comfortHow upmarket is the resort?
    1.5 / 5

    5-star hotels: 0 · 4-star hotels: 0 · Share of hotel rooms in 4 and 5 stars: 41% · Spas and saunas: 0 · Jewellers, watchmakers, fashion boutiques: 0 · Adult day pass: €45 — index: what the map and the listings publish

“Atmosphere” and “Luxury” are indexes: they count what OpenStreetMap and the event listings publish within 2.5 km (bars, nightclubs, rated hotels, spas, upcoming events), not what you experience there. A zero means “nothing mapped”, not “nothing there”. Sources per criterion: snow (altitudes declared by the resort (ANMSM, official website), STRMTG register, OpenStreetMap; snow depth observed at the Météo-France station, ERA5-Land model) ; ski area (figures declared by the resort (ANMSM, official website), national lift register (STRMTG), OpenStreetMap) ; value (the resort’s official price list) ; families and beginners (OpenStreetMap pistes, price list, ESF ski school, Famille Plus label, OpenStreetMap leisure) ; access (OSRM drive times from 20 cities, SNCF stations, GTFS shuttles, airports) ; atmosphere and après-ski (bars, nightclubs and restaurants within 2.5 km (OpenStreetMap), upcoming events (OpenAgenda), collective tourist beds (INSEE)) ; luxury and comfort (rated hotels within 2.5 km (OpenStreetMap) and by category across the commune (INSEE), spas and boutiques (OpenStreetMap), day pass price).

€227 6 days€605 Season€36 Child, 1 day€65 1 day · Evasion Mont-Blanc pass (linked area)

Read on the official price list, full price, excluding promotions. 2026-2027 season. Official price list ↗

48 pistes, by level

8 green12 blue19 red9 black
Skiable vertical
1,286 m
Cross-country skiing
11 named trails — 43 km of marked loops (32 km of distinct track: the loops overlap) · Megeve Mont Arbois area, 4 km from the resort
Snowpark
1 mapped zone — Ludo Park (intermediate)

Ski-area figures — village, bottom, top, km of the linked area, lifts, pistes by level: ANMSM — figures declared by the resort (16 Oct) . In a linked ski area the map cannot tell where the resort ends: its own km stay “n/a” until the resort declares them.

The ski area in figures

Measured on 7 October 2026
3 kmLongest piste — Mandarines (green), 530 m of vertical
548 mBiggest vertical without changing piste — 1,755 → 1,207 m, 2 km
2,444 mHighest lift top — Véleray (platter lift)
78 kmTotal length of lifts — 83 lifts mapped
11,101 haSki area boundary (OSM)
1,109Inhabitants — Les Contamines-Montjoie (INSEE 74085)

Measured on OpenStreetMap (altitudes: IGN RGE ALTI), not taken from the brochure. The vertical above is that of one piste, not of the whole ski area. Population: INSEE municipal population via geo.api.gouv.fr.

Staying and hiring gear in Les Contamines

The partners covering this resort, shown side by side, and the shop to kit out before you leave. Some links earn us a commission — never at the expense of the price or of the data.

Collective accommodation

970 bed spaces in tourist residences, holiday villages and hostels

  • 5 hotels · 98 rooms (1 × 4★, 1 × 3★, 1 × 2★)
  • 2 holiday villages and family centres · 232 bed spaces
  • 3 tourist residences and apartment hotels · 538 bed spaces
  • 1 youth hostel or sports centre · 200 bed spaces
  • 1 campsite · 223 pitches

Commune: Les Contamines-Montjoie · INSEE tourist accommodation survey, 2026, read on 12 September 2026. Collective accommodation only — privately let flats and second homes are not counted. INSEE dataset ↗

Stay & accommodation

Holidu
Holiday-rental comparison site.
See offers

Ski hire

Skiset UK
Skiset’s UK site: ski hire in the resort shops, booked in English, paid in pounds.
Book

Gear & equipment

Absolute Snow
UK ski and snowboard shop — delivers to UK addresses only.
Browse the shop
Hardloop
Mountain gear shop: ski touring, avalanche safety, winter clothing.
Browse the shop
Picture
Ski and snowboard jackets, pants and accessories — a French brand.
Browse the shop

All about staying in Les Contamines →

Beyond skiing at Les Contamines

Toboggan runs

Ice rink

Swimming pool

Spa and thermal baths

Paragliding

  • Aire de décollage parapente · Les Contamines-Montjoie · 1.4 km away
  • Parapente en biplace · Les Contamines-Montjoie · 5.6 km away
  • Megève Parapente · Megève · 9.1 km away
  • Megève Aventure Parapente · Praz-sur-Arly · 10 km away

Museum

  • Jardin Samivel · Les Contamines-Montjoie · 5.6 km away
  • Ecomusée de Hauteluce · Hauteluce · 8 km away
  • Musée des Colporteurs · Saint-Gervais-les-Bains · 8.5 km away
  • Musée de l'Ermitage du Calvaire · Megève · 8.7 km away

Source: DATAtourisme (open data), within 10 km of the resort; places in a large town of the valley are left out. Checked on 12 September 2026. Opening times and prices are the operator’s — check before you go.

Ski schools and practical information

Resort contacts and documents

Resort app
Android (declared by the resort, ANMSM)

In case of accident

112 — the European emergency number, free of charge, triggers mountain rescue. On the pistes, the ski patrol number is printed on the piste map and at lift ticket offices. Piste rescue is charged: check your insurance or take the option sold with the lift pass.

Resort data: declared by Les Contamines Tourisme and distributed by ANMSM · read on 16 October

Off the pistes: off-piste and ski touring

The resorts for off-piste skiing →
2 Marked off-piste itineraries · 2 km
— Ski touring routes

Named itineraries: Croche · Rebans Bas

Itineraries surveyed on OpenStreetMap within a 4 km radius (7 September 2026): “marked” means an itinerary exists on the map, not that it is open or safe on the day.

Ski touring routes described

12 ski touring routes documented within 10 km of Les Contamines — up to 1,750 m of climb.

Summit and routeSki gradeClimbAltitudeAspectFrom resort
Aiguille de Roselette · Couloir N en Z4.1 · E2 · D-284 m2,000 → 2,384 mN0.9 km
Col de la Fenêtre · Versant W2.2 · E1 · PD-1,025 m1,220 → 2,245 mW1.5 km
Aiguille de Roselette · Couloir N4.2 · E2 · D534 m1,850 → 2,384 mN1.9 km
Aiguille Croche · Face SW2.31,300 m1,250 → 2,487 mS · SW2.1 km

The other 8 routes, with grades and vertical →

Not a piste. Neither marked, nor patrolled, nor secured: transceiver, shovel, probe, the day’s avalanche bulletin and, better still, a guide. Ski grade (1.1–5.6) = steepness and commitment; exposure (E1–E4) = consequence of a fall.

Source: Camptocamp.org topo guide (CC BY-SA), routes starting within 10 km, read on 13 October 2026. Descriptions and photos are on Camptocamp; an empty cell is a field nobody has filled in. Camptocamp ski touring routes ↗

Official piste map

No downloadable piste map published by the resort. Checked on 10 October 2026 · page checked

Pistes coloured by level, lifts as lines. The resort’s official map is the reference in season.

Base map © OpenTopoMap (CC-BY-SA) · pistes © OpenSnowMap (CC-BY-SA) · data ©OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).

Getting to Les Contamines

From Paris: 7 hr 30 (663 km) by road.

By road

  • From Chambéry: 1 hr 42 · 94 km
  • From Annecy: 1 hr 54 · 84 km
  • From Grenoble: 1 hr 59 · 123 km
  • From Genève: 2 hr 11 · 114 km
  • From Lyon: 2 hr 53 · 192 km
From other major cities (15)
  • From Valence: 3 hr 02 · 216 km
  • From Saint-Étienne: 3 hr 26 · 241 km
  • From Besançon: 4 hr 39 · 288 km
  • From Dijon: 4 hr 45 · 393 km
  • From Clermont-Ferrand: 4 hr 46 · 358 km
  • From Montpellier: 5 hr 09 · 420 km
  • From Marseille: 5 hr 14 · 430 km
  • From Perpignan: 6 hr 31 · 568 km
  • From Strasbourg: 6 hr 34 · 506 km
  • From Nice: 6 hr 36 · 507 km
  • From Nancy: 6 hr 49 · 574 km
  • From Toulouse: 7 hr 27 · 654 km
  • From Paris: 7 hr 30 · 663 km
  • From Bordeaux: 8 hr 44 · 748 km
  • From Pau: 9 hr 21 · 844 km

Excluding traffic and winter conditions; passes closed in winter are avoided.

By train

Sallanches - Combloux - Megève station

regional station · then 1 hr 27 drive (58 km)

Nearest main station: Chambéry - Challes-les-Eaux, 1 hr 41 by road.

No direct bus line from the station to the resort appears in the open-data timetables (checked on 11 October 2026): ask the resort about a private shuttle or a taxi.

Shuttles and buses from the station: see the resort’s official website.

By plane

  • Chambéry-Savoie (CMF): 1 hr 54 by road · 101 km
  • Grenoble-Alpes-Isère (GNB): 2 hr 32 by road · 169 km

Take me there

These links open the app with Les Contamines as the destination. Your starting point is never sent by us — the app asks you for it, if you agree.

Charging an electric car

No freely accessible charge point is declared within 2 km of the resort (checked on 9 October 2026). Covered car parks in the resort may offer chargers reserved for their customers: those are not listed here.

Freely accessible charge points read from the French national EV charging database (data.gouv.fr ↗, operators’ own declarations), checked on 9 October 2026. Check availability before you leave: the database says what is installed, not what is free tonight.

Road conditions

From 1 November to 31 March, snow chains or winter tyres are compulsory in most mountain areas (French “Loi Montagne II”).

Driving times computed on the OpenStreetMap road network (OSRM), SNCF stations (open data), airports (Wikidata). Indicative, not a timetable: allow extra time in snow.

Translated from the French Wikipedia article (CC BY-SA), machine translation.

Frequently asked questions

How high is Les Contamines?

Les Contamines sits at 1,164 m at village level, and its ski area rises to 2,450 m.

How many kilometres of pistes does Les Contamines have?

From Les Contamines you can ski 445 km of slopes across Évasion Mont-Blanc, 25 lifts.

What is the longest piste in Les Contamines?

The longest piste is Mandarines: 3 km (green run), for 530 m of vertical. Measured on the OpenStreetMap map, segments of the same name and level joined end to end, altitudes from the IGN RGE ALTI terrain model — a resort sometimes advertises a longer run by chaining several pistes.

How high do the lifts go in Les Contamines?

The highest lift, Véleray, tops out at 2,444 m (IGN RGE ALTI terrain model). The 83 lifts mapped on OpenStreetMap total 78 km.

How much is a lift pass in Les Contamines?

The adult day pass costs €45 and the 6-day pass €227 (2026-2027 season, read on the official price list). The Evasion Mont-Blanc pass, covering the whole linked area, costs €65 a day.

How do I get to Les Contamines?

By road, Les Contamines is 1 hr 42 from Chambéry (94 km), excluding traffic and winter conditions. By train, the nearest station is Sallanches - Combloux - Megève, 1 hr 27 by road from the resort. No direct bus line from the station to the resort appears in the open-data timetables. The nearest airport is Chambéry-Savoie, 1 hr 54 away.

How long is the drive from Paris to Les Contamines?

7 hr 30 for 663 km from central Paris, excluding traffic and winter conditions. Computed on the real road network (OpenStreetMap): allow more on a school-holiday Saturday.

When does Les Contamines open?

According to the dates declared by the resort (ANMSM feed), the resort opens on 12 December 2026 and closes on 10 April 2027 (2026-2027 season).

Is the snow reliable in Les Contamines?

Good snow from early December to mid-April: a long, reliable season. 134 days a winter at 30 cm or more on average, measured over 15 winters at the Météo-France “GRANDE PAREI-NIVOSE” station. This verdict rests on 15 winters of Météo-France measurements (2011-2026); in season the daily report prevails.

Is Les Contamines good for beginners and families?

42% of the pistes are green or blue: a rather technical area.

Nearby resorts

Full page in French. The French page carries the editorial guides and a few extra readings; every figure, webcam and price on this page is the same one. Les Contamines in French →

Every figure carries its source and date; a missing figure shows as “—”, never estimated. Embed this widget on your site