Les Saisies

Off season · opens 5 December 2026
Northern Alps Linked area Espace Diamant Updated on 13 October 2026
1,650 mVillage altitude
2,069 mTop of the ski area
192 kmLinked pistes · Espace Diamant
35Ski lifts
€52Adult day pass · Espace Diamant · 2026-2027

Les Saisies is a ski resort located in Hauteluce, Savoie, France. It is 30 km (19 mi) from Albertville, host of the 1992 Winter Olympics. For those games, the resort hosted the biathlon and cross-country skiing events.

Les Saisies — view of the resort
Photo: Wikimedia Commons

Live webcams

All webcams (10) →

Each player is the camera operator’s own, loaded only when you ask for it — it may set its own trackers.

Official players of the resort, live image. 6 more cameras on the webcam page. Checked on 16 October 2026.

Snow, opening and weather

Snow report →

The domain is due to open on 5 December 2026. Open pistes and lifts will appear here as soon as the resort publishes its daily report.

Right now at the COL-DES-SAISIES station (1,614 m)

Source: Météo-France, COL-DES-SAISIES weather station, 0.4 km away. Hourly measurement — not the resort’s own snow report.

Good snow from early January to mid-April. 121 days a winter at 30 cm or more on average, measured over 19 winters at the Météo-France “COL-DES-SAISIES” station. Fortnight by fortnight, over 19 measured winters →

3-day forecast

Village 1,650 m · top 2,069 m

Loading…

Forecast corrected for altitude; fresh snow = forecast total at the top; UV = peak of the day. Beyond 3 days, check the resort’s own report. Source:Open-Meteo.

7-day forecast →

SkiRadar ratings

How ratings are computed →Computed on 16 October 2026

Seven criteria rated from 1 to 5 stars, in half-stars, from this page's sourced data. A rating is a rank among the 315 French resorts we cover — 5 stars means “among the best in France on this point”, not “perfect”. Nobody types these in.

  1. SnowCan you count on the snow?
    3 / 5

    Top of the ski area: 2,069 m · Bottom of the pistes: 1,150 m · Days above 30 cm per winter, measured: 121 days · Days above 30 cm, December to March, model: 94%

  2. Ski areaIs there enough to ski all week?
    4.5 / 5

    Km skiable from the resort, linked area included: 192 km · Lifts: 35

  3. ValueIs the lift pass reasonable for what you get?
    3 / 5

    Adult day pass: €52 · Day pass price per km of pistes: €0.27/km · Adult 6-day pass: €260 · Price read at a neighbouring resort of the same area

  4. Families and beginnersIs it right for children and beginners?
    3.5 / 5

    Share of green and blue pistes: 78% · Magic carpets: 7 · Special prices out of 4 (beginner, child, family, free age): 2 · ESF ski school · Ice rink, pool, rail sledge…: 1

  5. AccessIs it easy to get to?
    3 / 5

    Average drive time from 20 major cities: 4 hr 30 · Nearest railway station: 36 min · Station-to-resort shuttles per day: 0 · Nearest airport: 1 hr 24

  6. Atmosphere and après-skiIs there life in the evening and off the slopes?
    3 / 5

    Bars and pubs: 1 · Nightclubs: 0 · Restaurants: 20 · Upcoming events: 1 · Collective tourist beds: 3,196 — index: what the map and the listings publish

  7. Luxury and comfortHow upmarket is the resort?
    2 / 5

    5-star hotels: 0 · 4-star hotels: 0 · Share of hotel rooms in 4 and 5 stars: 13% · Spas and saunas: 0 · Jewellers, watchmakers, fashion boutiques: 1 · Adult day pass: €52 — index: what the map and the listings publish

“Atmosphere” and “Luxury” are indexes: they count what OpenStreetMap and the event listings publish within 2.5 km (bars, nightclubs, rated hotels, spas, upcoming events), not what you experience there. A zero means “nothing mapped”, not “nothing there”. Sources per criterion: snow (altitudes declared by the resort (ANMSM, official website), STRMTG register, OpenStreetMap; snow depth observed at the Météo-France station, ERA5-Land model) ; ski area (figures declared by the resort (ANMSM, official website), national lift register (STRMTG), OpenStreetMap) ; value (the resort’s official price list) ; families and beginners (OpenStreetMap pistes, price list, ESF ski school, Famille Plus label, OpenStreetMap leisure) ; access (OSRM drive times from 20 cities, SNCF stations, GTFS shuttles, airports) ; atmosphere and après-ski (bars, nightclubs and restaurants within 2.5 km (OpenStreetMap), upcoming events (OpenAgenda), collective tourist beds (INSEE)) ; luxury and comfort (rated hotels within 2.5 km (OpenStreetMap) and by category across the commune (INSEE), spas and boutiques (OpenStreetMap), day pass price).

€260 6 days€41.60 Child, 1 day

Read on the official price list, full price, excluding promotions. Espace Diamant pass, covering the whole linked area. 2026-2027 season. Official price list ↗

Skiable vertical
919 m
Cross-country skiing
13 named trails — 104 km of marked loops (35 km of distinct track: the loops overlap) · Les Saisies area, 700 m from the resort

Ski-area figures — village, bottom, top, km of the linked area: ANMSM — figures declared by the resort (16 Oct); lifts: STRMTG — French national lift register (1 Jan) . In a linked ski area the map cannot tell where the resort ends: its own km stay “n/a” until the resort declares them.

The ski area in figures

Measured on 7 October 2026
6 kmLongest piste — Sangliers (red), 357 m of vertical
445 mBiggest vertical without changing piste — 1,765 → 1,320 m, 2 km
2,052 mHighest lift top — Bellasta (detachable chairlift), national lift register
47,062Total lift capacity, people per hour — 35 installations: 1 gondola, 15 chairlifts, 12 drag lifts, 7 magic carpets
18 yrsAverage age of the lift fleet — oldest 1966, newest 2024
3,300Biggest lift, people per hour — Bisanne (detachable chairlift, 2016)
63 kmTotal length of lifts — 80 lifts mapped
7,208 haSki area boundary (OSM)
734Inhabitants — Hauteluce (INSEE 73132)

Measured on OpenStreetMap (altitudes: IGN RGE ALTI), not taken from the brochure. The vertical above is that of one piste, not of the whole ski area. Population: INSEE municipal population via geo.api.gouv.fr.

Source: national register of mechanical lifts (STRMTG, CAIRN), fleet as of 1 January 2025 — lifts attributed to Les Saisies only (“SAISIES (LES)”), magic carpets included.

Staying and hiring gear in Les Saisies

The partners covering this resort, shown side by side, and the shop to kit out before you leave. Some links earn us a commission — never at the expense of the price or of the data.

Collective accommodation

3,196 bed spaces in tourist residences, holiday villages and hostels

  • 3 hotels · 93 rooms (1 × 4★, 1 × 3★, 1 × 2★)
  • 2 holiday villages and family centres · 1,274 bed spaces
  • 6 tourist residences and apartment hotels · 1,922 bed spaces

Commune: Hauteluce · INSEE tourist accommodation survey, 2026, read on 12 September 2026. Collective accommodation only — privately let flats and second homes are not counted. INSEE dataset ↗

Stay & accommodation

Holidu
Holiday-rental comparison site.
See offers
Ski Planet
Self-catering flats and all-inclusive ski holidays at the foot of the slopes, since 1999.
See offers
Montagne Vacances
Flats and chalets in the resort, at direct prices.
See offers

Ski hire

Skiset UK
Skiset’s UK site: ski hire in the resort shops, booked in English, paid in pounds.
Book

Gear & equipment

Absolute Snow
UK ski and snowboard shop — delivers to UK addresses only.
Browse the shop
Hardloop
Mountain gear shop: ski touring, avalanche safety, winter clothing.
Browse the shop
Picture
Ski and snowboard jackets, pants and accessories — a French brand.
Browse the shop

All about staying in Les Saisies →

Beyond skiing at Les Saisies

Without skis on — 4 km of snowshoe and walking trails · 1 sledging run

Ice rink

  • Patinoire · Notre-Dame-de-Bellecombe · 6 km away

Swimming pool

Paragliding

  • Megève Aventure Parapente · Praz-sur-Arly · 9.3 km away

Museum

  • Ecomusée de Hauteluce · Hauteluce · 3.7 km away
  • Musée "La Maison des Contes de Fées" · Notre-Dame-de-Bellecombe · 5.2 km away
  • Musée de la Maison du Meunier et Moulin à Tienne · Flumet · 7 km away
  • Musée digital - L'agriculture de montagne et nos savoir-faire fromagers · Flumet · 7.1 km away

Cinema

Bowling

  • Le 1650 · 0.6 km away · OpenStreetMap

Source: DATAtourisme (open data), within 10 km of the resort; places in a large town of the valley are left out. Checked on 12 September 2026. Lines marked OpenStreetMap come from the map, within 3 km — opening times on site. Opening times and prices are the operator’s — check before you go.

Ski schools and practical information

Ski school

ESF Les Saisies

📞 04 79 38 90 40

🌐 esf-lessaisies.fr

186 instructors

🇬🇧 66 English-speaking instructors — lessons in English available

🗓️ This school sells its lessons online — book ↗

Source: esf.net

All about the ski school in Les Saisies →

Resort contacts and documents

Shuttle timetable (PDF)
Brochure navettes_21_22 (declared by the resort, ANMSM)

In case of accident

112 — the European emergency number, free of charge, triggers mountain rescue. On the pistes, the ski patrol number is printed on the piste map and at lift ticket offices. Piste rescue is charged: check your insurance or take the option sold with the lift pass.

Resort data: declared by Les Saisies and distributed by ANMSM · read on 16 October

Off the pistes: off-piste and ski touring

The resorts for off-piste skiing →
4 Marked off-piste itineraries · 2 km
— Ski touring routes

Named itineraries: Sapinière · Ancienne piste noire Cuberotte · Chemin de la Palettaz · Ancienne Liaison Saisie - Crest Voland/Cohennoz

Itineraries surveyed on OpenStreetMap within a 4 km radius (7 September 2026): “marked” means an itinerary exists on the map, not that it is open or safe on the day.

Ski touring routes described

12 ski touring routes documented within 10 km of Les Saisies — up to 1,350 m of climb.

Summit and routeSki gradeClimbAltitudeAspectFrom resort
Mont Bisanne · La Légette1.1 · E1 · F500 m1,500 → 2,000 mE2.9 km
Mont Clocher · Depuis Hauteluce2.1 · E1 · F826 m1,150 → 1,976 mSE3.4 km
Montagne d'Outray - Épaule W · Versant NEn/a · PD-820 m1,086 → 1,906 mNW4.8 km
Montagne d'Outray - Croix · Versant NW3.1 · E1 · AD-1,200 m1,140 → 2,346 mNW4.9 km

The other 8 routes, with grades and vertical →

Not a piste. Neither marked, nor patrolled, nor secured: transceiver, shovel, probe, the day’s avalanche bulletin and, better still, a guide. Ski grade (1.1–5.6) = steepness and commitment; exposure (E1–E4) = consequence of a fall.

Source: Camptocamp.org topo guide (CC BY-SA), routes starting within 10 km, read on 13 October 2026. Descriptions and photos are on Camptocamp; an empty cell is a field nobody has filled in. Camptocamp ski touring routes ↗

Official piste map

Open the piste map (PDF, 13.3 MB) ↗

Published by Les Saisies Tourisme · file dated 17 February 2026 · link checked on 10 October 2026 · official page

Link to the resort’s own file — a piste map is a copyrighted artwork, we host no copy.

Pistes coloured by level, lifts as lines. The resort’s official map is the reference in season.

Base map © OpenTopoMap (CC-BY-SA) · pistes © OpenSnowMap (CC-BY-SA) · data ©OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).

Getting to Les Saisies

From Paris: 6 hr 54 (627 km) by road.

By road

  • From Chambéry: 1 hr 13 · 84 km
  • From Annecy: 1 hr 16 · 59 km
  • From Genève: 1 hr 27 · 92 km
  • From Grenoble: 1 hr 29 · 113 km
  • From Lyon: 2 hr 23 · 182 km
From other major cities (15)
  • From Valence: 2 hr 33 · 206 km
  • From Saint-Étienne: 2 hr 57 · 231 km
  • From Besançon: 3 hr 56 · 266 km
  • From Dijon: 4 hr 03 · 348 km
  • From Clermont-Ferrand: 4 hr 16 · 348 km
  • From Montpellier: 4 hr 39 · 410 km
  • From Marseille: 4 hr 45 · 420 km
  • From Strasbourg: 5 hr 51 · 483 km
  • From Perpignan: 6 hr 01 · 558 km
  • From Nancy: 6 hr 05 · 551 km
  • From Nice: 6 hr 06 · 497 km
  • From Paris: 6 hr 54 · 627 km
  • From Toulouse: 6 hr 57 · 644 km
  • From Bordeaux: 8 hr 14 · 737 km
  • From Pau: 8 hr 52 · 834 km

Excluding traffic and winter conditions; passes closed in winter are avoided.

By train

Albertville station

regional station · then 36 min drive (32 km)

Nearest main station: Chambéry - Challes-les-Eaux, 1 hr 11 by road.

No direct bus line from the station to the resort appears in the open-data timetables (checked on 11 October 2026): ask the resort about a private shuttle or a taxi.

Shuttles and buses from the station: see the resort’s official website.

By plane

  • Chambéry-Savoie (CMF): 1 hr 24 by road · 91 km
  • Genève (GVA): 1 hr 52 by road · 100 km

Take me there

These links open the app with Les Saisies as the destination. Your starting point is never sent by us — the app asks you for it, if you agree.

Charging an electric car

2 charging stations within 2 km

5 charging points · up to 50 kW

  • Les Saisies - Avenue des jeux olympiques · EASYCHARGE · 3 points · 50 kW · 0.3 km
  • Commune d'Hauteluce · RAIDEN · 2 points · 40 kW · 0.6 km

Freely accessible charge points read from the French national EV charging database (data.gouv.fr ↗, operators’ own declarations), checked on 9 October 2026. Check availability before you leave: the database says what is installed, not what is free tonight.

Road conditions

From 1 November to 31 March, snow chains or winter tyres are compulsory in most mountain areas (French “Loi Montagne II”).

Driving times computed on the OpenStreetMap road network (OSRM), SNCF stations (open data), airports (Wikidata). Indicative, not a timetable: allow extra time in snow.

What's on around Les Saisies

All events →
  • 3 November 2026 · 18:00

    Sorda

    Cinéma Chantecler · Ugine

    Version st-sme - Angela est sourde, Hector est entendant. Ils forment un couple épanoui et heureux malgré leur différence. Mais la naissance de leur premier enfant inquiète Angela : saura-t-elle cr...

    Source: OpenAgenda, agenda “Les Amis du Cinéma” · View on OpenAgenda ↗

    Also near: Les Rafforts (6.5 km), Bisanne 1500 (6.6 km), Le Cernix (7.3 km), Crest-Voland Cohennoz (8.5 km)

Events published on OpenAgenda by the agendas named above, kept when they take place within 10 km of the resort. We organise nothing: times, prices and cancellations are the organiser's.

Introduction from the English Wikipedia article (CC BY-SA).

Frequently asked questions

How high is Les Saisies?

Les Saisies sits at 1,650 m at village level, and its ski area rises to 2,069 m.

How many kilometres of pistes does Les Saisies have?

From Les Saisies you can ski 192 km of slopes across Espace Diamant, 35 lifts.

What is the longest piste in Les Saisies?

The longest piste is Sangliers: 6 km (red run), for 357 m of vertical. Measured on the OpenStreetMap map, segments of the same name and level joined end to end, altitudes from the IGN RGE ALTI terrain model — a resort sometimes advertises a longer run by chaining several pistes.

How high do the lifts go in Les Saisies?

The highest lift, Bellasta (detachable chairlift), tops out at 2,052 m. Source: STRMTG, French national register of mechanical lifts (CAIRN database), file dated 1 January 2025.

How many lifts does Les Saisies have, and what is their capacity?

The French national register of mechanical lifts records 35 installations at Les Saisies (1 gondola, 15 chairlifts, 12 drag lifts, 7 magic carpets), for an authorised capacity of 47,062 people per hour, of which 3,300 for Bisanne alone. The fleet spans 1966 to 2024, an average age of 18 years. This count covers the resort itself, magic carpets included, not the whole linked ski area — a resort brochure often announces a different number. Source: STRMTG, French national register of mechanical lifts (CAIRN database), file dated 1 January 2025.

How much is a lift pass in Les Saisies?

The adult day pass for the Espace Diamant linked area costs €52 and the 6-day pass €260 (2026-2027 season, read on the official price list).

How do I get to Les Saisies?

By road, Les Saisies is 1 hr 13 from Chambéry (84 km), excluding traffic and winter conditions. By train, the nearest station is Albertville, 36 min by road from the resort. No direct bus line from the station to the resort appears in the open-data timetables. The nearest airport is Chambéry-Savoie, 1 hr 24 away.

How long is the drive from Paris to Les Saisies?

6 hr 54 for 627 km from central Paris, excluding traffic and winter conditions. Computed on the real road network (OpenStreetMap): allow more on a school-holiday Saturday.

When does Les Saisies open?

According to the official website, the resort opens on 5 December 2026 (2026-2027 season).

Is the snow reliable in Les Saisies?

Good snow from early January to mid-April. 121 days a winter at 30 cm or more on average, measured over 19 winters at the Météo-France “COL-DES-SAISIES” station. This verdict rests on 19 winters of Météo-France measurements (1996-2026); in season the daily report prevails.

Nearby resorts

Full page in French. The French page carries the editorial guides and a few extra readings; every figure, webcam and price on this page is the same one. Les Saisies in French →

Every figure carries its source and date; a missing figure shows as “—”, never estimated. Embed this widget on your site