Ski touring around Les Contamines
12 ski touring routes are described within 10 km of Les Contamines, climbing up to 1,750 m, from peaks such as Aiguille de Roselette, Col de la Fenêtre, Aiguille Croche.
Les Contamines is a ski resort in the Northern Alps (Haute-Savoie), in the commune of Les Contamines-Montjoie. The village sits at 1,164 m and the ski area rises to 2,450 m, a skiable vertical of 1,286 m.
Ski touring routes described
Resorts for ski touring →12 ski touring routes documented within 10 km of Les Contamines — up to 1,750 m of climb.
| Summit and route | Ski grade | Climb | Altitude | Aspect | From resort |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aiguille de Roselette · Couloir N en Z | 4.1 · E2 · D- | 284 m | 2,000 → 2,384 m | N | 0.9 km |
| Col de la Fenêtre · Versant W | 2.2 · E1 · PD- | 1,025 m | 1,220 → 2,245 m | W | 1.5 km |
| Aiguille de Roselette · Couloir N | 4.2 · E2 · D | 534 m | 1,850 → 2,384 m | N | 1.9 km |
| Aiguille Croche · Face SW | 2.3 | 1,300 m | 1,250 → 2,487 m | S · SW | 2.1 km |
| Aiguille de Roselette · Couloir de la ''banane'' | 4.1 · E2 · D- | 1,106 m | 1,210 → 2,316 m | N | 2.1 km |
| Aiguille de Roselette · Couloir W | 4.1 · E1 · AD+ | n/a | 2,384 m | W | 2.1 km |
| Aiguille de Roselette · Couloir S | 3.2 · E1 · AD | 1,200 m | 1,190 → 2,384 m | S | 2.2 km |
| Col du Joly · Par les pistes des Contamines | n/a · PD- | 810 m | 1,179 → 1,989 m | NE | 2.2 km |
| Col de la Fenêtre · Versant E (voie normale depuis Notre Dame de la Gorge) | 2.3 · E1 · PD+ | 1,045 m | 1,200 → 2,245 m | E | 2.3 km |
| Tête de la Cicle · Couloir W | 4.1 · E2 · D- | 1,330 m | 1,225 → 2,552 m | W | 2.4 km |
| Tête de la Cicle · Tour: Col de la Cicle >> Col de la Fenêtre | n/a · PD | 1,750 m | 1,210 → 2,552 m | S | 2.5 km |
| Col de la Cicle · Variante par le col supérieur de la Cicle (combe N) | 3.2 · E1 · AD | 1,257 m | 1,210 → 2,467 m | N | 2.5 km |
Source: Camptocamp.org topo guide (CC BY-SA), routes starting within 10 km, read on 13 October 2026. Descriptions and photos are on Camptocamp; an empty cell is a field nobody has filled in. Camptocamp ski touring routes ↗
What about marked off-piste routes?
The map also records 2 km of marked off-piste itineraries over 2 routes around Les Contamines. A different sport: touring climbs on skins, off-piste descends from a lift. Both call for avalanche gear and the day’s bulletin.
Gearing up for touring
Touring kit and the transceiver-shovel-probe trio are bought once and last for years — resort shops rarely hire them out. Here are the matching aisles at our partner shops.
Hardloop is a partner shop: these links earn us a commission if you buy, at no extra cost to you. They change nothing in the routes above, which come from the Camptocamp topo guide.How we are paid →
Resort data: declared by Les Contamines Tourisme and distributed by ANMSM · read on 16 October