Hauteluce Val Joly

Northern Alps Linked area Évasion Mont-Blanc Updated on 21 September 2026
1,622 mBottom of the pistes
2,005 mTop of the ski area
6Ski lifts
€65Adult day pass · Evasion Mont-Blanc · 2026-2027

Not retained (conflicting sources): km of alpine pistes.

Hauteluce Val Joly is a winter sports resort in France located in Savoie, on the communal territory of Hauteluce. Directly linked to the resort of Les Contamines located to the north-east on the other side of the col du Joly, it is part of the Évasion Mont-Blanc ski area.

Hauteluce Val Joly — view of the resort
Photo: Wikimedia Commons

Live webcams

All webcams (8) →
Route de la Côte · Skaping 3.5 km away Open at the operator ↗
Plan des FoursSkaping · 4.1 km away
SommetCombloux
▶ Watch at the operator ↗
Combloux - Sommet du Pertuis : 1757MCombloux

Each player is the camera operator’s own, loaded only when you ask for it — it may set its own trackers.

Official players of the resort, live image. 4 more cameras on the webcam page. Checked on 16 October 2026.

Snow, opening and weather

Snow report →

0 of 108 pistes open · 2 of 54 lifts · recorded on 15 October at 11:22, official source

0 cmSnow at the bottom
95 cmSnow at the top
31 March 2026Last snowfall

Right now at the MONT ARBOIS station (1,833 m)

Source: Météo-France, MONT ARBOIS weather station, 9.4 km away. Hourly measurement — not the resort’s own snow report.

Good snow from early January to mid-April. 121 days a winter at 30 cm or more on average, measured over 19 winters at the Météo-France “COL-DES-SAISIES” station. Fortnight by fortnight, over 19 measured winters →

3-day forecast

Village 1,622 m · top 2,005 m

Loading…

Forecast corrected for altitude; fresh snow = forecast total at the top; UV = peak of the day. Beyond 3 days, check the resort’s own report. Source:Open-Meteo.

7-day forecast →

SkiRadar ratings

How ratings are computed →Computed on 16 October 2026

Seven criteria rated from 1 to 5 stars, in half-stars, from this page's sourced data. A rating is a rank among the 315 French resorts we cover — 5 stars means “among the best in France on this point”, not “perfect”. Nobody types these in.

  1. SnowCan you count on the snow?
    3.5 / 5

    Top of the ski area: 2,005 m · Bottom of the pistes: 1,622 m · Days above 30 cm per winter, measured: 121 days · Days above 30 cm, December to March, model: 99%

  2. Ski areaIs there enough to ski all week?
    3.5 / 5

    Km skiable from the resort, linked area included: 445 km · Lifts: 6

  3. ValueIs the lift pass reasonable for what you get?
    3 / 5

    Adult day pass: €65 · Day pass price per km of pistes: €0.15/km · Adult 6-day pass: €324.50 · Price read at a neighbouring resort of the same area

  4. Families and beginnersIs it right for children and beginners?
    1 / 5

    Share of green and blue pistes: 44% · Magic carpets: 0 · Ice rink, pool, rail sledge…: 0

  5. AccessIs it easy to get to?
    2.5 / 5

    Average drive time from 20 major cities: 4 hr 38 · Nearest railway station: 1 hr 01 · Station-to-resort shuttles per day: 0 · Nearest airport: 1 hr 28

  6. Atmosphere and après-skiIs there life in the evening and off the slopes?
    2.5 / 5

    Bars and pubs: 0 · Nightclubs: 0 · Restaurants: 4 · Upcoming events: 2 · Collective tourist beds: 3,196 — index: what the map and the listings publish

  7. Luxury and comfortHow upmarket is the resort?
    1.5 / 5

    5-star hotels: 0 · 4-star hotels: 0 · Share of hotel rooms in 4 and 5 stars: 13% · Spas and saunas: 0 · Jewellers, watchmakers, fashion boutiques: 0 · Adult day pass: €65 — index: what the map and the listings publish

“Atmosphere” and “Luxury” are indexes: they count what OpenStreetMap and the event listings publish within 2.5 km (bars, nightclubs, rated hotels, spas, upcoming events), not what you experience there. A zero means “nothing mapped”, not “nothing there”. Sources per criterion: snow (altitudes declared by the resort (ANMSM, official website), STRMTG register, OpenStreetMap; snow depth observed at the Météo-France station, ERA5-Land model) ; ski area (figures declared by the resort (ANMSM, official website), national lift register (STRMTG), OpenStreetMap) ; value (the resort’s official price list) ; families and beginners (OpenStreetMap pistes, price list, ESF ski school, Famille Plus label, OpenStreetMap leisure) ; access (OSRM drive times from 20 cities, SNCF stations, GTFS shuttles, airports) ; atmosphere and après-ski (bars, nightclubs and restaurants within 2.5 km (OpenStreetMap), upcoming events (OpenAgenda), collective tourist beds (INSEE)) ; luxury and comfort (rated hotels within 2.5 km (OpenStreetMap) and by category across the commune (INSEE), spas and boutiques (OpenStreetMap), day pass price).

€324.50 6 days

Read on the official price list, full price, excluding promotions. Evasion Mont-Blanc pass, covering the whole linked area, read on the list of Combloux. 2026-2027 season. Official price list ↗

Skiable vertical
383 m
Cross-country skiing
11 named trails — 43 km of marked loops (32 km of distinct track: the loops overlap) · Megeve Mont Arbois area, 5 km from the resort
Snowpark
Yes

Ski-area figures — bottom: OpenStreetMap (1 Oct); top, lifts: STRMTG — French national lift register (1 Jan) . In a linked ski area the map cannot tell where the resort ends: its own km stay “n/a” until the resort declares them.

The ski area in figures

Measured on 7 October 2026
3 kmLongest piste — Mandarines (green), 530 m of vertical
548 mBiggest vertical without changing piste — 1,755 → 1,207 m, 2 km
2,005 mHighest lift top — TSD du Col du Joly (detachable chairlift), national lift register
6,500Total lift capacity, people per hour — 6 installations: 1 gondola, 1 chairlift, 4 drag lifts
27 yrsAverage age of the lift fleet — oldest 1982, newest 2023
2,000Biggest lift, people per hour — TSD du Col du Joly (detachable chairlift, 1996)
67 kmTotal length of lifts — 70 lifts mapped
9,335 haSki area boundary (OSM)
734Inhabitants — Hauteluce (INSEE 73132)

Measured on OpenStreetMap (altitudes: IGN RGE ALTI), not taken from the brochure. The vertical above is that of one piste, not of the whole ski area. Population: INSEE municipal population via geo.api.gouv.fr.

Source: national register of mechanical lifts (STRMTG, CAIRN), fleet as of 1 January 2025 — lifts attributed to Hauteluce Val Joly only (“HAUTELUCE”), magic carpets included.

Staying and hiring gear in Hauteluce Val Joly

The partners covering this resort, shown side by side, and the shop to kit out before you leave. Some links earn us a commission — never at the expense of the price or of the data.

Collective accommodation

3,196 bed spaces in tourist residences, holiday villages and hostels

  • 3 hotels · 93 rooms (1 × 4★, 1 × 3★, 1 × 2★)
  • 2 holiday villages and family centres · 1,274 bed spaces
  • 6 tourist residences and apartment hotels · 1,922 bed spaces

Commune: Hauteluce · INSEE tourist accommodation survey, 2026, read on 12 September 2026. Collective accommodation only — privately let flats and second homes are not counted. INSEE dataset ↗

Stay & accommodation

Holidu
Holiday-rental comparison site.
See offers

Ski hire

Skiset UK
Skiset’s UK site: ski hire in the resort shops, booked in English, paid in pounds.
Book

Gear & equipment

Absolute Snow
UK ski and snowboard shop — delivers to UK addresses only.
Browse the shop
Hardloop
Mountain gear shop: ski touring, avalanche safety, winter clothing.
Browse the shop
Picture
Ski and snowboard jackets, pants and accessories — a French brand.
Browse the shop

All about staying in Hauteluce Val Joly →

Beyond skiing at Hauteluce Val Joly

Ice rink

Swimming pool

Spa and thermal baths

Paragliding

  • Aire de décollage parapente · Les Contamines-Montjoie · 4.3 km away
  • Parapente en biplace · Les Contamines-Montjoie · 8.6 km away
  • Megève Aventure Parapente · Praz-sur-Arly · 9.1 km away
  • Megève Parapente · Megève · 9.5 km away

Museum

Source: DATAtourisme (open data), within 10 km of the resort; places in a large town of the valley are left out. Checked on 12 September 2026. Opening times and prices are the operator’s — check before you go.

Ski schools and practical information

In case of accident

112 — the European emergency number, free of charge, triggers mountain rescue. On the pistes, the ski patrol number is printed on the piste map and at lift ticket offices. Piste rescue is charged: check your insurance or take the option sold with the lift pass.

Off the pistes: off-piste and ski touring

The resorts for off-piste skiing →
1 Marked off-piste itineraries · 1 km
— Ski touring routes

Named itineraries: Croche

Itineraries surveyed on OpenStreetMap within a 4 km radius (7 September 2026): “marked” means an itinerary exists on the map, not that it is open or safe on the day.

Ski touring routes described

12 ski touring routes documented within 10 km of Hauteluce Val Joly — up to 2,100 m of climb.

Summit and routeSki gradeClimbAltitudeAspectFrom resort
Dôme de la Girotte · Versant SW2.2 · E1 · PD-780 m1,150 → 1,926 mSW1.5 km
Dôme de la Girotte · Voie normale par la Montaz et la Commanderie1.3 · E1 · F+776 m1,150 mW · SW · S1.5 km
Rochers des Enclaves · Tour depuis les Contaminesn/a · F360 m2,100 → 2,467 mN2.2 km
Tête de la Cicle · Tour par le Col de la Cicle et le col de la Fenêtre depuis Hauteluce2.2 · E1 · PD1,340 m1,220 → 2,390 mNW2.4 km

The other 8 routes, with grades and vertical →

Not a piste. Neither marked, nor patrolled, nor secured: transceiver, shovel, probe, the day’s avalanche bulletin and, better still, a guide. Ski grade (1.1–5.6) = steepness and commitment; exposure (E1–E4) = consequence of a fall.

Source: Camptocamp.org topo guide (CC BY-SA), routes starting within 10 km, read on 13 October 2026. Descriptions and photos are on Camptocamp; an empty cell is a field nobody has filled in. Camptocamp ski touring routes ↗

Official piste map

No downloadable piste map published by the resort.

Pistes coloured by level, lifts as lines. The resort’s official map is the reference in season.

Base map © OpenTopoMap (CC-BY-SA) · pistes © OpenSnowMap (CC-BY-SA) · data ©OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).

Getting to Hauteluce Val Joly

From Paris: 7 hr 04 (653 km) by road.

By road

  • From Chambéry: 1 hr 17 · 85 km
  • From Annecy: 1 hr 29 · 75 km
  • From Grenoble: 1 hr 33 · 114 km
  • From Genève: 1 hr 45 · 105 km
  • From Lyon: 2 hr 27 · 183 km
From other major cities (15)
  • From Valence: 2 hr 37 · 207 km
  • From Saint-Étienne: 3 hr 01 · 232 km
  • From Besançon: 4 hr 14 · 279 km
  • From Dijon: 4 hr 19 · 384 km
  • From Clermont-Ferrand: 4 hr 20 · 349 km
  • From Montpellier: 4 hr 44 · 411 km
  • From Marseille: 4 hr 49 · 420 km
  • From Perpignan: 6 hr 05 · 559 km
  • From Strasbourg: 6 hr 09 · 497 km
  • From Nice: 6 hr 10 · 498 km
  • From Nancy: 6 hr 23 · 564 km
  • From Toulouse: 7 hr 01 · 645 km
  • From Paris: 7 hr 04 · 653 km
  • From Bordeaux: 8 hr 18 · 738 km
  • From Pau: 8 hr 56 · 835 km

Excluding traffic and winter conditions; passes closed in winter are avoided.

By train

Sallanches - Combloux - Megève station

regional station · then 1 hr 01 drive (49 km)

Nearest main station: Chambéry - Challes-les-Eaux, 1 hr 15 by road.

No direct bus line from the station to the resort appears in the open-data timetables (checked on 11 October 2026): ask the resort about a private shuttle or a taxi.

Shuttles and buses from the station: see the resort’s official website.

By plane

  • Chambéry-Savoie (CMF): 1 hr 28 by road · 92 km
  • Grenoble-Alpes-Isère (GNB): 2 hr 07 by road · 160 km

Take me there

These links open the app with Hauteluce Val Joly as the destination. Your starting point is never sent by us — the app asks you for it, if you agree.

Charging an electric car

No freely accessible charge point is declared within 2 km of the resort (checked on 9 October 2026). Covered car parks in the resort may offer chargers reserved for their customers: those are not listed here.

Freely accessible charge points read from the French national EV charging database (data.gouv.fr ↗, operators’ own declarations), checked on 9 October 2026. Check availability before you leave: the database says what is installed, not what is free tonight.

Road conditions

From 1 November to 31 March, snow chains or winter tyres are compulsory in most mountain areas (French “Loi Montagne II”).

Driving times computed on the OpenStreetMap road network (OSRM), SNCF stations (open data), airports (Wikidata). Indicative, not a timetable: allow extra time in snow.

Translated from the French Wikipedia article (CC BY-SA), machine translation.

Frequently asked questions

How high is Hauteluce Val Joly?

The Hauteluce Val Joly pistes start at 1,622 m, and its ski area rises to 2,005 m.

What is the longest piste in Hauteluce Val Joly?

The longest piste is Mandarines: 3 km (green run), for 530 m of vertical. Measured on the OpenStreetMap map, segments of the same name and level joined end to end, altitudes from the IGN RGE ALTI terrain model — a resort sometimes advertises a longer run by chaining several pistes.

How high do the lifts go in Hauteluce Val Joly?

The highest lift, TSD du Col du Joly (detachable chairlift), tops out at 2,005 m. Source: STRMTG, French national register of mechanical lifts (CAIRN database), file dated 1 January 2025.

How many lifts does Hauteluce Val Joly have, and what is their capacity?

The French national register of mechanical lifts records 6 installations at Hauteluce Val Joly (1 gondola, 1 chairlift, 4 drag lifts), for an authorised capacity of 6,500 people per hour, of which 2,000 for TSD du Col du Joly alone. The fleet spans 1982 to 2023, an average age of 27 years. This count covers the resort itself, magic carpets included, not the whole linked ski area — a resort brochure often announces a different number. Source: STRMTG, French national register of mechanical lifts (CAIRN database), file dated 1 January 2025.

How much is a lift pass in Hauteluce Val Joly?

The adult day pass for the Evasion Mont-Blanc linked area costs €65 and the 6-day pass €324.50 (2026-2027 season, read on the official price list of Combloux).

How do I get to Hauteluce Val Joly?

By road, Hauteluce Val Joly is 1 hr 17 from Chambéry (85 km), excluding traffic and winter conditions. By train, the nearest station is Sallanches - Combloux - Megève, 1 hr 01 by road from the resort. No direct bus line from the station to the resort appears in the open-data timetables. The nearest airport is Chambéry-Savoie, 1 hr 28 away.

How long is the drive from Paris to Hauteluce Val Joly?

7 hr 04 for 653 km from central Paris, excluding traffic and winter conditions. Computed on the real road network (OpenStreetMap): allow more on a school-holiday Saturday.

Is the snow reliable in Hauteluce Val Joly?

Good snow from early January to mid-April. 121 days a winter at 30 cm or more on average, measured over 19 winters at the Météo-France “COL-DES-SAISIES” station. This verdict rests on 19 winters of Météo-France measurements (1996-2026); in season the daily report prevails.

Nearby resorts

Full page in French. The French page carries the editorial guides and a few extra readings; every figure, webcam and price on this page is the same one. Hauteluce Val Joly in French →

Every figure carries its source and date; a missing figure shows as “—”, never estimated. Embed this widget on your site