Tignes

Off season · opens 21 November 2026
Northern Alps Linked area Tignes – Val d’Isère Updated on 23 September 2026
2,100 mVillage altitude
3,456 mTop of the ski area
300 kmLinked pistes · Tignes – Val d’Isère
39Ski lifts
€78Adult day pass · Domaine Tignes – Val d’Isère · 2026-2027

Tignes is a commune in the Tarentaise Valley, in the Savoie department in the Rhône-Alpes region in south-eastern France, known for the highest skiable area and the longest ski season in Europe. It is located in the Savoie region with good transport links in and out of Lyon, Geneva and Chambéry.

Tignes — view of the resort
Photo: Wikimedia Commons

Live webcams

All webcams (8) →
Tignes — Le Lac Open at the operator ↗
Tignes — Val ClaretRoundshot
Tignes — 18001,800 m
Tignes — BrévièresRoundshot

Each player is the camera operator’s own, loaded only when you ask for it — it may set its own trackers.

Official players of the resort, live image. 4 more cameras on the webcam page. Checked on 12 September 2026.

Snow, opening and weather

Snow report →

The domain is due to open on 21 November 2026 and close on 2 May 2027. Open pistes and lifts will appear here as soon as the resort publishes its daily report.

Right now at the LE CHEVRIL-NIVOSE station (2,559 m)

Source: Météo-France, LE CHEVRIL-NIVOSE weather station, 4.9 km away. Hourly measurement — not the resort’s own snow report.

Good snow from mid-December to mid-April: a long, reliable season. 125 days a winter at 30 cm or more on average, and 464 cm of fresh snow, measured over 32 winters at the Météo-France “Val d Isere Joseray” station. Fortnight by fortnight, over 32 measured winters →

3-day forecast

Village 2,100 m · top 3,456 m

Loading…

Forecast corrected for altitude; fresh snow = forecast total at the top; UV = peak of the day. Beyond 3 days, check the resort’s own report. Source:Open-Meteo.

7-day forecast →

SkiRadar ratings

How ratings are computed →Computed on 10 October 2026

Seven criteria rated from 1 to 5 stars, in half-stars, from this page's sourced data. A rating is a rank among the 315 French resorts we cover — 5 stars means “among the best in France on this point”, not “perfect”. Nobody types these in.

  1. SnowCan you count on the snow?
    4.5 / 5

    Top of the ski area: 3,456 m · Bottom of the pistes: 1,550 m · Days above 30 cm per winter, measured: 125 days · Days above 30 cm, December to March, model: 97% · Glacier skiing

  2. Ski areaIs there enough to ski all week?
    4.5 / 5

    Km skiable from the resort, linked area included: 300 km · Lifts: 39

  3. ValueIs the lift pass reasonable for what you get?
    2 / 5

    Adult day pass: €78 · Day pass price per km of pistes: €0.26/km · Adult 6-day pass: €468 · Price read at a neighbouring resort of the same area

  4. Families and beginnersIs it right for children and beginners?
    3.5 / 5

    Share of green and blue pistes: 67% · Magic carpets: 10 · Special prices out of 4 (beginner, child, family, free age): 2 · ESF ski school · Ice rink, pool, rail sledge…: 1 · Famille Plus label

  5. AccessIs it easy to get to?
    2 / 5

    Average drive time from 20 major cities: 5 hr 25 · Nearest railway station: 35 min · Station-to-resort shuttles per day: 0 · Nearest airport: 2 hr 12

  6. Atmosphere and après-skiIs there life in the evening and off the slopes?
    4.5 / 5

    Bars and pubs: 16 · Nightclubs: 4 · Restaurants: 46 · Upcoming events: 0 · Collective tourist beds: 8,802 — index: what the map and the listings publish

  7. Luxury and comfortHow upmarket is the resort?
    4 / 5

    5-star hotels: 1 · 4-star hotels: 3 · Share of hotel rooms in 4 and 5 stars: 43% · Spas and saunas: 0 · Jewellers, watchmakers, fashion boutiques: 0 · Adult day pass: €78 — index: what the map and the listings publish

“Atmosphere” and “Luxury” are indexes: they count what OpenStreetMap and the event listings publish within 2.5 km (bars, nightclubs, rated hotels, spas, upcoming events), not what you experience there. A zero means “nothing mapped”, not “nothing there”. Sources per criterion: snow (altitudes declared by the resort (ANMSM, official website), STRMTG register, OpenStreetMap; snow depth observed at the Météo-France station, ERA5-Land model) ; ski area (figures declared by the resort (ANMSM, official website), national lift register (STRMTG), OpenStreetMap) ; value (the resort’s official price list) ; families and beginners (OpenStreetMap pistes, price list, ESF ski school, Famille Plus label, OpenStreetMap leisure) ; access (OSRM drive times from 20 cities, SNCF stations, GTFS shuttles, airports) ; atmosphere and après-ski (bars, nightclubs and restaurants within 2.5 km (OpenStreetMap), upcoming events (OpenAgenda), collective tourist beds (INSEE)) ; luxury and comfort (rated hotels within 2.5 km (OpenStreetMap) and by category across the commune (INSEE), spas and boutiques (OpenStreetMap), day pass price).

€468 6 days€63 Child, 1 day

Read on the official price list, full price, excluding promotions. Domaine Tignes – Val d’Isère pass, covering the whole linked area. 2026-2027 season. Official price list ↗

Skiable vertical
1,906 m
Snowpark
Yes

Ski-area figures — village, bottom, top, km of the linked area: ANMSM — figures declared by the resort (16 Oct); lifts: STRMTG — French national lift register (1 Jan) . In a linked ski area the map cannot tell where the resort ends: its own km stay “n/a” until the resort declares them.

The ski area in figures

Measured on 7 October 2026
6 kmLongest piste — Prariond (blue), 341 m of vertical
875 mBiggest vertical without changing piste — 2,671 → 1,795 m, 3 km
3,451 mHighest lift top — Grande Motte (aerial tramway), national lift register
65,386Total lift capacity, people per hour — 39 installations: 1 aerial tramway, 3 gondolas, 18 chairlifts, 6 drag lifts, 10 magic carpets, 1 funicular or similar
23 yrsAverage age of the lift fleet — oldest 1953, newest 2024
4,090Biggest lift, people per hour — Tommeuses (detachable chairlift, 2002)
69 kmTotal length of lifts — 63 lifts mapped
7,965 haSki area boundary (OSM)
1,919Inhabitants — Tignes (INSEE 73296)

Measured on OpenStreetMap (altitudes: IGN RGE ALTI), not taken from the brochure. The vertical above is that of one piste, not of the whole ski area. Population: INSEE municipal population via geo.api.gouv.fr.

Source: national register of mechanical lifts (STRMTG, CAIRN), fleet as of 1 January 2025 — lifts attributed to Tignes only (“TIGNES”), magic carpets included.

Staying and hiring gear in Tignes

The partners covering this resort, shown side by side, and the shop to kit out before you leave. Some links earn us a commission — never at the expense of the price or of the data.

Collective accommodation

8,802 bed spaces in tourist residences, holiday villages and hostels

  • 25 hotels · 1,007 rooms (4 × 5★, 5 × 4★, 7 × 3★, 3 × 2★, 1 × 1★)
  • 3 holiday villages and family centres · 811 bed spaces
  • 21 tourist residences and apartment hotels · 7,661 bed spaces
  • 1 youth hostel or sports centre · 330 bed spaces
  • 1 campsite · 97 pitches

Commune: Tignes · INSEE tourist accommodation survey, 2026, read on 12 September 2026. Collective accommodation only — privately let flats and second homes are not counted. INSEE dataset ↗

Stay & accommodation

Neilson
UK tour operator (ATOL 10794): Neilson chalets and hotels in the resort, flying from UK airports on Sundays.
See offers
Holidu
Holiday-rental comparison site.
See offers
Ski Planet
Self-catering flats and all-inclusive ski holidays at the foot of the slopes, since 1999.
See offers

Ski hire

Skiset UK
Skiset’s UK site: ski hire in the resort shops, booked in English, paid in pounds.
Book

Gear & equipment

Absolute Snow
UK ski and snowboard shop — delivers to UK addresses only.
Browse the shop
Hardloop
Mountain gear shop: ski touring, avalanche safety, winter clothing.
Browse the shop
Picture
Ski and snowboard jackets, pants and accessories — a French brand.
Browse the shop

All about staying in Tignes →

Beyond skiing at Tignes

Without skis on — 2 km of snowshoe and walking trails

Swimming pool

Paragliding

Museum

Cinema

  • Cinéma de Tignes · 1.4 km away · OpenStreetMap

Source: DATAtourisme (open data), within 10 km of the resort; places in a large town of the valley are left out. Checked on 12 September 2026. Lines marked OpenStreetMap come from the map, within 3 km — opening times on site. Opening times and prices are the operator’s — check before you go.

Ski schools and practical information

Ski school

ESF Tignes Le Lac

📞 04 79 06 30 28

🌐 esf-tignes.com

198 instructors

🇬🇧 160 English-speaking instructors — lessons in English available

🗓️ This school sells its lessons online — book ↗

Source: esf.net

All about the ski school in Tignes →

Resort contacts and documents

Shuttle timetable (PDF)
FPA4-S83-AURA-Hiver2025-FH-SAVOIE VF (declared by the resort, ANMSM)
Resort app
Android (declared by the resort, ANMSM)

In case of accident

112 — the European emergency number, free of charge, triggers mountain rescue. On the pistes, the ski patrol number is printed on the piste map and at lift ticket offices. Piste rescue is charged: check your insurance or take the option sold with the lift pass.

Resort data: declared by Tignes Information and distributed by ANMSM · read on 16 October

Off the pistes: off-piste and ski touring

The resorts for off-piste skiing →
17 Marked off-piste itineraries · 27 km
4 km Ski touring routes

Named itineraries: Epilobes · Golf · Envers de Campanules · Vallée Perdue · Pâquerettes · Aiguille Percée

Itineraries surveyed on OpenStreetMap within a 4 km radius (7 September 2026): “marked” means an itinerary exists on the map, not that it is open or safe on the day.

Ski touring routes described

12 ski touring routes documented within 10 km of Tignes — up to 1,600 m of climb.

Summit and routeSki gradeClimbAltitudeAspectFrom resort
Aiguille Percée · Face S3.2 · E1 · PD+700 m2,000 → 2,778 mS1.2 km
Dôme de Pramecou · Couloir E 25.1 · E2 · D+n/a2,800 → 3,081 mNE · E1.7 km
Dôme de Pramecou · Couloir E 14.2 · E2 · Dn/a2,869 → 3,081 mE1.7 km
Col de la Sache · Vallon de la Sachen/a · PD1,000 m1,800 → 2,791 mE2.1 km

The other 8 routes, with grades and vertical →

Not a piste. Neither marked, nor patrolled, nor secured: transceiver, shovel, probe, the day’s avalanche bulletin and, better still, a guide. Ski grade (1.1–5.6) = steepness and commitment; exposure (E1–E4) = consequence of a fall.

Source: Camptocamp.org topo guide (CC BY-SA), routes starting within 10 km, read on 13 October 2026. Descriptions and photos are on Camptocamp; an empty cell is a field nobody has filled in. Camptocamp ski touring routes ↗

Official piste map

Open the piste map (PDF, 9.4 MB) ↗

Published by Tignes Tourisme · file dated 22 October 2025 · link checked on 10 October 2026 · official page

Link to the resort’s own file — a piste map is a copyrighted artwork, we host no copy.

Pistes coloured by level, lifts as lines. The resort’s official map is the reference in season.

Base map © OpenTopoMap (CC-BY-SA) · pistes © OpenSnowMap (CC-BY-SA) · data ©OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).

Getting to Tignes

From Paris: 7 hr 48 (703 km) by road.

By road

  • From Chambéry: 2 hr 01 · 135 km
  • From Annecy: 2 hr 16 · 128 km
  • From Grenoble: 2 hr 17 · 164 km
  • From Genève: 2 hr 58 · 174 km · avoids Col du Petit-Saint-Bernard, closed in winter
  • From Lyon: 3 hr 11 · 233 km
From other major cities (15)
  • From Valence: 3 hr 20 · 257 km
  • From Saint-Étienne: 3 hr 45 · 282 km
  • From Dijon: 5 hr 03 · 434 km
  • From Clermont-Ferrand: 5 hr 04 · 399 km
  • From Besançon: 5 hr 18 · 347 km
  • From Montpellier: 5 hr 27 · 461 km
  • From Marseille: 5 hr 33 · 470 km
  • From Strasbourg: 6 hr 47 · 496 km
  • From Perpignan: 6 hr 49 · 609 km
  • From Nancy: 7 hr 10 · 645 km
  • From Nice: 7 hr 11 · 628 km · via Bourg-Saint-Maurice station
  • From Toulouse: 7 hr 45 · 695 km
  • From Paris: 7 hr 48 · 703 km
  • From Bordeaux: 9 hr 02 · 788 km
  • From Pau: 9 hr 40 · 885 km

Excluding traffic and winter conditions; passes closed in winter are avoided.

By train

Bourg-Saint-Maurice station

regional station · then 35 min drive (30 km)

Nearest main station: Chambéry - Challes-les-Eaux, 1 hr 59 by road.

No direct bus line from the station to the resort appears in the open-data timetables (checked on 11 October 2026): ask the resort about a private shuttle or a taxi.

Shuttles and buses from the station: see the resort’s official website.

By plane

  • Chambéry-Savoie (CMF): 2 hr 12 by road · 142 km
  • Genève (GVA): 3 hr 11 by road · 179 km

Take me there

These links open the app with Tignes as the destination. Your starting point is never sent by us — the app asks you for it, if you agree.

Charging an electric car

6 charging stations within 2 km

18 charging points · up to 50 kW

  • Rue des Almes · QOVOLTIS · 2 points · 22 kW · 0.2 km
  • Rue des Almes · QOVOLTIS · 3 points · 22 kW · 0.2 km
  • 441 Rue des Almes · QOVOLTIS · 4 points · 22 kW · 0.3 km
  • 318 Rue des Almes · QOVOLTIS · 4 points · 22 kW · 0.4 km
  • Tignespace · RAIDEN · 2 points · 44 kW · 0.4 km

Freely accessible charge points read from the French national EV charging database (data.gouv.fr ↗, operators’ own declarations), checked on 9 October 2026. Check availability before you leave: the database says what is installed, not what is free tonight.

Road conditions

From 1 November to 31 March, snow chains or winter tyres are compulsory in most mountain areas (French “Loi Montagne II”).

Driving times computed on the OpenStreetMap road network (OSRM), SNCF stations (open data), airports (Wikidata). Indicative, not a timetable: allow extra time in snow.

Introduction from the English Wikipedia article (CC BY-SA).

Frequently asked questions

How high is Tignes?

Tignes sits at 2,100 m at village level, and its ski area rises to 3,456 m.

How many kilometres of pistes does Tignes have?

From Tignes you can ski 300 km of slopes across Tignes – Val d’Isère, 39 lifts.

What is the longest piste in Tignes?

The longest piste is Prariond: 6 km (blue run), for 341 m of vertical. Measured on the OpenStreetMap map, segments of the same name and level joined end to end, altitudes from the IGN RGE ALTI terrain model — a resort sometimes advertises a longer run by chaining several pistes.

How high do the lifts go in Tignes?

The highest lift, Grande Motte (aerial tramway), tops out at 3,451 m. Source: STRMTG, French national register of mechanical lifts (CAIRN database), file dated 1 January 2025.

How many lifts does Tignes have, and what is their capacity?

The French national register of mechanical lifts records 39 installations at Tignes (1 aerial tramway, 3 gondolas, 18 chairlifts, 6 drag lifts, 10 magic carpets, 1 funicular or similar), for an authorised capacity of 65,386 people per hour, of which 4,090 for Tommeuses alone. The fleet spans 1953 to 2024, an average age of 23 years. This count covers the resort itself, magic carpets included, not the whole linked ski area — a resort brochure often announces a different number. Source: STRMTG, French national register of mechanical lifts (CAIRN database), file dated 1 January 2025.

How much is a lift pass in Tignes?

The adult day pass for the Domaine Tignes – Val d’Isère linked area costs €78 and the 6-day pass €468 (2026-2027 season, read on the official price list).

How do I get to Tignes?

By road, Tignes is 2 hr 01 from Chambéry (135 km), excluding traffic and winter conditions. By train, the nearest station is Bourg-Saint-Maurice, 35 min by road from the resort. No direct bus line from the station to the resort appears in the open-data timetables. The nearest airport is Chambéry-Savoie, 2 hr 12 away.

How long is the drive from Paris to Tignes?

7 hr 48 for 703 km from central Paris, excluding traffic and winter conditions. Computed on the real road network (OpenStreetMap): allow more on a school-holiday Saturday.

When does Tignes open?

According to the official website, the resort opens on 21 November 2026 and closes on 2 May 2027 (2026-2027 season).

Is the snow reliable in Tignes?

Good snow from mid-December to mid-April: a long, reliable season. 125 days a winter at 30 cm or more on average, and 464 cm of fresh snow, measured over 32 winters at the Météo-France “Val d Isere Joseray” station. This verdict rests on 32 winters of Météo-France measurements (1990-2026); in season the daily report prevails.

Is Tignes good for beginners and families?

The resort holds the Famille Plus family label.

Nearby resorts

Full page in French. The French page carries the editorial guides and a few extra readings; every figure, webcam and price on this page is the same one. Tignes in French →

Every figure carries its source and date; a missing figure shows as “—”, never estimated. Embed this widget on your site