Val-d'Isère
Off season · opens 28 November 2026Val-d'Isère is a French commune in the département of Savoie and the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes region. A small high-mountain village in the massif de la Vanoise in Haute-Tarentaise, notably isolated during snowy periods in its past, Val-d'Isère became, thanks to the development of recreational skiing from the 1930s, a winter sports resort whose fame makes it one of the ski capitals of the world. At the sites of la Daille (Oreiller-Killy slope, known as "O.-K.") and the face de Bellevarde, it hosts events of the Alpine Ski World Cup every year (the Critérium de la première neige since 1955). The resort was the venue for the men's alpine skiing competitions of the Albertville Olympic Games in 1992, and organised the 2009 World Alpine Ski Championships. Its ski area is linked with that of Tignes under the name Espace Killy; this designation is also known under the name of the "Val-d'Isère - Tignes" domain.

Live webcams
All webcams (10) →Each player is the camera operator’s own, loaded only when you ask for it — it may set its own trackers.
Official players of the resort, live image. 6 more cameras on the webcam page. Checked on 16 October 2026.
Snow, opening and weather
Snow report →The domain is due to open on 28 November 2026 and close on 2 May 2027. Open pistes and lifts will appear here as soon as the resort publishes its daily report.
Right now at the LE CHEVRIL-NIVOSE station (2,559 m)
Source: Météo-France, LE CHEVRIL-NIVOSE weather station, 5.8 km away. Hourly measurement — not the resort’s own snow report.
Avalanche danger
Good snow from mid-December to mid-April: a long, reliable season. 131 days a winter at 30 cm or more on average, measured over 10 winters at the Météo-France “TIGNES_SAPC” station. Fortnight by fortnight, over 10 measured winters →
3-day forecast
Village 1,850 m · top 3,456 m
Forecast corrected for altitude; fresh snow = forecast total at the top; UV = peak of the day. Beyond 3 days, check the resort’s own report. Source:Open-Meteo.
Seven criteria rated from 1 to 5 stars, in half-stars, from this page's sourced data. A rating is a rank among the 315 French resorts we cover — 5 stars means “among the best in France on this point”, not “perfect”. Nobody types these in.
- SnowCan you count on the snow?4.5 / 5
Top of the ski area: 3,456 m · Bottom of the pistes: 1,550 m · Days above 30 cm per winter, measured: 131 days · Days above 30 cm, December to March, model: 94% · Glacier skiing
- Ski areaIs there enough to ski all week?4.5 / 5
Km skiable from the resort, linked area included: 300 km · Lifts: 44
- ValueIs the lift pass reasonable for what you get?2 / 5
Adult day pass: €78 · Day pass price per km of pistes: €0.26/km · Adult 6-day pass: €468 · Price read at a neighbouring resort of the same area
- Families and beginnersIs it right for children and beginners?3 / 5
Share of green and blue pistes: 55% · Magic carpets: 5 · Special prices out of 4 (beginner, child, family, free age): 2 · ESF ski school · Ice rink, pool, rail sledge…: 2 · Famille Plus label
- AccessIs it easy to get to?1.5 / 5
Average drive time from 20 major cities: 5 hr 32 · Nearest railway station: 41 min · Station-to-resort shuttles per day: 0 · Nearest airport: 2 hr 19
- Atmosphere and après-skiIs there life in the evening and off the slopes?4 / 5
Bars and pubs: 10 · Nightclubs: 2 · Restaurants: 27 · Upcoming events: 0 · Collective tourist beds: 3,109 — index: what the map and the listings publish
- Luxury and comfortHow upmarket is the resort?4.5 / 5
5-star hotels: 2 · 4-star hotels: 3 · Share of hotel rooms in 4 and 5 stars: 52% · Spas and saunas: 0 · Jewellers, watchmakers, fashion boutiques: 1 · Adult day pass: €78 — index: what the map and the listings publish
“Atmosphere” and “Luxury” are indexes: they count what OpenStreetMap and the event listings publish within 2.5 km (bars, nightclubs, rated hotels, spas, upcoming events), not what you experience there. A zero means “nothing mapped”, not “nothing there”. Sources per criterion: snow (altitudes declared by the resort (ANMSM, official website), STRMTG register, OpenStreetMap; snow depth observed at the Météo-France station, ERA5-Land model) ; ski area (figures declared by the resort (ANMSM, official website), national lift register (STRMTG), OpenStreetMap) ; value (the resort’s official price list) ; families and beginners (OpenStreetMap pistes, price list, ESF ski school, Famille Plus label, OpenStreetMap leisure) ; access (OSRM drive times from 20 cities, SNCF stations, GTFS shuttles, airports) ; atmosphere and après-ski (bars, nightclubs and restaurants within 2.5 km (OpenStreetMap), upcoming events (OpenAgenda), collective tourist beds (INSEE)) ; luxury and comfort (rated hotels within 2.5 km (OpenStreetMap) and by category across the commune (INSEE), spas and boutiques (OpenStreetMap), day pass price).
Lift passes 2026-2027
All prices (child, family, season) →€468 6 days€63 Child, 1 day
Read on the official price list, full price, excluding promotions. Domaine Tignes – Val d’Isère pass, covering the whole linked area, read on the list of Tignes. 2026-2027 season. Official price list ↗
- Skiable vertical
- 1,906 m
- Snowpark
- 2 mapped zones — BMW xDrive Cup Ski Movie (difficult) · Boarder X des Experts (easy)
- Cross-country skiing
- 2 km of nordic trails
Ski-area figures — village, bottom, top, km of the linked area: ANMSM — figures declared by the resort (16 Oct); lifts: STRMTG — French national lift register (1 Jan) . In a linked ski area the map cannot tell where the resort ends: its own km stay “n/a” until the resort declares them.
The ski area in figures
Measured on 7 October 2026Measured on OpenStreetMap (altitudes: IGN RGE ALTI), not taken from the brochure. The vertical above is that of one piste, not of the whole ski area. Population: INSEE municipal population via geo.api.gouv.fr.
Source: national register of mechanical lifts (STRMTG, CAIRN), fleet as of 1 January 2025 — lifts attributed to Val-d'Isère only (“VAL D'ISERE”), magic carpets included.
Staying and hiring gear in Val-d'Isère
The partners covering this resort, shown side by side, and the shop to kit out before you leave. Some links earn us a commission — never at the expense of the price or of the data.
Collective accommodation
3,109 bed spaces in tourist residences, holiday villages and hostels
- 29 hotels · 1,177 rooms (6 × 5★, 6 × 4★, 11 × 3★, 4 × 2★)
- 6 holiday villages and family centres · 1,627 bed spaces
- 9 tourist residences and apartment hotels · 1,242 bed spaces
- 1 youth hostel or sports centre · 240 bed spaces
- 1 campsite · 75 pitches
Commune: Val-d'Isère · INSEE tourist accommodation survey, 2026, read on 12 September 2026. Collective accommodation only — privately let flats and second homes are not counted. INSEE dataset ↗
Stay & accommodation
Ski hire
Gear & equipment
Beyond skiing at Val-d'Isère
Ice rink
- La patinoire de Val d'Isère · OpenStreetMap
Swimming pool
- Espace Plage - La piscine · Val-d'Isère · 0.4 km away
Paragliding
- Val d'Isère Parapente · Val-d'Isère · 2.4 km away
Museum
- Musée Val Histoire · Val-d'Isère · 0.3 km away
Cinema
- Le Splendid · OpenStreetMap
Source: DATAtourisme (open data), within 10 km of the resort; places in a large town of the valley are left out. Checked on 12 September 2026. Lines marked OpenStreetMap come from the map, within 3 km — opening times on site. Opening times and prices are the operator’s — check before you go.
Ski schools and practical information
Ski school
ESF Val D Isere
349 instructors
🇬🇧 239 English-speaking instructors — lessons in English available
🗓️ This school sells its lessons online — book ↗
Source: esf.net
Resort contacts and documents
- Tourist office
- Office du Tourisme · 90 place Jacques Mouflier, 73155 · 04 79 06 06 60 · info@valdisere.com (declared by the resort, ANMSM)
- Resort app
- Android (declared by the resort, ANMSM)
In case of accident
112 — the European emergency number, free of charge, triggers mountain rescue. On the pistes, the ski patrol number is printed on the piste map and at lift ticket offices. Piste rescue is charged: check your insurance or take the option sold with the lift pass.
Resort data: declared by Office du Tourisme and distributed by ANMSM · read on 16 October
Off the pistes: off-piste and ski touring
The resorts for off-piste skiing →Named itineraries: Marmottons · Cugnaï · Vallée Perdue · Route de l'Eau Rousse · Piste S · Couloir de la Table d'orientation
Itineraries surveyed on OpenStreetMap within a 4 km radius (7 September 2026): “marked” means an itinerary exists on the map, not that it is open or safe on the day.
Ski touring routes described
12 ski touring routes documented within 10 km of Val-d'Isère — up to 2,050 m of climb.
| Summit and route | Ski grade | Climb | Altitude | Aspect | From resort |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pointe S de Bézin · Tour : Col de Bézin >> Col des Roches >> Point de la Met | n/a · PD- | 890 m | 2,528 → 3,061 m | n/a | 1.2 km |
| Col de l'Iseran · versant N depuis le Fornet | 1.3 · E1 · F | 800 m | 1,930 → 2,764 m | N | 2.7 km |
| Rocher du Mont Roup · Traversée W >> E | n/a · PD- | 400 m | 2,647 m | SE | 2.7 km |
| Roc de Tovière · Par la piste de ski de rando | 2.2 · E2 | 552 m | 1,795 → 2,347 m | n/a | 2.9 km |
The other 8 routes, with grades and vertical →
Source: Camptocamp.org topo guide (CC BY-SA), routes starting within 10 km, read on 13 October 2026. Descriptions and photos are on Camptocamp; an empty cell is a field nobody has filled in. Camptocamp ski touring routes ↗
Piste map
Open on OpenSnowMap ↗Official piste map
Pistes coloured by level, lifts as lines. The resort’s official map is the reference in season.
Base map © OpenTopoMap (CC-BY-SA) · pistes © OpenSnowMap (CC-BY-SA) · data ©OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).
Getting to Val-d'Isère
From Paris: 7 hr 55 (705 km) by road.
By road
- From Chambéry: 2 hr 07 · 136 km
- From Annecy: 2 hr 23 · 130 km
- From Grenoble: 2 hr 24 · 166 km
- From Genève: 3 hr 05 · 176 km · avoids Col du Petit-Saint-Bernard, closed in winter
- From Lyon: 3 hr 18 · 235 km
From other major cities (15)
- From Valence: 3 hr 27 · 258 km
- From Saint-Étienne: 3 hr 51 · 284 km
- From Dijon: 5 hr 10 · 436 km
- From Clermont-Ferrand: 5 hr 11 · 401 km
- From Besançon: 5 hr 24 · 349 km
- From Montpellier: 5 hr 34 · 463 km
- From Marseille: 5 hr 39 · 472 km
- From Strasbourg: 6 hr 54 · 498 km
- From Perpignan: 6 hr 56 · 611 km
- From Nice: 7 hr 17 · 630 km · via Bourg-Saint-Maurice station
- From Nancy: 7 hr 17 · 647 km
- From Toulouse: 7 hr 52 · 697 km
- From Paris: 7 hr 55 · 705 km
- From Bordeaux: 9 hr 09 · 790 km
- From Pau: 9 hr 46 · 887 km
Excluding traffic and winter conditions; passes closed in winter are avoided.
By train
Bourg-Saint-Maurice station
regional station · then 41 min drive (32 km)
Nearest main station: Chambéry - Challes-les-Eaux, 2 hr 06 by road.
No direct bus line from the station to the resort appears in the open-data timetables (checked on 11 October 2026): ask the resort about a private shuttle or a taxi.
Shuttles and buses from the station: see the resort’s official website.
By plane
- Chambéry-Savoie (CMF): 2 hr 19 by road · 144 km
- Genève (GVA): 3 hr 18 by road · 181 km
Take me there
These links open the app with Val-d'Isère as the destination. Your starting point is never sent by us — the app asks you for it, if you agree.
Charging an electric car
6 charging stations within 2 km
20 charging points · up to 400 kW
- Bump - Q‑Park France – Val-d'Isère – Crêt · Bump · 2 points · 7 kW · 0 km
- Bump - SAGS – Val-d'Isère – Bellevarde · Bump · 2 points · 22 kW · 0.3 km
- TotalEnergies - QPark Val d'Isère · TotalEnergies Charging Services · 8 points · 400 kW · 1.2 km
- TotalEnergies - Val d'Isère · TotalEnergies Charging Services · 4 points · 200 kW · 1.2 km
- COMMUNE VAL DISERE - LA DAILLE · Izivia · 2 points · 7 kW · 1.4 km
Freely accessible charge points read from the French national EV charging database (data.gouv.fr ↗, operators’ own declarations), checked on 9 October 2026. Check availability before you leave: the database says what is installed, not what is free tonight.
Road conditions
From 1 November to 31 March, snow chains or winter tyres are compulsory in most mountain areas (French “Loi Montagne II”).
Driving times computed on the OpenStreetMap road network (OSRM), SNCF stations (open data), airports (Wikidata). Indicative, not a timetable: allow extra time in snow.
Translated from the French Wikipedia article (CC BY-SA), machine translation.
Frequently asked questions
How high is Val-d'Isère?
Val-d'Isère sits at 1,850 m at village level, and its ski area rises to 3,456 m.
How many kilometres of pistes does Val-d'Isère have?
From Val-d'Isère you can ski 300 km of slopes across Tignes – Val d’Isère, 44 lifts.
What is the longest piste in Val-d'Isère?
The longest piste is Prariond: 6 km (blue run), for 341 m of vertical. Measured on the OpenStreetMap map, segments of the same name and level joined end to end, altitudes from the IGN RGE ALTI terrain model — a resort sometimes advertises a longer run by chaining several pistes.
How high do the lifts go in Val-d'Isère?
The highest lift, Montet (drag lift), tops out at 3,197 m. Source: STRMTG, French national register of mechanical lifts (CAIRN database), file dated 1 January 2025.
How many lifts does Val-d'Isère have, and what is their capacity?
The French national register of mechanical lifts records 44 installations at Val-d'Isère (2 aerial tramways, 3 gondolas, 19 chairlifts, 14 drag lifts, 5 magic carpets, 1 funicular or similar), for an authorised capacity of 73,674 people per hour, of which 3,600 for Solaise alone. The fleet spans 1962 to 2024, an average age of 28 years. This count covers the resort itself, magic carpets included, not the whole linked ski area — a resort brochure often announces a different number. Source: STRMTG, French national register of mechanical lifts (CAIRN database), file dated 1 January 2025.
How much is a lift pass in Val-d'Isère?
The adult day pass for the Domaine Tignes – Val d’Isère linked area costs €78 and the 6-day pass €468 (2026-2027 season, read on the official price list of Tignes).
How do I get to Val-d'Isère?
By road, Val-d'Isère is 2 hr 07 from Chambéry (136 km), excluding traffic and winter conditions. By train, the nearest station is Bourg-Saint-Maurice, 41 min by road from the resort. No direct bus line from the station to the resort appears in the open-data timetables. The nearest airport is Chambéry-Savoie, 2 hr 19 away.
How long is the drive from Paris to Val-d'Isère?
7 hr 55 for 705 km from central Paris, excluding traffic and winter conditions. Computed on the real road network (OpenStreetMap): allow more on a school-holiday Saturday.
When does Val-d'Isère open?
According to the dates declared by the resort (ANMSM feed), the resort opens on 28 November 2026 and closes on 2 May 2027 (2026-2027 season).
Is the snow reliable in Val-d'Isère?
Good snow from mid-December to mid-April: a long, reliable season. 131 days a winter at 30 cm or more on average, measured over 10 winters at the Météo-France “TIGNES_SAPC” station. This verdict rests on 10 winters of Météo-France measurements (2015-2026); in season the daily report prevails.
Is Val-d'Isère good for beginners and families?
The resort holds the Famille Plus family label.
Nearby resorts
Every figure carries its source and date; a missing figure shows as “—”, never estimated. Embed this widget on your site