The Val-d'Isère ski area
Val-d'Isère has 44 lifts carrying 73,674 people an hour, 1,906 m of vertical, from 1,550 m to 3,456 m.
Val-d'Isère is a ski resort in the Northern Alps (Savoie). The village sits at 1,850 m and the ski area rises to 3,456 m, a skiable vertical of 1,906 m.
- Vertical drop
- 1,906 m — from 1,550 m to 3,456 m
- Slope aspect
- 37 % north · 34 % east · 24 % west · 5 % south — computed from the fall line of 108 runs
- Glacier
- Some runs cross a glacier (OpenStreetMap mapping; check summer opening with the resort)
As declared by the resort(ANMSM feed)
- Ski area
- TIGNES - VAL D'ISERE
- Linked area
- Tignes -Val d'Isère · 300 km
- Lifts
- 4 gondolas · 22 chairlifts · 11 drag lifts · 3 conveyors
- Altitude
- 1,550 m → 3,456 m (resort base 1,850 m)
- Beginners
- Beginner zone, free lifts
- Fun & sledging
- 1 sledge run · fun zone
- Nordic
- Ski de fond · 23 km
- Passes (as declared)
- Adult, 6 days (linked-area pass) €450 · Adult, 1 day (linked-area pass) €75 · Senior, 6 days (linked-area pass) €372 · Senior, 1 day (linked-area pass) €62 · Child, 6 days (linked-area pass) €372 · Child, 1 day (linked-area pass) €62 · Adult, 1 day (resort pass) €68 · Senior, 1 day (resort pass) €57 (official page)
Figures entered by the resort itself in the ANMSM feed. Our own survey (OpenStreetMap, STRMTG register) is shown above; when the two differ, the resort usually counts its whole linked area.
The ski area in figures
Measured on 7 October 2026Measured on OpenStreetMap (altitudes: IGN RGE ALTI), not taken from the brochure. The vertical above is that of one piste, not of the whole ski area. Population: INSEE municipal population via geo.api.gouv.fr.
Source: national register of mechanical lifts (STRMTG, CAIRN), fleet as of 1 January 2025 — lifts attributed to Val-d'Isère only (“VAL D'ISERE”), magic carpets included.
The lifts
Register of 1 January 202544 lifts , carrying 73,674 people an hour in total , 28 years old on average (from 1962 to 2024).
| Type (as registered, in French) | Count | Capacity (people/h) |
|---|---|---|
| Téléphériques | 2 | 3,600 |
| Télécabines | 3 | 8,500 |
| Télésièges | 19 | 44,146 |
| Téléskis | 14 | 9,003 |
| Tapis roulants | 5 | 6,000 |
| Funiculaires et autres | 1 | 2,425 |
Lift by lift
The 20 lifts whose capacity the register publishes, largest first.
| Lift | Type | Capacity | Length | Vertical | Year | Manufacturer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOLAISE | Télécabine | 3,600 | 2198 m | 717 m | 2016 | DOPPELMAYR |
| FONTAINE FROIDE | Télésiège débrayable | 3,000 | 1186 m | 304 m | 2012 | BMF BARTHOLET |
| MARMOTTES | Télésiège débrayable | 3,000 | 1215 m | 305 m | 2008 | BMF BARTHOLET |
| GLACIER | Télésiège débrayable | 3,000 | 1780 m | 322 m | 2001 | GARAVENTA |
| MADELEINE | Télésiège débrayable | 3,000 | 905 m | 166 m | 1998 | POMAGALSKI |
| OLYMPIQUE | Téléphérique | 2,600 | 2148 m | 853 m | 2002 | DOPPELMAYR |
| DAILLE | Télécabine | 2,500 | 1706 m | 489 m | 2018 | POMAGALSKI |
| FUNIVAL | Funiculaire | 2,425 | 2294 m | 892 m | 1987 | MONTAVAL |
| VALLON | Télécabine | 2,400 | 2704 m | 467 m | 2024 | POMAGALSKI |
| LEISSIERES | Télésiège débrayable | 2,400 | 1075 m | 31 m | 2003 | GARAVENTA |
| CASCADE | Télésiège débrayable | 2,400 | 1651 m | 397 m | 2000 | LEITNER |
| ROGONEY | Télésiège | 2,400 | 587 m | 158 m | 1997 | MONTAVAL |
| BORSAT | Télésiège débrayable | 2,400 | 2097 m | 376 m | 1994 | DOPPELMAYR |
| MANCHET | Télésiège débrayable | 2,400 | 1945 m | 691 m | 1993 | POMAGALSKI |
| BELLEVARDE EXPRESS (ex SANTEL) | Télésiège débrayable | 2,400 | 1057 m | 381 m | 1989 | POMAGALSKI |
| DATCHA | Télésiège débrayable | 2,365 | 865 m | 199 m | 2017 | INGELO |
| GRAND PRE | Télésiège | 2,365 | 890 m | 224 m | 1992 | MONTAVAL |
| CEMA | Télésiège | 2,200 | 493 m | 71 m | 2000 | MONTAVAL |
| LAISINANT | Télésiège débrayable | 2,100 | 1851 m | 727 m | 2005 | GARAVENTA |
| LOYES | Télésiège débrayable | 2,016 | 1454 m | 529 m | 1991 | POMAGALSKI |
French national lift register (STRMTG / CAIRN database) — listed as “VAL D'ISERE” · open the database. Safety register: it also counts lifts that do not run every day.
Official piste map
Plan your stay in Val-d'Isère
All offers on the resort page →Where to stay in Val-d'Isère
Ski hire in Val-d'Isère
Partner links: some earn us a commission on booking, at no extra cost to you. How we are paid →
Resort data: declared by Office du Tourisme and distributed by ANMSM · read on 16 October