Les Menuires

Off season · opens 5 December 2026
Northern Alps Linked area Les 3 Vallées Updated on 23 September 2026
1,850 mVillage altitude
2,844 mTop of the ski area
600 kmLinked pistes · Les 3 Vallées
30Ski lifts
€70Adult day pass · 2026-2027

Les Menuires is a ski resort in the Belleville valley of Les Trois Vallées between Saint-Martin-de-Belleville and Val Thorens. Owned and operated by Compagnie des Alpes, it is in the Savoie département of France.

Les Menuires — view of the resort
Photo: Wikimedia Commons

Live webcams

All webcams (18) →
Départ Croisette Open at the operator ↗
Les EnversesSkaping
Bruyeres · PhotoSkaping
Départ MasseSkaping

Each player is the camera operator’s own, loaded only when you ask for it — it may set its own trackers.

Official players of the resort, live image. 14 more cameras on the webcam page. Checked on 16 October 2026.

Snow, opening and weather

Snow report →

The domain is due to open on 5 December 2026 and close on 18 April 2027. Open pistes and lifts will appear here as soon as the resort publishes its daily report.

Right now at the LA MASSE station (2,800 m)

Source: Météo-France, LA MASSE weather station, 3.7 km away. Hourly measurement — not the resort’s own snow report.

Good snow from early December to mid-April: a long, reliable season. 132 days a winter at 30 cm or more on average, and 559 cm of fresh snow, measured over 12 winters at the Météo-France “VAL THORENS” station. Fortnight by fortnight, over 12 measured winters →

3-day forecast

Village 1,850 m · top 2,844 m

Loading…

Forecast corrected for altitude; fresh snow = forecast total at the top; UV = peak of the day. Beyond 3 days, check the resort’s own report. Source:Open-Meteo.

7-day forecast →

SkiRadar ratings

How ratings are computed →Computed on 16 October 2026

Seven criteria rated from 1 to 5 stars, in half-stars, from this page's sourced data. A rating is a rank among the 315 French resorts we cover — 5 stars means “among the best in France on this point”, not “perfect”. Nobody types these in.

  1. SnowCan you count on the snow?
    4 / 5

    Top of the ski area: 2,844 m · Bottom of the pistes: 1,450 m · Days above 30 cm per winter, measured: 132 days · Days above 30 cm, December to March, model: 99%

  2. Ski areaIs there enough to ski all week?
    4.5 / 5

    Km skiable from the resort, linked area included: 600 km · Lifts: 30 · Balance between piste levels: 89%

  3. ValueIs the lift pass reasonable for what you get?
    2 / 5

    Adult day pass: €70 · Adult 6-day pass: €350

  4. Families and beginnersIs it right for children and beginners?
    3 / 5

    Share of green and blue pistes: 62% · Magic carpets: 10 · Special prices out of 4 (beginner, child, family, free age): 0 · ESF ski school · Ice rink, pool, rail sledge…: 3 · Famille Plus label

  5. AccessIs it easy to get to?
    2.5 / 5

    Average drive time from 20 major cities: 4 hr 52 · Nearest railway station: 31 min · Station-to-resort shuttles per day: 0 · Nearest airport: 1 hr 39

  6. Atmosphere and après-skiIs there life in the evening and off the slopes?
    4 / 5

    Bars and pubs: 4 · Nightclubs: 1 · Restaurants: 32 · Upcoming events: 0 · Collective tourist beds: 16,730 — index: what the map and the listings publish

  7. Luxury and comfortHow upmarket is the resort?
    2.5 / 5

    5-star hotels: 0 · 4-star hotels: 2 · Share of hotel rooms in 4 and 5 stars: 65% · Spas and saunas: 0 · Jewellers, watchmakers, fashion boutiques: 0 · Adult day pass: €70 — index: what the map and the listings publish

“Atmosphere” and “Luxury” are indexes: they count what OpenStreetMap and the event listings publish within 2.5 km (bars, nightclubs, rated hotels, spas, upcoming events), not what you experience there. A zero means “nothing mapped”, not “nothing there”. Sources per criterion: snow (altitudes declared by the resort (ANMSM, official website), STRMTG register, OpenStreetMap; snow depth observed at the Météo-France station, ERA5-Land model) ; ski area (figures declared by the resort (ANMSM, official website), national lift register (STRMTG), OpenStreetMap) ; value (the resort’s official price list) ; families and beginners (OpenStreetMap pistes, price list, ESF ski school, Famille Plus label, OpenStreetMap leisure) ; access (OSRM drive times from 20 cities, SNCF stations, GTFS shuttles, airports) ; atmosphere and après-ski (bars, nightclubs and restaurants within 2.5 km (OpenStreetMap), upcoming events (OpenAgenda), collective tourist beds (INSEE)) ; luxury and comfort (rated hotels within 2.5 km (OpenStreetMap) and by category across the commune (INSEE), spas and boutiques (OpenStreetMap), day pass price).

€350 6 days€84.20 1 day · Les 3 Vallées pass (linked area)

Read on the official price list, full price, excluding promotions. 2026-2027 season. Official price list ↗

78 pistes, by level

12 green36 blue22 red8 black
Skiable vertical
1,394 m
Cross-country skiing
5 named trails — 39 km of marked loops (21 km of distinct track: the loops overlap), right by the resort
Snowpark
2 mapped zones, 1.4 km from the resort — BK Park · Pixel Area

Ski-area figures — village, bottom, top, lifts, pistes by level: ANMSM — figures declared by the resort (16 Oct); km of the linked area: Resort’s official website (read by SkiRadar) (23 Sept) . In a linked ski area the map cannot tell where the resort ends: its own km stay “n/a” until the resort declares them. The national register attributes 34 lifts to Les Menuires alone; the figure above comes from the most reliable source.

The ski area in figures

Measured on 7 October 2026
8 kmLongest piste — Biolley (blue), 375 m of vertical
1,052 mBiggest vertical without changing piste — 2,489 → 1,437 m, 4 km
2,840 mHighest lift top — Bruyeres 2 (gondola), national lift register
56,447Total lift capacity, people per hour — 34 installations: 1 aerial tramway, 7 gondolas, 11 chairlifts, 5 drag lifts, 10 magic carpets
22 yrsAverage age of the lift fleet — oldest 1972, newest 2024
4,000Biggest lift, people per hour — Menuires (detachable chairlift, 2001)
125 kmTotal length of lifts — 96 lifts mapped
15,583 haSki area boundary (OSM)
3,498Inhabitants — Les Belleville (INSEE 73257)

Measured on OpenStreetMap (altitudes: IGN RGE ALTI), not taken from the brochure. The vertical above is that of one piste, not of the whole ski area. Population: INSEE municipal population via geo.api.gouv.fr.

Source: national register of mechanical lifts (STRMTG, CAIRN), fleet as of 1 January 2025 — lifts attributed to Les Menuires only (“MENUIRES (LES)”), magic carpets included.

Staying and hiring gear in Les Menuires

The partners covering this resort, shown side by side, and the shop to kit out before you leave. Some links earn us a commission — never at the expense of the price or of the data.

Collective accommodation

16,730 bed spaces in tourist residences, holiday villages and hostels

  • 29 hotels · 1,512 rooms (6 × 5★, 10 × 4★, 8 × 3★, 1 × 2★, 2 × 1★)
  • 3 holiday villages and family centres · 1,862 bed spaces
  • 41 tourist residences and apartment hotels · 14,488 bed spaces
  • 1 youth hostel or sports centre · 380 bed spaces
  • 1 campsite · 56 pitches

Commune: Les Belleville · INSEE tourist accommodation survey, 2026, read on 12 September 2026. Collective accommodation only — privately let flats and second homes are not counted. INSEE dataset ↗

Stay & accommodation

Neilson
UK tour operator (ATOL 10794): Neilson chalets and hotels in the resort, flying from UK airports on Sundays.
See offers
Sowell
Club hotels and flats in the resorts, northern and southern Alps.
See offers
Holidu
Holiday-rental comparison site.
See offers

Ski hire

Skiset UK
Skiset’s UK site: ski hire in the resort shops, booked in English, paid in pounds.
Book

Gear & equipment

Absolute Snow
UK ski and snowboard shop — delivers to UK addresses only.
Browse the shop
Hardloop
Mountain gear shop: ski touring, avalanche safety, winter clothing.
Browse the shop
Picture
Ski and snowboard jackets, pants and accessories — a French brand.
Browse the shop

All about staying in Les Menuires →

Beyond skiing at Les Menuires

Without skis on — 19 km of snowshoe and walking trails · 8 sledging runs

Swimming pool

Paragliding

Museum

  • Musée de Saint Martin, 150 ans d'histoire d'une haute-vallée de Savoie · Les Belleville · 6.8 km away

Cinema

  • Cinéma du Lac Blanc · Les Belleville · 4.7 km away
  • Cinéma Méribel-Mottaret · Les Allues · 6.5 km away
  • Les Flocons · OpenStreetMap

Source: DATAtourisme (open data), within 10 km of the resort; places in a large town of the valley are left out. Checked on 12 September 2026. Lines marked OpenStreetMap come from the map, within 3 km — opening times on site. Opening times and prices are the operator’s — check before you go.

Ski schools and practical information

Ski school

ESF Les Menuires

📞 04 79 00 61 43

🌐 esf-lesmenuires.fr

346 instructors

🇬🇧 280 English-speaking instructors — lessons in English available

🗓️ This school sells its lessons online — book ↗

Source: esf.net

All about the ski school in Les Menuires →

Resort contacts and documents

Resort app
Android (declared by the resort, ANMSM)

In case of accident

112 — the European emergency number, free of charge, triggers mountain rescue. On the pistes, the ski patrol number is printed on the piste map and at lift ticket offices. Piste rescue is charged: check your insurance or take the option sold with the lift pass.

Resort data: declared by OFFICE DE TOURISME and distributed by ANMSM · read on 16 October

Off the pistes: off-piste and ski touring

The resorts for off-piste skiing →
7 Marked off-piste itineraries · 13 km
— Ski touring routes

Named itineraries: Pylones · Léo Lacroix · Le Lac de Lou par la Masse · Liberty Ride · Ibex · Caron-Lac du Lou

Itineraries surveyed on OpenStreetMap within a 4 km radius (7 September 2026): “marked” means an itinerary exists on the map, not that it is open or safe on the day.

Ski touring routes described

12 ski touring routes documented within 10 km of Les Menuires — up to 1,120 m of climb.

Summit and routeSki gradeClimbAltitudeAspectFrom resort
La Gratte · Face NE2.1 · E1 · PD-1,078 m1,560 → 2,638 mNE1.6 km
Pointe de la Masse · Les Crêtesn/a · PD-110 m2,600 → 2,804 mN1.8 km
Pointe de la Masse · Les Yvosesn/a · PD-1 m2,600 → 2,804 mE1.8 km
Pointe de la Masse · Vallée des Encombresn/a · PD-1 m2,804 → 2,804 mW1.8 km

The other 8 routes, with grades and vertical →

Not a piste. Neither marked, nor patrolled, nor secured: transceiver, shovel, probe, the day’s avalanche bulletin and, better still, a guide. Ski grade (1.1–5.6) = steepness and commitment; exposure (E1–E4) = consequence of a fall.

Source: Camptocamp.org topo guide (CC BY-SA), routes starting within 10 km, read on 13 October 2026. Descriptions and photos are on Camptocamp; an empty cell is a field nobody has filled in. Camptocamp ski touring routes ↗

Official piste map

Open the piste map (PDF, 3.9 MB) ↗

Published by Les Menuires Tourisme · file dated 20 January 2026 · link checked on 10 October 2026 · official page

Link to the resort’s own file — a piste map is a copyrighted artwork, we host no copy.

Pistes coloured by level, lifts as lines. The resort’s official map is the reference in season.

Base map © OpenTopoMap (CC-BY-SA) · pistes © OpenSnowMap (CC-BY-SA) · data ©OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).

Getting to Les Menuires

From Paris: 7 hr 15 (674 km) by road.

By road

  • From Chambéry: 1 hr 27 · 105 km
  • From Annecy: 1 hr 43 · 98 km
  • From Grenoble: 1 hr 44 · 134 km
  • From Genève: 2 hr 24 · 145 km
  • From Lyon: 2 hr 38 · 203 km
From other major cities (15)
  • From Valence: 2 hr 47 · 227 km
  • From Saint-Étienne: 3 hr 11 · 252 km
  • From Dijon: 4 hr 30 · 404 km
  • From Clermont-Ferrand: 4 hr 31 · 369 km
  • From Besançon: 4 hr 44 · 317 km
  • From Montpellier: 4 hr 54 · 431 km
  • From Marseille: 4 hr 59 · 440 km
  • From Perpignan: 6 hr 16 · 579 km
  • From Nice: 6 hr 21 · 518 km
  • From Nancy: 6 hr 37 · 615 km
  • From Strasbourg: 6 hr 39 · 534 km
  • From Toulouse: 7 hr 12 · 665 km
  • From Paris: 7 hr 15 · 674 km
  • From Bordeaux: 8 hr 29 · 758 km
  • From Pau: 9 hr 06 · 855 km

Excluding traffic and winter conditions; passes closed in winter are avoided.

By train

Moûtiers - Salins - Brides-les-Bains station

regional station · then 31 min drive (29 km)

Nearest main station: Chambéry - Challes-les-Eaux, 1 hr 26 by road.

No direct bus line from the station to the resort appears in the open-data timetables (checked on 11 October 2026): ask the resort about a private shuttle or a taxi.

Shuttles and buses from the station: see the resort’s official website.

By plane

  • Chambéry-Savoie (CMF): 1 hr 39 by road · 112 km
  • Grenoble-Alpes-Isère (GNB): 2 hr 17 by road · 180 km

Take me there

These links open the app with Les Menuires as the destination. Your starting point is never sent by us — the app asks you for it, if you agree.

Charging an electric car

No freely accessible charge point is declared within 2 km of the resort (checked on 9 October 2026). Covered car parks in the resort may offer chargers reserved for their customers: those are not listed here.

Freely accessible charge points read from the French national EV charging database (data.gouv.fr ↗, operators’ own declarations), checked on 9 October 2026. Check availability before you leave: the database says what is installed, not what is free tonight.

Road conditions

From 1 November to 31 March, snow chains or winter tyres are compulsory in most mountain areas (French “Loi Montagne II”).

Driving times computed on the OpenStreetMap road network (OSRM), SNCF stations (open data), airports (Wikidata). Indicative, not a timetable: allow extra time in snow.

Introduction from the English Wikipedia article (CC BY-SA).

Frequently asked questions

How high is Les Menuires?

Les Menuires sits at 1,850 m at village level, and its ski area rises to 2,844 m.

How many kilometres of pistes does Les Menuires have?

From Les Menuires you can ski 600 km of slopes across Les 3 Vallées, 30 lifts.

What is the longest piste in Les Menuires?

The longest piste is Biolley: 8 km (blue run), for 375 m of vertical. Measured on the OpenStreetMap map, segments of the same name and level joined end to end, altitudes from the IGN RGE ALTI terrain model — a resort sometimes advertises a longer run by chaining several pistes.

How high do the lifts go in Les Menuires?

The highest lift, Bruyeres 2 (gondola), tops out at 2,840 m. Source: STRMTG, French national register of mechanical lifts (CAIRN database), file dated 1 January 2025.

How many lifts does Les Menuires have, and what is their capacity?

The French national register of mechanical lifts records 34 installations at Les Menuires (1 aerial tramway, 7 gondolas, 11 chairlifts, 5 drag lifts, 10 magic carpets), for an authorised capacity of 56,447 people per hour, of which 4,000 for Menuires alone. The fleet spans 1972 to 2024, an average age of 22 years. This count covers the resort itself, magic carpets included, not the whole linked ski area — a resort brochure often announces a different number. Source: STRMTG, French national register of mechanical lifts (CAIRN database), file dated 1 January 2025.

How much is a lift pass in Les Menuires?

The adult day pass costs €70 and the 6-day pass €350 (2026-2027 season, read on the official price list). The Les 3 Vallées pass, covering the whole linked area, costs €84.20 a day.

How do I get to Les Menuires?

By road, Les Menuires is 1 hr 27 from Chambéry (105 km), excluding traffic and winter conditions. By train, the nearest station is Moûtiers - Salins - Brides-les-Bains, 31 min by road from the resort. No direct bus line from the station to the resort appears in the open-data timetables. The nearest airport is Chambéry-Savoie, 1 hr 39 away.

How long is the drive from Paris to Les Menuires?

7 hr 15 for 674 km from central Paris, excluding traffic and winter conditions. Computed on the real road network (OpenStreetMap): allow more on a school-holiday Saturday.

When does Les Menuires open?

According to the dates declared by the resort (ANMSM feed), the resort opens on 5 December 2026 and closes on 18 April 2027 (2026-2027 season).

Is the snow reliable in Les Menuires?

Good snow from early December to mid-April: a long, reliable season. 132 days a winter at 30 cm or more on average, and 559 cm of fresh snow, measured over 12 winters at the Météo-France “VAL THORENS” station. This verdict rests on 12 winters of Météo-France measurements (2003-2018); in season the daily report prevails.

Is Les Menuires good for beginners and families?

62% of the pistes are green or blue: a rather easy area. The resort holds the Famille Plus family label.

Nearby resorts

Full page in French. The French page carries the editorial guides and a few extra readings; every figure, webcam and price on this page is the same one. Les Menuires in French →

Every figure carries its source and date; a missing figure shows as “—”, never estimated. Embed this widget on your site