Montchavin

Off season · opens 12 December 2026
Northern Alps Linked area Paradiski Updated on 21 September 2026
1,200 mVillage altitude
1,989 mTop of the ski area
425 kmLinked pistes · Paradiski
€78Adult day pass · Pass Essentiel (Paradiski) · 2026-2027

Not retained (conflicting sources): ski lifts.

Montchavin is a ski resort in the Northern Alps (Savoie), in the commune of La Plagne Tarentaise. The village sits at 1,200 m and the ski area rises to 1,989 m, a skiable vertical of 679 m.

Montchavin — view of the resort
Photo: Wikimedia Commons

Live webcams

All webcams (12) →
Montchavin — Front de neige Open at the operator ↗
Montchavin — BijolinWebcam-HD
Les Coches — TélébuffetteWebcam-HD
Roche de MioWebcam-HD

Each player is the camera operator’s own, loaded only when you ask for it — it may set its own trackers.

Official players of the resort, live image. 8 more cameras on the webcam page. Checked on 16 October 2026.

Snow, opening and weather

Snow report →

The domain is due to open on 12 December 2026 and close on 17 April 2027. Open pistes and lifts will appear here as soon as the resort publishes its daily report.

Right now at the LA PLAGNE_SAPC station (2,120 m)

Source: Météo-France, LA PLAGNE_SAPC weather station, 8.2 km away. Hourly measurement — not the resort’s own snow report.

Snow cover varies from one winter to the next — the best time runs from mid-January to late February. 44 days a winter at 30 cm or more on average, and 252 cm of fresh snow, measured over 63 winters at the Météo-France “PEISEY NANCROIX” station. Fortnight by fortnight, over 63 measured winters →

3-day forecast

Village 1,200 m · top 1,989 m

Loading…

Forecast corrected for altitude; fresh snow = forecast total at the top; UV = peak of the day. Beyond 3 days, check the resort’s own report. Source:Open-Meteo.

7-day forecast →

SkiRadar ratings

How ratings are computed →Computed on 15 October 2026

Seven criteria rated from 1 to 5 stars, in half-stars, from this page's sourced data. A rating is a rank among the 315 French resorts we cover — 5 stars means “among the best in France on this point”, not “perfect”. Nobody types these in.

  1. SnowCan you count on the snow?
    2.5 / 5

    Top of the ski area: 1,989 m · Bottom of the pistes: 1,310 m · Days above 30 cm per winter, measured: 44 days · Days above 30 cm, December to March, model: 99%

  2. Ski areaIs there enough to ski all week?
    4.5 / 5

    Km skiable from the resort, linked area included: 425 km

  3. ValueIs the lift pass reasonable for what you get?
    2.5 / 5

    Adult day pass: €78 · Day pass price per km of pistes: €0.18/km · Adult 6-day pass: €412 · Price read at a neighbouring resort of the same area

  4. Families and beginnersIs it right for children and beginners?
    4.5 / 5

    Share of green and blue pistes: 79% · ESF ski school · Ice rink, pool, rail sledge…: 3 · Famille Plus label

  5. AccessIs it easy to get to?
    3.5 / 5

    Average drive time from 20 major cities: 4 hr 51 · Nearest railway station: 9 min · Nearest airport: 1 hr 37

  6. Atmosphere and après-skiIs there life in the evening and off the slopes?
    4 / 5

    Bars and pubs: 5 · Nightclubs: 0 · Restaurants: 29 · Upcoming events: 7 · Collective tourist beds: 11,577 — index: what the map and the listings publish

  7. Luxury and comfortHow upmarket is the resort?
    1.5 / 5

    5-star hotels: 0 · 4-star hotels: 0 · Share of hotel rooms in 4 and 5 stars: 12% · Spas and saunas: 0 · Jewellers, watchmakers, fashion boutiques: 0 · Adult day pass: €78 — index: what the map and the listings publish

“Atmosphere” and “Luxury” are indexes: they count what OpenStreetMap and the event listings publish within 2.5 km (bars, nightclubs, rated hotels, spas, upcoming events), not what you experience there. A zero means “nothing mapped”, not “nothing there”. Sources per criterion: snow (altitudes declared by the resort (ANMSM, official website), STRMTG register, OpenStreetMap; snow depth observed at the Météo-France station, ERA5-Land model) ; ski area (figures declared by the resort (ANMSM, official website), national lift register (STRMTG), OpenStreetMap) ; value (the resort’s official price list) ; families and beginners (OpenStreetMap pistes, price list, ESF ski school, Famille Plus label, OpenStreetMap leisure) ; access (OSRM drive times from 20 cities, SNCF stations, GTFS shuttles, airports) ; atmosphere and après-ski (bars, nightclubs and restaurants within 2.5 km (OpenStreetMap), upcoming events (OpenAgenda), collective tourist beds (INSEE)) ; luxury and comfort (rated hotels within 2.5 km (OpenStreetMap) and by category across the commune (INSEE), spas and boutiques (OpenStreetMap), day pass price).

€412 6 days

Read on the official price list, full price, excluding promotions. Pass Essentiel (Paradiski) pass, covering the whole linked area, read on the list of Peisey-Vallandry. 2026-2027 season. Official price list ↗

Skiable vertical
679 m
Cross-country skiing
10 named trails — 26 km of marked loops (17 km of distinct track: the loops overlap), 4.6 km from the resort
Snowpark
Yes

Ski-area figures — bottom, top: OpenStreetMap (1 Oct); km of the linked area: Resort’s official website (read by SkiRadar) (23 Sept) . In a linked ski area the map cannot tell where the resort ends: its own km stay “n/a” until the resort declares them.

The ski area in figures

Measured on 7 October 2026
6 kmLongest piste — Pierres Blanches (blue), 338 m of vertical
668 mBiggest vertical without changing piste — 2,107 → 1,439 m, 4 km
3,201 mHighest lift top — Aiguille Rouge (cable car)
63 kmTotal length of lifts — 68 lifts mapped
13,011 haSki area boundary (OSM)
3,836Inhabitants — La Plagne Tarentaise (INSEE 73150)

Measured on OpenStreetMap (altitudes: IGN RGE ALTI), not taken from the brochure. The vertical above is that of one piste, not of the whole ski area. Population: INSEE municipal population via geo.api.gouv.fr.

Staying and hiring gear in Montchavin

The partners covering this resort, shown side by side, and the shop to kit out before you leave. Some links earn us a commission — never at the expense of the price or of the data.

Collective accommodation

11,577 bed spaces in tourist residences, holiday villages and hostels

  • 8 hotels · 386 rooms (1 × 4★, 4 × 3★)
  • 4 holiday villages and family centres · 1,977 bed spaces
  • 24 tourist residences and apartment hotels · 8,898 bed spaces
  • 2 youth hostels and sports centres · 702 bed spaces
  • 2 campsites · 74 pitches

Commune: La Plagne Tarentaise · INSEE tourist accommodation survey, 2026, read on 12 September 2026. Collective accommodation only — privately let flats and second homes are not counted. INSEE dataset ↗

Stay & accommodation

Holidu
Holiday-rental comparison site.
See offers

Ski hire

Skiset UK
Skiset’s UK site: ski hire in the resort shops, booked in English, paid in pounds.
Book

Gear & equipment

Absolute Snow
UK ski and snowboard shop — delivers to UK addresses only.
Browse the shop
Hardloop
Mountain gear shop: ski touring, avalanche safety, winter clothing.
Browse the shop
Picture
Ski and snowboard jackets, pants and accessories — a French brand.
Browse the shop

All about staying in Montchavin →

Beyond skiing at Montchavin

Without skis on — 3 km of snowshoe and walking trails · 2 sledging runs

Ice rink

Swimming pool

Spa and thermal baths

Paragliding

Museum

Cinema

Source: DATAtourisme (open data), within 10 km of the resort; places in a large town of the valley are left out. Checked on 12 September 2026. Opening times and prices are the operator’s — check before you go.

Ski schools and practical information

Ski school

ESF Montchavin-Les Coches

📞 04 79 07 83 54

🌐 esf-montchavinlescoches.com

68 instructors

🇬🇧 57 English-speaking instructors — lessons in English available

🗓️ This school sells its lessons online — book ↗

Source: esf.net

All about the ski school in Montchavin →

Resort contacts and documents

Shuttle timetable (PDF)
AURA S72 - 2025-2026 (declared by the resort, ANMSM)
Resort app
Android (declared by the resort, ANMSM)

In case of accident

112 — the European emergency number, free of charge, triggers mountain rescue. On the pistes, the ski patrol number is printed on the piste map and at lift ticket offices. Piste rescue is charged: check your insurance or take the option sold with the lift pass.

Resort data: declared by La Plagne Montchavin-Les Coches and distributed by ANMSM · read on 16 October

Off the pistes: off-piste and ski touring

The resorts for off-piste skiing →
4 Marked off-piste itineraries · 5 km
2 km Ski touring routes

Named itineraries: Les Pelées · Esselet · Écureuils

Itineraries surveyed on OpenStreetMap within a 4 km radius (7 September 2026): “marked” means an itinerary exists on the map, not that it is open or safe on the day.

Ski touring routes described

12 ski touring routes documented within 10 km of Montchavin — up to 1,440 m of climb.

Summit and routeSki gradeClimbAltitudeAspectFrom resort
TS du Grizzly, Pt 2287m · par les Verdaches, depuis Plan Peiseyn/a · F660 m1,645 → 2,287 mn/a4.3 km
Dôme de Vaugelaz · Versant SE2.1 · E1 · F905 m1,320 → 2,225 mSE4.8 km
Mont Saint-Jacques · Couloir N3.2 · E1 · D+800 m1,600 → 2,457 mN5.1 km
Aiguille Grive · depuis Nancroix la Chénarien/a · E2 · PD1,235 m1,497 → 2,732 mS5.4 km

The other 8 routes, with grades and vertical →

Not a piste. Neither marked, nor patrolled, nor secured: transceiver, shovel, probe, the day’s avalanche bulletin and, better still, a guide. Ski grade (1.1–5.6) = steepness and commitment; exposure (E1–E4) = consequence of a fall.

Source: Camptocamp.org topo guide (CC BY-SA), routes starting within 10 km, read on 13 October 2026. Descriptions and photos are on Camptocamp; an empty cell is a field nobody has filled in. Camptocamp ski touring routes ↗

Official piste map

No downloadable piste map published by the resort.

Pistes coloured by level, lifts as lines. The resort’s official map is the reference in season.

Base map © OpenTopoMap (CC-BY-SA) · pistes © OpenSnowMap (CC-BY-SA) · data ©OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).

Getting to Montchavin

From Paris: 7 hr 13 (675 km) by road.

By road

  • From Chambéry: 1 hr 26 · 106 km
  • From Annecy: 1 hr 41 · 99 km
  • From Grenoble: 1 hr 42 · 135 km
  • From Genève: 2 hr 23 · 146 km
  • From Lyon: 2 hr 36 · 204 km
From other major cities (15)
  • From Valence: 2 hr 46 · 228 km
  • From Saint-Étienne: 3 hr 10 · 253 km
  • From Dijon: 4 hr 28 · 405 km
  • From Clermont-Ferrand: 4 hr 29 · 370 km
  • From Besançon: 4 hr 43 · 318 km
  • From Montpellier: 4 hr 53 · 432 km
  • From Marseille: 4 hr 58 · 442 km
  • From Perpignan: 6 hr 14 · 580 km
  • From Nice: 6 hr 19 · 519 km
  • From Nancy: 6 hr 35 · 616 km
  • From Strasbourg: 6 hr 38 · 535 km
  • From Toulouse: 7 hr 10 · 666 km
  • From Paris: 7 hr 13 · 675 km
  • From Bordeaux: 8 hr 27 · 759 km
  • From Pau: 9 hr 05 · 856 km

Excluding traffic and winter conditions; passes closed in winter are avoided.

By train

Landry station

halt · then 9 min drive (8 km)

Nearest main station: Chambéry - Challes-les-Eaux, 1 hr 24 by road.

Shuttles and buses from the station: see the resort’s official website.

By plane

  • Chambéry-Savoie (CMF): 1 hr 37 by road · 113 km
  • Grenoble-Alpes-Isère (GNB): 2 hr 15 by road · 181 km

Take me there

These links open the app with Montchavin as the destination. Your starting point is never sent by us — the app asks you for it, if you agree.

Charging an electric car

2 charging stations within 2 km

6 charging points · up to 125 kW

  • LA PLAGNE - Station Montchavin · TotalEnergies Charging Services · 4 points · 125 kW · 0.1 km
  • LANDRY - Passage Lucas Curton · EASYCHARGE · 2 points · 24 kW · 2 km

Freely accessible charge points read from the French national EV charging database (data.gouv.fr ↗, operators’ own declarations), checked on 9 October 2026. Check availability before you leave: the database says what is installed, not what is free tonight.

Road conditions

From 1 November to 31 March, snow chains or winter tyres are compulsory in most mountain areas (French “Loi Montagne II”).

Driving times computed on the OpenStreetMap road network (OSRM), SNCF stations (open data), airports (Wikidata). Indicative, not a timetable: allow extra time in snow.

The area offers 425 km of alpine pistes across Paradiski, plus a snowpark.

Montchavin belongs to the linked Paradiski area: one lift pass covers the neighbouring resorts.

Measured on the OpenStreetMap map: the longest piste runs 6 km (Pierres Blanches) and the highest lift tops out at 3,201 m.

The resort holds the Famille Plus and Station classée de tourisme labels.

Access: 1 h 26 by road from Chambéry and 9 min from Landry railway station.

12 official webcams show the pistes live (on the French page).

Frequently asked questions

How high is Montchavin?

Montchavin sits at 1,200 m at village level, and its ski area rises to 1,989 m.

How many kilometres of pistes does Montchavin have?

From Montchavin you can ski 425 km of slopes across Paradiski.

What is the longest piste in Montchavin?

The longest piste is Pierres Blanches: 6 km (blue run), for 338 m of vertical. Measured on the OpenStreetMap map, segments of the same name and level joined end to end, altitudes from the IGN RGE ALTI terrain model — a resort sometimes advertises a longer run by chaining several pistes.

How high do the lifts go in Montchavin?

The highest lift, Aiguille Rouge, tops out at 3,201 m (IGN RGE ALTI terrain model). The 68 lifts mapped on OpenStreetMap total 63 km.

How much is a lift pass in Montchavin?

The adult day pass for the Pass Essentiel (Paradiski) linked area costs €78 and the 6-day pass €412 (2026-2027 season, read on the official price list of Peisey-Vallandry).

How do I get to Montchavin?

By road, Montchavin is 1 hr 26 from Chambéry (106 km), excluding traffic and winter conditions. By train, the nearest station is Landry, 9 min by road from the resort. The nearest airport is Chambéry-Savoie, 1 hr 37 away.

How long is the drive from Paris to Montchavin?

7 hr 13 for 675 km from central Paris, excluding traffic and winter conditions. Computed on the real road network (OpenStreetMap): allow more on a school-holiday Saturday.

When does Montchavin open?

According to the dates declared by the resort (ANMSM feed), the resort opens on 12 December 2026 and closes on 17 April 2027 (2026-2027 season).

Is the snow reliable in Montchavin?

Snow cover varies from one winter to the next — the best time runs from mid-January to late February. 44 days a winter at 30 cm or more on average, and 252 cm of fresh snow, measured over 63 winters at the Météo-France “PEISEY NANCROIX” station. This verdict rests on 63 winters of Météo-France measurements (1959-2022); in season the daily report prevails.

Is Montchavin good for beginners and families?

The resort holds the Famille Plus family label.

Nearby resorts

Full page in French. The French page carries the editorial guides and a few extra readings; every figure, webcam and price on this page is the same one. Montchavin in French →

Every figure carries its source and date; a missing figure shows as “—”, never estimated. Embed this widget on your site