Pra-Loup

Off season · opens 12 December 2026
Southern Alps Linked area Espace Lumière Updated on 23 September 2026
1,650 mVillage altitude
2,503 mTop of the ski area
100 kmAlpine pistes · 180 km across Espace Lumière
22Ski lifts

Not published by any source: adult day pass.

Pra-Loup is a ski resort in France, at Uvernet-Fours in the Alpes-de-Haute-Provence, 7 km (4 mi) from the town of Barcelonnette.

Pra-Loup — view of the resort
Photo: Wikimedia Commons

Live webcams

All webcams (8) →
StationSkaping
MolanesSkaping
PeguieouSkaping

Each player is the camera operator’s own, loaded only when you ask for it — it may set its own trackers.

Official players of the resort, live image. 4 more cameras on the webcam page. Checked on 12 September 2026.

Snow, opening and weather

Snow report →

The domain is due to open on 12 December 2026 and close on 4 April 2027. Open pistes and lifts will appear here as soon as the resort publishes its daily report.

Good snow from January to April: a long, reliable season. Snow cover month by month →

3-day forecast

Village 1,650 m · top 2,503 m

Loading…

Forecast corrected for altitude; fresh snow = forecast total at the top; UV = peak of the day. Beyond 3 days, check the resort’s own report. Source:Open-Meteo.

7-day forecast →

SkiRadar ratings

How ratings are computed →Computed on 10 October 2026

Seven criteria rated from 1 to 5 stars, in half-stars, from this page's sourced data. A rating is a rank among the 315 French resorts we cover — 5 stars means “among the best in France on this point”, not “perfect”. Nobody types these in.

  1. SnowCan you count on the snow?
    3.5 / 5

    Top of the ski area: 2,503 m · Bottom of the pistes: 1,495 m · Days above 30 cm, December to March, model: 90%

  2. Ski areaIs there enough to ski all week?
    4.5 / 5

    Km of pistes at the resort: 100 km · Km skiable from the resort, linked area included: 180 km · Lifts: 22

  3. ValueIs the lift pass reasonable for what you get?
    n/a

    Not rated: no official price list could be found.

  4. Families and beginnersIs it right for children and beginners?
    3 / 5

    Share of green and blue pistes: 52% · Magic carpets: 4 · Sledging runs: 2 · ESF ski school · Ice rink, pool, rail sledge…: 4

  5. AccessIs it easy to get to?
    1.5 / 5

    Average drive time from 20 major cities: 5 hr 48 · Nearest railway station: 1 hr 03 · Station-to-resort shuttles per day: 0 · Nearest airport: 2 hr 17

  6. Atmosphere and après-skiIs there life in the evening and off the slopes?
    4 / 5

    Bars and pubs: 5 · Nightclubs: 1 · Restaurants: 31 · Upcoming events: 0 · Collective tourist beds: 1,142 — index: what the map and the listings publish

  7. Luxury and comfortHow upmarket is the resort?
    1.5 / 5

    5-star hotels: 0 · 4-star hotels: 0 · Share of hotel rooms in 4 and 5 stars: 42% · Spas and saunas: 0 · Jewellers, watchmakers, fashion boutiques: 0 — index: what the map and the listings publish

“Atmosphere” and “Luxury” are indexes: they count what OpenStreetMap and the event listings publish within 2.5 km (bars, nightclubs, rated hotels, spas, upcoming events), not what you experience there. A zero means “nothing mapped”, not “nothing there”. Sources per criterion: snow (altitudes declared by the resort (ANMSM, official website), STRMTG register, OpenStreetMap; snow depth observed at the Météo-France station, ERA5-Land model) ; ski area (figures declared by the resort (ANMSM, official website), national lift register (STRMTG), OpenStreetMap) ; value (the resort’s official price list) ; families and beginners (OpenStreetMap pistes, price list, ESF ski school, Famille Plus label, OpenStreetMap leisure) ; access (OSRM drive times from 20 cities, SNCF stations, GTFS shuttles, airports) ; atmosphere and après-ski (bars, nightclubs and restaurants within 2.5 km (OpenStreetMap), upcoming events (OpenAgenda), collective tourist beds (INSEE)) ; luxury and comfort (rated hotels within 2.5 km (OpenStreetMap) and by category across the commune (INSEE), spas and boutiques (OpenStreetMap), day pass price).

Skiable vertical
1,008 m
Cross-country skiing
1 named trail — 3.3 km of marked loops, 1.9 km from the resort
Snowpark
7 mapped zones — Boarder Cross XS (very easy) · Boarder Cross S (easy) · Snowpark Pra-Loup · Snowpark Ligne Bleue (easy) · Snowpark Ligne Rouge (intermediate) · Boarder Cross M (intermediate) · Cabane du Berger - Bosses (easy)

Ski-area figures — bottom: OpenStreetMap (1 Oct); top, km of pistes, km of the linked area: Resort’s official website (read by SkiRadar) (23 Sept); lifts: STRMTG — French national lift register (1 Jan) .

The ski area in figures

Measured on 7 October 2026
3 kmLongest piste — Sources du Verdon (red), 589 m of vertical
766 mBiggest vertical without changing piste — 2,400 → 1,635 m, 3 km
2,500 mHighest lift top — Quartiers (chairlift), national lift register
23,810Total lift capacity, people per hour — 22 installations: 2 gondolas, 5 chairlifts, 11 drag lifts, 4 magic carpets
35 yrsAverage age of the lift fleet — oldest 1965, newest 2024
2,665Biggest lift, people per hour — Clappe (chair-and-gondola lift, 2013)
31 kmTotal length of lifts — 30 lifts mapped
3,958 haSki area boundary (OSM)
499Inhabitants — Uvernet-Fours (INSEE 04226)

Measured on OpenStreetMap (altitudes: IGN RGE ALTI), not taken from the brochure. The vertical above is that of one piste, not of the whole ski area. Population: INSEE municipal population via geo.api.gouv.fr.

Source: national register of mechanical lifts (STRMTG, CAIRN), fleet as of 1 January 2025 — lifts attributed to Pra-Loup only (“PRA-LOUP”), magic carpets included.

Staying and hiring gear in Pra-Loup

The partners covering this resort, shown side by side, and the shop to kit out before you leave. Some links earn us a commission — never at the expense of the price or of the data.

Collective accommodation

1,142 bed spaces in tourist residences, holiday villages and hostels

  • 7 hotels · 257 rooms (2 × 4★, 1 × 3★, 2 × 2★)
  • 4 tourist residences and apartment hotels · 1,142 bed spaces

Commune: Uvernet-Fours · INSEE tourist accommodation survey, 2026, read on 12 September 2026. Collective accommodation only — privately let flats and second homes are not counted. INSEE dataset ↗

Stay & accommodation

Sowell
Club hotels and flats in the resorts, northern and southern Alps.
See offers
Holidu
Holiday-rental comparison site.
See offers
Ski Planet
Self-catering flats and all-inclusive ski holidays at the foot of the slopes, since 1999.
See offers

Ski hire

Skiset UK
Skiset’s UK site: ski hire in the resort shops, booked in English, paid in pounds.
Book

Gear & equipment

Absolute Snow
UK ski and snowboard shop — delivers to UK addresses only.
Browse the shop
Hardloop
Mountain gear shop: ski touring, avalanche safety, winter clothing.
Browse the shop
Picture
Ski and snowboard jackets, pants and accessories — a French brand.
Browse the shop

All about staying in Pra-Loup →

Beyond skiing at Pra-Loup

Without skis on — 2 km of snowshoe and walking trails · 2 sledging runs

Toboggan runs

Ice rink

  • Patinoire · Allos · 9.4 km away

Swimming pool

Paragliding

Museum

Cinema

Bowling

  • Bowling du Bachelard · 1.8 km away · OpenStreetMap

Source: DATAtourisme (open data), within 10 km of the resort; places in a large town of the valley are left out. Checked on 12 September 2026. Lines marked OpenStreetMap come from the map, within 3 km — opening times on site. Opening times and prices are the operator’s — check before you go.

Ski schools and practical information

Ski school

ESF Pra Loup

📞 04 92 84 11 05

🌐 esf-praloup.com

68 instructors

🇬🇧 37 English-speaking instructors — lessons in English available

🗓️ This school sells its lessons online — book ↗

Source: esf.net

All about the ski school in Pra-Loup →

Tourist office

Office de tourisme de Pra Loup

📍 Maison de Pra Loup, 04400

In case of accident

112 — the European emergency number, free of charge, triggers mountain rescue. On the pistes, the ski patrol number is printed on the piste map and at lift ticket offices. Piste rescue is charged: check your insurance or take the option sold with the lift pass.

Off the pistes: off-piste and ski touring

The resorts for off-piste skiing →
66 Marked off-piste itineraries · 46 km
— Ski touring routes

Named itineraries: Fraises - Bas · Bergers · Bergeries Hors Piste · Clappe Hors Piste · Bergerie - Freeride · Peguieou Hors Piste

Itineraries surveyed on OpenStreetMap within a 4 km radius (7 September 2026): “marked” means an itinerary exists on the map, not that it is open or safe on the day.

Ski touring routes described

12 ski touring routes documented within 10 km of Pra-Loup — up to 1,600 m of climb.

Summit and routeSki gradeClimbAltitudeAspectFrom resort
Grande Séolane · versant E, depuis Pra-Loup via le col des Thuilesn/a · D-533 m2,376 → 2,909 mn/a3.6 km
Soleil Bœuf · Depuis Faucon de Barcelonnetten/a · E1 · F1,030 m1,186 → 2,214 mn/a5.4 km
Col de Terre Blanche · depuis les Bessesn/a700 m1,550 → 2,248 mn/a6 km
Petite Séolane · Face Nord Est5.21,400 m1,550 → 2,854 mNE6.2 km

The other 8 routes, with grades and vertical →

Not a piste. Neither marked, nor patrolled, nor secured: transceiver, shovel, probe, the day’s avalanche bulletin and, better still, a guide. Ski grade (1.1–5.6) = steepness and commitment; exposure (E1–E4) = consequence of a fall.

Source: Camptocamp.org topo guide (CC BY-SA), routes starting within 10 km, read on 13 October 2026. Descriptions and photos are on Camptocamp; an empty cell is a field nobody has filled in. Camptocamp ski touring routes ↗

Official piste map

No downloadable piste map published by the resort.

Pistes coloured by level, lifts as lines. The resort’s official map is the reference in season.

Base map © OpenTopoMap (CC-BY-SA) · pistes © OpenSnowMap (CC-BY-SA) · data ©OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).

Getting to Pra-Loup

From Paris: 8 hr 55 (747 km) by road.

By road

  • From Marseille: 3 hr 00 · 232 km
  • From Grenoble: 3 hr 06 · 174 km
  • From Chambéry: 3 hr 45 · 233 km
  • From Valence: 3 hr 55 · 231 km
  • From Annecy: 4 hr 14 · 280 km
From other major cities (15)
  • From Lyon: 4 hr 18 · 276 km
  • From Montpellier: 4 hr 18 · 355 km
  • From Genève: 4 hr 44 · 318 km
  • From Saint-Étienne: 4 hr 51 · 325 km
  • From Nice: 5 hr 04 · 383 km · via Embrun station
  • From Perpignan: 5 hr 40 · 503 km
  • From Dijon: 6 hr 10 · 477 km
  • From Clermont-Ferrand: 6 hr 11 · 442 km
  • From Besançon: 6 hr 29 · 507 km
  • From Toulouse: 6 hr 36 · 589 km
  • From Nancy: 8 hr 17 · 688 km
  • From Pau: 8 hr 31 · 779 km
  • From Strasbourg: 8 hr 52 · 745 km
  • From Paris: 8 hr 55 · 747 km
  • From Bordeaux: 9 hr 00 · 831 km

Excluding traffic and winter conditions; passes closed in winter are avoided.

By train

Embrun station

regional station · then 1 hr 03 drive (60 km)

No direct bus line from the station to the resort appears in the open-data timetables (checked on 11 October 2026): ask the resort about a private shuttle or a taxi.

Shuttles and buses from the station: see the resort’s official website.

By plane

  • Cuneo (CUF): 2 hr 17 by road · 127 km
  • Turin-Caselle (TRN): 3 hr 29 by road · 225 km

Take me there

These links open the app with Pra-Loup as the destination. Your starting point is never sent by us — the app asks you for it, if you agree.

Charging an electric car

3 charging stations within 2 km

8 charging points · up to 60 kW

  • UVERNET FOURS - Pra Loup · EASYCHARGE · 3 points · 60 kW · 0.2 km
  • UVERNET FOURS - Pra Loup · EASYCHARGE · 3 points · 24 kW · 0.2 km
  • UVERNET FOURS - Parking Office Du Tourisme · EASYCHARGE · 2 points · 22 kW · 0.3 km

Freely accessible charge points read from the French national EV charging database (data.gouv.fr ↗, operators’ own declarations), checked on 9 October 2026. Check availability before you leave: the database says what is installed, not what is free tonight.

Road conditions

From 1 November to 31 March, snow chains or winter tyres are compulsory in most mountain areas (French “Loi Montagne II”).

Driving times computed on the OpenStreetMap road network (OSRM), SNCF stations (open data), airports (Wikidata). Indicative, not a timetable: allow extra time in snow.

Introduction from the English Wikipedia article (CC BY-SA).

Frequently asked questions

How high is Pra-Loup?

Pra-Loup sits at 1,650 m at village level, and its ski area rises to 2,503 m.

How many kilometres of pistes does Pra-Loup have?

Pra-Loup has 100 km of slopes (180 km across Espace Lumière), 22 lifts.

What is the longest piste in Pra-Loup?

The longest piste is Sources du Verdon: 3 km (red run), for 589 m of vertical. Measured on the OpenStreetMap map, segments of the same name and level joined end to end, altitudes from the IGN RGE ALTI terrain model — a resort sometimes advertises a longer run by chaining several pistes.

How high do the lifts go in Pra-Loup?

The highest lift, Quartiers (chairlift), tops out at 2,500 m. Source: STRMTG, French national register of mechanical lifts (CAIRN database), file dated 1 January 2025.

How many lifts does Pra-Loup have, and what is their capacity?

The French national register of mechanical lifts records 22 installations at Pra-Loup (2 gondolas, 5 chairlifts, 11 drag lifts, 4 magic carpets), for an authorised capacity of 23,810 people per hour, of which 2,665 for Clappe alone. The fleet spans 1965 to 2024, an average age of 35 years. This count covers the resort itself, magic carpets included, not the whole linked ski area — a resort brochure often announces a different number. Source: STRMTG, French national register of mechanical lifts (CAIRN database), file dated 1 January 2025.

How do I get to Pra-Loup?

By road, Pra-Loup is 3 hr 00 from Marseille (232 km), excluding traffic and winter conditions. By train, the nearest station is Embrun, 1 hr 03 by road from the resort. No direct bus line from the station to the resort appears in the open-data timetables. The nearest airport is Cuneo, 2 hr 17 away.

How long is the drive from Paris to Pra-Loup?

8 hr 55 for 747 km from central Paris, excluding traffic and winter conditions. Computed on the real road network (OpenStreetMap): allow more on a school-holiday Saturday.

When does Pra-Loup open?

According to the official website, the resort opens on 12 December 2026 and closes on 4 April 2027 (2026-2027 season).

Is the snow reliable in Pra-Loup?

Good snow from January to April: a long, reliable season. This verdict rests on 8 winters of Météo-France measurements (2016-2025); in season the daily report prevails.

Nearby resorts

Full page in French. The French page carries the editorial guides and a few extra readings; every figure, webcam and price on this page is the same one. Pra-Loup in French →

Every figure carries its source and date; a missing figure shows as “—”, never estimated. Embed this widget on your site