Le Tour

Northern Alps Updated on 27 September 2026
1,464 mVillage altitude
2,247 mTop of the ski area
56 kmAlpine pistes
13Ski lifts

Not published by any source: adult day pass.

Le Tour is a village in France located in Haute-Savoie, in the commune of Chamonix-Mont-Blanc, at the end of the Chamonix valley.

Le Tour — view of the resort
Photo: Wikimedia Commons

Live webcams

All webcams (1) →
Loudenvielle Tour de Génos 900m Open at the operator ↗

Each player is the camera operator’s own, loaded only when you ask for it — it may set its own trackers.

Official players of the resort, live image. Checked on 12 September 2026.

Snow, opening and weather

Snow report →

Open pistes and lifts will appear here during the season, as published by the resort. Out of season we show nothing rather than a misleading zero.

Right now at the AIGUILLES ROUGES-NIVOSE station (2,365 m)

Source: Météo-France, AIGUILLES ROUGES-NIVOSE weather station, 4.2 km away. Hourly measurement — not the resort’s own snow report.

Good snow from early January to late March. 111 days a winter at 30 cm or more on average, measured over 16 winters at the Météo-France “LE TOUR” station. Fortnight by fortnight, over 16 measured winters →

3-day forecast

Village 1,464 m · top 2,247 m

Loading…

Forecast corrected for altitude; fresh snow = forecast total at the top; UV = peak of the day. Beyond 3 days, check the resort’s own report. Source:Open-Meteo.

7-day forecast →

SkiRadar ratings

How ratings are computed →Computed on 11 October 2026

Seven criteria rated from 1 to 5 stars, in half-stars, from this page's sourced data. A rating is a rank among the 315 French resorts we cover — 5 stars means “among the best in France on this point”, not “perfect”. Nobody types these in.

  1. SnowCan you count on the snow?
    3.5 / 5

    Top of the ski area: 2,247 m · Bottom of the pistes: 1,481 m · Days above 30 cm per winter, measured: 111 days · Days above 30 cm, December to March, model: 99%

  2. Ski areaIs there enough to ski all week?
    4 / 5

    Km of pistes at the resort: 56 km · Lifts: 13 · Balance between piste levels: 88%

  3. ValueIs the lift pass reasonable for what you get?
    n/a

    Not rated: no official price list could be found.

  4. Families and beginnersIs it right for children and beginners?
    2 / 5

    Share of green and blue pistes: 60% · Magic carpets: 0 · Sledging runs: 1 · ESF ski school · Ice rink, pool, rail sledge…: 0

  5. AccessIs it easy to get to?
    3.5 / 5

    Average drive time from 20 major cities: 4 hr 47 · Nearest railway station: 2 min · Nearest airport: 1 hr 43

  6. Atmosphere and après-skiIs there life in the evening and off the slopes?
    2 / 5

    Bars and pubs: 0 · Nightclubs: 0 · Restaurants: 8 · Upcoming events: 0 · Collective tourist beds: 2,653 — index: what the map and the listings publish

  7. Luxury and comfortHow upmarket is the resort?
    1.5 / 5

    5-star hotels: 0 · 4-star hotels: 0 · Share of hotel rooms in 4 and 5 stars: 59% · Spas and saunas: 0 · Jewellers, watchmakers, fashion boutiques: 0 — index: what the map and the listings publish

“Atmosphere” and “Luxury” are indexes: they count what OpenStreetMap and the event listings publish within 2.5 km (bars, nightclubs, rated hotels, spas, upcoming events), not what you experience there. A zero means “nothing mapped”, not “nothing there”. Sources per criterion: snow (altitudes declared by the resort (ANMSM, official website), STRMTG register, OpenStreetMap; snow depth observed at the Météo-France station, ERA5-Land model) ; ski area (figures declared by the resort (ANMSM, official website), national lift register (STRMTG), OpenStreetMap) ; value (the resort’s official price list) ; families and beginners (OpenStreetMap pistes, price list, ESF ski school, Famille Plus label, OpenStreetMap leisure) ; access (OSRM drive times from 20 cities, SNCF stations, GTFS shuttles, airports) ; atmosphere and après-ski (bars, nightclubs and restaurants within 2.5 km (OpenStreetMap), upcoming events (OpenAgenda), collective tourist beds (INSEE)) ; luxury and comfort (rated hotels within 2.5 km (OpenStreetMap) and by category across the commune (INSEE), spas and boutiques (OpenStreetMap), day pass price).

62 pistes, by level

10 green27 blue20 red5 black
Skiable vertical
766 m
Cross-country skiing
2 named trails — 1.8 km of marked loops, 12 km from the resort
Snowpark
4 mapped zones, 2 km from the resort — Stade club des Sports · Snow Park · Stade filmé · Stade ESF (easy)

Ski-area figures — bottom, km of pistes, pistes by level: OpenStreetMap (1 Oct); top, lifts: STRMTG — French national lift register (1 Jan) .

The ski area in figures

Measured on 7 October 2026
4 kmLongest piste — Arve (blue), 288 m of vertical
368 mBiggest vertical without changing piste — 1,856 → 1,488 m, 2 km
2,247 mHighest lift top — TSD Tête de Balme (detachable chairlift), national lift register
14,379Total lift capacity, people per hour — 13 installations: 1 gondola, 2 chairlifts, 10 drag lifts
30 yrsAverage age of the lift fleet — oldest 1961, newest 2022
2,400Biggest lift, people per hour — TSD des Autannes (detachable chairlift, 1992)
6 kmTotal length of lifts — 8 lifts mapped
n/aSki area boundary (OSM)
8,705Inhabitants — Chamonix-Mont-Blanc (INSEE 74056)

Measured on OpenStreetMap (altitudes: IGN RGE ALTI), not taken from the brochure. The vertical above is that of one piste, not of the whole ski area. Population: INSEE municipal population via geo.api.gouv.fr.

Source: national register of mechanical lifts (STRMTG, CAIRN), fleet as of 1 January 2025 — lifts attributed to Le Tour only (“CHAMONIX LE TOUR”), magic carpets included.

Staying and hiring gear in Le Tour

The partners covering this resort, shown side by side, and the shop to kit out before you leave. Some links earn us a commission — never at the expense of the price or of the data.

Collective accommodation

2,653 bed spaces in tourist residences, holiday villages and hostels

  • 50 hotels · 2,197 rooms (3 × 5★, 14 × 4★, 18 × 3★, 8 × 2★, 1 × 1★)
  • 5 holiday villages and family centres · 658 bed spaces
  • 6 tourist residences and apartment hotels · 1,360 bed spaces
  • 3 youth hostels and sports centres · 635 bed spaces
  • 11 campsites · 907 pitches

Commune: Chamonix-Mont-Blanc · INSEE tourist accommodation survey, 2026, read on 12 September 2026. Collective accommodation only — privately let flats and second homes are not counted. INSEE dataset ↗

Stay & accommodation

Holidu
Holiday-rental comparison site.
See offers

Gear & equipment

Absolute Snow
UK ski and snowboard shop — delivers to UK addresses only.
Browse the shop
Hardloop
Mountain gear shop: ski touring, avalanche safety, winter clothing.
Browse the shop
Picture
Ski and snowboard jackets, pants and accessories — a French brand.
Browse the shop

All about staying in Le Tour →

Beyond skiing at Le Tour

Without skis on — 3 km of snowshoe and walking trails · 1 sledging run

Spa and thermal baths

Dog sledding

Paragliding

  • Parapente Laurent Nivart · Chamonix-Mont-Blanc · 8.9 km away

Museum

Source: DATAtourisme (open data), within 10 km of the resort; places in a large town of the valley are left out. Checked on 12 September 2026. Opening times and prices are the operator’s — check before you go.

Ski schools and practical information

Ski school

ESF Argentiere

📞 04 50 54 00 12

🌐 esf-argentiere.com

73 instructors

🇬🇧 6 English-speaking instructors — lessons in English available

🗓️ This school sells its lessons online — book ↗

Source: esf.net

All about the ski school in Le Tour →

Tourist office

Office du Tourisme

In case of accident

112 — the European emergency number, free of charge, triggers mountain rescue. On the pistes, the ski patrol number is printed on the piste map and at lift ticket offices. Piste rescue is charged: check your insurance or take the option sold with the lift pass.

Off the pistes: off-piste and ski touring

The resorts for off-piste skiing →
6 Marked off-piste itineraries · 5 km
34 km Ski touring routes

Named itineraries: Pylônes Bas · Combe des Amethystes · Point de vue

Itineraries surveyed on OpenStreetMap within a 4 km radius (7 September 2026): “marked” means an itinerary exists on the map, not that it is open or safe on the day.

Ski touring routes described

12 ski touring routes documented within 10 km of Le Tour — up to 1,750 m of climb.

Summit and routeSki gradeClimbAltitudeAspectFrom resort
Aiguillette des Posettes · Voie normale2.2 · E1 · PD748 m1,453 → 2,201 mSE1.4 km
Tête de Balme · Par les pistes du Tour2.2 · E1 · F850 m1,470 → 2,321 mSW1.5 km
Col de Balme · Par les pistes du Tour1.2 · E1 · F730 m1,460 → 2,191 mSW1.7 km
Bec de Lachat · Face W3.2 · E1 · AD700 m1,400 → 3,028 mW2 km

The other 8 routes, with grades and vertical →

Not a piste. Neither marked, nor patrolled, nor secured: transceiver, shovel, probe, the day’s avalanche bulletin and, better still, a guide. Ski grade (1.1–5.6) = steepness and commitment; exposure (E1–E4) = consequence of a fall.

Source: Camptocamp.org topo guide (CC BY-SA), routes starting within 10 km, read on 13 October 2026. Descriptions and photos are on Camptocamp; an empty cell is a field nobody has filled in. Camptocamp ski touring routes ↗

Official piste map

No downloadable piste map published by the resort.

Pistes coloured by level, lifts as lines. The resort’s official map is the reference in season.

Base map © OpenTopoMap (CC-BY-SA) · pistes © OpenSnowMap (CC-BY-SA) · data ©OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).

Getting to Le Tour

From Paris: 6 hr 45 (628 km) by road.

By road

  • From Genève: 1 hr 18 · 93 km
  • From Annecy: 1 hr 31 · 117 km
  • From Chambéry: 1 hr 58 · 158 km
  • From Grenoble: 2 hr 20 · 160 km
  • From Lyon: 2 hr 53 · 236 km
From other major cities (15)
  • From Besançon: 3 hr 15 · 228 km
  • From Valence: 3 hr 23 · 253 km
  • From Saint-Étienne: 3 hr 30 · 295 km
  • From Dijon: 3 hr 53 · 349 km
  • From Clermont-Ferrand: 4 hr 36 · 404 km
  • From Strasbourg: 4 hr 41 · 402 km
  • From Montpellier: 5 hr 30 · 457 km
  • From Marseille: 5 hr 36 · 466 km
  • From Nice: 5 hr 38 · 469 km
  • From Nancy: 5 hr 50 · 473 km
  • From Paris: 6 hr 45 · 628 km
  • From Perpignan: 6 hr 52 · 605 km
  • From Toulouse: 7 hr 48 · 691 km
  • From Bordeaux: 8 hr 34 · 793 km
  • From Pau: 9 hr 43 · 881 km

Excluding traffic and winter conditions; passes closed in winter are avoided.

By train

Montroc le Planet station

halt · then 2 min drive (1 km)

Nearest main station: Annecy, 1 hr 29 by road.

Shuttles and buses from the station: see the resort’s official website.

By plane

  • Genève (GVA): 1 hr 43 by road · 101 km
  • Chambéry-Savoie (CMF): 2 hr 02 by road · 158 km

Take me there

These links open the app with Le Tour as the destination. Your starting point is never sent by us — the app asks you for it, if you agree.

Charging an electric car

No freely accessible charge point is declared within 2 km of the resort (checked on 9 October 2026). Covered car parks in the resort may offer chargers reserved for their customers: those are not listed here.

Freely accessible charge points read from the French national EV charging database (data.gouv.fr ↗, operators’ own declarations), checked on 9 October 2026. Check availability before you leave: the database says what is installed, not what is free tonight.

Road conditions

From 1 November to 31 March, snow chains or winter tyres are compulsory in most mountain areas (French “Loi Montagne II”).

Driving times computed on the OpenStreetMap road network (OSRM), SNCF stations (open data), airports (Wikidata). Indicative, not a timetable: allow extra time in snow.

Translated from the French Wikipedia article (CC BY-SA), machine translation.

Frequently asked questions

How high is Le Tour?

Le Tour sits at 1,464 m at village level, and its ski area rises to 2,247 m.

How many kilometres of pistes does Le Tour have?

Le Tour has 56 km of slopes, 13 lifts.

What is the longest piste in Le Tour?

The longest piste is Arve: 4 km (blue run), for 288 m of vertical. Measured on the OpenStreetMap map, segments of the same name and level joined end to end, altitudes from the IGN RGE ALTI terrain model — a resort sometimes advertises a longer run by chaining several pistes.

How high do the lifts go in Le Tour?

The highest lift, TSD Tête de Balme (detachable chairlift), tops out at 2,247 m. Source: STRMTG, French national register of mechanical lifts (CAIRN database), file dated 1 January 2025.

How many lifts does Le Tour have, and what is their capacity?

The French national register of mechanical lifts records 13 installations at Le Tour (1 gondola, 2 chairlifts, 10 drag lifts), for an authorised capacity of 14,379 people per hour, of which 2,400 for TSD des Autannes alone. The fleet spans 1961 to 2022, an average age of 30 years. This count covers the resort itself, magic carpets included, not the whole linked ski area — a resort brochure often announces a different number. Source: STRMTG, French national register of mechanical lifts (CAIRN database), file dated 1 January 2025.

How do I get to Le Tour?

By road, Le Tour is 1 hr 18 from Genève (93 km), excluding traffic and winter conditions. By train, the nearest station is Montroc le Planet, 2 min by road from the resort. The nearest airport is Genève, 1 hr 43 away.

How long is the drive from Paris to Le Tour?

6 hr 45 for 628 km from central Paris, excluding traffic and winter conditions. Computed on the real road network (OpenStreetMap): allow more on a school-holiday Saturday.

Is the snow reliable in Le Tour?

Good snow from early January to late March. 111 days a winter at 30 cm or more on average, measured over 16 winters at the Météo-France “LE TOUR” station. This verdict rests on 16 winters of Météo-France measurements (2010-2026); in season the daily report prevails.

Is Le Tour good for beginners and families?

60% of the pistes are green or blue: a rather technical area.

Nearby resorts

Full page in French. The French page carries the editorial guides and a few extra readings; every figure, webcam and price on this page is the same one. Le Tour in French →

Every figure carries its source and date; a missing figure shows as “—”, never estimated. Embed this widget on your site