Brides-les-Bains

Northern Alps Linked area Les 3 Vallées Updated on 21 September 2026
600 mVillage altitude
3,200 mTop of the ski area
13 kmAlpine pistes · 600 km across Les 3 Vallées
8Ski lifts
€84.20Adult day pass · Les 3 Vallées · 2026-2027

Brides-les-Bains is a French commune located in the département of Savoie, in the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes region. Its administrative centre constitutes a valley-bottom village of the massif de la Vanoise, in Tarentaise, and the commune had 442 inhabitants in 2023.

Brides-les-Bains — view of the resort
Photo: Wikimedia Commons

Live webcams

Prosneige · Val Thorens Open at the operator ↗
▶ Watch at the operator ↗
Webcam panoramique de Brides-les-Bainspanoramic
Funitel ThorensVal Thorens
StationVal Thorens

Each player is the camera operator’s own, loaded only when you ask for it — it may set its own trackers.

Official players of the resort, live image. 4 more cameras on the webcam page. Checked on 16 October 2026.

Snow, opening and weather

Snow report →

Open pistes and lifts will appear here during the season, as published by the resort. Out of season we show nothing rather than a misleading zero.

Right now at the LA PLAGNE_SAPC station (2,120 m)

Source: Météo-France, LA PLAGNE_SAPC weather station, 10 km away. Hourly measurement — not the resort’s own snow report.

Snow cover varies from one winter to the next — the best time runs from early February to mid-March. 51 days a winter at 30 cm or more on average, and 289 cm of fresh snow, measured over 13 winters at the Météo-France “LA LECHERE_SAPC” station. Fortnight by fortnight, over 13 measured winters →

3-day forecast

Village 600 m · top 3,200 m

Loading…

Forecast corrected for altitude; fresh snow = forecast total at the top; UV = peak of the day. Beyond 3 days, check the resort’s own report. Source:Open-Meteo.

7-day forecast →

SkiRadar ratings

How ratings are computed →Computed on 16 October 2026

Seven criteria rated from 1 to 5 stars, in half-stars, from this page's sourced data. A rating is a rank among the 315 French resorts we cover — 5 stars means “among the best in France on this point”, not “perfect”. Nobody types these in.

  1. SnowCan you count on the snow?
    3 / 5

    Top of the ski area: 3,200 m · Bottom of the pistes: 600 m · Days above 30 cm per winter, measured: 51 days · Days above 30 cm, December to March, model: 99%

  2. Ski areaIs there enough to ski all week?
    3.5 / 5

    Km of pistes at the resort: 13 km · Km skiable from the resort, linked area included: 600 km · Lifts: 8 · Balance between piste levels: 95%

  3. ValueIs the lift pass reasonable for what you get?
    2.5 / 5

    Adult day pass: €84.20 · Day pass price per km of pistes: €0.14/km · Adult 6-day pass: €421 · Price read at a neighbouring resort of the same area

  4. Families and beginnersIs it right for children and beginners?
    1.5 / 5

    Share of green and blue pistes: 61% · Magic carpets: 0 · Sledging runs: 0 · Ice rink, pool, rail sledge…: 1

  5. AccessIs it easy to get to?
    3.5 / 5

    Average drive time from 20 major cities: 4 hr 30 · Nearest railway station: 8 min · Station-to-resort shuttles per day: 0 · Nearest airport: 1 hr 16

  6. Atmosphere and après-skiIs there life in the evening and off the slopes?
    2 / 5

    Bars and pubs: 1 · Nightclubs: 0 · Restaurants: 3 · Upcoming events: 0 · Collective tourist beds: 405 — index: what the map and the listings publish

  7. Luxury and comfortHow upmarket is the resort?
    2.5 / 5

    5-star hotels: 0 · 4-star hotels: 1 · Share of hotel rooms in 4 and 5 stars: 31% · Spas and saunas: 0 · Jewellers, watchmakers, fashion boutiques: 0 · Adult day pass: €84.20 — index: what the map and the listings publish

“Atmosphere” and “Luxury” are indexes: they count what OpenStreetMap and the event listings publish within 2.5 km (bars, nightclubs, rated hotels, spas, upcoming events), not what you experience there. A zero means “nothing mapped”, not “nothing there”. Sources per criterion: snow (altitudes declared by the resort (ANMSM, official website), STRMTG register, OpenStreetMap; snow depth observed at the Météo-France station, ERA5-Land model) ; ski area (figures declared by the resort (ANMSM, official website), national lift register (STRMTG), OpenStreetMap) ; value (the resort’s official price list) ; families and beginners (OpenStreetMap pistes, price list, ESF ski school, Famille Plus label, OpenStreetMap leisure) ; access (OSRM drive times from 20 cities, SNCF stations, GTFS shuttles, airports) ; atmosphere and après-ski (bars, nightclubs and restaurants within 2.5 km (OpenStreetMap), upcoming events (OpenAgenda), collective tourist beds (INSEE)) ; luxury and comfort (rated hotels within 2.5 km (OpenStreetMap) and by category across the commune (INSEE), spas and boutiques (OpenStreetMap), day pass price).

€421 6 days

Read on the official price list, full price, excluding promotions. Les 3 Vallées pass, covering the whole linked area, read on the list of Les Menuires. 2026-2027 season. Official price list ↗

18 pistes, by level

6 green5 blue5 red2 black
Skiable vertical
2,600 m
Cross-country skiing
7 named trails — 69 km of marked loops (21 km of distinct track: the loops overlap), 2.7 km from the resort

Ski-area figures — village, bottom, top, km of pistes, lifts, pistes by level: ANMSM — figures declared by the resort (16 Oct); km of the linked area: Resort’s official website (read by SkiRadar) (23 Sept) .

The ski area in figures

Measured on 7 October 2026
8 kmLongest piste — Biolley (blue), 375 m of vertical
1,052 mBiggest vertical without changing piste — 2,489 → 1,437 m, 4 km
2,700 mHighest lift top — Saulire Express 2 (gondola)
97 kmTotal length of lifts — 85 lifts mapped
15,583 haSki area boundary (OSM)
442Inhabitants — Brides-les-Bains (INSEE 73057)

Measured on OpenStreetMap (altitudes: IGN RGE ALTI), not taken from the brochure. The vertical above is that of one piste, not of the whole ski area. Population: INSEE municipal population via geo.api.gouv.fr.

Staying and hiring gear in Brides-les-Bains

The partners covering this resort, shown side by side, and the shop to kit out before you leave. Some links earn us a commission — never at the expense of the price or of the data.

Collective accommodation

405 bed spaces in tourist residences, holiday villages and hostels

  • 13 hotels · 501 rooms (2 × 4★, 9 × 3★, 2 × 2★)
  • 3 tourist residences and apartment hotels · 320 bed spaces
  • 1 youth hostel or sports centre · 85 bed spaces
  • 1 campsite · 94 pitches

Commune: Brides-les-Bains · INSEE tourist accommodation survey, 2026, read on 12 September 2026. Collective accommodation only — privately let flats and second homes are not counted. INSEE dataset ↗

Stay & accommodation

Holidu
Holiday-rental comparison site.
See offers
Ski Planet
Self-catering flats and all-inclusive ski holidays at the foot of the slopes, since 1999.
See offers
Montagne Vacances
Flats and chalets in the resort, at direct prices.
See offers

Gear & equipment

Absolute Snow
UK ski and snowboard shop — delivers to UK addresses only.
Browse the shop
Hardloop
Mountain gear shop: ski touring, avalanche safety, winter clothing.
Browse the shop
Picture
Ski and snowboard jackets, pants and accessories — a French brand.
Browse the shop

All about staying in Brides-les-Bains →

Beyond skiing at Brides-les-Bains

Toboggan runs

Swimming pool

  • Piscine publique · Brides-les-Bains · 0.2 km away
  • Piscine en plein-air de la Tania · Courchevel · 3.2 km away
  • Parc Olympique · Les Allues · 6.6 km away
  • Aquamotion · Courchevel · 7.4 km away

Spa and thermal baths

Paragliding

Museum

Cinema

Source: DATAtourisme (open data), within 10 km of the resort; places in a large town of the valley are left out. Checked on 12 September 2026. Opening times and prices are the operator’s — check before you go.

Ski schools and practical information

Resort contacts and documents

Resort app
Android (declared by the resort, ANMSM)

In case of accident

112 — the European emergency number, free of charge, triggers mountain rescue. On the pistes, the ski patrol number is printed on the piste map and at lift ticket offices. Piste rescue is charged: check your insurance or take the option sold with the lift pass.

Resort data: declared by Office de Tourisme de Brides-les-Bains and distributed by ANMSM · read on 16 October

Off the pistes: off-piste and ski touring

The resorts for off-piste skiing →
1 Marked off-piste itineraries · 1 km
— Ski touring routes

Itineraries surveyed on OpenStreetMap within a 4 km radius (7 September 2026): “marked” means an itinerary exists on the map, not that it is open or safe on the day.

Ski touring routes described

12 ski touring routes documented within 10 km of Brides-les-Bains — up to 2,002 m of climb.

Summit and routeSki gradeClimbAltitudeAspectFrom resort
Mont Jovet · Par les Monts depuis Brides-Les-Bains2.3 · E1 · F+2,002 m556 → 2,558 mNE · SE · SW4 km
Dou de Moûtiers · Versant SE depuis Villemartin1.2 · E1 · PD-1,025 m1,276 → 2,301 mSE5.4 km
Dos de Crêt Voland · En boucle par le Roc de la Lune, Le Prés des Cristaux et la Combe des Dogettes1.1 · E1 · F900 m1,589 → 2,092 mSW5.8 km
Dos de Crêt Voland · Depuis Béranger1.2 · E1511 m1,581 → 2,092 mSW5.8 km

The other 8 routes, with grades and vertical →

Not a piste. Neither marked, nor patrolled, nor secured: transceiver, shovel, probe, the day’s avalanche bulletin and, better still, a guide. Ski grade (1.1–5.6) = steepness and commitment; exposure (E1–E4) = consequence of a fall.

Source: Camptocamp.org topo guide (CC BY-SA), routes starting within 10 km, read on 13 October 2026. Descriptions and photos are on Camptocamp; an empty cell is a field nobody has filled in. Camptocamp ski touring routes ↗

Official piste map

No downloadable piste map published by the resort.

Pistes coloured by level, lifts as lines. The resort’s official map is the reference in season.

Base map © OpenTopoMap (CC-BY-SA) · pistes © OpenSnowMap (CC-BY-SA) · data ©OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).

Getting to Brides-les-Bains

From Paris: 6 hr 52 (652 km) by road.

By road

  • From Chambéry: 1 hr 05 · 83 km
  • From Annecy: 1 hr 20 · 77 km
  • From Grenoble: 1 hr 21 · 112 km
  • From Genève: 2 hr 02 · 123 km
  • From Lyon: 2 hr 15 · 182 km
From other major cities (15)
  • From Valence: 2 hr 25 · 205 km
  • From Saint-Étienne: 2 hr 49 · 230 km
  • From Dijon: 4 hr 07 · 383 km
  • From Clermont-Ferrand: 4 hr 08 · 347 km
  • From Besançon: 4 hr 22 · 295 km
  • From Montpellier: 4 hr 32 · 410 km
  • From Marseille: 4 hr 37 · 419 km
  • From Perpignan: 5 hr 53 · 557 km
  • From Nice: 5 hr 58 · 497 km
  • From Nancy: 6 hr 14 · 593 km
  • From Strasbourg: 6 hr 17 · 513 km
  • From Toulouse: 6 hr 49 · 644 km
  • From Paris: 6 hr 52 · 652 km
  • From Bordeaux: 8 hr 06 · 737 km
  • From Pau: 8 hr 44 · 834 km

Excluding traffic and winter conditions; passes closed in winter are avoided.

By train

Moûtiers - Salins - Brides-les-Bains station

regional station · then 8 min drive (6 km)

Nearest main station: Chambéry - Challes-les-Eaux, 1 hr 03 by road.

No direct bus line from the station to the resort appears in the open-data timetables (checked on 11 October 2026): ask the resort about a private shuttle or a taxi.

Shuttles and buses from the station: see the resort’s official website.

By plane

  • Chambéry-Savoie (CMF): 1 hr 16 by road · 91 km
  • Grenoble-Alpes-Isère (GNB): 1 hr 54 by road · 158 km

Take me there

These links open the app with Brides-les-Bains as the destination. Your starting point is never sent by us — the app asks you for it, if you agree.

Charging an electric car

1 charging station within 2 km

3 charging points · up to 22 kW

  • 20 Avenue du Comte Greyfié de Bellecombe · QOVOLTIS · 3 points · 22 kW · 0.2 km

Freely accessible charge points read from the French national EV charging database (data.gouv.fr ↗, operators’ own declarations), checked on 9 October 2026. Check availability before you leave: the database says what is installed, not what is free tonight.

Road conditions

From 1 November to 31 March, snow chains or winter tyres are compulsory in most mountain areas (French “Loi Montagne II”).

Driving times computed on the OpenStreetMap road network (OSRM), SNCF stations (open data), airports (Wikidata). Indicative, not a timetable: allow extra time in snow.

Translated from the French Wikipedia article (CC BY-SA), machine translation.

Frequently asked questions

How high is Brides-les-Bains?

Brides-les-Bains sits at 600 m at village level, and its ski area rises to 3,200 m.

How many kilometres of pistes does Brides-les-Bains have?

Brides-les-Bains has 13 km of slopes (600 km across Les 3 Vallées), 8 lifts.

What is the longest piste in Brides-les-Bains?

The longest piste is Biolley: 8 km (blue run), for 375 m of vertical. Measured on the OpenStreetMap map, segments of the same name and level joined end to end, altitudes from the IGN RGE ALTI terrain model — a resort sometimes advertises a longer run by chaining several pistes.

How high do the lifts go in Brides-les-Bains?

The highest lift, Saulire Express 2, tops out at 2,700 m (IGN RGE ALTI terrain model). The 85 lifts mapped on OpenStreetMap total 97 km.

How much is a lift pass in Brides-les-Bains?

The adult day pass for the Les 3 Vallées linked area costs €84.20 and the 6-day pass €421 (2026-2027 season, read on the official price list of Les Menuires).

How do I get to Brides-les-Bains?

By road, Brides-les-Bains is 1 hr 05 from Chambéry (83 km), excluding traffic and winter conditions. By train, the nearest station is Moûtiers - Salins - Brides-les-Bains, 8 min by road from the resort. No direct bus line from the station to the resort appears in the open-data timetables. The nearest airport is Chambéry-Savoie, 1 hr 16 away.

How long is the drive from Paris to Brides-les-Bains?

6 hr 52 for 652 km from central Paris, excluding traffic and winter conditions. Computed on the real road network (OpenStreetMap): allow more on a school-holiday Saturday.

Is the snow reliable in Brides-les-Bains?

Snow cover varies from one winter to the next — the best time runs from early February to mid-March. 51 days a winter at 30 cm or more on average, and 289 cm of fresh snow, measured over 13 winters at the Météo-France “LA LECHERE_SAPC” station. This verdict rests on 13 winters of Météo-France measurements (2007-2020); in season the daily report prevails.

Is Brides-les-Bains good for beginners and families?

61% of the pistes are green or blue: a rather easy area.

Nearby resorts

Full page in French. The French page carries the editorial guides and a few extra readings; every figure, webcam and price on this page is the same one. Brides-les-Bains in French →

Every figure carries its source and date; a missing figure shows as “—”, never estimated. Embed this widget on your site