Montgenèvre

Southern Alps Linked area Voie lactée Updated on 27 September 2026
1,860 mVillage altitude
2,648 mTop of the ski area
95 kmAlpine pistes · 400 km across Voie Lactée
24Ski lifts

Not published by any source: adult day pass.

Montgenèvre (in Italian: Monginevro) is a French commune situated between the Clarée valley and the Val de Suse, in the département of Hautes-Alpes, in the Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur region. In 2019, it has 454 inhabitants.

Montgenèvre — view of the resort
Photo: Wikimedia Commons

Live webcams

All webcams (11) →
Col de Montgenèvre – 1860 m Open at the operator ↗
Front de NeigeWebcam-HD
Mur d’EscaladeWebcam-HD
Sommet DES Gondrans – 2460 mWebcam-HD

Each player is the camera operator’s own, loaded only when you ask for it — it may set its own trackers.

Official players of the resort, live image. 7 more cameras on the webcam page. Checked on 16 October 2026.

Snow, opening and weather

Snow report →

Open pistes and lifts will appear here during the season, as published by the resort. Out of season we show nothing rather than a misleading zero.

Good snow from December to April: a long, reliable season. Snow cover month by month →

3-day forecast

Village 1,860 m · top 2,648 m

Loading…

Forecast corrected for altitude; fresh snow = forecast total at the top; UV = peak of the day. Beyond 3 days, check the resort’s own report. Source:Open-Meteo.

7-day forecast →

SkiRadar ratings

How ratings are computed →Computed on 16 October 2026

Seven criteria rated from 1 to 5 stars, in half-stars, from this page's sourced data. A rating is a rank among the 315 French resorts we cover — 5 stars means “among the best in France on this point”, not “perfect”. Nobody types these in.

  1. SnowCan you count on the snow?
    4 / 5

    Top of the ski area: 2,648 m · Bottom of the pistes: 1,860 m · Days above 30 cm, December to March, model: 97%

  2. Ski areaIs there enough to ski all week?
    4.5 / 5

    Km of pistes at the resort: 95 km · Km skiable from the resort, linked area included: 400 km · Lifts: 24 · Balance between piste levels: 87%

  3. ValueIs the lift pass reasonable for what you get?
    n/a

    Not rated: no official price list could be found.

  4. Families and beginnersIs it right for children and beginners?
    3 / 5

    Share of green and blue pistes: 40% · Magic carpets: 4 · Sledging runs: 0 · ESF ski school · Ice rink, pool, rail sledge…: 3 · Famille Plus label

  5. AccessIs it easy to get to?
    3.5 / 5

    Average drive time from 20 major cities: 5 hr 07 · Nearest railway station: 16 min · Station-to-resort shuttles per day: 7 · Nearest airport: 1 hr 39

  6. Atmosphere and après-skiIs there life in the evening and off the slopes?
    3 / 5

    Bars and pubs: 4 · Nightclubs: 0 · Restaurants: 9 · Upcoming events: 0 · Collective tourist beds: 2,829 — index: what the map and the listings publish

  7. Luxury and comfortHow upmarket is the resort?
    2 / 5

    5-star hotels: 0 · 4-star hotels: 1 · Share of hotel rooms in 4 and 5 stars: 0% · Spas and saunas: 1 · Jewellers, watchmakers, fashion boutiques: 0 — index: what the map and the listings publish

“Atmosphere” and “Luxury” are indexes: they count what OpenStreetMap and the event listings publish within 2.5 km (bars, nightclubs, rated hotels, spas, upcoming events), not what you experience there. A zero means “nothing mapped”, not “nothing there”. Sources per criterion: snow (altitudes declared by the resort (ANMSM, official website), STRMTG register, OpenStreetMap; snow depth observed at the Météo-France station, ERA5-Land model) ; ski area (figures declared by the resort (ANMSM, official website), national lift register (STRMTG), OpenStreetMap) ; value (the resort’s official price list) ; families and beginners (OpenStreetMap pistes, price list, ESF ski school, Famille Plus label, OpenStreetMap leisure) ; access (OSRM drive times from 20 cities, SNCF stations, GTFS shuttles, airports) ; atmosphere and après-ski (bars, nightclubs and restaurants within 2.5 km (OpenStreetMap), upcoming events (OpenAgenda), collective tourist beds (INSEE)) ; luxury and comfort (rated hotels within 2.5 km (OpenStreetMap) and by category across the commune (INSEE), spas and boutiques (OpenStreetMap), day pass price).

78 pistes, by level

9 green22 blue38 red9 black
Skiable vertical
788 m
Cross-country skiing
13 named trails — 58 km of marked loops (30 km of distinct track: the loops overlap) · Espace nordique Val Clarée area, 2.7 km from the resort
Snowpark
1 mapped zone, 2.1 km from the resort — Boardercross

Ski-area figures — village, bottom: ANMSM — figures declared by the resort (16 Oct); top, km of pistes, km of the linked area, lifts, pistes by level: Resort’s official website (read by SkiRadar) (23 Sept) . The national register attributes 27 lifts to Montgenèvre alone; the figure above comes from the most reliable source.

The ski area in figures

Measured on 7 October 2026
6 kmLongest piste — Strada comunale di Sagna Longa (blue), 451 m of vertical
710 mBiggest vertical without changing piste — 2,518 → 1,808 m, 5 km
2,580 mHighest lift top — ROCHER de L'AIGLE (gondola), national lift register
34,181Total lift capacity, people per hour — 27 installations: 2 gondolas, 12 chairlifts, 9 drag lifts, 4 magic carpets
27 yrsAverage age of the lift fleet — oldest 1973, newest 2023
2,400Biggest lift, people per hour — Gondrans (detachable chairlift, 1993)
37 kmTotal length of lifts — 35 lifts mapped
1,865 haSki area boundary (OSM)
461Inhabitants — Montgenèvre (INSEE 05085)

Measured on OpenStreetMap (altitudes: IGN RGE ALTI), not taken from the brochure. The vertical above is that of one piste, not of the whole ski area. Population: INSEE municipal population via geo.api.gouv.fr.

Source: national register of mechanical lifts (STRMTG, CAIRN), fleet as of 1 January 2025 — lifts attributed to Montgenèvre only (“MONTGENEVRE”), magic carpets included.

Staying and hiring gear in Montgenèvre

The partners covering this resort, shown side by side, and the shop to kit out before you leave. Some links earn us a commission — never at the expense of the price or of the data.

Collective accommodation

2,829 bed spaces in tourist residences, holiday villages and hostels

  • 5 hotels · 118 rooms (2 × 2★)
  • 3 holiday villages and family centres · 993 bed spaces
  • 3 tourist residences and apartment hotels · 1,836 bed spaces
  • 1 campsite · 166 pitches

Commune: Montgenèvre · INSEE tourist accommodation survey, 2026, read on 12 September 2026. Collective accommodation only — privately let flats and second homes are not counted. INSEE dataset ↗

Stay & accommodation

Holidu
Holiday-rental comparison site.
See offers
Ski Planet
Self-catering flats and all-inclusive ski holidays at the foot of the slopes, since 1999.
See offers
Montagne Vacances
Flats and chalets in the resort, at direct prices.
See offers

Ski hire

Skiset UK
Skiset’s UK site: ski hire in the resort shops, booked in English, paid in pounds.
Book

Gear & equipment

Absolute Snow
UK ski and snowboard shop — delivers to UK addresses only.
Browse the shop
Hardloop
Mountain gear shop: ski touring, avalanche safety, winter clothing.
Browse the shop
Picture
Ski and snowboard jackets, pants and accessories — a French brand.
Browse the shop

All about staying in Montgenèvre →

Beyond skiing at Montgenèvre

Toboggan runs

  • Luge d'été Monty Express · OpenStreetMap

Ice rink

Swimming pool

Spa and thermal baths

  • Durancia · OpenStreetMap

Dog sledding

Paragliding

Museum

  • Mini musée du four à pain du Serre · Val-des-Prés · 3.9 km away
  • Maison de Françoise et Mamès · Cervières · 6.8 km away

Cinema

Source: DATAtourisme (open data), within 10 km of the resort; places in a large town of the valley are left out. Checked on 12 September 2026. Lines marked OpenStreetMap come from the map, within 3 km — opening times on site. Opening times and prices are the operator’s — check before you go.

Ski schools and practical information

Ski school

ESF Montgenevre

📞 04 92 21 90 46

🌐 esf-montgenevre.com

125 instructors

🇬🇧 99 English-speaking instructors — lessons in English available

🗓️ This school sells its lessons online — book ↗

Source: esf.net

All about the ski school in Montgenèvre →

In case of accident

112 — the European emergency number, free of charge, triggers mountain rescue. On the pistes, the ski patrol number is printed on the piste map and at lift ticket offices. Piste rescue is charged: check your insurance or take the option sold with the lift pass.

Resort data: declared by OFFICE DU TOURISME and distributed by ANMSM · read on 16 October

Off the pistes: off-piste and ski touring

The resorts for off-piste skiing →
8 Marked off-piste itineraries · 7 km
5 km Ski touring routes

Named itineraries: Montquitaine · La Reserve · Valle dei Mandarini · Itinéraire Hors Piste La Durance non balisé · Plein Soleil · La Combe

Itineraries surveyed on OpenStreetMap within a 4 km radius (7 September 2026): “marked” means an itinerary exists on the map, not that it is open or safe on the day.

Ski touring routes described

12 ski touring routes documented within 10 km of Montgenèvre — up to 10,000 m of climb.

Summit and routeSki gradeClimbAltitudeAspectFrom resort
Grand Charvia · Par les Replattes de l'Aigle2.1 · E1 · PD-850 m1,821 → 2,648 mN1.9 km
Sommet de Château Jouan / Janus · Face N directe4.3 · E3 · D800 m1,807 → 2,565 mN2.5 km
Mont de la Plane ou sommet de la Loubatière · Couloir NE du Mont de la Plane4.1 · E2150 m1,750 → 2,545 mNE2.5 km
Monte Chaberton · Parete S - Combinazione Vincente4.3 · E3 · D+1,300 m1,850 → 3,131 mS · SW3.1 km

The other 8 routes, with grades and vertical →

Not a piste. Neither marked, nor patrolled, nor secured: transceiver, shovel, probe, the day’s avalanche bulletin and, better still, a guide. Ski grade (1.1–5.6) = steepness and commitment; exposure (E1–E4) = consequence of a fall.

Source: Camptocamp.org topo guide (CC BY-SA), routes starting within 10 km, read on 13 October 2026. Descriptions and photos are on Camptocamp; an empty cell is a field nobody has filled in. Camptocamp ski touring routes ↗

Official piste map

No downloadable piste map published by the resort.

Pistes coloured by level, lifts as lines. The resort’s official map is the reference in season.

Base map © OpenTopoMap (CC-BY-SA) · pistes © OpenSnowMap (CC-BY-SA) · data ©OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).

Getting to Montgenèvre

From Paris: 7 hr 46 (718 km) by road.

By road

  • From Chambéry: 1 hr 59 · 149 km
  • From Grenoble: 2 hr 12 · 127 km
  • From Annecy: 2 hr 28 · 196 km
  • From Genève: 2 hr 58 · 234 km
  • From Lyon: 3 hr 09 · 248 km
From other major cities (15)
  • From Valence: 3 hr 09 · 216 km
  • From Marseille: 3 hr 42 · 272 km
  • From Saint-Étienne: 3 hr 43 · 297 km
  • From Nice: 4 hr 37 · 372 km · avoids Col de Restefond, closed in winter
  • From Montpellier: 5 hr 00 · 395 km
  • From Dijon: 5 hr 01 · 449 km
  • From Clermont-Ferrand: 5 hr 02 · 414 km
  • From Besançon: 5 hr 18 · 407 km
  • From Perpignan: 6 hr 22 · 543 km
  • From Nancy: 7 hr 09 · 660 km
  • From Strasbourg: 7 hr 13 · 624 km
  • From Toulouse: 7 hr 18 · 629 km
  • From Paris: 7 hr 46 · 718 km
  • From Bordeaux: 9 hr 00 · 803 km
  • From Pau: 9 hr 13 · 819 km

Excluding traffic and winter conditions; passes closed in winter are avoided.

By train

Briançon station

regional station · then 16 min drive (13 km)

Nearest main station: Chambéry - Challes-les-Eaux, 1 hr 57 by road.

  • From Briançon station (stop “BRIANCON- COLLEGE LES GARCINS”): line LIGNE 5 — LIGNE 5 BRIANCON ↔ MONTGENEVRE (ALTIGO), 27 min to the “MONTGENEVRE- LES ALBERTS - BOIS DES ALBERTS” stop — 7 departures a day on weekdays, 1 a day at weekends · first 06:15, last 18:15 · timetable from 15 December 2026 to 15 April 2027 · official timetable ↗

Direct journeys read from the official timetable files published on transport.data.gouv.fr — no connections.

By plane

  • Turin-Caselle (TRN): 1 hr 39 by road · 110 km
  • Chambéry-Savoie (CMF): 2 hr 10 by road · 157 km

Take me there

These links open the app with Montgenèvre as the destination. Your starting point is never sent by us — the app asks you for it, if you agree.

Charging an electric car

3 charging stations within 2 km

12 charging points · up to 170 kW

  • MONTGENEVRE - Office de Tourisme · EASYCHARGE · 2 points · 22 kW · 0.4 km
  • MONTGENEVRE - Parking de l'obelisque · EASYCHARGE · 2 points · 22 kW · 0.8 km
  • MONTGENEVRE - Le Peychier · EASYCHARGE · 8 points · 170 kW · 0.9 km

Freely accessible charge points read from the French national EV charging database (data.gouv.fr ↗, operators’ own declarations), checked on 9 October 2026. Check availability before you leave: the database says what is installed, not what is free tonight.

Road conditions

From 1 November to 31 March, snow chains or winter tyres are compulsory in most mountain areas (French “Loi Montagne II”).

Driving times computed on the OpenStreetMap road network (OSRM), SNCF stations (open data), airports (Wikidata). Indicative, not a timetable: allow extra time in snow.

Translated from the French Wikipedia article (CC BY-SA), machine translation.

Frequently asked questions

How high is Montgenèvre?

Montgenèvre sits at 1,860 m at village level, and its ski area rises to 2,648 m.

How many kilometres of pistes does Montgenèvre have?

Montgenèvre has 95 km of slopes (400 km across Voie Lactée), 24 lifts.

What is the longest piste in Montgenèvre?

The longest piste is Strada comunale di Sagna Longa: 6 km (blue run), for 451 m of vertical. Measured on the OpenStreetMap map, segments of the same name and level joined end to end, altitudes from the IGN RGE ALTI terrain model — a resort sometimes advertises a longer run by chaining several pistes.

How high do the lifts go in Montgenèvre?

The highest lift, ROCHER de L'AIGLE (gondola), tops out at 2,580 m. Source: STRMTG, French national register of mechanical lifts (CAIRN database), file dated 1 January 2025.

How many lifts does Montgenèvre have, and what is their capacity?

The French national register of mechanical lifts records 27 installations at Montgenèvre (2 gondolas, 12 chairlifts, 9 drag lifts, 4 magic carpets), for an authorised capacity of 34,181 people per hour, of which 2,400 for Gondrans alone. The fleet spans 1973 to 2023, an average age of 27 years. This count covers the resort itself, magic carpets included, not the whole linked ski area — a resort brochure often announces a different number. Source: STRMTG, French national register of mechanical lifts (CAIRN database), file dated 1 January 2025.

How do I get to Montgenèvre?

By road, Montgenèvre is 1 hr 59 from Chambéry (149 km), excluding traffic and winter conditions. By train, the nearest station is Briançon, 16 min by road from the resort. From Briançon station, line LIGNE 5 — LIGNE 5 BRIANCON ↔ MONTGENEVRE (ALTIGO) reaches the “MONTGENEVRE- LES ALBERTS - BOIS DES ALBERTS” stop in 27 min, 7 departures a day on weekdays, 1 a day at weekends. The nearest airport is Turin-Caselle, 1 hr 39 away.

How long is the drive from Paris to Montgenèvre?

7 hr 46 for 718 km from central Paris, excluding traffic and winter conditions. Computed on the real road network (OpenStreetMap): allow more on a school-holiday Saturday.

Is the snow reliable in Montgenèvre?

Good snow from December to April: a long, reliable season. This verdict rests on 10 winters of reanalysis (estimate, 2015-2025); in season the daily report prevails.

Is Montgenèvre good for beginners and families?

40% of the pistes are green or blue: a rather technical area. The resort holds the Famille Plus family label.

Nearby resorts

Full page in French. The French page carries the editorial guides and a few extra readings; every figure, webcam and price on this page is the same one. Montgenèvre in French →

Every figure carries its source and date; a missing figure shows as “—”, never estimated. Embed this widget on your site