La Rosière

Off season · opens 12 December 2026
Northern Alps Linked area Espace San Bernardo Updated on 21 September 2026
1,850 mVillage altitude
2,800 mTop of the ski area
156 kmLinked pistes · Espace San Bernardo
20Ski lifts
€59Adult day pass · 2025-2026

La Rosière - Espace San Bernardo is a winter sports resort in the Tarentaise Valley, located in the commune of Montvalezan, in the department of Savoie in the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes region. At 1,850 m (6,070 ft), it is built on a balcony site, facing south and offering a panorama of the valley. The ski area is linked to the large Franco-Italian area of Espace San Bernardo.

La Rosière — view of the resort
Photo: Wikimedia Commons

Live webcams

All webcams (8) →
Front de Neige Centre Open at the operator ↗
Ouverture Dans Une Nouvelle Fenêtre Le GolfWebcam-HD
Ouverture Dans Une Nouvelle Fenêtre Mont ValaisanWebcam-HD
Ouverture Dans Une Nouvelle Fenêtre Le PlanicaWebcam-HD

Each player is the camera operator’s own, loaded only when you ask for it — it may set its own trackers.

Official players of the resort, live image. 4 more cameras on the webcam page. Checked on 16 October 2026.

Snow, opening and weather

Snow report →

The domain is due to open on 12 December 2026 and close on 17 April 2027. Open pistes and lifts will appear here as soon as the resort publishes its daily report.

Good snow from mid-December to mid-April: a long, reliable season. 127 days a winter at 30 cm or more on average, and 521 cm of fresh snow, measured over 15 winters at the Météo-France “Les Arcs” station. Fortnight by fortnight, over 15 measured winters →

3-day forecast

Village 1,850 m · top 2,800 m

Loading…

Forecast corrected for altitude; fresh snow = forecast total at the top; UV = peak of the day. Beyond 3 days, check the resort’s own report. Source:Open-Meteo.

7-day forecast →

SkiRadar ratings

How ratings are computed →Computed on 15 October 2026

Seven criteria rated from 1 to 5 stars, in half-stars, from this page's sourced data. A rating is a rank among the 315 French resorts we cover — 5 stars means “among the best in France on this point”, not “perfect”. Nobody types these in.

  1. SnowCan you count on the snow?
    4.5 / 5

    Top of the ski area: 2,800 m · Bottom of the pistes: 1,850 m · Days above 30 cm per winter, measured: 127 days · Days above 30 cm, December to March, model: 99%

  2. Ski areaIs there enough to ski all week?
    4 / 5

    Km skiable from the resort, linked area included: 156 km · Lifts: 20 · Balance between piste levels: 93%

  3. ValueIs the lift pass reasonable for what you get?
    2.5 / 5

    Adult day pass: €59 · Adult 6-day pass: €301

  4. Families and beginnersIs it right for children and beginners?
    3 / 5

    Share of green and blue pistes: 53% · Magic carpets: 9 · Special prices out of 4 (beginner, child, family, free age): 1 · ESF ski school · Ice rink, pool, rail sledge…: 3 · Famille Plus label

  5. AccessIs it easy to get to?
    2 / 5

    Average drive time from 20 major cities: 5 hr 11 · Nearest railway station: 27 min · Station-to-resort shuttles per day: 0 · Nearest airport: 2 hr 04

  6. Atmosphere and après-skiIs there life in the evening and off the slopes?
    4 / 5

    Bars and pubs: 7 · Nightclubs: 0 · Restaurants: 23 · Upcoming events: 7 · Collective tourist beds: 4,793 — index: what the map and the listings publish

  7. Luxury and comfortHow upmarket is the resort?
    2 / 5

    5-star hotels: 0 · 4-star hotels: 0 · Share of hotel rooms in 4 and 5 stars: 76% · Spas and saunas: 1 · Jewellers, watchmakers, fashion boutiques: 0 · Adult day pass: €59 — index: what the map and the listings publish

“Atmosphere” and “Luxury” are indexes: they count what OpenStreetMap and the event listings publish within 2.5 km (bars, nightclubs, rated hotels, spas, upcoming events), not what you experience there. A zero means “nothing mapped”, not “nothing there”. Sources per criterion: snow (altitudes declared by the resort (ANMSM, official website), STRMTG register, OpenStreetMap; snow depth observed at the Météo-France station, ERA5-Land model) ; ski area (figures declared by the resort (ANMSM, official website), national lift register (STRMTG), OpenStreetMap) ; value (the resort’s official price list) ; families and beginners (OpenStreetMap pistes, price list, ESF ski school, Famille Plus label, OpenStreetMap leisure) ; access (OSRM drive times from 20 cities, SNCF stations, GTFS shuttles, airports) ; atmosphere and après-ski (bars, nightclubs and restaurants within 2.5 km (OpenStreetMap), upcoming events (OpenAgenda), collective tourist beds (INSEE)) ; luxury and comfort (rated hotels within 2.5 km (OpenStreetMap) and by category across the commune (INSEE), spas and boutiques (OpenStreetMap), day pass price).

€301 6 days€796 Season€19.50 Pedestrian, 1 day

Read on the official price list, full price, excluding promotions. 2025-2026 season, the latest price list published. Official price list ↗

40 pistes, by level

8 green13 blue15 red4 black
Skiable vertical
950 m
Snowpark
4 mapped zones — Le Petit Saint Bernard (very easy) · Snowpark Poletta (easy) · Funcross du Petit Saint-Bernard (easy) · Boardercross du Fort (intermediate)

Ski-area figures — village, bottom, top, km of the linked area, lifts, pistes by level: ANMSM — figures declared by the resort (16 Oct) . In a linked ski area the map cannot tell where the resort ends: its own km stay “n/a” until the resort declares them. The national register attributes 29 lifts to La Rosière alone; the figure above comes from the most reliable source.

The ski area in figures

Measured on 7 October 2026
7 kmLongest piste — Tétras (blue), 471 m of vertical
804 mBiggest vertical without changing piste — 2,332 → 1,528 m, 3 km
2,803 mHighest lift top — Mont Valaisan Express (detachable chairlift), national lift register
33,605Total lift capacity, people per hour — 29 installations: 11 chairlifts, 9 drag lifts, 9 magic carpets
22 yrsAverage age of the lift fleet — oldest 1961, newest 2024
3,000Biggest lift, people per hour — Roches Noires (detachable chairlift, 2004)
33 kmTotal length of lifts — 31 lifts mapped
1,142 haSki area boundary (OSM)
734Inhabitants — Montvalezan (INSEE 73176)

Measured on OpenStreetMap (altitudes: IGN RGE ALTI), not taken from the brochure. The vertical above is that of one piste, not of the whole ski area. Population: INSEE municipal population via geo.api.gouv.fr.

Source: national register of mechanical lifts (STRMTG, CAIRN), fleet as of 1 January 2025 — lifts attributed to La Rosière only (“ROSIERE (LA)”), magic carpets included.

Staying and hiring gear in La Rosière

The partners covering this resort, shown side by side, and the shop to kit out before you leave. Some links earn us a commission — never at the expense of the price or of the data.

Collective accommodation

4,793 bed spaces in tourist residences, holiday villages and hostels

  • 4 hotels · 167 rooms (2 × 4★, 1 × 3★, 1 × 2★)
  • 1 holiday village or family centre · 1,033 bed spaces
  • 13 tourist residences and apartment hotels · 3,760 bed spaces
  • 1 campsite · 64 pitches

Commune: Montvalezan · INSEE tourist accommodation survey, 2026, read on 12 September 2026. Collective accommodation only — privately let flats and second homes are not counted. INSEE dataset ↗

Stay & accommodation

Holidu
Holiday-rental comparison site.
See offers
Ski Planet
Self-catering flats and all-inclusive ski holidays at the foot of the slopes, since 1999.
See offers
Montagne Vacances
Flats and chalets in the resort, at direct prices.
See offers

Ski hire

Skiset UK
Skiset’s UK site: ski hire in the resort shops, booked in English, paid in pounds.
Book

Gear & equipment

Absolute Snow
UK ski and snowboard shop — delivers to UK addresses only.
Browse the shop
Hardloop
Mountain gear shop: ski touring, avalanche safety, winter clothing.
Browse the shop
Picture
Ski and snowboard jackets, pants and accessories — a French brand.
Browse the shop

All about staying in La Rosière →

Beyond skiing at La Rosière

Without skis on — 1 sledging run

Ice rink

  • Patinoire · 1.1 km away · OpenStreetMap

Swimming pool

Spa and thermal baths

Paragliding

  • Aire d'envol parapente "Sommet TS Ecudets" (été) · Montvalezan · 1.4 km away
  • Aire d'envol parapente "Sommet TK Poletta" (été) · Montvalezan · 1.5 km away
  • Aire d'envol parapente "Sommet de la zone des Zittieux" (hiver) · Montvalezan · 1.9 km away
  • Aire d'atterrissage parapente "Foyer Rural" (hiver) · Montvalezan · 4 km away

Museum

Cinema

Bowling

  • Bowling - La Rosière · 1.1 km away · OpenStreetMap

Source: DATAtourisme (open data), within 10 km of the resort; places in a large town of the valley are left out. Checked on 12 September 2026. Lines marked OpenStreetMap come from the map, within 3 km — opening times on site. Opening times and prices are the operator’s — check before you go.

Ski schools and practical information

Ski school

ESF La Rosiere

📞 04 79 06 81 26

🌐 esflarosiere.com

140 instructors

🇬🇧 234 English-speaking instructors — lessons in English available

🗓️ This school sells its lessons online — book ↗

Source: esf.net

All about the ski school in La Rosière →

Resort contacts and documents

Resort app
Android (declared by the resort, ANMSM)

In case of accident

112 — the European emergency number, free of charge, triggers mountain rescue. On the pistes, the ski patrol number is printed on the piste map and at lift ticket offices. Piste rescue is charged: check your insurance or take the option sold with the lift pass.

Resort data: declared by La Rosière Tourisme and distributed by ANMSM · read on 16 October

Off the pistes: off-piste and ski touring

The resorts for off-piste skiing →
5 Marked off-piste itineraries · 5 km
— Ski touring routes

Named itineraries: Choucas · Marcassin · Freeride du Mont-Valaisan

Itineraries surveyed on OpenStreetMap within a 4 km radius (7 September 2026): “marked” means an itinerary exists on the map, not that it is open or safe on the day.

Ski touring routes described

12 ski touring routes documented within 10 km of La Rosière — up to 1,600 m of climb.

Summit and routeSki gradeClimbAltitudeAspectFrom resort
Roc Noir · Croupe S1.2 · E1 · F510 m1,820 → 2,330 mS1.4 km
Col de la Traversette (Redoute Ruinée) · Versant S1.2 · E1 · F553 m1,820 → 2,383 mS2.3 km
Bec Rouge · Versant SW2.2 · E1 · PD1,120 m1,394 → 2,515 mSW3.1 km
Pointe de la Louïe Blanche · Depuis la Rosière2.2 · E1 · PD1,100 m1,850 → 2,930 mNW3.2 km

The other 8 routes, with grades and vertical →

Not a piste. Neither marked, nor patrolled, nor secured: transceiver, shovel, probe, the day’s avalanche bulletin and, better still, a guide. Ski grade (1.1–5.6) = steepness and commitment; exposure (E1–E4) = consequence of a fall.

Source: Camptocamp.org topo guide (CC BY-SA), routes starting within 10 km, read on 13 October 2026. Descriptions and photos are on Camptocamp; an empty cell is a field nobody has filled in. Camptocamp ski touring routes ↗

Official piste map

No downloadable piste map published by the resort.

Pistes coloured by level, lifts as lines. The resort’s official map is the reference in season.

Base map © OpenTopoMap (CC-BY-SA) · pistes © OpenSnowMap (CC-BY-SA) · data ©OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).

Getting to La Rosière

From Paris: 7 hr 40 (669 km) by road.

By road

  • From Chambéry: 1 hr 53 · 127 km
  • From Annecy: 2 hr 08 · 121 km
  • From Grenoble: 2 hr 09 · 156 km
  • From Genève: 2 hr 51 · 167 km · via Bourg-Saint-Maurice station
  • From Lyon: 3 hr 03 · 226 km
From other major cities (15)
  • From Valence: 3 hr 13 · 249 km
  • From Saint-Étienne: 3 hr 37 · 274 km
  • From Dijon: 4 hr 49 · 390 km
  • From Clermont-Ferrand: 4 hr 56 · 391 km
  • From Besançon: 5 hr 10 · 339 km · via Bourg-Saint-Maurice station
  • From Montpellier: 5 hr 20 · 454 km
  • From Marseille: 5 hr 25 · 463 km
  • From Nice: 5 hr 43 · 462 km
  • From Strasbourg: 6 hr 08 · 466 km
  • From Perpignan: 6 hr 41 · 601 km
  • From Nancy: 6 hr 51 · 594 km
  • From Toulouse: 7 hr 37 · 688 km
  • From Paris: 7 hr 40 · 669 km
  • From Bordeaux: 8 hr 54 · 781 km
  • From Pau: 9 hr 32 · 878 km

Excluding traffic and winter conditions; passes closed in winter are avoided.

By train

Bourg-Saint-Maurice station

regional station · then 27 min drive (22 km)

Nearest main station: Chambéry - Challes-les-Eaux, 1 hr 51 by road.

No direct bus line from the station to the resort appears in the open-data timetables (checked on 11 October 2026): ask the resort about a private shuttle or a taxi.

Shuttles and buses from the station: see the resort’s official website.

By plane

  • Chambéry-Savoie (CMF): 2 hr 04 by road · 135 km
  • Genève (GVA): 3 hr 04 by road · 171 km

Take me there

These links open the app with La Rosière as the destination. Your starting point is never sent by us — the app asks you for it, if you agree.

Charging an electric car

1 charging station within 2 km

3 charging points · up to 120 kW

  • MONTVALEZAN - Parking des Pistes · EASYCHARGE · 3 points · 120 kW · 0.2 km

Freely accessible charge points read from the French national EV charging database (data.gouv.fr ↗, operators’ own declarations), checked on 9 October 2026. Check availability before you leave: the database says what is installed, not what is free tonight.

Road conditions

From 1 November to 31 March, snow chains or winter tyres are compulsory in most mountain areas (French “Loi Montagne II”).

Driving times computed on the OpenStreetMap road network (OSRM), SNCF stations (open data), airports (Wikidata). Indicative, not a timetable: allow extra time in snow.

Introduction from the English Wikipedia article (CC BY-SA).

Frequently asked questions

How high is La Rosière?

La Rosière sits at 1,850 m at village level, and its ski area rises to 2,800 m.

How many kilometres of pistes does La Rosière have?

From La Rosière you can ski 156 km of slopes across Espace San Bernardo, 20 lifts.

What is the longest piste in La Rosière?

The longest piste is Tétras: 7 km (blue run), for 471 m of vertical. Measured on the OpenStreetMap map, segments of the same name and level joined end to end, altitudes from the IGN RGE ALTI terrain model — a resort sometimes advertises a longer run by chaining several pistes.

How high do the lifts go in La Rosière?

The highest lift, Mont Valaisan Express (detachable chairlift), tops out at 2,803 m. Source: STRMTG, French national register of mechanical lifts (CAIRN database), file dated 1 January 2025.

How many lifts does La Rosière have, and what is their capacity?

The French national register of mechanical lifts records 29 installations at La Rosière (11 chairlifts, 9 drag lifts, 9 magic carpets), for an authorised capacity of 33,605 people per hour, of which 3,000 for Roches Noires alone. The fleet spans 1961 to 2024, an average age of 22 years. This count covers the resort itself, magic carpets included, not the whole linked ski area — a resort brochure often announces a different number. Source: STRMTG, French national register of mechanical lifts (CAIRN database), file dated 1 January 2025.

How much is a lift pass in La Rosière?

The adult day pass costs €59 and the 6-day pass €301 (2025-2026 season, the latest price list published, read on the official price list).

How do I get to La Rosière?

By road, La Rosière is 1 hr 53 from Chambéry (127 km), excluding traffic and winter conditions. By train, the nearest station is Bourg-Saint-Maurice, 27 min by road from the resort. No direct bus line from the station to the resort appears in the open-data timetables. The nearest airport is Chambéry-Savoie, 2 hr 04 away.

How long is the drive from Paris to La Rosière?

7 hr 40 for 669 km from central Paris, excluding traffic and winter conditions. Computed on the real road network (OpenStreetMap): allow more on a school-holiday Saturday.

When does La Rosière open?

According to the dates declared by the resort (ANMSM feed), the resort opens on 12 December 2026 and closes on 17 April 2027 (2026-2027 season).

Is the snow reliable in La Rosière?

Good snow from mid-December to mid-April: a long, reliable season. 127 days a winter at 30 cm or more on average, and 521 cm of fresh snow, measured over 15 winters at the Météo-France “Les Arcs” station. This verdict rests on 15 winters of Météo-France measurements (1991-2026); in season the daily report prevails.

Is La Rosière good for beginners and families?

53% of the pistes are green or blue: a rather technical area. The resort holds the Famille Plus family label.

Nearby resorts

Full page in French. The French page carries the editorial guides and a few extra readings; every figure, webcam and price on this page is the same one. La Rosière in French →

Every figure carries its source and date; a missing figure shows as “—”, never estimated. Embed this widget on your site