Le Corbier

Off season · opens 12 December 2026
Northern Alps Linked area Les Sybelles Updated on 27 September 2026
1,550 mVillage altitude
2,550 mTop of the ski area
310 kmLinked pistes · Les Sybelles
€60.50Adult day pass · 2026-2027

Not retained (conflicting sources): ski lifts.

Le Corbier is an Alpine winter sports resort located in France in the commune of Villarembert, in the département of Savoie in the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes region. It is part of the Les Sybelles ski area.

Le Corbier — view of the resort
Photo: Wikimedia Commons

Live webcams

All webcams (8) →
Webcam Le Corbier Open at the operator ↗
Pointe du CorbierSkaping
Front de NeigeSkaping
Front de Neige EnSkaping

Each player is the camera operator’s own, loaded only when you ask for it — it may set its own trackers.

Official players of the resort, live image. 4 more cameras on the webcam page. Checked on 16 October 2026.

Snow, opening and weather

Snow report →

The domain is due to open on 12 December 2026 and close on 9 April 2027. Open pistes and lifts will appear here as soon as the resort publishes its daily report.

Right now at the ST-SORLIN D'ARVES station (1,694 m)

Source: Météo-France, ST-SORLIN D'ARVES weather station, 4.4 km away. Hourly measurement — not the resort’s own snow report.

Good snow from mid-January to late February. 88 days a winter at 30 cm or more on average, and 371 cm of fresh snow, measured over 32 winters at the Météo-France “ST-SORLIN D'ARVES” station. Fortnight by fortnight, over 32 measured winters →

3-day forecast

Village 1,550 m · top 2,550 m

Loading…

Forecast corrected for altitude; fresh snow = forecast total at the top; UV = peak of the day. Beyond 3 days, check the resort’s own report. Source:Open-Meteo.

7-day forecast →

SkiRadar ratings

How ratings are computed →Computed on 11 October 2026

Seven criteria rated from 1 to 5 stars, in half-stars, from this page's sourced data. A rating is a rank among the 315 French resorts we cover — 5 stars means “among the best in France on this point”, not “perfect”. Nobody types these in.

  1. SnowCan you count on the snow?
    3.5 / 5

    Top of the ski area: 2,550 m · Bottom of the pistes: 1,550 m · Days above 30 cm per winter, measured: 88 days · Days above 30 cm, December to March, model: 98%

  2. Ski areaIs there enough to ski all week?
    4 / 5

    Km skiable from the resort, linked area included: 310 km

  3. ValueIs the lift pass reasonable for what you get?
    2.5 / 5

    Adult day pass: €60.50 · Adult 6-day pass: €307.20

  4. Families and beginnersIs it right for children and beginners?
    4 / 5

    Share of green and blue pistes: 69% · Special prices out of 4 (beginner, child, family, free age): 3 · ESF ski school · Ice rink, pool, rail sledge…: 6 · Famille Plus label

  5. AccessIs it easy to get to?
    3 / 5

    Average drive time from 20 major cities: 4 hr 35 · Nearest railway station: 20 min · Station-to-resort shuttles per day: 0 · Nearest airport: 1 hr 23

  6. Atmosphere and après-skiIs there life in the evening and off the slopes?
    3 / 5

    Bars and pubs: 0 · Nightclubs: 2 · Restaurants: 22 · Upcoming events: 0 · Collective tourist beds: 2,139 — index: what the map and the listings publish

  7. Luxury and comfortHow upmarket is the resort?
    1.5 / 5

    5-star hotels: 0 · 4-star hotels: 0 · Share of hotel rooms in 4 and 5 stars: 0% · Spas and saunas: 0 · Jewellers, watchmakers, fashion boutiques: 0 · Adult day pass: €60.50 — index: what the map and the listings publish

“Atmosphere” and “Luxury” are indexes: they count what OpenStreetMap and the event listings publish within 2.5 km (bars, nightclubs, rated hotels, spas, upcoming events), not what you experience there. A zero means “nothing mapped”, not “nothing there”. Sources per criterion: snow (altitudes declared by the resort (ANMSM, official website), STRMTG register, OpenStreetMap; snow depth observed at the Météo-France station, ERA5-Land model) ; ski area (figures declared by the resort (ANMSM, official website), national lift register (STRMTG), OpenStreetMap) ; value (the resort’s official price list) ; families and beginners (OpenStreetMap pistes, price list, ESF ski school, Famille Plus label, OpenStreetMap leisure) ; access (OSRM drive times from 20 cities, SNCF stations, GTFS shuttles, airports) ; atmosphere and après-ski (bars, nightclubs and restaurants within 2.5 km (OpenStreetMap), upcoming events (OpenAgenda), collective tourist beds (INSEE)) ; luxury and comfort (rated hotels within 2.5 km (OpenStreetMap) and by category across the commune (INSEE), spas and boutiques (OpenStreetMap), day pass price).

€307.20 6 days€49 Child, 1 day

Read on the official price list, full price, excluding promotions. 2026-2027 season. Official price list ↗

Skiable vertical
1,000 m
Cross-country skiing
1 named trail — 2.2 km of marked loops (1.7 km of distinct track: the loops overlap) · Domaine nordique des Îles area, 3.1 km from the resort
Snowpark
Yes

Ski-area figures — village, bottom, top, km of the linked area: ANMSM — figures declared by the resort (16 Oct) . In a linked ski area the map cannot tell where the resort ends: its own km stay “n/a” until the resort declares them.

The ski area in figures

Measured on 7 October 2026
8 kmLongest piste — Col des Lacs (blue), 532 m of vertical
620 mBiggest vertical without changing piste — 2,207 → 1,587 m, 3 km
2,587 mHighest lift top — Rouet (chairlift)
51 kmTotal length of lifts — 60 lifts mapped
5,091 haSki area boundary (OSM)
253Inhabitants — Villarembert (INSEE 73318)

Measured on OpenStreetMap (altitudes: IGN RGE ALTI), not taken from the brochure. The vertical above is that of one piste, not of the whole ski area. Population: INSEE municipal population via geo.api.gouv.fr.

Staying and hiring gear in Le Corbier

The partners covering this resort, shown side by side, and the shop to kit out before you leave. Some links earn us a commission — never at the expense of the price or of the data.

Collective accommodation

2,139 bed spaces in tourist residences, holiday villages and hostels

  • 2 hotels · 53 rooms
  • 4 tourist residences and apartment hotels · 2,139 bed spaces
  • 1 campsite · 22 pitches

Commune: Villarembert · INSEE tourist accommodation survey, 2026, read on 12 September 2026. Collective accommodation only — privately let flats and second homes are not counted. INSEE dataset ↗

Stay & accommodation

Holidu
Holiday-rental comparison site.
See offers
Ski Planet
Self-catering flats and all-inclusive ski holidays at the foot of the slopes, since 1999.
See offers
Montagne Vacances
Flats and chalets in the resort, at direct prices.
See offers

Ski hire

Skiset UK
Skiset’s UK site: ski hire in the resort shops, booked in English, paid in pounds.
Book

Gear & equipment

Absolute Snow
UK ski and snowboard shop — delivers to UK addresses only.
Browse the shop
Hardloop
Mountain gear shop: ski touring, avalanche safety, winter clothing.
Browse the shop
Picture
Ski and snowboard jackets, pants and accessories — a French brand.
Browse the shop

All about staying in Le Corbier →

Beyond skiing at Le Corbier

Without skis on — 34 km of snowshoe and walking trails

Toboggan runs

  • Tubing · Fontcouverte-la-Toussuire · 1.7 km away
  • Luge sur rail · 1.6 km away · OpenStreetMap

Ice rink

  • Patinoire · 1.8 km away · OpenStreetMap

Swimming pool

  • Piscine extérieure chauffée · Villarembert · 0.1 km away
  • Spa d’altitude Ô des Cimes – Résidence CGH L'Alpaga · Fontcouverte-la-Toussuire · 1.5 km away
  • Piscine des Soldanelles · Fontcouverte-la-Toussuire · 2.1 km away
  • Centre nautique et Espace aqualudique · Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne · 7.8 km away
  • Piscine du Corbier · OpenStreetMap

Paragliding

Museum

Cinema

  • Cinéma l'Igloo · Fontcouverte-la-Toussuire · 1.7 km away
  • Cinéma les Aiguilles · Saint-Jean-d'Arves · 2.9 km away
  • Cinéma Casse-Massion · Albiez-Montrond · 6.3 km away
  • Cinéma Star · Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne · 7.6 km away
  • Ariane · OpenStreetMap

Bowling

  • 1.8 km away · OpenStreetMap

Source: DATAtourisme (open data), within 10 km of the resort; places in a large town of the valley are left out. Checked on 12 September 2026. Lines marked OpenStreetMap come from the map, within 3 km — opening times on site. Opening times and prices are the operator’s — check before you go.

Ski schools and practical information

Ski school

ESF Le Corbier

📞 04 79 56 75 85

🌐 esf-lecorbier.com

52 instructors

🇬🇧 44 English-speaking instructors — lessons in English available

🗓️ This school sells its lessons online — book ↗

Source: esf.net

All about the ski school in Le Corbier →

Resort contacts and documents

Shuttle timetable (PDF)
documentation-HORETETA-FR (declared by the resort, ANMSM)

In case of accident

112 — the European emergency number, free of charge, triggers mountain rescue. On the pistes, the ski patrol number is printed on the piste map and at lift ticket offices. Piste rescue is charged: check your insurance or take the option sold with the lift pass.

Resort data: declared by Office de Tourisme Le Corbier and distributed by ANMSM · read on 16 October

Off the pistes: off-piste and ski touring

The resorts for off-piste skiing →
13 Marked off-piste itineraries · 23 km
— Ski touring routes

Named itineraries: Sapins · Hors piste des Sanières · Hors Piste les Roches · Hors Piste de La Turraz · Hort piste Pres de Chabert · Hord piste Combe Genin

Itineraries surveyed on OpenStreetMap within a 4 km radius (7 September 2026): “marked” means an itinerary exists on the map, not that it is open or safe on the day.

Ski touring routes described

12 ski touring routes documented within 10 km of Le Corbier — up to 6,500 m of climb.

Summit and routeSki gradeClimbAltitudeAspectFrom resort
Mont Charvin · Versant NNE par Arrondaz3.1 · E1961 m1,238 → 2,207 mNE2.7 km
Mont Charvin · Combe Génin2.3950 m1,280 → 2,207 mSE2.7 km
Mont Charvin · Couloir NW5.1 · E2 · TD-600 m1,600 → 2,207 mNW2.7 km
Tête de Bellard · Combe S1.1 · F700 m1,560 → 2,225 mn/a2.8 km

The other 8 routes, with grades and vertical →

Not a piste. Neither marked, nor patrolled, nor secured: transceiver, shovel, probe, the day’s avalanche bulletin and, better still, a guide. Ski grade (1.1–5.6) = steepness and commitment; exposure (E1–E4) = consequence of a fall.

Source: Camptocamp.org topo guide (CC BY-SA), routes starting within 10 km, read on 13 October 2026. Descriptions and photos are on Camptocamp; an empty cell is a field nobody has filled in. Camptocamp ski touring routes ↗

Official piste map

No downloadable piste map published by the resort. Checked on 10 October 2026 · page checked

Pistes coloured by level, lifts as lines. The resort’s official map is the reference in season.

Base map © OpenTopoMap (CC-BY-SA) · pistes © OpenSnowMap (CC-BY-SA) · data ©OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).

Getting to Le Corbier

From Paris: 6 hr 59 (659 km) by road.

By road

  • From Chambéry: 1 hr 12 · 90 km
  • From Grenoble: 1 hr 28 · 120 km
  • From Annecy: 1 hr 41 · 138 km
  • From Genève: 2 hr 10 · 175 km
  • From Lyon: 2 hr 22 · 189 km
From other major cities (15)
  • From Valence: 2 hr 31 · 213 km
  • From Saint-Étienne: 2 hr 55 · 238 km
  • From Dijon: 4 hr 14 · 390 km
  • From Clermont-Ferrand: 4 hr 15 · 355 km
  • From Besançon: 4 hr 30 · 348 km
  • From Montpellier: 4 hr 38 · 417 km
  • From Marseille: 4 hr 43 · 426 km
  • From Nice: 5 hr 18 · 422 km
  • From Perpignan: 6 hr 00 · 565 km
  • From Nancy: 6 hr 21 · 601 km
  • From Strasbourg: 6 hr 25 · 565 km
  • From Toulouse: 6 hr 56 · 651 km
  • From Paris: 6 hr 59 · 659 km
  • From Bordeaux: 8 hr 13 · 744 km
  • From Pau: 8 hr 50 · 841 km

Excluding traffic and winter conditions; passes closed in winter are avoided.

By train

Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne Arvan station

regional station · then 20 min drive (16 km)

Nearest main station: Chambéry - Challes-les-Eaux, 1 hr 10 by road.

No direct bus line from the station to the resort appears in the open-data timetables (checked on 11 October 2026): ask the resort about a private shuttle or a taxi.

Shuttles and buses from the station: see the resort’s official website.

By plane

  • Chambéry-Savoie (CMF): 1 hr 23 by road · 98 km
  • Grenoble-Alpes-Isère (GNB): 2 hr 01 by road · 166 km

Take me there

These links open the app with Le Corbier as the destination. Your starting point is never sent by us — the app asks you for it, if you agree.

Charging an electric car

No freely accessible charge point is declared within 2 km of the resort (checked on 9 October 2026). Covered car parks in the resort may offer chargers reserved for their customers: those are not listed here.

Freely accessible charge points read from the French national EV charging database (data.gouv.fr ↗, operators’ own declarations), checked on 9 October 2026. Check availability before you leave: the database says what is installed, not what is free tonight.

Road conditions

From 1 November to 31 March, snow chains or winter tyres are compulsory in most mountain areas (French “Loi Montagne II”).

Driving times computed on the OpenStreetMap road network (OSRM), SNCF stations (open data), airports (Wikidata). Indicative, not a timetable: allow extra time in snow.

Translated from the French Wikipedia article (CC BY-SA), machine translation.

Frequently asked questions

How high is Le Corbier?

Le Corbier sits at 1,550 m at village level, and its ski area rises to 2,550 m.

How many kilometres of pistes does Le Corbier have?

From Le Corbier you can ski 310 km of slopes across Les Sybelles.

What is the longest piste in Le Corbier?

The longest piste is Col des Lacs: 8 km (blue run), for 532 m of vertical. Measured on the OpenStreetMap map, segments of the same name and level joined end to end, altitudes from the IGN RGE ALTI terrain model — a resort sometimes advertises a longer run by chaining several pistes.

How high do the lifts go in Le Corbier?

The highest lift, Rouet, tops out at 2,587 m (IGN RGE ALTI terrain model). The 60 lifts mapped on OpenStreetMap total 51 km.

How much is a lift pass in Le Corbier?

The adult day pass costs €60.50 and the 6-day pass €307.20 (2026-2027 season, read on the official price list).

How do I get to Le Corbier?

By road, Le Corbier is 1 hr 12 from Chambéry (90 km), excluding traffic and winter conditions. By train, the nearest station is Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne Arvan, 20 min by road from the resort. No direct bus line from the station to the resort appears in the open-data timetables. The nearest airport is Chambéry-Savoie, 1 hr 23 away.

How long is the drive from Paris to Le Corbier?

6 hr 59 for 659 km from central Paris, excluding traffic and winter conditions. Computed on the real road network (OpenStreetMap): allow more on a school-holiday Saturday.

When does Le Corbier open?

According to the official website, the resort opens on 12 December 2026 and closes on 9 April 2027 (2026-2027 season).

Is the snow reliable in Le Corbier?

Good snow from mid-January to late February. 88 days a winter at 30 cm or more on average, and 371 cm of fresh snow, measured over 32 winters at the Météo-France “ST-SORLIN D'ARVES” station. This verdict rests on 32 winters of Météo-France measurements (1992-2026); in season the daily report prevails.

Is Le Corbier good for beginners and families?

The resort holds the Famille Plus family label.

Nearby resorts

Full page in French. The French page carries the editorial guides and a few extra readings; every figure, webcam and price on this page is the same one. Le Corbier in French →

Every figure carries its source and date; a missing figure shows as “—”, never estimated. Embed this widget on your site