Auris-en-Oisans

Off season · opens 5 December 2026
Northern Alps Linked area Alpe d'Huez Grand Domaine Ski Updated on 23 September 2026
1,600 mVillage altitude
2,156 mTop of the ski area
12Ski lifts

Not published by any source: adult day pass. Not retained (conflicting sources): km of alpine pistes.

Auris-en-Oisans is a winter sports resort located in the commune of Auris in Isère. Its altitude ranges from 1,600 m to 3,330 m and it is linked to l'Alpe d'Huez.

Auris-en-Oisans — view of the resort
Photo: Wikimedia Commons

Live webcams

All webcams (11) →
3060mSkaping
LesignalSkaping
AurisSkaping

Each player is the camera operator’s own, loaded only when you ask for it — it may set its own trackers.

Official players of the resort, live image. 7 more cameras on the webcam page.

Snow, opening and weather

Snow report →

The domain is due to open on 5 December 2026 and close on 11 April 2027. Open pistes and lifts will appear here as soon as the resort publishes its daily report.

Right now at the ALPE-D'HUEZ station (1,860 m)

Source: Météo-France, ALPE-D'HUEZ weather station, 3.6 km away. Hourly measurement — not the resort’s own snow report.

Good snow from early December to mid-April: a long, reliable season. 135 days a winter at 30 cm or more on average, measured over 14 winters at the Météo-France “AIGLETON-NIVOSE” station. Fortnight by fortnight, over 14 measured winters →

3-day forecast

Village 1,600 m · top 2,156 m

Loading…

Forecast corrected for altitude; fresh snow = forecast total at the top; UV = peak of the day. Beyond 3 days, check the resort’s own report. Source:Open-Meteo.

7-day forecast →

SkiRadar ratings

How ratings are computed →Computed on 11 October 2026

Seven criteria rated from 1 to 5 stars, in half-stars, from this page's sourced data. A rating is a rank among the 315 French resorts we cover — 5 stars means “among the best in France on this point”, not “perfect”. Nobody types these in.

  1. SnowCan you count on the snow?
    3.5 / 5

    Top of the ski area: 2,156 m · Bottom of the pistes: 1,325 m · Days above 30 cm per winter, measured: 135 days · Days above 30 cm, December to March, model: 95%

  2. Ski areaIs there enough to ski all week?
    3.5 / 5

    Km skiable from the resort, linked area included: 250 km · Lifts: 12

  3. ValueIs the lift pass reasonable for what you get?
    n/a

    Not rated: no official price list could be found.

  4. Families and beginnersIs it right for children and beginners?
    3.5 / 5

    Share of green and blue pistes: 79% · Magic carpets: 4 · ESF ski school · Ice rink, pool, rail sledge…: 1

  5. AccessIs it easy to get to?
    2 / 5

    Average drive time from 20 major cities: 4 hr 39 · Nearest railway station: 57 min · Station-to-resort shuttles per day: 0 · Nearest airport: 1 hr 41

  6. Atmosphere and après-skiIs there life in the evening and off the slopes?
    2.5 / 5

    Bars and pubs: 3 · Nightclubs: 0 · Restaurants: 5 · Upcoming events: 0 · Collective tourist beds: 943 — index: what the map and the listings publish

  7. Luxury and comfortHow upmarket is the resort?
    1 / 5

    5-star hotels: 0 · 4-star hotels: 0 · Share of hotel rooms in 4 and 5 stars: 0% · Spas and saunas: 0 · Jewellers, watchmakers, fashion boutiques: 0 — index: what the map and the listings publish

“Atmosphere” and “Luxury” are indexes: they count what OpenStreetMap and the event listings publish within 2.5 km (bars, nightclubs, rated hotels, spas, upcoming events), not what you experience there. A zero means “nothing mapped”, not “nothing there”. Sources per criterion: snow (altitudes declared by the resort (ANMSM, official website), STRMTG register, OpenStreetMap; snow depth observed at the Météo-France station, ERA5-Land model) ; ski area (figures declared by the resort (ANMSM, official website), national lift register (STRMTG), OpenStreetMap) ; value (the resort’s official price list) ; families and beginners (OpenStreetMap pistes, price list, ESF ski school, Famille Plus label, OpenStreetMap leisure) ; access (OSRM drive times from 20 cities, SNCF stations, GTFS shuttles, airports) ; atmosphere and après-ski (bars, nightclubs and restaurants within 2.5 km (OpenStreetMap), upcoming events (OpenAgenda), collective tourist beds (INSEE)) ; luxury and comfort (rated hotels within 2.5 km (OpenStreetMap) and by category across the commune (INSEE), spas and boutiques (OpenStreetMap), day pass price).

Skiable vertical
831 m
Cross-country skiing
1 named trail — 2.1 km of marked loops, 2 km from the resort

Ski-area figures — bottom: OpenStreetMap (1 Oct); top, lifts: STRMTG — French national lift register (1 Jan) . In a linked ski area the map cannot tell where the resort ends: its own km stay “n/a” until the resort declares them.

The ski area in figures

Measured on 7 October 2026
8 kmLongest piste — Sarenne (black), 1,657 m of vertical
1,657 mBiggest vertical without changing piste — 3,306 → 1,650 m, 8 km
2,156 mHighest lift top — Fontfroide (detachable chairlift), national lift register
14,250Total lift capacity, people per hour — 12 installations: 6 chairlifts, 2 drag lifts, 4 magic carpets
13 yrsAverage age of the lift fleet — oldest 1991, newest 2022
2,700Biggest lift, people per hour — Fontfroide (detachable chairlift, 2011)
56 kmTotal length of lifts — 66 lifts mapped
5,890 haSki area boundary (OSM)
189Inhabitants — Auris (INSEE 38020)

Measured on OpenStreetMap (altitudes: IGN RGE ALTI), not taken from the brochure. The vertical above is that of one piste, not of the whole ski area. Population: INSEE municipal population via geo.api.gouv.fr.

Source: national register of mechanical lifts (STRMTG, CAIRN), fleet as of 1 January 2025 — lifts attributed to Auris-en-Oisans only (“AURIS”), magic carpets included.

Staying and hiring gear in Auris-en-Oisans

The partners covering this resort, shown side by side, and the shop to kit out before you leave. Some links earn us a commission — never at the expense of the price or of the data.

Collective accommodation

943 bed spaces in tourist residences, holiday villages and hostels

  • 2 hotels · 23 rooms (1 × 3★)
  • 2 tourist residences and apartment hotels · 943 bed spaces

Commune: Auris · INSEE tourist accommodation survey, 2026, read on 12 September 2026. Collective accommodation only — privately let flats and second homes are not counted. INSEE dataset ↗

Stay & accommodation

Holidu
Holiday-rental comparison site.
See offers
Ski Planet
Self-catering flats and all-inclusive ski holidays at the foot of the slopes, since 1999.
See offers
Montagne Vacances
Flats and chalets in the resort, at direct prices.
See offers

Ski hire

Skiset UK
Skiset’s UK site: ski hire in the resort shops, booked in English, paid in pounds.
Book

Gear & equipment

Absolute Snow
UK ski and snowboard shop — delivers to UK addresses only.
Browse the shop
Hardloop
Mountain gear shop: ski touring, avalanche safety, winter clothing.
Browse the shop
Picture
Ski and snowboard jackets, pants and accessories — a French brand.
Browse the shop

All about staying in Auris-en-Oisans →

Beyond skiing at Auris-en-Oisans

Ice rink

  • Patinoire à ciel ouvert · Huez · 4 km away
  • Patinoire des Deux Alpes · Les Deux Alpes · 6.3 km away

Swimming pool

Paragliding

Museum

Cinema

Source: DATAtourisme (open data), within 10 km of the resort; places in a large town of the valley are left out. Checked on 12 September 2026. Opening times and prices are the operator’s — check before you go.

Ski schools and practical information

Ski school

ESF Auris En Oisans

📞 04 76 80 15 25

🌐 aurisesf.com

25 instructors

🇬🇧 22 English-speaking instructors — lessons in English available

🗓️ This school sells its lessons online — book ↗

Source: esf.net

All about the ski school in Auris-en-Oisans →

Tourist office

Office du tourisme

In case of accident

112 — the European emergency number, free of charge, triggers mountain rescue. On the pistes, the ski patrol number is printed on the piste map and at lift ticket offices. Piste rescue is charged: check your insurance or take the option sold with the lift pass.

Off the pistes: off-piste and ski touring

The resorts for off-piste skiing →
1 Marked off-piste itineraries · 3 km
— Ski touring routes

Named itineraries: ancienne piste intermédiare "Bons"

Itineraries surveyed on OpenStreetMap within a 4 km radius (7 September 2026): “marked” means an itinerary exists on the map, not that it is open or safe on the day.

Ski touring routes described

12 ski touring routes documented within 10 km of Auris-en-Oisans — up to 1,080 m of climb.

Summit and routeSki gradeClimbAltitudeAspectFrom resort
Signal de l'Homme · Combes SE1.3 · E1 · F+650 m1,530 → 2,176 mSE1.5 km
Les Grandes Buffes · Versant SW1.2 · E1 · F630 m1,530 → 2,164 mS2.3 km
Les Grandes Buffes · Couloir NW4.1 · E1 · AD515 m1,649 → 2,164 mNW3.3 km
Croix de Cassini · Face SW4.3 · E2 · D+1,060 m1,310 → 2,373 mSW3.6 km

The other 8 routes, with grades and vertical →

Not a piste. Neither marked, nor patrolled, nor secured: transceiver, shovel, probe, the day’s avalanche bulletin and, better still, a guide. Ski grade (1.1–5.6) = steepness and commitment; exposure (E1–E4) = consequence of a fall.

Source: Camptocamp.org topo guide (CC BY-SA), routes starting within 10 km, read on 13 October 2026. Descriptions and photos are on Camptocamp; an empty cell is a field nobody has filled in. Camptocamp ski touring routes ↗

Official piste map

Open the piste map (PDF, 1.5 MB) ↗

Published by Auris-en-Oisans · file dated 14 March 2020 · link checked on 10 October 2026 · official page

Link to the resort’s own file — a piste map is a copyrighted artwork, we host no copy.

Pistes coloured by level, lifts as lines. The resort’s official map is the reference in season.

Base map © OpenTopoMap (CC-BY-SA) · pistes © OpenSnowMap (CC-BY-SA) · data ©OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).

Getting to Auris-en-Oisans

From Paris: 7 hr 04 (637 km) by road.

By road

  • From Grenoble: 1 hr 15 · 65 km
  • From Chambéry: 1 hr 54 · 124 km
  • From Valence: 2 hr 11 · 154 km
  • From Annecy: 2 hr 23 · 171 km
  • From Lyon: 2 hr 27 · 167 km
From other major cities (15)
  • From Genève: 2 hr 52 · 209 km
  • From Saint-Étienne: 3 hr 00 · 216 km
  • From Marseille: 4 hr 15 · 291 km
  • From Montpellier: 4 hr 18 · 358 km
  • From Dijon: 4 hr 19 · 368 km
  • From Clermont-Ferrand: 4 hr 20 · 333 km
  • From Besançon: 4 hr 38 · 398 km
  • From Nice: 5 hr 34 · 400 km · avoids Col de Restefond, closed in winter
  • From Perpignan: 5 hr 40 · 506 km
  • From Nancy: 6 hr 26 · 579 km
  • From Toulouse: 6 hr 36 · 592 km
  • From Strasbourg: 7 hr 01 · 636 km
  • From Paris: 7 hr 04 · 637 km
  • From Bordeaux: 8 hr 18 · 722 km
  • From Pau: 8 hr 30 · 782 km

Excluding traffic and winter conditions; passes closed in winter are avoided.

By train

Jarrie - Vizille station

halt · then 57 min drive (50 km)

Nearest main station: Grenoble, 1 hr 15 by road.

No direct bus line from the station to the resort appears in the open-data timetables (checked on 11 October 2026): ask the resort about a private shuttle or a taxi.

Shuttles and buses from the station: see the resort’s official website.

By plane

  • Grenoble-Alpes-Isère (GNB): 1 hr 41 by road · 107 km
  • Chambéry-Savoie (CMF): 2 hr 05 by road · 131 km

Take me there

These links open the app with Auris-en-Oisans as the destination. Your starting point is never sent by us — the app asks you for it, if you agree.

Charging an electric car

2 charging stations within 2 km

6 charging points · up to 60 kW

  • AURIS - Place des Orgieres · EASYCHARGE · 3 points · 24 kW · 0 km
  • AURIS EN OISANS-2 rue du Col · EASYCHARGE · 3 points · 60 kW · 0.1 km

Freely accessible charge points read from the French national EV charging database (data.gouv.fr ↗, operators’ own declarations), checked on 9 October 2026. Check availability before you leave: the database says what is installed, not what is free tonight.

Road conditions

From 1 November to 31 March, snow chains or winter tyres are compulsory in most mountain areas (French “Loi Montagne II”).

Driving times computed on the OpenStreetMap road network (OSRM), SNCF stations (open data), airports (Wikidata). Indicative, not a timetable: allow extra time in snow.

Translated from the French Wikipedia article (CC BY-SA), machine translation.

Frequently asked questions

How high is Auris-en-Oisans?

Auris-en-Oisans sits at 1,600 m at village level, and its ski area rises to 2,156 m.

What is the longest piste in Auris-en-Oisans?

The longest piste is Sarenne: 8 km (black run), for 1,657 m of vertical. Measured on the OpenStreetMap map, segments of the same name and level joined end to end, altitudes from the IGN RGE ALTI terrain model — a resort sometimes advertises a longer run by chaining several pistes.

How high do the lifts go in Auris-en-Oisans?

The highest lift, Fontfroide (detachable chairlift), tops out at 2,156 m. Source: STRMTG, French national register of mechanical lifts (CAIRN database), file dated 1 January 2025.

How many lifts does Auris-en-Oisans have, and what is their capacity?

The French national register of mechanical lifts records 12 installations at Auris-en-Oisans (6 chairlifts, 2 drag lifts, 4 magic carpets), for an authorised capacity of 14,250 people per hour, of which 2,700 for Fontfroide alone. The fleet spans 1991 to 2022, an average age of 13 years. This count covers the resort itself, magic carpets included, not the whole linked ski area — a resort brochure often announces a different number. Source: STRMTG, French national register of mechanical lifts (CAIRN database), file dated 1 January 2025.

How do I get to Auris-en-Oisans?

By road, Auris-en-Oisans is 1 hr 15 from Grenoble (65 km), excluding traffic and winter conditions. By train, the nearest station is Jarrie - Vizille, 57 min by road from the resort. No direct bus line from the station to the resort appears in the open-data timetables. The nearest airport is Grenoble-Alpes-Isère, 1 hr 41 away.

How long is the drive from Paris to Auris-en-Oisans?

7 hr 04 for 637 km from central Paris, excluding traffic and winter conditions. Computed on the real road network (OpenStreetMap): allow more on a school-holiday Saturday.

When does Auris-en-Oisans open?

According to the official website, the resort opens on 5 December 2026 and closes on 11 April 2027 (2026-2027 season).

Is the snow reliable in Auris-en-Oisans?

Good snow from early December to mid-April: a long, reliable season. 135 days a winter at 30 cm or more on average, measured over 14 winters at the Météo-France “AIGLETON-NIVOSE” station. This verdict rests on 14 winters of Météo-France measurements (2006-2026); in season the daily report prevails.

Nearby resorts

Full page in French. The French page carries the editorial guides and a few extra readings; every figure, webcam and price on this page is the same one. Auris-en-Oisans in French →

Every figure carries its source and date; a missing figure shows as “—”, never estimated. Embed this widget on your site