The resorts with the Famille Plus label
Famille Plus is the French national label for destinations that commit to welcoming children: crèches, clubs, family rates, activities, safety. It is awarded after an audit by the national association of mountain resort mayors and its partners, and the list below is read from the label’s official website, resort by resort.
The 53 labelled resorts break down as follows: Northern Alps (32), Southern Alps (10), Pyrenees (5), Vosges (4), Massif Central (2). As a complement, the “easy pistes” column (share of green and blue runs, read from the OpenStreetMap map) says whether the ski area itself is gentle — a label rewards the welcome, not the gradient.
The children’s services of the ski school (Club Piou-Piou nursery area, crèche) are listed on each resort page, in the “ski school” card.
Latest reading · 15 October 2026 at 11:23
Click a column heading to sort. Resorts with no reading stay at the bottom.
| # | Resort | Range | Easy pistes | Pistes | Village | Day pass |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Les Deux Alpes | Northern Alps | 68% | 220 km | 1,650 m | €66 |
| 2 | Val Thorens Les 3 Vallées | Northern Alps | — | 150 km | 2,299 m | €84.20 |
| 3 | Alpe d'Huez Alpe d'Huez Grand Domaine Ski | Northern Alps | 60% | 143 km | 1,860 m | — |
| 4 | Auron | Southern Alps | 45% | 136 km | 1,600 m | €44 |
| 5 | Isola 2000 | Southern Alps | 65% | 120 km | 2,000 m | €44 |
| 6 | Montgenèvre Voie lactée | Southern Alps | 40% | 95 km | 1,860 m | — |
| 7 | Chamrousse Chamrousse | Northern Alps | 48% | 84 km | 1,650 m | €44 |
| 8 | Ax 3 Domaines | Pyrenees | 61% | 80 km | 1,400 m | €46.50 |
| 9 | Valberg | Southern Alps | 57% | 72 km | 1,700 m | €37 |
| 10 | Orcières Merlette 1850 | Southern Alps | 52% | 49 km | 1,850 m | €48.50 |
| 11 | Les Rafforts | Northern Alps | 66% | 44 km | 900 m | — |
| 12 | Aussois | Northern Alps | 74% | 43 km | 1,500 m | €34.50 |
| 13 | La Bresse Lispach | Vosges | 64% | 43 km | 906 m | €22 |
| 14 | Gérardmer | Vosges | 52% | 40 km | 850 m | €35.50 |
| 15 | Super-Besse Le Grand Sancy | Massif Central | 56% | 40 km | 1,300 m | €43.50 |
| 16 | Les Angles | Pyrenees | 55% | 38 km | 1,600 m | €46.50 |
| 17 | Font-Romeu | Pyrenees | 63% | 34 km | 1,800 m | €47.50 |
| 18 | La Bresse Hohneck | Vosges | 63% | 31 km | 900 m | €41.50 |
| 19 | Les Houches Houches / Saint Gervais | Northern Alps | 38% | 31 km | 1,000 m | €59 |
| 20 | La Colmiane | Southern Alps | 56% | 30 km | 1,500 m | €25 |
| 21 | Poli | Vosges | 67% | 28 km | 850 m | — |
| 22 | Saint-Lary-Soulan | Pyrenees | 56% | 28 km | 1,700 m | €54 |
| 23 | Les Orres | Southern Alps | 41% | 25 km | 1,650 m | €42 |
| 24 | Combloux Évasion Mont-Blanc | Northern Alps | — | — | 1,181 m | €52.50 |
| 25 | Courchevel Les 3 Vallées | Northern Alps | — | — | 1,850 m | €84.20 |
| 26 | Crest-Voland Cohennoz Espace Diamant | Northern Alps | — | — | 1,230 m | €52 |
| 27 | La Clusaz Aravis | Northern Alps | — | — | 1,100 m | — |
| 28 | La Foux d'Allos Espace Lumière | Southern Alps | 60% | — | 1,500 m | €51 |
| 29 | La Joue du Loup Dévoluy | Southern Alps | — | — | 1,500 m | €46 |
| 30 | La Plagne Vallée La Plagne | Northern Alps | — | — | — | €58 |
| 31 | La Rosière Espace San Bernardo | Northern Alps | 53% | — | 1,850 m | €59 |
| 32 | La Toussuire Les Sybelles | Northern Alps | — | — | 1,723 m | — |
| 33 | Le Bettex (Les Belleville) Les 3 Vallées | Northern Alps | — | — | 1,563 m | €84.20 |
| 34 | Le Cernix Espace Diamant | Northern Alps | — | — | 1,240 m | €52 |
| 35 | Le Corbier Les Sybelles | Northern Alps | — | — | 1,550 m | €60.50 |
| 36 | Le Grand-Bornand Aravis | Northern Alps | — | — | 1,300 m | €52 |
| 37 | Le Mont-Dore Le Grand Sancy | Massif Central | — | — | 1,300 m | €42.70 |
| 38 | Les Karellis | Northern Alps | — | — | 1,600 m | €35 |
| 39 | Les Menuires Les 3 Vallées | Northern Alps | 62% | — | 1,850 m | €70 |
| 40 | Longchamp 1650 Le Grand Domaine | Northern Alps | — | — | 1,600 m | €59.70 |
| 41 | Montchavin Paradiski | Northern Alps | — | — | 1,200 m | €78 |
| 42 | Notre-Dame-de-Bellecombe Espace Diamant | Northern Alps | — | — | 1,150 m | €52 |
| 43 | Peisey-Vallandry Paradiski | Northern Alps | — | — | 1,650 m | €71 |
| 44 | Peyragudes | Pyrenees | — | — | 1,600 m | €48 |
| 45 | Saint-François-Longchamp Le Grand Domaine | Northern Alps | — | — | 1,650 m | €59.70 |
| 46 | Saint-Jean-de-Sixt Aravis | Northern Alps | — | — | 828 m | — |
| 47 | Saint-Jean-d’Arves Les Sybelles | Northern Alps | — | — | 1,555 m | — |
| 48 | Superdévoluy Dévoluy | Southern Alps | — | — | 1,500 m | €46 |
| 49 | Tignes Tignes – Val d’Isère | Northern Alps | — | — | 2,100 m | €78 |
| 50 | Val-d'Isère Tignes – Val d’Isère | Northern Alps | — | — | 1,850 m | €78 |
| 51 | Valloire Galibier-Thabor | Northern Alps | — | — | 1,430 m | — |
| 52 | Vaujany Alpe d'Huez Grand Domaine Ski | Northern Alps | — | — | 1,250 m | €39 |
| 53 | Villard-de-Lans | Northern Alps | — | — | 1,143 m | €43 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the Famille Plus label?
A French national label created in 2006 and run by the associations of mayors of mountain, seaside and tourist towns. It sets requirements on welcoming children (activities, rates, safety, supervision), checked regularly.
Which Famille Plus resorts have the easiest ski area?
Aussois (74% easy pistes), Les Deux Alpes (68% easy pistes), Poli (67% easy pistes), Les Rafforts (66% easy pistes), Isola 2000 (65% easy pistes).