Valberg

Southern Alps Updated on 13 October 2026
1,700 mVillage altitude
2,066 mTop of the ski area
72 kmAlpine pistes
27Ski lifts
€37Adult day pass · 2025-2026

Valberg is a ski resort in the French alps in the Alpes-Maritimes department. It is located on the towns of Guillaumes, Péone and Beuil.

Valberg — view of the resort
Photo: Wikimedia Commons

Live webcams

All webcams (7) →
ValbergWebcam-HD
AncolieWebcam-HD
NordiqueWebcam-HD

Each player is the camera operator’s own, loaded only when you ask for it — it may set its own trackers.

Official players of the resort, live image. 3 more cameras on the webcam page. Checked on 16 October 2026.

Snow, opening and weather

Snow report →

Open pistes and lifts will appear here during the season, as published by the resort. Out of season we show nothing rather than a misleading zero.

Right now at the PEONE station (1,784 m)

Source: Météo-France, PEONE weather station, 0.6 km away. Hourly measurement — not the resort’s own snow report.

Good snow from mid-January to late March. 107 days a winter at 30 cm or more on average, and 339 cm of fresh snow, measured over 40 winters at the Météo-France “ISOLA 2000” station. Fortnight by fortnight, over 40 measured winters →

3-day forecast

Village 1,700 m · top 2,066 m

Loading…

Forecast corrected for altitude; fresh snow = forecast total at the top; UV = peak of the day. Beyond 3 days, check the resort’s own report. Source:Open-Meteo.

7-day forecast →

SkiRadar ratings

How ratings are computed →Computed on 16 October 2026

Seven criteria rated from 1 to 5 stars, in half-stars, from this page's sourced data. A rating is a rank among the 315 French resorts we cover — 5 stars means “among the best in France on this point”, not “perfect”. Nobody types these in.

  1. SnowCan you count on the snow?
    3.5 / 5

    Top of the ski area: 2,066 m · Bottom of the pistes: 1,700 m · Days above 30 cm per winter, measured: 107 days · Days above 30 cm, December to March, model: 66%

  2. Ski areaIs there enough to ski all week?
    4 / 5

    Km of pistes at the resort: 72 km · Lifts: 27 · Balance between piste levels: 89%

  3. ValueIs the lift pass reasonable for what you get?
    3.5 / 5

    Adult day pass: €37 · Day pass price per km of pistes: €0.51/km

  4. Families and beginnersIs it right for children and beginners?
    3 / 5

    Share of green and blue pistes: 57% · Magic carpets: 3 · Sledging runs: 0 · Special prices out of 4 (beginner, child, family, free age): 1 · ESF ski school · Ice rink, pool, rail sledge…: 2 · Famille Plus label

  5. AccessIs it easy to get to?
    1.5 / 5

    Average drive time from 20 major cities: 6 hr 41 · Nearest railway station: 1 hr 22 · Station-to-resort shuttles per day: 0 · Nearest airport: 1 hr 19

  6. Atmosphere and après-skiIs there life in the evening and off the slopes?
    1.5 / 5

    Bars and pubs: 0 · Nightclubs: 0 · Restaurants: 15 · Upcoming events: 0 · Collective tourist beds: 0 — index: what the map and the listings publish

  7. Luxury and comfortHow upmarket is the resort?
    1 / 5

    5-star hotels: 0 · 4-star hotels: 0 · Share of hotel rooms in 4 and 5 stars: 0% · Spas and saunas: 0 · Jewellers, watchmakers, fashion boutiques: 0 · Adult day pass: €37 — index: what the map and the listings publish

“Atmosphere” and “Luxury” are indexes: they count what OpenStreetMap and the event listings publish within 2.5 km (bars, nightclubs, rated hotels, spas, upcoming events), not what you experience there. A zero means “nothing mapped”, not “nothing there”. Sources per criterion: snow (altitudes declared by the resort (ANMSM, official website), STRMTG register, OpenStreetMap; snow depth observed at the Météo-France station, ERA5-Land model) ; ski area (figures declared by the resort (ANMSM, official website), national lift register (STRMTG), OpenStreetMap) ; value (the resort’s official price list) ; families and beginners (OpenStreetMap pistes, price list, ESF ski school, Famille Plus label, OpenStreetMap leisure) ; access (OSRM drive times from 20 cities, SNCF stations, GTFS shuttles, airports) ; atmosphere and après-ski (bars, nightclubs and restaurants within 2.5 km (OpenStreetMap), upcoming events (OpenAgenda), collective tourist beds (INSEE)) ; luxury and comfort (rated hotels within 2.5 km (OpenStreetMap) and by category across the commune (INSEE), spas and boutiques (OpenStreetMap), day pass price).

Read on the official price list, full price, excluding promotions. 2025-2026 season, the latest price list published. Official price list ↗

65 pistes, by level

24 green13 blue24 red4 black
Skiable vertical
366 m
Cross-country skiing
2 named trails — 1.4 km of marked loops, 1.6 km from the resort
Snowpark
1 mapped zone, 3.1 km from the resort — SnowPark

Ski-area figures — village, bottom, top: ANMSM — figures declared by the resort (16 Oct); km of pistes, pistes by level: OpenStreetMap (1 Oct); lifts: STRMTG — French national lift register (1 Jan) .

The ski area in figures

Measured on 7 October 2026
5 kmLongest piste — Joubarbes (blue), 172 m of vertical
438 mBiggest vertical without changing piste — 2,007 → 1,569 m, 2 km
2,020 mHighest lift top — Raton (platter lift), national lift register
24,200Total lift capacity, people per hour — 27 installations: 7 chairlifts, 17 drag lifts, 3 magic carpets
34 yrsAverage age of the lift fleet — oldest 1961, newest 2022
2,400Biggest lift, people per hour — Croix Du Sapet (chairlift, 2003)
14 kmTotal length of lifts — 21 lifts mapped
883 haSki area boundary (OSM)
1,094Inhabitants — Péone (INSEE 06094)

Measured on OpenStreetMap (altitudes: IGN RGE ALTI), not taken from the brochure. The vertical above is that of one piste, not of the whole ski area. Population: INSEE municipal population via geo.api.gouv.fr.

Source: national register of mechanical lifts (STRMTG, CAIRN), fleet as of 1 January 2025 — lifts attributed to Valberg only (“VALBERG-BEUIL”), magic carpets included.

Staying and hiring gear in Valberg

The partners covering this resort, shown side by side, and the shop to kit out before you leave. Some links earn us a commission — never at the expense of the price or of the data.

Collective accommodation

  • 4 hotels · 73 rooms (2 × 3★, 2 × 2★)

Commune: Péone · INSEE tourist accommodation survey, 2026, read on 12 September 2026. Collective accommodation only — privately let flats and second homes are not counted. INSEE dataset ↗

Stay & accommodation

Holidu
Holiday-rental comparison site.
See offers

Ski hire

Skiset UK
Skiset’s UK site: ski hire in the resort shops, booked in English, paid in pounds.
Book

Gear & equipment

Absolute Snow
UK ski and snowboard shop — delivers to UK addresses only.
Browse the shop
Hardloop
Mountain gear shop: ski touring, avalanche safety, winter clothing.
Browse the shop
Picture
Ski and snowboard jackets, pants and accessories — a French brand.
Browse the shop

All about staying in Valberg →

Beyond skiing at Valberg

Without skis on — 7 km of snowshoe and walking trails

Toboggan runs

  • Luge sur rail · OpenStreetMap

Cinema

  • Le Dahut · OpenStreetMap

Source: DATAtourisme (open data), within 10 km of the resort; places in a large town of the valley are left out. Checked on 12 September 2026. Lines marked OpenStreetMap come from the map, within 3 km — opening times on site. Opening times and prices are the operator’s — check before you go.

Ski schools and practical information

Ski school

ESF Valberg-Beuil

📞 04 93 02 51 20

🌐 esf-valberg.com

108 instructors

🇬🇧 49 English-speaking instructors — lessons in English available

🗓️ This school sells its lessons online — book ↗

Source: esf.net

All about the ski school in Valberg →

Resort contacts and documents

In case of accident

112 — the European emergency number, free of charge, triggers mountain rescue. On the pistes, the ski patrol number is printed on the piste map and at lift ticket offices. Piste rescue is charged: check your insurance or take the option sold with the lift pass.

Resort data: declared by OFFICE DE TOURISME DE VALBERG and distributed by ANMSM · read on 16 October

Off the pistes: off-piste and ski touring

The resorts for off-piste skiing →
2 Marked off-piste itineraries · 2 km
— Ski touring routes

Named itineraries: Iris · Iriis

Itineraries surveyed on OpenStreetMap within a 4 km radius (7 September 2026): “marked” means an itinerary exists on the map, not that it is open or safe on the day.

Ski touring routes described

12 ski touring routes documented within 10 km of Valberg — up to 1,500 m of climb.

Summit and routeSki gradeClimbAltitudeAspectFrom resort
Mont Démant · Versant S depuis Valbergn/a · PD942 m1,670 → 2,473 mS2.7 km
Mont Démant · par le col des Molines - depuis Beuiln/a · PD1,050 m1,400 → 2,473 mSE4.2 km
Mont Mounier · Versant S, par les Passes du Cloutet et le Mont Démant3.1 · E2 · AD-1,367 m1,450 → 2,812 mS5.1 km
Cime du Pra · versant N2.3 · E1 · F+890 m1,200 → 2,075 mN5.3 km

The other 8 routes, with grades and vertical →

Not a piste. Neither marked, nor patrolled, nor secured: transceiver, shovel, probe, the day’s avalanche bulletin and, better still, a guide. Ski grade (1.1–5.6) = steepness and commitment; exposure (E1–E4) = consequence of a fall.

Source: Camptocamp.org topo guide (CC BY-SA), routes starting within 10 km, read on 13 October 2026. Descriptions and photos are on Camptocamp; an empty cell is a field nobody has filled in. Camptocamp ski touring routes ↗

Official piste map

Open the piste map (PDF, 2.3 MB) ↗

Published by Valberg · file dated 27 November 2025 · link checked on 10 October 2026 · official page

Link to the resort’s own file — a piste map is a copyrighted artwork, we host no copy.

Pistes coloured by level, lifts as lines. The resort’s official map is the reference in season.

Base map © OpenTopoMap (CC-BY-SA) · pistes © OpenSnowMap (CC-BY-SA) · data ©OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).

Getting to Valberg

From Paris: 10 hr 22 (848 km) by road.

By road

  • From Nice: 1 hr 24 · 82 km
  • From Marseille: 3 hr 26 · 266 km
  • From Grenoble: 4 hr 33 · 276 km
  • From Montpellier: 4 hr 47 · 396 km
  • From Valence: 4 hr 59 · 379 km
From other major cities (15)
  • From Chambéry: 5 hr 12 · 335 km
  • From Annecy: 5 hr 41 · 382 km
  • From Lyon: 5 hr 45 · 378 km
  • From Perpignan: 6 hr 09 · 543 km
  • From Genève: 6 hr 11 · 420 km
  • From Saint-Étienne: 6 hr 19 · 427 km
  • From Toulouse: 7 hr 05 · 630 km
  • From Dijon: 7 hr 37 · 579 km
  • From Clermont-Ferrand: 7 hr 38 · 544 km
  • From Besançon: 7 hr 56 · 608 km
  • From Pau: 8 hr 59 · 820 km
  • From Bordeaux: 9 hr 28 · 872 km
  • From Nancy: 9 hr 44 · 790 km
  • From Strasbourg: 10 hr 19 · 846 km
  • From Paris: 10 hr 22 · 848 km

Excluding traffic and winter conditions; passes closed in winter are avoided.

By train

Cros de Cagnes station

regional station · then 1 hr 22 drive (80 km)

Nearest main station: Nice, 1 hr 25 by road.

No direct bus line from the station to the resort appears in the open-data timetables (checked on 11 October 2026): ask the resort about a private shuttle or a taxi.

Shuttles and buses from the station: see the resort’s official website.

By plane

  • Nice-Côte d’Azur (NCE): 1 hr 19 by road · 78 km
  • Toulon-Hyères (TLN): 2 hr 54 by road · 220 km

Take me there

These links open the app with Valberg as the destination. Your starting point is never sent by us — the app asks you for it, if you agree.

Charging an electric car

3 charging stations within 2 km

10 charging points · up to 22 kW

  • WiiiZ - Valberg, Front de Neige · EVzen · 4 points · 22 kW · 0.2 km
  • WiiiZ - Valberg, Piscine · EVzen · 4 points · 22 kW · 0.5 km
  • WiiiZ - Valberg, Golf · EVzen · 2 points · 22 kW · 1.3 km

Freely accessible charge points read from the French national EV charging database (data.gouv.fr ↗, operators’ own declarations), checked on 9 October 2026. Check availability before you leave: the database says what is installed, not what is free tonight.

Road conditions

From 1 November to 31 March, snow chains or winter tyres are compulsory in most mountain areas (French “Loi Montagne II”).

Driving times computed on the OpenStreetMap road network (OSRM), SNCF stations (open data), airports (Wikidata). Indicative, not a timetable: allow extra time in snow.

Introduction from the English Wikipedia article (CC BY-SA).

Frequently asked questions

How high is Valberg?

Valberg sits at 1,700 m at village level, and its ski area rises to 2,066 m.

How many kilometres of pistes does Valberg have?

Valberg has 72 km of slopes, 27 lifts.

What is the longest piste in Valberg?

The longest piste is Joubarbes: 5 km (blue run), for 172 m of vertical. Measured on the OpenStreetMap map, segments of the same name and level joined end to end, altitudes from the IGN RGE ALTI terrain model — a resort sometimes advertises a longer run by chaining several pistes.

How high do the lifts go in Valberg?

The highest lift, Raton (platter lift), tops out at 2,020 m. Source: STRMTG, French national register of mechanical lifts (CAIRN database), file dated 1 January 2025.

How many lifts does Valberg have, and what is their capacity?

The French national register of mechanical lifts records 27 installations at Valberg (7 chairlifts, 17 drag lifts, 3 magic carpets), for an authorised capacity of 24,200 people per hour, of which 2,400 for Croix Du Sapet alone. The fleet spans 1961 to 2022, an average age of 34 years. This count covers the resort itself, magic carpets included, not the whole linked ski area — a resort brochure often announces a different number. Source: STRMTG, French national register of mechanical lifts (CAIRN database), file dated 1 January 2025.

How much is a lift pass in Valberg?

The adult day pass costs €37 (2025-2026 season, the latest price list published, read on the official price list).

How do I get to Valberg?

By road, Valberg is 1 hr 24 from Nice (82 km), excluding traffic and winter conditions. By train, the nearest station is Cros de Cagnes, 1 hr 22 by road from the resort. No direct bus line from the station to the resort appears in the open-data timetables. The nearest airport is Nice-Côte d’Azur, 1 hr 19 away.

How long is the drive from Paris to Valberg?

10 hr 22 for 848 km from central Paris, excluding traffic and winter conditions. Computed on the real road network (OpenStreetMap): allow more on a school-holiday Saturday.

Is the snow reliable in Valberg?

Good snow from mid-January to late March. 107 days a winter at 30 cm or more on average, and 339 cm of fresh snow, measured over 40 winters at the Météo-France “ISOLA 2000” station. This verdict rests on 40 winters of Météo-France measurements (1980-2026); in season the daily report prevails.

Is Valberg good for beginners and families?

57% of the pistes are green or blue: a rather technical area. The resort holds the Famille Plus family label.

Nearby resorts

Full page in French. The French page carries the editorial guides and a few extra readings; every figure, webcam and price on this page is the same one. Valberg in French →

Every figure carries its source and date; a missing figure shows as “—”, never estimated. Embed this widget on your site