Ski touring around La Clusaz
12 ski touring routes are described within 10 km of La Clusaz, climbing up to 1,430 m, from peaks such as Pointe de Beauregard, Aiguille des Calvaires, Aiguille de Borderan.
La Clusaz is a ski resort in the Northern Alps (Haute-Savoie). The village sits at 1,100 m and the ski area rises to 2,600 m, a skiable vertical of 1,500 m.
Ski touring routes described
Resorts for ski touring →12 ski touring routes documented within 10 km of La Clusaz — up to 1,430 m of climb.
| Summit and route | Ski grade | Climb | Altitude | Aspect | From resort |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pointe de Beauregard · depuis La Clusaz par le chalet de Corbassière | 1.3 · E1 · F+ | 620 m | 1,030 → 1,650 m | N · NE · E | 0.7 km |
| Pointe de Beauregard · depuis La Clusaz, par le Bachal | n/a · F | 558 m | 1,086 → 1,644 m | E | 1.7 km |
| Aiguille des Calvaires · Par la Combe des Juments | 1.3 · E1 · PD- | 1,100 m | 1,220 → 2,322 m | SW | 2.1 km |
| Aiguille de Borderan · Versant W par le Crêt du Loup | 2.3 · E1 · PD+ | 1,050 m | 1,490 → 2,492 m | W | 2.4 km |
| Porte des Aravis · Par la combe de la Creuse | 2.3 · E1 · PD | 1,200 m | 1,200 → 2,400 m | NW | 3.3 km |
| Aiguille des Calvaires · Par la Combe du Fernuy | 1.3 · E1 · PD | 1,052 m | 1,270 → 2,322 m | N | 3.3 km |
| Aiguille des Calvaires · Couloir N par la Combe du Fernuy | 4.1 · E1 · D | 1,036 m | 1,286 → 2,322 m | N | 3.3 km |
| Aiguille de Borderan · Couloir NW par la combe de Fernuy | 3.2 · E2 · AD | 1,220 m | 1,286 → 2,492 m | N | 3.6 km |
| Pointe de Merdassier · Sous les remontées mécaniques | 2.2 · E1 · PD- | 860 m | 1,320 → 2,180 m | NW | 3.6 km |
| Les Parossaz - Antécime NW · Par la Combe de Torchère | 3.3 · E2 · AD+ | 1,430 m | 1,286 → 2,500 m | NW | 3.8 km |
| Le Belvédère (La Clusaz) · Versant N | 2.2 · PD | 700 m | 1,270 → 1,970 m | NW · N | 3.9 km |
| Aiguille des Calvaires · Par le Crêt du Loup | 2.3 · E1 · PD- | 1,200 m | 1,040 → 2,322 m | NW | 4 km |
Source: Camptocamp.org topo guide (CC BY-SA), routes starting within 10 km, read on 13 October 2026. Descriptions and photos are on Camptocamp; an empty cell is a field nobody has filled in. Camptocamp ski touring routes ↗
Gearing up for touring
Touring kit and the transceiver-shovel-probe trio are bought once and last for years — resort shops rarely hire them out. Here are the matching aisles at our partner shops.
Hardloop is a partner shop: these links earn us a commission if you buy, at no extra cost to you. They change nothing in the routes above, which come from the Camptocamp topo guide.How we are paid →
Resort data: declared by OFFICE DE TOURISME and distributed by ANMSM · read on 16 October