Le Désert d'Entremont

Northern Alps Updated on 23 September 2026
1,150 mVillage altitude
1,428 mTop of the ski area
7 kmAlpine pistes
4Ski lifts

Not published by any source: adult day pass.

Le Desert d'Entremont is a winter sports resort in the commune of Entremont-le-Vieux located in the Chartreuse Mountains. It lies between the communes of Entremont-le-Vieux and Corbel.

Le Désert d'Entremont — view of the resort
Photo: Wikimedia Commons

Le Désert d'Entremont webcams

Le Désert d'Entremont broadcasts its images on its own page: the link takes you there. Checked on 12 September 2026.

Snow, opening and weather

Snow report →

Open pistes and lifts will appear here during the season, as published by the resort. Out of season we show nothing rather than a misleading zero.

Right now at the ENTREMONT LE VIEUX_SAPC station (1,059 m)

Source: Météo-France, ENTREMONT LE VIEUX_SAPC weather station, 3.4 km away. Hourly measurement — not the resort’s own snow report.

Good snow from mid-January to mid-March. 91 days a winter at 30 cm or more on average, measured over 16 winters at the Météo-France “COL DE PORTE-NIVOSE” station. Fortnight by fortnight, over 16 measured winters →

3-day forecast

Village 1,150 m · top 1,428 m

Loading…

Forecast corrected for altitude; fresh snow = forecast total at the top; UV = peak of the day. Beyond 3 days, check the resort’s own report. Source:Open-Meteo.

7-day forecast →

SkiRadar ratings

How ratings are computed →Computed on 16 October 2026

Seven criteria rated from 1 to 5 stars, in half-stars, from this page's sourced data. A rating is a rank among the 315 French resorts we cover — 5 stars means “among the best in France on this point”, not “perfect”. Nobody types these in.

  1. SnowCan you count on the snow?
    2 / 5

    Top of the ski area: 1,428 m · Bottom of the pistes: 1,105 m · Days above 30 cm per winter, measured: 91 days · Days above 30 cm, December to March, model: 19%

  2. Ski areaIs there enough to ski all week?
    2 / 5

    Km of pistes at the resort: 7 km · Lifts: 4 · Balance between piste levels: 89%

  3. ValueIs the lift pass reasonable for what you get?
    n/a

    Not rated: no official price list could be found.

  4. Families and beginnersIs it right for children and beginners?
    2 / 5

    Share of green and blue pistes: 71% · Magic carpets: 0 · Sledging runs: 0 · Ice rink, pool, rail sledge…: 0

  5. AccessIs it easy to get to?
    3.5 / 5

    Average drive time from 20 major cities: 3 hr 59 · Nearest railway station: 27 min · Station-to-resort shuttles per day: 0 · Nearest airport: 49 min

  6. Atmosphere and après-skiIs there life in the evening and off the slopes?
    1 / 5

    Bars and pubs: 0 · Nightclubs: 0 · Restaurants: 2 · Upcoming events: 0 · Collective tourist beds: 0 — index: what the map and the listings publish

  7. Luxury and comfortHow upmarket is the resort?
    1 / 5

    5-star hotels: 0 · 4-star hotels: 0 · Spas and saunas: 0 · Jewellers, watchmakers, fashion boutiques: 0 — index: what the map and the listings publish

“Atmosphere” and “Luxury” are indexes: they count what OpenStreetMap and the event listings publish within 2.5 km (bars, nightclubs, rated hotels, spas, upcoming events), not what you experience there. A zero means “nothing mapped”, not “nothing there”. Sources per criterion: snow (altitudes declared by the resort (ANMSM, official website), STRMTG register, OpenStreetMap; snow depth observed at the Météo-France station, ERA5-Land model) ; ski area (figures declared by the resort (ANMSM, official website), national lift register (STRMTG), OpenStreetMap) ; value (the resort’s official price list) ; families and beginners (OpenStreetMap pistes, price list, ESF ski school, Famille Plus label, OpenStreetMap leisure) ; access (OSRM drive times from 20 cities, SNCF stations, GTFS shuttles, airports) ; atmosphere and après-ski (bars, nightclubs and restaurants within 2.5 km (OpenStreetMap), upcoming events (OpenAgenda), collective tourist beds (INSEE)) ; luxury and comfort (rated hotels within 2.5 km (OpenStreetMap) and by category across the commune (INSEE), spas and boutiques (OpenStreetMap), day pass price).

17 pistes, by level

5 green7 blue4 red1 black
Skiable vertical
323 m
Cross-country skiing
5 named trails — 34 km of marked loops (21 km of distinct track: the loops overlap) · Désert d'Entremont area, right by the resort

Ski-area figures — bottom, km of pistes, pistes by level: OpenStreetMap (1 Oct); top, lifts: STRMTG — French national lift register (1 Jan) .

The ski area in figures

Measured on 7 October 2026
2 kmLongest piste — unnamed on the map (red), 225 m of vertical
225 mBiggest vertical without changing piste — 1,425 → 1,200 m, 2 km
1,428 mHighest lift top — Bruyeres (platter lift), national lift register
2,120Total lift capacity, people per hour — 4 installations: 4 drag lifts
39 yrsAverage age of the lift fleet — oldest 1968, newest 1999
600Biggest lift, people per hour — Pres (platter lift, 1968)
2 kmTotal length of lifts — 3 lifts mapped
n/aSki area boundary (OSM)
648Inhabitants — Entremont-le-Vieux (INSEE 73107)

Measured on OpenStreetMap (altitudes: IGN RGE ALTI), not taken from the brochure. The vertical above is that of one piste, not of the whole ski area. Population: INSEE municipal population via geo.api.gouv.fr.

Source: national register of mechanical lifts (STRMTG, CAIRN), fleet as of 1 January 2025 — lifts attributed to Le Désert d'Entremont only (“DESERT ENTREMONT”), magic carpets included.

Staying and hiring gear in Le Désert d'Entremont

The partners covering this resort, shown side by side, and the shop to kit out before you leave. Some links earn us a commission — never at the expense of the price or of the data.

Collective accommodation

  • 1 campsite · 32 pitches

Commune: Entremont-le-Vieux · INSEE tourist accommodation survey, 2026, read on 12 September 2026. Collective accommodation only — privately let flats and second homes are not counted. INSEE dataset ↗

Stay & accommodation

Holidu
Holiday-rental comparison site.
See offers

Gear & equipment

Absolute Snow
UK ski and snowboard shop — delivers to UK addresses only.
Browse the shop
Hardloop
Mountain gear shop: ski touring, avalanche safety, winter clothing.
Browse the shop
Picture
Ski and snowboard jackets, pants and accessories — a French brand.
Browse the shop

Beyond skiing at Le Désert d'Entremont

Without skis on — 9 km of snowshoe and walking trails

Museum

Cinema

  • Salle Notre-Dame, cinéma et théâtre · Saint-Pierre-d'Entremont · 5.1 km away
  • Cinéma le Montcelet · Entre-deux-Guiers · 9.2 km away

Source: DATAtourisme (open data), within 10 km of the resort; places in a large town of the valley are left out. Checked on 12 September 2026. Opening times and prices are the operator’s — check before you go.

Ski schools and practical information

Tourist office

Bureau d'information touristique de Saint-Pierre-d'Entremont

📍 15 Place de l'Église, 38380 Saint-Pierre-d'Entremont (Isère)

📞 +33 4 79 65 81 90

🌐 chartreuse-tourisme.com/offres/bureau-dinformation-touristique-de-st-pierre-dentremont-saint-pierre-dentremont-fr-2716118

In case of accident

112 — the European emergency number, free of charge, triggers mountain rescue. On the pistes, the ski patrol number is printed on the piste map and at lift ticket offices. Piste rescue is charged: check your insurance or take the option sold with the lift pass.

Off the pistes: off-piste and ski touring

The resorts for off-piste skiing →
0 0

Ski touring routes described

12 ski touring routes documented within 10 km of Le Désert d'Entremont — up to 1,500 m of climb.

Summit and routeSki gradeClimbAltitudeAspectFrom resort
Col du Grapillon · Depuis Les Bruyères1.2300 m1,240 → 1,509 mSE1.2 km
La Cochette · Depuis les Bruyères2.1 · E1 · F380 m1,240 → 1,618 mE2.5 km
La Cochette · Versant W4.1 · E2751 m867 → 1,618 mW3 km
Mont Granier · Par les barres de Tencovaz4.2 · E3 · D930 m1,000 → 1,933 mW3.8 km

The other 8 routes, with grades and vertical →

Not a piste. Neither marked, nor patrolled, nor secured: transceiver, shovel, probe, the day’s avalanche bulletin and, better still, a guide. Ski grade (1.1–5.6) = steepness and commitment; exposure (E1–E4) = consequence of a fall.

Source: Camptocamp.org topo guide (CC BY-SA), routes starting within 10 km, read on 13 October 2026. Descriptions and photos are on Camptocamp; an empty cell is a field nobody has filled in. Camptocamp ski touring routes ↗

Official piste map

No downloadable piste map published by the resort.

Pistes coloured by level, lifts as lines. The resort’s official map is the reference in season.

Base map © OpenTopoMap (CC-BY-SA) · pistes © OpenSnowMap (CC-BY-SA) · data ©OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).

Getting to Le Désert d'Entremont

From Paris: 6 hr 24 (585 km) by road.

By road

  • From Chambéry: 36 min · 25 km
  • From Grenoble: 55 min · 62 km
  • From Annecy: 1 hr 07 · 78 km
  • From Genève: 1 hr 36 · 116 km
  • From Valence: 1 hr 43 · 120 km
From other major cities (15)
  • From Lyon: 1 hr 47 · 114 km
  • From Saint-Étienne: 2 hr 21 · 163 km
  • From Dijon: 3 hr 39 · 315 km
  • From Clermont-Ferrand: 3 hr 40 · 280 km
  • From Montpellier: 3 hr 50 · 324 km
  • From Marseille: 3 hr 55 · 334 km
  • From Besançon: 3 hr 56 · 288 km
  • From Perpignan: 5 hr 12 · 472 km
  • From Nice: 5 hr 33 · 492 km
  • From Nancy: 5 hr 46 · 526 km
  • From Strasbourg: 5 hr 51 · 506 km
  • From Toulouse: 6 hr 08 · 559 km
  • From Paris: 6 hr 24 · 585 km
  • From Bordeaux: 7 hr 38 · 669 km
  • From Pau: 8 hr 02 · 749 km

Excluding traffic and winter conditions; passes closed in winter are avoided.

By train

Pontcharra sur Bréda station

regional station · then 27 min drive (24 km)

Nearest main station: Chambéry - Challes-les-Eaux, 36 min by road.

No direct bus line from the station to the resort appears in the open-data timetables (checked on 11 October 2026): ask the resort about a private shuttle or a taxi.

Shuttles and buses from the station: see the resort’s official website.

By plane

  • Chambéry-Savoie (CMF): 49 min by road · 39 km
  • Grenoble-Alpes-Isère (GNB): 1 hr 11 by road · 69 km

Take me there

These links open the app with Le Désert d'Entremont as the destination. Your starting point is never sent by us — the app asks you for it, if you agree.

Charging an electric car

No freely accessible charge point is declared within 2 km of the resort (checked on 9 October 2026). Covered car parks in the resort may offer chargers reserved for their customers: those are not listed here.

Freely accessible charge points read from the French national EV charging database (data.gouv.fr ↗, operators’ own declarations), checked on 9 October 2026. Check availability before you leave: the database says what is installed, not what is free tonight.

Road conditions

From 1 November to 31 March, snow chains or winter tyres are compulsory in most mountain areas (French “Loi Montagne II”).

Driving times computed on the OpenStreetMap road network (OSRM), SNCF stations (open data), airports (Wikidata). Indicative, not a timetable: allow extra time in snow.

Introduction from the English Wikipedia article (CC BY-SA).

Frequently asked questions

How high is Le Désert d'Entremont?

Le Désert d'Entremont sits at 1,150 m at village level, and its ski area rises to 1,428 m.

How many kilometres of pistes does Le Désert d'Entremont have?

Le Désert d'Entremont has 7 km of slopes, 4 lifts.

What is the longest piste in Le Désert d'Entremont?

The longest single descent: 2 km (red run), for 225 m of vertical. Measured on the OpenStreetMap map, segments of the same name and level joined end to end, altitudes from the IGN RGE ALTI terrain model — a resort sometimes advertises a longer run by chaining several pistes.

How high do the lifts go in Le Désert d'Entremont?

The highest lift, Bruyeres (platter lift), tops out at 1,428 m. Source: STRMTG, French national register of mechanical lifts (CAIRN database), file dated 1 January 2025.

How many lifts does Le Désert d'Entremont have, and what is their capacity?

The French national register of mechanical lifts records 4 installations at Le Désert d'Entremont (4 drag lifts), for an authorised capacity of 2,120 people per hour, of which 600 for Pres alone. The fleet spans 1968 to 1999, an average age of 39 years. This count covers the resort itself, magic carpets included, not the whole linked ski area — a resort brochure often announces a different number. Source: STRMTG, French national register of mechanical lifts (CAIRN database), file dated 1 January 2025.

How do I get to Le Désert d'Entremont?

By road, Le Désert d'Entremont is 36 min from Chambéry (25 km), excluding traffic and winter conditions. By train, the nearest station is Pontcharra sur Bréda, 27 min by road from the resort. No direct bus line from the station to the resort appears in the open-data timetables. The nearest airport is Chambéry-Savoie, 49 min away.

How long is the drive from Paris to Le Désert d'Entremont?

6 hr 24 for 585 km from central Paris, excluding traffic and winter conditions. Computed on the real road network (OpenStreetMap): allow more on a school-holiday Saturday.

Is the snow reliable in Le Désert d'Entremont?

Good snow from mid-January to mid-March. 91 days a winter at 30 cm or more on average, measured over 16 winters at the Météo-France “COL DE PORTE-NIVOSE” station. This verdict rests on 16 winters of Météo-France measurements (2007-2026); in season the daily report prevails.

Is Le Désert d'Entremont good for beginners and families?

71% of the pistes are green or blue: a rather easy area.

Nearby resorts

Full page in French. The French page carries the editorial guides and a few extra readings; every figure, webcam and price on this page is the same one. Le Désert d'Entremont in French →

Every figure carries its source and date; a missing figure shows as “—”, never estimated. Embed this widget on your site