Ski touring around Les Angles
12 ski touring routes are described within 10 km of Les Angles, climbing up to 2,230 m, from peaks such as Roc d'Aude, Mont Llaret, Puig del Pam.
Les Angles is a ski resort in the Pyrenees (Pyrénées-Orientales). The village sits at 1,600 m and the ski area rises to 2,400 m, a skiable vertical of 800 m.
Ski touring routes described
Resorts for ski touring →12 ski touring routes documented within 10 km of Les Angles — up to 2,230 m of climb.
| Summit and route | Ski grade | Climb | Altitude | Aspect | From resort |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roc d'Aude · Par les pistes de ski | n/a · E1 · F | 675 m | 1,650 → 2,325 m | NE | 1.1 km |
| Mont Llaret · Par le lac d'Aude | 1.1 · E1 · F | 550 m | 1,800 → 2,350 m | S | 1.9 km |
| Puig del Pam · Combe E | 3.3 · E1 · PD- | 650 m | 1,789 → 2,470 m | SE | 2.1 km |
| Mont Llaret · Depuis Formiguères jusqu'à la station des Angles | 2.1 · E1 · F | 1,235 m | 1,655 → 2,428 m | n/a | 2.5 km |
| Puig del Pam · Croupe SW | 1.3 · E1 · F | 600 m | 1,850 → 2,450 m | SW | 2.9 km |
| Puig Peric · Vessant SE per la Coma de la Llosa, des dels Angles | n/a · E1 | 1,000 m | 1,840 → 2,810 m | E | 3.8 km |
| Petit Peric · Par le Roc d'Aude, retour par le Puig del Pam et Balmette | n/a · PD- | 1,000 m | 2,325 → 2,690 m | S | 3.9 km |
| Refuge de Camporells · Tour "+" des Camporells | 3.3 · E2 · PD- | 2,230 m | 2,250 → 2,810 m | E · SE · S · SW · W | 5.1 km |
| Pic de la Grande Porteille · Face E, par le puig de Camporells (Arête des Lagopèdes) | n/a · E1 | 1,500 m | 1,700 → 2,765 m | E | 5.7 km |
| Porteille des Bésines · Traversée de Font-Romeu à Mérens | 2.2 · E1 · AD | 1,000 m | 2,000 → 2,490 m | E · N · W · S | 5.7 km |
| Puig Peric · Face SW | 2.3 · E1 · PD+ | 810 m | 2,000 → 2,810 m | S | 5.7 km |
| Petit Peric · Arête NE | 3.1 · E2 · AD- | 1,500 m | 1,740 → 2,690 m | E | 5.9 km |
Source: Camptocamp.org topo guide (CC BY-SA), routes starting within 10 km, read on 13 October 2026. Descriptions and photos are on Camptocamp; an empty cell is a field nobody has filled in. Camptocamp ski touring routes ↗
What about marked off-piste routes?
The map also records 5 km of marked off-piste itineraries over 3 routes around Les Angles. A different sport: touring climbs on skins, off-piste descends from a lift. Both call for avalanche gear and the day’s bulletin.
Gearing up for touring
Touring kit and the transceiver-shovel-probe trio are bought once and last for years — resort shops rarely hire them out. Here are the matching aisles at our partner shops.
Hardloop is a partner shop: these links earn us a commission if you buy, at no extra cost to you. They change nothing in the routes above, which come from the Camptocamp topo guide.How we are paid →
Resort data: declared by Office de Tourisme and distributed by ANMSM · read on 16 October