Ski touring around Molines-en-Queyras
12 ski touring routes are described within 10 km of Molines-en-Queyras, climbing up to 1,625 m, from peaks such as Sommet Bûcher, Gardiole de l'Alp, Serre des Vallonnets.
Molines-en-Queyras is a ski resort in the Southern Alps (Hautes-Alpes). The village sits at 1,625 m and the ski area rises to 2,187 m, a skiable vertical of 448 m.
Ski touring routes described
Resorts for ski touring →12 ski touring routes documented within 10 km of Molines-en-Queyras — up to 1,625 m of climb.
| Summit and route | Ski grade | Climb | Altitude | Aspect | From resort |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sommet Bûcher · Depuis La Rua (Molines) | 2.1 · E1 · PD- | 600 m | 1,673 → 2,254 m | NE | 1.4 km |
| Gardiole de l'Alp · Versant W | 2.1 · E1 · F | 978 m | 1,808 → 2,805 m | W | 1.5 km |
| Serre des Vallonnets · Par le Col des Prés de fromage | n/a | 915 m | 1,735 → 2,643 m | N · NE · E | 2.6 km |
| Crête du Mourre Froid · Face W depuis Prats Hauts | 2.2 · E1 · PD- | 900 m | 1,780 → 2,657 m | W | 2.8 km |
| Crête du Mourre Froid · Versant NW depuis Ville Vieille | 2.2 · E1 · PD | 1,200 m | 1,434 → 2,658 m | NW | 3.3 km |
| Pointe de Rasis · Traversée N >> S - depuis Molines | n/a · PD+ | 1,200 m | 1,673 → 2,844 m | n/a | 3.3 km |
| Peyre-Niere · Versant W | 2.2 · E1 · F | 870 m | 2,020 → 2,890 m | W · S · SW | 3.6 km |
| Pointe de Rasis · Par le Col des Estronques - depuis St-Véran | n/a · PD+ | 1,200 m | 1,768 → 2,844 m | SE | 3.9 km |
| Pointe de Rasis · Face E directe | 5.1 · E2 | 990 m | 1,850 → 2,844 m | E | 3.9 km |
| Cime de Combe Crose · Versant SW - depuis St-Veran | 1.2 · E1 · F | 624 m | 2,050 → 2,674 m | SW | 3.9 km |
| Pic du Fond de Peynin · Traversée S >> N - depuis Fontgillarde | n/a · PD | 900 m | 1,997 → 2,912 m | N | 4.4 km |
| Peyre-Niere · versant NW depuis Aiguille | 4.1 · E1 · AD+ | 1,625 m | 1,450 → 2,890 m | N | 4.5 km |
Source: Camptocamp.org topo guide (CC BY-SA), routes starting within 10 km, read on 13 October 2026. Descriptions and photos are on Camptocamp; an empty cell is a field nobody has filled in. Camptocamp ski touring routes ↗
Gearing up for touring
Touring kit and the transceiver-shovel-probe trio are bought once and last for years — resort shops rarely hire them out. Here are the matching aisles at our partner shops.
Hardloop is a partner shop: these links earn us a commission if you buy, at no extra cost to you. They change nothing in the routes above, which come from the Camptocamp topo guide.How we are paid →