The Val Cenis ski area

Val Cenis has 125 km of pistes, 35 lifts carrying 39,084 people an hour, 1,500 m of vertical, from 1,300 m to 2,800 m. 17 green runs, 21 blue, 22 red and 5 black.

Val Cenis is a ski resort in the Northern Alps (Savoie), in the commune of Val-Cenis. The village sits at 1,300 m and the ski area rises to 2,800 m, a skiable vertical of 1,500 m.

Runs by level

65 runs over 125 km:

17 green 21 blue 22 red 5 black
Vertical drop
1,500 m — from 1,300 m to 2,800 m
Slope aspect
55 % north · 34 % west · 10 % east · 1 % south — computed from the fall line of 102 runs
Night skiing
2 floodlit runs

As declared by the resort(ANMSM feed)

Ski area
Val Cenis
Pistes
125 km · 65 pistes
By grade
17 green · 21 blue · 22 red · 5 black
Lifts
29 in total · 2 gondolas · 13 chairlifts · 14 drag lifts
Altitude
1,300 m → 2,800 m
Snowmaking
50 % of pistes
Beginners
Beginner zone, free lifts
Fun & sledging
1 snowpark · 1 sledge run · fun zone
Nordic
Aussois Val Cenis Sardières · 7.3 km
Passes (as declared)
Child, 1 day (resort pass) €41 · Child, 2 days (resort pass) €82 · Child, 3 days (resort pass) €123 · Child, 4 days (resort pass) €164 · Child, 5 days (resort pass) €193 · Child, 6 days (resort pass) €279 · Adult, 1 day (resort pass) €49.50 · Adult, 2 days (resort pass) €99 (official page)

Figures entered by the resort itself in the ANMSM feed. Our own survey (OpenStreetMap, STRMTG register) is shown above; when the two differ, the resort usually counts its whole linked area.

The ski area in figures

Measured on 7 October 2026
9 kmLongest piste — Escargot (green), 639 m of vertical
695 mBiggest vertical without changing piste — 2,316 → 1,621 m, 3 km
2,737 mHighest lift top — La Met (chairlift), national lift register
39,084Total lift capacity, people per hour — 35 installations: 2 gondolas, 13 chairlifts, 14 drag lifts, 6 magic carpets
20 yrsAverage age of the lift fleet — oldest 1965, newest 2024
2,400Biggest lift, people per hour — Solert (detachable chairlift, 2000)
22 kmTotal length of lifts — 24 lifts mapped
3,845 haSki area boundary (OSM)
2,112Inhabitants — Val-Cenis (INSEE 73290)

Measured on OpenStreetMap (altitudes: IGN RGE ALTI), not taken from the brochure. The vertical above is that of one piste, not of the whole ski area. Population: INSEE municipal population via geo.api.gouv.fr.

Source: national register of mechanical lifts (STRMTG, CAIRN), fleet as of 1 January 2025 — lifts attributed to Val Cenis only (“VALCENIS - TERMIGNON”), magic carpets included.

The lifts

Register of 1 January 2025

35 lifts , carrying 39,084 people an hour in total , 20 years old on average (from 1965 to 2024).

Type (as registered, in French)CountCapacity (people/h)
Télécabines24,600
Télésièges1324,171
Téléskis1410,311
Tapis roulants62

Lift by lift

The 20 lifts whose capacity the register publishes, largest first.

LiftTypeCapacityLengthVerticalYearManufacturer
VAL CENIS LE HAUT Télécabine 2,400 686 m 142 m 2005 DOPPELMAYR
SOLERT Télésiège débrayable 2,400 1336 m 483 m 2000 POMAGALSKI
VIEUX MOULIN Télécabine 2,200 2151 m 643 m 2018 LEITNER
COLOMBA Télésiège débrayable 2,000 1057 m 158 m 2010 DOPPELMAYR
TURRA Télésiège débrayable 2,000 1712 m 498 m 2008 DOPPELMAYR
ARCELLE Télésiège débrayable 2,000 1903 m 703 m 2007 DOPPELMAYR
RAMASSE Télésiège débrayable 2,000 2324 m 640 m 2003 DOPPELMAYR
GIRARDE Télésiège débrayable 2,000 1340 m 259 m 1990 MONTAZ MAUTINO
LA MET Télésiège 1,956 1146 m 396 m 2004 G.M.M.
SOURCES Télésiège 1,922 982 m 390 m 2008 CCM
ROCHES BLANCHES Télésiège débrayable 1,800 1444 m 537 m 2024 POMAGALSKI
PRENOVEL Télésiège 1,800 509 m 123 m 2005 DOPPELMAYR
ARCELLINS Télésiège débrayable 1,763 1940 m 649 m 2016 LEITNER
PONT DES CHEVRES Télésiège 1,350 1000 m 238 m 1980 MONTAZ MAUTINO
PLAN CARDINAL Télésiège 1,180 1096 m 420 m 2000 SKIRAIL
PLAN DES CHAMPS Téléski à enrouleur 900 445 m 70 m 2018 G.M.M.
LAC Téléski à perche débrayable 900 1490 m 364 m 1989 MONTAGNER
GRAND COIN Téléski à perche débrayable 900 1573 m 364 m 1989 MONTAGNER
TANNES Téléski à perche débrayable 900 895 m 160 m 1988 MONTAGNER
FEMA 2 Téléski à perche débrayable 810 776 m 256 m 1977 POMAGALSKI

French national lift register (STRMTG / CAIRN database) — listed as “VALCENIS - TERMIGNON” · open the database. Safety register: it also counts lifts that do not run every day.

Official piste map

No downloadable piste map published by the resort.

Plan your stay in Val Cenis

All offers on the resort page →

Where to stay in Val Cenis

Holidu
Holiday-rental comparison site.
See offers
Ski Planet
Self-catering flats and all-inclusive ski holidays at the foot of the slopes, since 1999.
See offers

Ski hire in Val Cenis

Skiset UK
Skiset’s UK site: ski hire in the resort shops, booked in English, paid in pounds.
Book

Partner links: some earn us a commission on booking, at no extra cost to you. How we are paid →

Resort data: declared by Haute Maurienne Vanoise Tourisme and distributed by ANMSM · read on 16 October