The Valmorel ski area
Valmorel has 57 runs, 41 lifts carrying 42,920 people an hour, 1,150 m of vertical, from 1,400 m to 2,550 m. 15 green runs, 28 blue, 9 red and 5 black.
Valmorel is a ski resort in the Northern Alps (Savoie), in the commune of Les Avanchers-Valmorel. The village sits at 1,400 m and the ski area rises to 2,550 m, a skiable vertical of 1,150 m.
Runs by level
57 runs:
- Vertical drop
- 1,150 m — from 1,400 m to 2,550 m
- Slope aspect
- 62 % north · 21 % east · 14 % west · 3 % south — computed from the fall line of 74 runs
As declared by the resort(ANMSM feed)
- Ski area
- Valmorel
- Linked area
- Le Grand Domaine · 165 km
- Pistes
- 5 km · 57 pistes
- By grade
- 15 green · 28 blue · 9 red · 5 black
- Lifts
- 31 in total · 4 gondolas · 14 chairlifts · 24 drag lifts · 3 conveyors
- Altitude
- 1,400 m → 2,550 m
- Beginners
- Beginner zone, free lifts
- Fun & sledging
- 2 snowparks · 1 sledge run · fun zone
- Nordic
- DOMAINE DE L'AIGLE BLANC
- Passes (as declared)
- Adult, 1 day (linked-area pass) €59.70 · Adult, 2 days (linked-area pass) €111.20 · Adult, 6 days (linked-area pass) €299.90 · Child, 1 day (linked-area pass) €48.90 · Child, 2 days (linked-area pass) €91.20 · Child, 6 days (linked-area pass) €245.90 · Senior, 1 day (linked-area pass) €53.50 · Senior, 2 days (linked-area pass) €100 (official page)
Figures entered by the resort itself in the ANMSM feed. Our own survey (OpenStreetMap, STRMTG register) is shown above; when the two differ, the resort usually counts its whole linked area.
The ski area in figures
Measured on 7 October 2026Measured on OpenStreetMap (altitudes: IGN RGE ALTI), not taken from the brochure. The vertical above is that of one piste, not of the whole ski area. Population: INSEE municipal population via geo.api.gouv.fr.
Source: national register of mechanical lifts (STRMTG, CAIRN), fleet as of 1 January 2025 — lifts attributed to Valmorel only (“VALMOREL”), magic carpets included.
The lifts
Register of 1 January 202541 lifts , carrying 42,920 people an hour in total , 24 years old on average (from 1963 to 2024).
| Type (as registered, in French) | Count | Capacity (people/h) |
|---|---|---|
| Télécabines | 4 | 7,710 |
| Télésièges | 7 | 16,720 |
| Téléskis | 20 | 15,298 |
| Tapis roulants | 10 | 3,192 |
Lift by lift
The 20 lifts whose capacity the register publishes, largest first.
| Lift | Type | Capacity | Length | Vertical | Year | Manufacturer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PLANCHAMP | Télécabine | 3,560 | 1880 m | 572 m | 2023 | POMAGALSKI |
| BIOLLENE | Télésiège débrayable | 3,390 | 1479 m | 279 m | 2020 | POMAGALSKI |
| PIERRAFORT | Télécabine | 3,000 | 1846 m | 457 m | 2011 | DOPPELMAYR |
| MOREL | Télésiège débrayable | 3,000 | 1751 m | 380 m | 2011 | DOPPELMAYR |
| MOTTET | Télésiège débrayable | 2,390 | 1700 m | 563 m | 2018 | POMAGALSKI |
| MADELEINE | Télésiège débrayable | 2,340 | 2090 m | 575 m | 2006 | POMAGALSKI |
| ROSET | Télésiège | 2,200 | 1052 m | 349 m | 2000 | POMAGALSKI |
| COMBELOUVIERE | Télésiège débrayable | 2,200 | 2108 m | 262 m | 1985 | MONTAZ MAUTINO |
| BEAUDIN | Tapis roulant | 1,800 | 158 m | 20 m | 2024 | FICAP |
| PELEVES | Télécorde | 1,500 | 285 m | 1 m | 2019 | G.M.M. |
| VOILES DU NANT | Télécorde | 1,400 | 146 m | 17 m | 2017 | G.M.M. |
| LANCHETTES | Télésiège | 1,200 | 1305 m | 477 m | 1982 | MONTAZ MAUTINO |
| GELAZ | Téléski à enrouleur | 900 | 627 m | 91 m | 2005 | POMAGALSKI |
| SOURCES | Téléski à perche débrayable | 900 | 915 m | 234 m | 1992 | MONTAGNER |
| CHARMETTES 2 | Téléski à perche débrayable | 900 | 680 m | 78 m | 1986 | MONTAZ MAUTINO |
| RIONDET | Téléski à perche débrayable | 855 | 501 m | 114 m | 1981 | MONTAZ MAUTINO |
| ROCHETTE | Téléski à enrouleur | 800 | 1361 m | 251 m | 1997 | DOPPELMAYR |
| ECHAPPEAUX | Téléski à enrouleur | 800 | 300 m | 23 m | 1997 | DOPPELMAYR |
| MONTOLIVET | Téléski à enrouleur | 800 | 1361 m | 251 m | 1997 | DOPPELMAYR |
| TAPIS 1 | Tapis roulant | 792 | 50 m | 3 m | 2014 | SUNKID |
French national lift register (STRMTG / CAIRN database) — listed as “VALMOREL” · open the database. Safety register: it also counts lifts that do not run every day.
Official piste map
Plan your stay in Valmorel
All offers on the resort page →Where to stay in Valmorel
Ski hire in Valmorel
Partner links: some earn us a commission on booking, at no extra cost to you. How we are paid →
Resort data: declared by Office de Tourisme de Valmorel et Vallées d'Aigueblanche and distributed by ANMSM · read on 16 October