Ski touring around Alpe du Grand Serre
12 ski touring routes are described within 10 km of Alpe du Grand Serre, climbing up to 1,730 m, from peaks such as Grand Bec de la Roizonne, Grand Serre, Croix du Sergent Pinelli.
Alpe du Grand Serre is a ski resort in the Northern Alps (Isère), in the commune of La Morte. The village sits at 1,400 m and the ski area rises to 2,200 m, a skiable vertical of 833 m.
Ski touring routes described
Resorts for ski touring →12 ski touring routes documented within 10 km of Alpe du Grand Serre — up to 1,730 m of climb.
| Summit and route | Ski grade | Climb | Altitude | Aspect | From resort |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Bec de la Roizonne · Couloir SW | 4.1 | 980 m | 1,300 → 2,276 m | SW | 1.3 km |
| Grand Serre · Par les pistes | n/a · PD- | 1,100 m | 1,350 → 2,141 m | n/a | 1.6 km |
| Grand Serre · Couloir N | 4.2 · E2 · D | 750 m | 1,400 → 2,141 m | N | 1.6 km |
| Croix du Sergent Pinelli · Arête de Brouffier | n/a · PD+ | 1,200 m | 1,420 → 2,616 m | W | 2 km |
| Dôme de la Roizonne · Versant SW | 4.2 · E2 · D | 1,050 m | 1,360 → 2,356 m | W | 2 km |
| Crête de Brouffier · Par la Combe de Guiliman | 2.3 · E1 · PD+ | 1,088 m | 1,346 → 2,434 m | NW | 2.1 km |
| La Chinarde · Goulotte de l'Hélico / Couloir du Barbu | n/a | 700 m | 1,200 → 1,900 m | E · SE | 2.2 km |
| Crête de Brouffier · Versant W | 2.1 · E1 · F | 900 m | 1,530 → 2,434 m | W | 2.3 km |
| Le Taillefer · Voie Normale par la Crête de Brouffier et le Pas de la Mine | 3.2 · E1 · AD | 1,500 m | 1,450 → 2,857 m | W | 2.8 km |
| Croix du Sergent Pinelli · Couloirs N | 4.1 · E1 · D- | 1,200 m | 1,430 → 2,616 m | N | 2.8 km |
| Le Taillefer · Combe de l'Emay | 3.1 · E2 · PD+ | 1,730 m | 1,130 → 2,857 m | SW | 3.2 km |
| Grand Serre · Depuis le Sapey et l'arête de la Cuche | 3.2 · AD | 1,140 m | 1,140 → 2,141 m | n/a | 3.4 km |
Source: Camptocamp.org topo guide (CC BY-SA), routes starting within 10 km, read on 13 October 2026. Descriptions and photos are on Camptocamp; an empty cell is a field nobody has filled in. Camptocamp ski touring routes ↗
What about marked off-piste routes?
The map also records 2 km of marked off-piste itineraries over 1 route around Alpe du Grand Serre. A different sport: touring climbs on skins, off-piste descends from a lift. Both call for avalanche gear and the day’s bulletin.
Gearing up for touring
Touring kit and the transceiver-shovel-probe trio are bought once and last for years — resort shops rarely hire them out. Here are the matching aisles at our partner shops.
Hardloop is a partner shop: these links earn us a commission if you buy, at no extra cost to you. They change nothing in the routes above, which come from the Camptocamp topo guide.How we are paid →
Resort data: declared by Bureau d'information touristique and distributed by ANMSM · read on 16 October