Alpe du Grand Serre

Northern Alps Updated on 21 September 2026
1,400 mVillage altitude
2,200 mTop of the ski area
55 kmAlpine pistes
14Ski lifts
€33Adult day pass

Alpe du Grand Serre is a ski resort located in the commune of La Morte in the department of Isère and region of Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France. The resort is in the French Dauphine Alps at an altitude of 1,368 m (4,488 ft). The village itself is located at the summit of a mountain pass at the gates of the Oisans valley, between the Romanche valley and the Roizonne valley. Neighbouring mountains are the Taillefer and the Grand Serre summit. It remains a small mountain village with traditional alpine buildings and atmosphere. Thus, it is mostly visited by local people and families from the Grenoble urban area. It was announced in October 2024 that the resort would not open for 2024

Alpe du Grand Serre — view of the resort
Photo: Wikimedia Commons

Live webcams

All webcams (6) →
La FlambeeWebcam-HD
Les CochettesWebcam-HD
▶ Watch at the operator ↗
Alpe du Grands des pistes La Blachepanoramic

Each player is the camera operator’s own, loaded only when you ask for it — it may set its own trackers.

Official players of the resort, live image. 2 more cameras on the webcam page. Checked on 16 October 2026.

Snow, opening and weather

Snow report →

Open pistes and lifts will appear here during the season, as published by the resort. Out of season we show nothing rather than a misleading zero.

Good snow from mid-January to late March. 100 days a winter at 30 cm or more on average, measured over 21 winters at the Météo-France “LE GUA-NIVOSE” station. Fortnight by fortnight, over 21 measured winters →

3-day forecast

Village 1,400 m · top 2,200 m

Loading…

Forecast corrected for altitude; fresh snow = forecast total at the top; UV = peak of the day. Beyond 3 days, check the resort’s own report. Source:Open-Meteo.

7-day forecast →

SkiRadar ratings

How ratings are computed →Computed on 16 October 2026

Seven criteria rated from 1 to 5 stars, in half-stars, from this page's sourced data. A rating is a rank among the 315 French resorts we cover — 5 stars means “among the best in France on this point”, not “perfect”. Nobody types these in.

  1. SnowCan you count on the snow?
    3 / 5

    Top of the ski area: 2,200 m · Bottom of the pistes: 1,367 m · Days above 30 cm per winter, measured: 100 days · Days above 30 cm, December to March, model: 84%

  2. Ski areaIs there enough to ski all week?
    3.5 / 5

    Km of pistes at the resort: 55 km · Lifts: 14 · Balance between piste levels: 80%

  3. ValueIs the lift pass reasonable for what you get?
    3.5 / 5

    Adult day pass: €33 · Day pass price per km of pistes: €0.6/km · Adult 6-day pass: €188

  4. Families and beginnersIs it right for children and beginners?
    1.5 / 5

    Share of green and blue pistes: 43% · Magic carpets: 0 · Sledging runs: 1 · ESF ski school · Ice rink, pool, rail sledge…: 0

  5. AccessIs it easy to get to?
    3.5 / 5

    Average drive time from 20 major cities: 4 hr 13 · Nearest railway station: 32 min · Station-to-resort shuttles per day: 0 · Nearest airport: 1 hr 16

  6. Atmosphere and après-skiIs there life in the evening and off the slopes?
    1.5 / 5

    Bars and pubs: 0 · Nightclubs: 0 · Restaurants: 4 · Upcoming events: 0 · Collective tourist beds: 0 — index: what the map and the listings publish

  7. Luxury and comfortHow upmarket is the resort?
    1 / 5

    5-star hotels: 0 · 4-star hotels: 0 · Spas and saunas: 0 · Jewellers, watchmakers, fashion boutiques: 0 · Adult day pass: €33 — index: what the map and the listings publish

“Atmosphere” and “Luxury” are indexes: they count what OpenStreetMap and the event listings publish within 2.5 km (bars, nightclubs, rated hotels, spas, upcoming events), not what you experience there. A zero means “nothing mapped”, not “nothing there”. Sources per criterion: snow (altitudes declared by the resort (ANMSM, official website), STRMTG register, OpenStreetMap; snow depth observed at the Météo-France station, ERA5-Land model) ; ski area (figures declared by the resort (ANMSM, official website), national lift register (STRMTG), OpenStreetMap) ; value (the resort’s official price list) ; families and beginners (OpenStreetMap pistes, price list, ESF ski school, Famille Plus label, OpenStreetMap leisure) ; access (OSRM drive times from 20 cities, SNCF stations, GTFS shuttles, airports) ; atmosphere and après-ski (bars, nightclubs and restaurants within 2.5 km (OpenStreetMap), upcoming events (OpenAgenda), collective tourist beds (INSEE)) ; luxury and comfort (rated hotels within 2.5 km (OpenStreetMap) and by category across the commune (INSEE), spas and boutiques (OpenStreetMap), day pass price).

€188 6 days

Price declared by the resort to ANMSM (the French ski resorts’ mayors association) — not the official price list, which prevails. Season not stated by the resort. ANMSM ↗

37 pistes, by level

4 green12 blue19 red2 black
Skiable vertical
833 m
Cross-country skiing
4 km of nordic trails

Ski-area figures — village, bottom, top, km of pistes, lifts, pistes by level: ANMSM — figures declared by the resort (16 Oct) . The national register attributes 15 lifts to Alpe du Grand Serre alone; the figure above comes from the most reliable source.

The ski area in figures

Measured on 7 October 2026
3 kmLongest piste — Blanche (red), 317 m of vertical
498 mBiggest vertical without changing piste — 1,874 → 1,376 m, 2 km
2,221 mHighest lift top — Perollier (platter lift), national lift register
13,486Total lift capacity, people per hour — 15 installations: 3 chairlifts, 12 drag lifts
43 yrsAverage age of the lift fleet — oldest 1961, newest 2004
2,400Biggest lift, people per hour — Blache (chairlift, 1986)
11 kmTotal length of lifts — 13 lifts mapped
457 haSki area boundary (OSM)
143Inhabitants — La Morte (INSEE 38264)

Measured on OpenStreetMap (altitudes: IGN RGE ALTI), not taken from the brochure. The vertical above is that of one piste, not of the whole ski area. Population: INSEE municipal population via geo.api.gouv.fr.

Source: national register of mechanical lifts (STRMTG, CAIRN), fleet as of 1 January 2025 — lifts attributed to Alpe du Grand Serre only (“ALPE DU GRAND SERRE (L')”), magic carpets included.

Staying and hiring gear in Alpe du Grand Serre

The partners covering this resort, shown side by side, and the shop to kit out before you leave. Some links earn us a commission — never at the expense of the price or of the data.

Stay & accommodation

Holidu
Holiday-rental comparison site.
See offers

Gear & equipment

Absolute Snow
UK ski and snowboard shop — delivers to UK addresses only.
Browse the shop
Hardloop
Mountain gear shop: ski touring, avalanche safety, winter clothing.
Browse the shop
Picture
Ski and snowboard jackets, pants and accessories — a French brand.
Browse the shop

Beyond skiing at Alpe du Grand Serre

Without skis on — 1 sledging run

Swimming pool

  • Piscine municipale · Livet-et-Gavet · 6.1 km away
  • Piscine de Vizille · Vizille · 9.5 km away

Dog sledding

Paragliding

Museum

Cinema

Source: DATAtourisme (open data), within 10 km of the resort; places in a large town of the valley are left out. Checked on 12 September 2026. Opening times and prices are the operator’s — check before you go.

Ski schools and practical information

Ski school

ESF Alpe Du Grand Serre

📞 04 76 72 18 41

🌐 esf-grandserre.com

19 instructors

🇬🇧 9 English-speaking instructors — lessons in English available

🗓️ This school sells its lessons online — book ↗

Source: esf.net

All about the ski school in Alpe du Grand Serre →

Resort contacts and documents

Shuttle timetable (PDF)
transaltitude 2025 2026 (declared by the resort, ANMSM)

In case of accident

112 — the European emergency number, free of charge, triggers mountain rescue. On the pistes, the ski patrol number is printed on the piste map and at lift ticket offices. Piste rescue is charged: check your insurance or take the option sold with the lift pass.

Resort data: declared by Bureau d'information touristique and distributed by ANMSM · read on 16 October

Off the pistes: off-piste and ski touring

The resorts for off-piste skiing →
1 Marked off-piste itineraries · 2 km
— Ski touring routes

Named itineraries: Rifs

Itineraries surveyed on OpenStreetMap within a 4 km radius (7 September 2026): “marked” means an itinerary exists on the map, not that it is open or safe on the day.

Ski touring routes described

12 ski touring routes documented within 10 km of Alpe du Grand Serre — up to 1,730 m of climb.

Summit and routeSki gradeClimbAltitudeAspectFrom resort
Grand Bec de la Roizonne · Couloir SW4.1980 m1,300 → 2,276 mSW1.3 km
Grand Serre · Par les pistesn/a · PD-1,100 m1,350 → 2,141 mn/a1.6 km
Grand Serre · Couloir N4.2 · E2 · D750 m1,400 → 2,141 mN1.6 km
Croix du Sergent Pinelli · Arête de Brouffiern/a · PD+1,200 m1,420 → 2,616 mW2 km

The other 8 routes, with grades and vertical →

Not a piste. Neither marked, nor patrolled, nor secured: transceiver, shovel, probe, the day’s avalanche bulletin and, better still, a guide. Ski grade (1.1–5.6) = steepness and commitment; exposure (E1–E4) = consequence of a fall.

Source: Camptocamp.org topo guide (CC BY-SA), routes starting within 10 km, read on 13 October 2026. Descriptions and photos are on Camptocamp; an empty cell is a field nobody has filled in. Camptocamp ski touring routes ↗

Official piste map

No downloadable piste map published by the resort.

Pistes coloured by level, lifts as lines. The resort’s official map is the reference in season.

Base map © OpenTopoMap (CC-BY-SA) · pistes © OpenSnowMap (CC-BY-SA) · data ©OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).

Getting to Alpe du Grand Serre

From Paris: 6 hr 39 (614 km) by road.

By road

  • From Grenoble: 50 min · 42 km
  • From Chambéry: 1 hr 29 · 101 km
  • From Valence: 1 hr 46 · 131 km
  • From Annecy: 1 hr 58 · 148 km
  • From Lyon: 2 hr 02 · 144 km
From other major cities (15)
  • From Genève: 2 hr 28 · 186 km
  • From Saint-Étienne: 2 hr 35 · 193 km
  • From Marseille: 3 hr 42 · 265 km
  • From Montpellier: 3 hr 53 · 335 km
  • From Dijon: 3 hr 54 · 345 km
  • From Clermont-Ferrand: 3 hr 55 · 310 km
  • From Besançon: 4 hr 13 · 374 km
  • From Nice: 5 hr 01 · 374 km
  • From Perpignan: 5 hr 15 · 483 km
  • From Nancy: 6 hr 01 · 556 km
  • From Toulouse: 6 hr 11 · 569 km
  • From Strasbourg: 6 hr 36 · 612 km
  • From Paris: 6 hr 39 · 614 km
  • From Bordeaux: 7 hr 53 · 699 km
  • From Pau: 8 hr 05 · 759 km

Excluding traffic and winter conditions; passes closed in winter are avoided.

By train

Jarrie - Vizille station

halt · then 32 min drive (27 km)

Nearest main station: Grenoble, 50 min by road.

No direct bus line from the station to the resort appears in the open-data timetables (checked on 11 October 2026): ask the resort about a private shuttle or a taxi.

Shuttles and buses from the station: see the resort’s official website.

By plane

  • Grenoble-Alpes-Isère (GNB): 1 hr 16 by road · 84 km
  • Chambéry-Savoie (CMF): 1 hr 40 by road · 108 km

Take me there

These links open the app with Alpe du Grand Serre as the destination. Your starting point is never sent by us — the app asks you for it, if you agree.

Charging an electric car

1 charging station within 2 km

2 charging points · up to 22 kW

  • LA MORTE - Place De La Mairie · EASYCHARGE · 2 points · 22 kW · 0.9 km

Freely accessible charge points read from the French national EV charging database (data.gouv.fr ↗, operators’ own declarations), checked on 9 October 2026. Check availability before you leave: the database says what is installed, not what is free tonight.

Road conditions

From 1 November to 31 March, snow chains or winter tyres are compulsory in most mountain areas (French “Loi Montagne II”).

Driving times computed on the OpenStreetMap road network (OSRM), SNCF stations (open data), airports (Wikidata). Indicative, not a timetable: allow extra time in snow.

Introduction from the English Wikipedia article (CC BY-SA).

Frequently asked questions

How high is Alpe du Grand Serre?

Alpe du Grand Serre sits at 1,400 m at village level, and its ski area rises to 2,200 m.

How many kilometres of pistes does Alpe du Grand Serre have?

Alpe du Grand Serre has 55 km of slopes, 14 lifts.

What is the longest piste in Alpe du Grand Serre?

The longest piste is Blanche: 3 km (red run), for 317 m of vertical. Measured on the OpenStreetMap map, segments of the same name and level joined end to end, altitudes from the IGN RGE ALTI terrain model — a resort sometimes advertises a longer run by chaining several pistes.

How high do the lifts go in Alpe du Grand Serre?

The highest lift, Perollier (platter lift), tops out at 2,221 m. Source: STRMTG, French national register of mechanical lifts (CAIRN database), file dated 1 January 2025.

How many lifts does Alpe du Grand Serre have, and what is their capacity?

The French national register of mechanical lifts records 15 installations at Alpe du Grand Serre (3 chairlifts, 12 drag lifts), for an authorised capacity of 13,486 people per hour, of which 2,400 for Blache alone. The fleet spans 1961 to 2004, an average age of 43 years. This count covers the resort itself, magic carpets included, not the whole linked ski area — a resort brochure often announces a different number. Source: STRMTG, French national register of mechanical lifts (CAIRN database), file dated 1 January 2025.

How much is a lift pass in Alpe du Grand Serre?

The adult day pass costs €33 and the 6-day pass €188 (season not stated by the resort, declared by the resort to ANMSM (the French ski resorts’ mayors association)).

How do I get to Alpe du Grand Serre?

By road, Alpe du Grand Serre is 50 min from Grenoble (42 km), excluding traffic and winter conditions. By train, the nearest station is Jarrie - Vizille, 32 min by road from the resort. No direct bus line from the station to the resort appears in the open-data timetables. The nearest airport is Grenoble-Alpes-Isère, 1 hr 16 away.

How long is the drive from Paris to Alpe du Grand Serre?

6 hr 39 for 614 km from central Paris, excluding traffic and winter conditions. Computed on the real road network (OpenStreetMap): allow more on a school-holiday Saturday.

Is the snow reliable in Alpe du Grand Serre?

Good snow from mid-January to late March. 100 days a winter at 30 cm or more on average, measured over 21 winters at the Météo-France “LE GUA-NIVOSE” station. This verdict rests on 21 winters of Météo-France measurements (1999-2026); in season the daily report prevails.

Is Alpe du Grand Serre good for beginners and families?

43% of the pistes are green or blue: a rather technical area.

Nearby resorts

Full page in French. The French page carries the editorial guides and a few extra readings; every figure, webcam and price on this page is the same one. Alpe du Grand Serre in French →

Every figure carries its source and date; a missing figure shows as “—”, never estimated. Embed this widget on your site