Bleymard - Mont Lozère

Massif Central Updated on 23 September 2026
1,411 mVillage altitude
1,562 mTop of the ski area
8 kmAlpine pistes
5Ski lifts

Not published by any source: adult day pass.

Bleymard - Mont Lozère is a winter sports resort of the Massif central located in Lozère.

Bleymard - Mont Lozère — view of the resort
Photo: Wikimedia Commons

Webcams near Bleymard - Mont Lozère

Nearby cameras listed by Windy: the link opens the image at its publisher. Checked on 4 October 2026.

Webcams provided by windy.com — add a webcam.

Snow, opening and weather

Snow report →

Open pistes and lifts will appear here during the season, as published by the resort. Out of season we show nothing rather than a misleading zero.

Right now at the LE BLEYMARD_SAPC station (1,418 m)

Source: Météo-France, LE BLEYMARD_SAPC weather station, 0 km away. Hourly measurement — not the resort’s own snow report.

Natural snow is low on average: skiing depends on snowmaking and good years. 5 days a winter at 30 cm or more on average, and 102 cm of fresh snow, measured over 30 winters at the Météo-France “CHATEAUNEUF-DE-RANDON” station. Fortnight by fortnight, over 30 measured winters →

3-day forecast

Village 1,411 m · top 1,562 m

Loading…

Forecast corrected for altitude; fresh snow = forecast total at the top; UV = peak of the day. Beyond 3 days, check the resort’s own report. Source:Open-Meteo.

7-day forecast →

SkiRadar ratings

How ratings are computed →Computed on 16 October 2026

Seven criteria rated from 1 to 5 stars, in half-stars, from this page's sourced data. A rating is a rank among the 315 French resorts we cover — 5 stars means “among the best in France on this point”, not “perfect”. Nobody types these in.

  1. SnowCan you count on the snow?
    1.5 / 5

    Top of the ski area: 1,562 m · Bottom of the pistes: 1,345 m · Days above 30 cm per winter, measured: 5 days · Days above 30 cm, December to March, model: 2%

  2. Ski areaIs there enough to ski all week?
    2 / 5

    Km of pistes at the resort: 8 km · Lifts: 5 · Balance between piste levels: 88%

  3. ValueIs the lift pass reasonable for what you get?
    n/a

    Not rated: no official price list could be found.

  4. Families and beginnersIs it right for children and beginners?
    1.5 / 5

    Share of green and blue pistes: 56% · Magic carpets: 0 · Sledging runs: 0 · Ice rink, pool, rail sledge…: 0

  5. AccessIs it easy to get to?
    3 / 5

    Average drive time from 20 major cities: 4 hr 36 · Nearest railway station: 19 min · Station-to-resort shuttles per day: 0 · Nearest airport: 2 hr 00

  6. Atmosphere and après-skiIs there life in the evening and off the slopes?
    1 / 5

    Bars and pubs: 0 · Nightclubs: 0 · Restaurants: 0 · Upcoming events: 0 · Collective tourist beds: 0 — index: what the map and the listings publish

  7. Luxury and comfortHow upmarket is the resort?
    1 / 5

    5-star hotels: 0 · 4-star hotels: 0 · Share of hotel rooms in 4 and 5 stars: 0% · Spas and saunas: 0 · Jewellers, watchmakers, fashion boutiques: 0 — index: what the map and the listings publish

“Atmosphere” and “Luxury” are indexes: they count what OpenStreetMap and the event listings publish within 2.5 km (bars, nightclubs, rated hotels, spas, upcoming events), not what you experience there. A zero means “nothing mapped”, not “nothing there”. Sources per criterion: snow (altitudes declared by the resort (ANMSM, official website), STRMTG register, OpenStreetMap; snow depth observed at the Météo-France station, ERA5-Land model) ; ski area (figures declared by the resort (ANMSM, official website), national lift register (STRMTG), OpenStreetMap) ; value (the resort’s official price list) ; families and beginners (OpenStreetMap pistes, price list, ESF ski school, Famille Plus label, OpenStreetMap leisure) ; access (OSRM drive times from 20 cities, SNCF stations, GTFS shuttles, airports) ; atmosphere and après-ski (bars, nightclubs and restaurants within 2.5 km (OpenStreetMap), upcoming events (OpenAgenda), collective tourist beds (INSEE)) ; luxury and comfort (rated hotels within 2.5 km (OpenStreetMap) and by category across the commune (INSEE), spas and boutiques (OpenStreetMap), day pass price).

9 pistes, by level

1 green4 blue3 red1 black
Skiable vertical
217 m
Cross-country skiing
8 km of nordic trails

Ski-area figures — bottom, km of pistes, pistes by level: OpenStreetMap (1 Oct); top, lifts: STRMTG — French national lift register (1 Jan) .

The ski area in figures

Measured on 7 October 2026
1 kmLongest piste — Pierre Plantée (blue), 143 m of vertical
200 mBiggest vertical without changing piste — 1,561 → 1,361 m, 1 km
1,562 mHighest lift top — Touril 2 (platter lift), national lift register
3,470Total lift capacity, people per hour — 5 installations: 5 drag lifts
40 yrsAverage age of the lift fleet — oldest 1972, newest 1996
900Biggest lift, people per hour — Touril 2 (platter lift, 1972)
3 kmTotal length of lifts — 5 lifts mapped
80 haSki area boundary (OSM)
187Inhabitants — Cubières (INSEE 48053)

Measured on OpenStreetMap (altitudes: IGN RGE ALTI), not taken from the brochure. The vertical above is that of one piste, not of the whole ski area. Population: INSEE municipal population via geo.api.gouv.fr.

Source: national register of mechanical lifts (STRMTG, CAIRN), fleet as of 1 January 2025 — lifts attributed to Bleymard - Mont Lozère only (“BLEYMARD MONT LOZERE (LE)”), magic carpets included.

Staying and hiring gear in Bleymard - Mont Lozère

The partners covering this resort, shown side by side, and the shop to kit out before you leave. Some links earn us a commission — never at the expense of the price or of the data.

Collective accommodation

  • 2 hotels · 21 rooms

Commune: Cubières · INSEE tourist accommodation survey, 2026, read on 12 September 2026. Collective accommodation only — privately let flats and second homes are not counted. INSEE dataset ↗

Stay & accommodation

Holidu
Holiday-rental comparison site.
See offers

Gear & equipment

Absolute Snow
UK ski and snowboard shop — delivers to UK addresses only.
Browse the shop
Hardloop
Mountain gear shop: ski touring, avalanche safety, winter clothing.
Browse the shop
Picture
Ski and snowboard jackets, pants and accessories — a French brand.
Browse the shop

Beyond skiing at Bleymard - Mont Lozère

Swimming pool

Cinema

Source: DATAtourisme (open data), within 10 km of the resort; places in a large town of the valley are left out. Checked on 12 September 2026. Opening times and prices are the operator’s — check before you go.

Ski schools and practical information

Tourist office

Point d'information touristique La Maison de Finiels

In case of accident

112 — the European emergency number, free of charge, triggers mountain rescue. On the pistes, the ski patrol number is printed on the piste map and at lift ticket offices. Piste rescue is charged: check your insurance or take the option sold with the lift pass.

Off the pistes: off-piste and ski touring

The resorts for off-piste skiing →
0 0

Ski touring routes described

2 ski touring routes documented within 10 km of Bleymard - Mont Lozère — up to 700 m of climb.

Summit and routeSki gradeClimbAltitudeAspectFrom resort
Sommet de Finiels (Mont Lozère) · Parcours randonnée nordique1.1 · E1 · F700 m1,000 → 1,699 mn/a1.3 km
Pic Cassini (Les Monts Lozère) · à ski de fond1.1 · E1 · F700 m1,000 → 1,680 mn/a9.6 km
Not a piste. Neither marked, nor patrolled, nor secured: transceiver, shovel, probe, the day’s avalanche bulletin and, better still, a guide. Ski grade (1.1–5.6) = steepness and commitment; exposure (E1–E4) = consequence of a fall.

Source: Camptocamp.org topo guide (CC BY-SA), routes starting within 10 km, read on 13 October 2026. Descriptions and photos are on Camptocamp; an empty cell is a field nobody has filled in. Camptocamp ski touring routes ↗

Official piste map

No downloadable piste map published by the resort.

Pistes coloured by level, lifts as lines. The resort’s official map is the reference in season.

Base map © OpenTopoMap (CC-BY-SA) · pistes © OpenSnowMap (CC-BY-SA) · data ©OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).

Getting to Bleymard - Mont Lozère

From Paris: 6 hr 48 (619 km) by road.

By road

  • From Saint-Étienne: 2 hr 25 · 159 km
  • From Montpellier: 2 hr 29 · 166 km
  • From Clermont-Ferrand: 2 hr 35 · 203 km
  • From Valence: 2 hr 41 · 164 km
  • From Marseille: 3 hr 13 · 234 km
From other major cities (15)
  • From Lyon: 3 hr 16 · 218 km
  • From Grenoble: 3 hr 38 · 256 km
  • From Perpignan: 3 hr 49 · 329 km
  • From Toulouse: 3 hr 51 · 287 km
  • From Chambéry: 4 hr 09 · 304 km
  • From Annecy: 4 hr 28 · 342 km
  • From Nice: 4 hr 51 · 392 km
  • From Genève: 4 hr 57 · 371 km
  • From Dijon: 5 hr 18 · 410 km
  • From Besançon: 5 hr 49 · 470 km
  • From Pau: 5 hr 55 · 488 km
  • From Bordeaux: 6 hr 09 · 522 km
  • From Paris: 6 hr 48 · 619 km
  • From Nancy: 7 hr 25 · 621 km
  • From Strasbourg: 8 hr 13 · 708 km

Excluding traffic and winter conditions; passes closed in winter are avoided.

By train

Belvezet station

halt · then 19 min drive (18 km)

Nearest main station: Nîmes, 1 hr 51 by road.

No direct bus line from the station to the resort appears in the open-data timetables (checked on 11 October 2026): ask the resort about a private shuttle or a taxi.

Shuttles and buses from the station: see the resort’s official website.

By plane

  • Nîmes-Garons (FNI): 2 hr 00 by road · 127 km
  • Montpellier-Méditerranée (MPL): 2 hr 24 by road · 164 km

Take me there

These links open the app with Bleymard - Mont Lozère as the destination. Your starting point is never sent by us — the app asks you for it, if you agree.

Charging an electric car

No freely accessible charge point is declared within 2 km of the resort (checked on 9 October 2026). Covered car parks in the resort may offer chargers reserved for their customers: those are not listed here.

Freely accessible charge points read from the French national EV charging database (data.gouv.fr ↗, operators’ own declarations), checked on 9 October 2026. Check availability before you leave: the database says what is installed, not what is free tonight.

Road conditions

From 1 November to 31 March, snow chains or winter tyres are compulsory in most mountain areas (French “Loi Montagne II”).

Driving times computed on the OpenStreetMap road network (OSRM), SNCF stations (open data), airports (Wikidata). Indicative, not a timetable: allow extra time in snow.

Translated from the French Wikipedia article (CC BY-SA), machine translation.

Frequently asked questions

How high is Bleymard - Mont Lozère?

Bleymard - Mont Lozère sits at 1,411 m at village level, and its ski area rises to 1,562 m.

How many kilometres of pistes does Bleymard - Mont Lozère have?

Bleymard - Mont Lozère has 8 km of slopes, 5 lifts.

What is the longest piste in Bleymard - Mont Lozère?

The longest piste is Pierre Plantée: 1 km (blue run), for 143 m of vertical. Measured on the OpenStreetMap map, segments of the same name and level joined end to end, altitudes from the IGN RGE ALTI terrain model — a resort sometimes advertises a longer run by chaining several pistes.

How high do the lifts go in Bleymard - Mont Lozère?

The highest lift, Touril 2 (platter lift), tops out at 1,562 m. Source: STRMTG, French national register of mechanical lifts (CAIRN database), file dated 1 January 2025.

How many lifts does Bleymard - Mont Lozère have, and what is their capacity?

The French national register of mechanical lifts records 5 installations at Bleymard - Mont Lozère (5 drag lifts), for an authorised capacity of 3,470 people per hour, of which 900 for Touril 2 alone. The fleet spans 1972 to 1996, an average age of 40 years. This count covers the resort itself, magic carpets included, not the whole linked ski area — a resort brochure often announces a different number. Source: STRMTG, French national register of mechanical lifts (CAIRN database), file dated 1 January 2025.

How do I get to Bleymard - Mont Lozère?

By road, Bleymard - Mont Lozère is 2 hr 25 from Saint-Étienne (159 km), excluding traffic and winter conditions. By train, the nearest station is Belvezet, 19 min by road from the resort. No direct bus line from the station to the resort appears in the open-data timetables. The nearest airport is Nîmes-Garons, 2 hr 00 away.

How long is the drive from Paris to Bleymard - Mont Lozère?

6 hr 48 for 619 km from central Paris, excluding traffic and winter conditions. Computed on the real road network (OpenStreetMap): allow more on a school-holiday Saturday.

Is the snow reliable in Bleymard - Mont Lozère?

Natural snow is low on average: skiing depends on snowmaking and good years. 5 days a winter at 30 cm or more on average, and 102 cm of fresh snow, measured over 30 winters at the Météo-France “CHATEAUNEUF-DE-RANDON” station. This verdict rests on 30 winters of Météo-France measurements (1987-2021); in season the daily report prevails.

Is Bleymard - Mont Lozère good for beginners and families?

56% of the pistes are green or blue: a rather technical area.

Nearby resorts

Full page in French. The French page carries the editorial guides and a few extra readings; every figure, webcam and price on this page is the same one. Bleymard - Mont Lozère in French →

Every figure carries its source and date; a missing figure shows as “—”, never estimated. Embed this widget on your site