Les Estables

Massif Central Updated on 21 September 2026
1,354 mBottom of the pistes
1,666 mTop of the ski area
6 kmAlpine pistes
7Ski lifts

Not published by any source: adult day pass.

Les Estables resort is a ski resort located on the territory of the commune of Les Estables in the Haute-Loire. It is located close to the village centre and 2 km from the département of Ardèche.

Les Estables — view of the resort
Photo: Wikimedia Commons

Live webcams

All webcams (2) →
Ski Alpin · PanoramiqueSkaping

Each player is the camera operator’s own, loaded only when you ask for it — it may set its own trackers.

Official players of the resort, live image.

Snow, opening and weather

Snow report →

Open pistes and lifts will appear here during the season, as published by the resort. Out of season we show nothing rather than a misleading zero.

Right now at the LES ESTABLES_SAPC station (1,350 m)

Source: Météo-France, LES ESTABLES_SAPC weather station, 0.7 km away. Hourly measurement — not the resort’s own snow report.

Natural snow is low on average: skiing depends on snowmaking and good years. 6 days a winter at 30 cm or more on average, and 103 cm of fresh snow, measured over 15 winters at the Météo-France “ISSANLAS” station. Fortnight by fortnight, over 15 measured winters →

3-day forecast

Village 1,354 m · top 1,666 m

Loading…

Forecast corrected for altitude; fresh snow = forecast total at the top; UV = peak of the day. Beyond 3 days, check the resort’s own report. Source:Open-Meteo.

7-day forecast →

SkiRadar ratings

How ratings are computed →Computed on 11 October 2026

Seven criteria rated from 1 to 5 stars, in half-stars, from this page's sourced data. A rating is a rank among the 315 French resorts we cover — 5 stars means “among the best in France on this point”, not “perfect”. Nobody types these in.

  1. SnowCan you count on the snow?
    1.5 / 5

    Top of the ski area: 1,666 m · Bottom of the pistes: 1,354 m · Days above 30 cm per winter, measured: 6 days · Days above 30 cm, December to March, model: 1%

  2. Ski areaIs there enough to ski all week?
    1.5 / 5

    Km of pistes at the resort: 6 km · Lifts: 7 · Balance between piste levels: 71%

  3. ValueIs the lift pass reasonable for what you get?
    n/a

    Not rated: no official price list could be found.

  4. Families and beginnersIs it right for children and beginners?
    2.5 / 5

    Share of green and blue pistes: 88% · Magic carpets: 0 · Sledging runs: 0 · ESF ski school · Ice rink, pool, rail sledge…: 0

  5. AccessIs it easy to get to?
    2.5 / 5

    Average drive time from 20 major cities: 4 hr 11 · Nearest railway station: 34 min · Station-to-resort shuttles per day: 0 · Nearest airport: 2 hr 15

  6. Atmosphere and après-skiIs there life in the evening and off the slopes?
    2.5 / 5

    Bars and pubs: 1 · Nightclubs: 0 · Restaurants: 10 · Upcoming events: 0 · Collective tourist beds: 331 — index: what the map and the listings publish

  7. Luxury and comfortHow upmarket is the resort?
    1 / 5

    5-star hotels: 0 · 4-star hotels: 0 · Share of hotel rooms in 4 and 5 stars: 0% · Spas and saunas: 0 · Jewellers, watchmakers, fashion boutiques: 0 — index: what the map and the listings publish

“Atmosphere” and “Luxury” are indexes: they count what OpenStreetMap and the event listings publish within 2.5 km (bars, nightclubs, rated hotels, spas, upcoming events), not what you experience there. A zero means “nothing mapped”, not “nothing there”. Sources per criterion: snow (altitudes declared by the resort (ANMSM, official website), STRMTG register, OpenStreetMap; snow depth observed at the Météo-France station, ERA5-Land model) ; ski area (figures declared by the resort (ANMSM, official website), national lift register (STRMTG), OpenStreetMap) ; value (the resort’s official price list) ; families and beginners (OpenStreetMap pistes, price list, ESF ski school, Famille Plus label, OpenStreetMap leisure) ; access (OSRM drive times from 20 cities, SNCF stations, GTFS shuttles, airports) ; atmosphere and après-ski (bars, nightclubs and restaurants within 2.5 km (OpenStreetMap), upcoming events (OpenAgenda), collective tourist beds (INSEE)) ; luxury and comfort (rated hotels within 2.5 km (OpenStreetMap) and by category across the commune (INSEE), spas and boutiques (OpenStreetMap), day pass price).

16 pistes, by level

10 green4 blue1 red1 black
Skiable vertical
312 m
Cross-country skiing
25 km of nordic trails

Ski-area figures — bottom, km of pistes, pistes by level: OpenStreetMap (1 Oct); top, lifts: STRMTG — French national lift register (1 Jan) .

The ski area in figures

Measured on 7 October 2026
1 kmLongest piste — Alambre (green), 152 m of vertical
176 mBiggest vertical without changing piste — 1,681 → 1,506 m, 1 km
1,666 mHighest lift top — Alambre Ii (platter lift), national lift register
4,310Total lift capacity, people per hour — 7 installations: 7 drag lifts
37 yrsAverage age of the lift fleet — oldest 1968, newest 2013
800Biggest lift, people per hour — Chalet I (platter lift, 1971)
4 kmTotal length of lifts — 8 lifts mapped
1,396 haSki area boundary (OSM)
321Inhabitants — Les Estables (INSEE 43091)

Measured on OpenStreetMap (altitudes: IGN RGE ALTI), not taken from the brochure. The vertical above is that of one piste, not of the whole ski area. Population: INSEE municipal population via geo.api.gouv.fr.

Source: national register of mechanical lifts (STRMTG, CAIRN), fleet as of 1 January 2025 — lifts attributed to Les Estables only (“ESTABLES (LES)”), magic carpets included.

Staying and hiring gear in Les Estables

The partners covering this resort, shown side by side, and the shop to kit out before you leave. Some links earn us a commission — never at the expense of the price or of the data.

Collective accommodation

331 bed spaces in tourist residences, holiday villages and hostels

  • 2 hotels · 25 rooms
  • 1 holiday village or family centre · 331 bed spaces

Commune: Les Estables · INSEE tourist accommodation survey, 2026, read on 12 September 2026. Collective accommodation only — privately let flats and second homes are not counted. INSEE dataset ↗

Stay & accommodation

Holidu
Holiday-rental comparison site.
See offers

Gear & equipment

Absolute Snow
UK ski and snowboard shop — delivers to UK addresses only.
Browse the shop
Hardloop
Mountain gear shop: ski touring, avalanche safety, winter clothing.
Browse the shop
Picture
Ski and snowboard jackets, pants and accessories — a French brand.
Browse the shop

All about staying in Les Estables →

Beyond skiing at Les Estables

Without skis on — 10 km of snowshoe and walking trails

Dog sledding

Paragliding

Museum

Source: DATAtourisme (open data), within 10 km of the resort; places in a large town of the valley are left out. Checked on 12 September 2026. Opening times and prices are the operator’s — check before you go.

Ski schools and practical information

Ski school

ESF Massif Du Mezenc

📞 04 71 08 30 22

🌐 esf43.com

13 instructors

Source: esf.net

All about the ski school in Les Estables →

Tourist office

Point d'Information Mézenc Loire Meygal

In case of accident

112 — the European emergency number, free of charge, triggers mountain rescue. On the pistes, the ski patrol number is printed on the piste map and at lift ticket offices. Piste rescue is charged: check your insurance or take the option sold with the lift pass.

Off the pistes: off-piste and ski touring

The resorts for off-piste skiing →
0 0

Ski touring routes described

5 ski touring routes documented within 10 km of Les Estables — up to 830 m of climb.

Summit and routeSki gradeClimbAltitudeAspectFrom resort
Mont d'Alambre · Par la station des Estables1.2 · E1 · F320 m1,370 → 1,691 mS · E · SE · NE1.3 km
Mont Mézenc · Face N4.1 · E2250 m1,450 → 1,744 mN2.8 km
Mont Mézenc · en traversée depuis Chaudeyrollen/a · F830 m1,345 → 1,755 mn/a3.1 km
Mont Mézenc · Traversée Chaulet-Mézencn/a · PD-722 m1,300 → 1,755 mSE3.1 km

The other 1 routes, with grades and vertical →

Not a piste. Neither marked, nor patrolled, nor secured: transceiver, shovel, probe, the day’s avalanche bulletin and, better still, a guide. Ski grade (1.1–5.6) = steepness and commitment; exposure (E1–E4) = consequence of a fall.

Source: Camptocamp.org topo guide (CC BY-SA), routes starting within 10 km, read on 13 October 2026. Descriptions and photos are on Camptocamp; an empty cell is a field nobody has filled in. Camptocamp ski touring routes ↗

Official piste map

No downloadable piste map published by the resort.

Pistes coloured by level, lifts as lines. The resort’s official map is the reference in season.

Base map © OpenTopoMap (CC-BY-SA) · pistes © OpenSnowMap (CC-BY-SA) · data ©OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).

Getting to Les Estables

From Paris: 6 hr 36 (576 km) by road.

By road

  • From Saint-Étienne: 1 hr 21 · 88 km
  • From Valence: 1 hr 36 · 94 km
  • From Lyon: 2 hr 12 · 147 km
  • From Clermont-Ferrand: 2 hr 22 · 159 km
  • From Grenoble: 2 hr 36 · 194 km
From other major cities (15)
  • From Chambéry: 3 hr 05 · 234 km
  • From Montpellier: 3 hr 14 · 258 km
  • From Marseille: 3 hr 19 · 268 km
  • From Annecy: 3 hr 24 · 271 km
  • From Genève: 3 hr 53 · 300 km
  • From Dijon: 4 hr 14 · 339 km
  • From Perpignan: 4 hr 36 · 406 km
  • From Besançon: 4 hr 45 · 399 km
  • From Toulouse: 4 hr 47 · 344 km
  • From Nice: 4 hr 57 · 426 km
  • From Nancy: 6 hr 21 · 550 km
  • From Bordeaux: 6 hr 23 · 524 km
  • From Paris: 6 hr 36 · 576 km
  • From Pau: 6 hr 52 · 546 km
  • From Strasbourg: 7 hr 08 · 637 km

Excluding traffic and winter conditions; passes closed in winter are avoided.

By train

Le Puy-en-Velay station

regional station · then 34 min drive (34 km)

Nearest main station: Saint-Étienne Châteaucreux, 1 hr 22 by road.

No direct bus line from the station to the resort appears in the open-data timetables (checked on 11 October 2026): ask the resort about a private shuttle or a taxi.

Shuttles and buses from the station: see the resort’s official website.

By plane

  • Grenoble-Alpes-Isère (GNB): 2 hr 15 by road · 140 km
  • Lyon-Saint-Exupéry (LYS): 2 hr 19 by road · 162 km

Take me there

These links open the app with Les Estables as the destination. Your starting point is never sent by us — the app asks you for it, if you agree.

Charging an electric car

1 charging station within 2 km

3 charging points · up to 24 kW

  • LES ESTABLES - Place Rechausseyre · EASYCHARGE · 3 points · 24 kW · 0.3 km

Freely accessible charge points read from the French national EV charging database (data.gouv.fr ↗, operators’ own declarations), checked on 9 October 2026. Check availability before you leave: the database says what is installed, not what is free tonight.

Road conditions

From 1 November to 31 March, snow chains or winter tyres are compulsory in most mountain areas (French “Loi Montagne II”).

Driving times computed on the OpenStreetMap road network (OSRM), SNCF stations (open data), airports (Wikidata). Indicative, not a timetable: allow extra time in snow.

Translated from the French Wikipedia article (CC BY-SA), machine translation.

Frequently asked questions

How high is Les Estables?

The Les Estables pistes start at 1,354 m, and its ski area rises to 1,666 m.

How many kilometres of pistes does Les Estables have?

Les Estables has 6 km of slopes, 7 lifts.

What is the longest piste in Les Estables?

The longest piste is Alambre: 1 km (green run), for 152 m of vertical. Measured on the OpenStreetMap map, segments of the same name and level joined end to end, altitudes from the IGN RGE ALTI terrain model — a resort sometimes advertises a longer run by chaining several pistes.

How high do the lifts go in Les Estables?

The highest lift, Alambre Ii (platter lift), tops out at 1,666 m. Source: STRMTG, French national register of mechanical lifts (CAIRN database), file dated 1 January 2025.

How many lifts does Les Estables have, and what is their capacity?

The French national register of mechanical lifts records 7 installations at Les Estables (7 drag lifts), for an authorised capacity of 4,310 people per hour, of which 800 for Chalet I alone. The fleet spans 1968 to 2013, an average age of 37 years. This count covers the resort itself, magic carpets included, not the whole linked ski area — a resort brochure often announces a different number. Source: STRMTG, French national register of mechanical lifts (CAIRN database), file dated 1 January 2025.

How do I get to Les Estables?

By road, Les Estables is 1 hr 21 from Saint-Étienne (88 km), excluding traffic and winter conditions. By train, the nearest station is Le Puy-en-Velay, 34 min by road from the resort. No direct bus line from the station to the resort appears in the open-data timetables. The nearest airport is Grenoble-Alpes-Isère, 2 hr 15 away.

How long is the drive from Paris to Les Estables?

6 hr 36 for 576 km from central Paris, excluding traffic and winter conditions. Computed on the real road network (OpenStreetMap): allow more on a school-holiday Saturday.

Is the snow reliable in Les Estables?

Natural snow is low on average: skiing depends on snowmaking and good years. 6 days a winter at 30 cm or more on average, and 103 cm of fresh snow, measured over 15 winters at the Météo-France “ISSANLAS” station. This verdict rests on 15 winters of Météo-France measurements (2010-2026); in season the daily report prevails.

Is Les Estables good for beginners and families?

88% of the pistes are green or blue: a very accessible area.

Nearby resorts

Full page in French. The French page carries the editorial guides and a few extra readings; every figure, webcam and price on this page is the same one. Les Estables in French →

Every figure carries its source and date; a missing figure shows as “—”, never estimated. Embed this widget on your site