Ski touring around Chamrousse
12 ski touring routes are described within 10 km of Chamrousse, climbing up to 1,360 m, from peaks such as Croix de Chamrousse, Col de l'Infernet, Cime des Fraches.
Chamrousse is a ski resort in the Northern Alps (Isère). The village sits at 1,650 m and the ski area rises to 2,250 m, a skiable vertical of 850 m.
Ski touring routes described
Resorts for ski touring →12 ski touring routes documented within 10 km of Chamrousse — up to 1,360 m of climb.
| Summit and route | Ski grade | Climb | Altitude | Aspect | From resort |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Croix de Chamrousse · Depuis Chamrousse - Roche Béranger | 1.2 · E1 · F | 450 m | 1,750 → 2,250 m | SW | 0.9 km |
| Col de l'Infernet · Sentiers du balcon de Chamrousse | 1.1 · E1 · F | 250 m | 1,750 → 2,000 m | SW | 1 km |
| Cime des Fraches · Versant W en boucle | 1.1 · E1 · F | 350 m | 1,700 → 1,942 m | W | 1.1 km |
| Grand Van · Par les lacs Achard | 2.2 · E1 | 870 m | 1,620 → 2,448 m | S | 1.6 km |
| Croix de Chamrousse · Depuis Chamrousse - Le Recoin | 1.2 · E1 · F | 600 m | 1,650 → 2,250 m | SW | 1.7 km |
| Casse Rousse · Couloir de descente N | n/a | n/a | 1,680 → 2,250 m | W | 2.3 km |
| Croix de Chamrousse · Couloir de l’Agnelier | 3.3 · E1 · AD+ | n/a | 1,650 → 2,253 m | W | 2.5 km |
| Croix de Chamrousse · Couloir du grand Croissant | 3.3 · E1 · D- | n/a | n/a | W | 2.6 km |
| Pointe W de Jasse Bralard · Versant NW | 3.1 · E1 · AD- | 1,360 m | 1,420 → 2,491 m | NW | 2.8 km |
| Croix de Chamrousse · Depuis Casserousse | 2.1 · E1 · F | 900 m | 1,410 → 2,250 m | NW | 2.9 km |
| Grand Eulier · Versant S | 2.3 · E1 · PD- | 850 m | 1,400 → 2,232 m | W | 3 km |
| Casse Rousse · Goulotte du chien | 5.1 · E3 · TD- | 600 m | 1,680 → 2,225 m | NW | 3 km |
Source: Camptocamp.org topo guide (CC BY-SA), routes starting within 10 km, read on 13 October 2026. Descriptions and photos are on Camptocamp; an empty cell is a field nobody has filled in. Camptocamp ski touring routes ↗
What about marked off-piste routes?
The map also records 2 km of marked off-piste itineraries over 5 routes around Chamrousse. A different sport: touring climbs on skins, off-piste descends from a lift. Both call for avalanche gear and the day’s bulletin.
Gearing up for touring
Touring kit and the transceiver-shovel-probe trio are bought once and last for years — resort shops rarely hire them out. Here are the matching aisles at our partner shops.
Hardloop is a partner shop: these links earn us a commission if you buy, at no extra cost to you. They change nothing in the routes above, which come from the Camptocamp topo guide.How we are paid →
Resort data: declared by OFFICE DE TOURISME and distributed by ANMSM · read on 16 October