Chastreix-Sancy

Off season · opens 19 December 2026
Massif Central Linked area Le Grand Sancy Updated on 21 September 2026
1,400 mVillage altitude
1,730 mTop of the ski area
7Ski lifts
€26.30Adult day pass · 2025-2026

Not retained (conflicting sources): km of alpine pistes.

Chastreix-Sancy is a small ski resort situated above the village of Chastreix in central France. The resort is the smallest of the three main resorts situated in the Monts Dore and has no skiable link to the other two resorts. The main activities offered at the resort are alpine skiing, cross-country skiing, snowshoeing, ski touring, dog sledding and hiking. It is a calm resort popular with families and locals, as it boasts gentle runs, panoramic views and short queues.

Chastreix-Sancy — view of the resort
Photo: Wikimedia Commons

Live webcams

All webcams (10) →
Superbesse Ecole Open at the operator ↗
Mont Dore Sommet StationWebcam-HD
Superbesse HautWebcam-HD
Mont Dore Bas StationWebcam-HD

Each player is the camera operator’s own, loaded only when you ask for it — it may set its own trackers.

Official players of the resort, live image. 6 more cameras on the webcam page.

Snow, opening and weather

Snow report →

The domain is due to open on 19 December 2026 and close on 21 March 2027. Open pistes and lifts will appear here as soon as the resort publishes its daily report.

Right now at the CHASTREIX station (1,385 m)

Source: Météo-France, CHASTREIX weather station, 0.3 km away. Hourly measurement — not the resort’s own snow report.

Snow cover varies from one winter to the next — the best time runs from early February to mid-February. 47 days a winter at 30 cm or more on average, measured over 15 winters at the Météo-France “CHASTREIX” station. Fortnight by fortnight, over 15 measured winters →

3-day forecast

Village 1,400 m · top 1,730 m

Loading…

Forecast corrected for altitude; fresh snow = forecast total at the top; UV = peak of the day. Beyond 3 days, check the resort’s own report. Source:Open-Meteo.

7-day forecast →

SkiRadar ratings

How ratings are computed →Computed on 15 October 2026

Seven criteria rated from 1 to 5 stars, in half-stars, from this page's sourced data. A rating is a rank among the 315 French resorts we cover — 5 stars means “among the best in France on this point”, not “perfect”. Nobody types these in.

  1. SnowCan you count on the snow?
    2 / 5

    Top of the ski area: 1,730 m · Bottom of the pistes: 1,380 m · Days above 30 cm per winter, measured: 47 days · Days above 30 cm, December to March, model: 1%

  2. Ski areaIs there enough to ski all week?
    n/a

    Not rated: neither the resort nor the map gives the length of its pistes.

  3. ValueIs the lift pass reasonable for what you get?
    4.5 / 5

    Adult day pass: €26.30 · Adult 6-day pass: €128.20

  4. Families and beginnersIs it right for children and beginners?
    2.5 / 5

    Share of green and blue pistes: 75% · Magic carpets: 1 · Special prices out of 4 (beginner, child, family, free age): 1 · ESF ski school · Ice rink, pool, rail sledge…: 0

  5. AccessIs it easy to get to?
    2.5 / 5

    Average drive time from 20 major cities: 4 hr 40 · Nearest railway station: 59 min · Station-to-resort shuttles per day: 0 · Nearest airport: 1 hr 32

  6. Atmosphere and après-skiIs there life in the evening and off the slopes?
    1.5 / 5

    Bars and pubs: 0 · Nightclubs: 0 · Restaurants: 2 · Upcoming events: 1 · Collective tourist beds: 0 — index: what the map and the listings publish

  7. Luxury and comfortHow upmarket is the resort?
    1 / 5

    5-star hotels: 0 · 4-star hotels: 0 · Spas and saunas: 0 · Jewellers, watchmakers, fashion boutiques: 0 · Adult day pass: €26.30 — index: what the map and the listings publish

“Atmosphere” and “Luxury” are indexes: they count what OpenStreetMap and the event listings publish within 2.5 km (bars, nightclubs, rated hotels, spas, upcoming events), not what you experience there. A zero means “nothing mapped”, not “nothing there”. Sources per criterion: snow (altitudes declared by the resort (ANMSM, official website), STRMTG register, OpenStreetMap; snow depth observed at the Météo-France station, ERA5-Land model) ; ski area (figures declared by the resort (ANMSM, official website), national lift register (STRMTG), OpenStreetMap) ; value (the resort’s official price list) ; families and beginners (OpenStreetMap pistes, price list, ESF ski school, Famille Plus label, OpenStreetMap leisure) ; access (OSRM drive times from 20 cities, SNCF stations, GTFS shuttles, airports) ; atmosphere and après-ski (bars, nightclubs and restaurants within 2.5 km (OpenStreetMap), upcoming events (OpenAgenda), collective tourist beds (INSEE)) ; luxury and comfort (rated hotels within 2.5 km (OpenStreetMap) and by category across the commune (INSEE), spas and boutiques (OpenStreetMap), day pass price).

€128.20 6 days€226.30 Season€21.50 Child, 1 day

Read on the official price list, full price, excluding promotions. 2025-2026 season, the latest price list published. Official price list ↗

Skiable vertical
350 m
Cross-country skiing
35 km of nordic trails

Ski-area figures — village, top, lifts: Resort’s official website (read by SkiRadar) (23 Sept); bottom: OpenStreetMap (1 Oct) . In a linked ski area the map cannot tell where the resort ends: its own km stay “n/a” until the resort declares them.

The ski area in figures

Measured on 7 October 2026
2 kmLongest piste — Les Mouflons (blue), 288 m of vertical
288 mBiggest vertical without changing piste — 1,709 → 1,421 m, 2 km
1,703 mHighest lift top — Chambasse 1 (platter lift), national lift register
4,220Total lift capacity, people per hour — 7 installations: 6 drag lifts, 1 magic carpet
39 yrsAverage age of the lift fleet — oldest 1969, newest 2019
900Biggest lift, people per hour — Carrieres 2 (platter lift, 1985)
27 kmTotal length of lifts — 38 lifts mapped
666 haSki area boundary (OSM)
226Inhabitants — Chastreix (INSEE 63098)

Measured on OpenStreetMap (altitudes: IGN RGE ALTI), not taken from the brochure. The vertical above is that of one piste, not of the whole ski area. Population: INSEE municipal population via geo.api.gouv.fr.

Source: national register of mechanical lifts (STRMTG, CAIRN), fleet as of 1 January 2025 — lifts attributed to Chastreix-Sancy only (“CHASTREIX SANCY”), magic carpets included.

Staying and hiring gear in Chastreix-Sancy

The partners covering this resort, shown side by side, and the shop to kit out before you leave. Some links earn us a commission — never at the expense of the price or of the data.

Stay & accommodation

Holidu
Holiday-rental comparison site.
See offers

Gear & equipment

Absolute Snow
UK ski and snowboard shop — delivers to UK addresses only.
Browse the shop
Hardloop
Mountain gear shop: ski touring, avalanche safety, winter clothing.
Browse the shop
Picture
Ski and snowboard jackets, pants and accessories — a French brand.
Browse the shop

Beyond skiing at Chastreix-Sancy

Without skis on — 20 km of snowshoe and walking trails · 1 sledging run

Toboggan runs

Ice rink

Swimming pool

Spa and thermal baths

Dog sledding

Paragliding

Museum

  • Espace culturel Joseph Foret · Mont-Dore · 4.9 km away
  • Musée Joseph Forêt · Mont-Dore · 4.9 km away
  • Minéralexpo · La Bourboule · 6.6 km away
  • Scénomusée Toinette et Julien · Murat-le-Quaire · 7.8 km away

Cinema

Source: DATAtourisme (open data), within 10 km of the resort; places in a large town of the valley are left out. Checked on 12 September 2026. Opening times and prices are the operator’s — check before you go.

Ski schools and practical information

Ski school

ESF Chastreix Sancy

📞 04 73 21 54 11

🌐 esf-chastreix.fr

10 instructors

🗓️ This school sells its lessons online — book ↗

Source: esf.net

All about the ski school in Chastreix-Sancy →

Tourist office

Office de tourisme

In case of accident

112 — the European emergency number, free of charge, triggers mountain rescue. On the pistes, the ski patrol number is printed on the piste map and at lift ticket offices. Piste rescue is charged: check your insurance or take the option sold with the lift pass.

Off the pistes: off-piste and ski touring

The resorts for off-piste skiing →
2 Marked off-piste itineraries · 3 km
— Ski touring routes

Named itineraries: Pradets - Retour Village

Itineraries surveyed on OpenStreetMap within a 4 km radius (7 September 2026): “marked” means an itinerary exists on the map, not that it is open or safe on the day.

Ski touring routes described

12 ski touring routes documented within 10 km of Chastreix-Sancy — up to 1,200 m of climb.

Summit and routeSki gradeClimbAltitudeAspectFrom resort
Tour Carrée · Val de Courre, descente depuis la tour carrée3.1 · E1 · F+n/a1,300 → 1,746 mN1.8 km
Puy de Cliergue · Les couloirs face E3.3 · E2 · ADn/a1,300 → 1,620 mE2.1 km
Puy Redon · Le couloir Collangette3.3 · E2 · D600 m1,200 → 1,781 mE2.2 km
Puy Redon · Couloir en Y4.2 · E3 · Dn/a1,500 → 1,874 mNE2.2 km

The other 8 routes, with grades and vertical →

Not a piste. Neither marked, nor patrolled, nor secured: transceiver, shovel, probe, the day’s avalanche bulletin and, better still, a guide. Ski grade (1.1–5.6) = steepness and commitment; exposure (E1–E4) = consequence of a fall.

Source: Camptocamp.org topo guide (CC BY-SA), routes starting within 10 km, read on 13 October 2026. Descriptions and photos are on Camptocamp; an empty cell is a field nobody has filled in. Camptocamp ski touring routes ↗

Official piste map

No downloadable piste map published by the resort.

Pistes coloured by level, lifts as lines. The resort’s official map is the reference in season.

Base map © OpenTopoMap (CC-BY-SA) · pistes © OpenSnowMap (CC-BY-SA) · data ©OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).

Getting to Chastreix-Sancy

From Paris: 5 hr 11 (482 km) by road.

By road

  • From Clermont-Ferrand: 1 hr 14 · 71 km
  • From Saint-Étienne: 2 hr 46 · 243 km
  • From Lyon: 3 hr 05 · 265 km
  • From Bordeaux: 3 hr 59 · 358 km
  • From Toulouse: 4 hr 03 · 362 km
From other major cities (15)
  • From Montpellier: 4 hr 04 · 332 km
  • From Valence: 4 hr 08 · 361 km
  • From Dijon: 4 hr 13 · 379 km
  • From Grenoble: 4 hr 15 · 366 km
  • From Chambéry: 4 hr 17 · 362 km
  • From Annecy: 4 hr 36 · 400 km
  • From Genève: 4 hr 43 · 419 km
  • From Besançon: 4 hr 49 · 438 km
  • From Perpignan: 4 hr 58 · 433 km
  • From Paris: 5 hr 11 · 482 km
  • From Marseille: 5 hr 59 · 501 km
  • From Pau: 6 hr 00 · 554 km
  • From Nancy: 6 hr 20 · 590 km
  • From Strasbourg: 7 hr 12 · 675 km
  • From Nice: 7 hr 37 · 659 km

Excluding traffic and winter conditions; passes closed in winter are avoided.

By train

Ussel station

halt · then 59 min drive (69 km)

Nearest main station: Clermont-Ferrand, 1 hr 14 by road.

No direct bus line from the station to the resort appears in the open-data timetables (checked on 11 October 2026): ask the resort about a private shuttle or a taxi.

Shuttles and buses from the station: see the resort’s official website.

By plane

  • Clermont-Ferrand Auvergne (CFE): 1 hr 32 by road · 86 km
  • Limoges (LIG): 2 hr 35 by road · 222 km

Take me there

These links open the app with Chastreix-Sancy as the destination. Your starting point is never sent by us — the app asks you for it, if you agree.

Charging an electric car

No freely accessible charge point is declared within 2 km of the resort (checked on 9 October 2026). Covered car parks in the resort may offer chargers reserved for their customers: those are not listed here.

Freely accessible charge points read from the French national EV charging database (data.gouv.fr ↗, operators’ own declarations), checked on 9 October 2026. Check availability before you leave: the database says what is installed, not what is free tonight.

Road conditions

From 1 November to 31 March, snow chains or winter tyres are compulsory in most mountain areas (French “Loi Montagne II”).

Driving times computed on the OpenStreetMap road network (OSRM), SNCF stations (open data), airports (Wikidata). Indicative, not a timetable: allow extra time in snow.

Introduction from the English Wikipedia article (CC BY-SA).

Frequently asked questions

How high is Chastreix-Sancy?

Chastreix-Sancy sits at 1,400 m at village level, and its ski area rises to 1,730 m.

What is the longest piste in Chastreix-Sancy?

The longest piste is Les Mouflons: 2 km (blue run), for 288 m of vertical. Measured on the OpenStreetMap map, segments of the same name and level joined end to end, altitudes from the IGN RGE ALTI terrain model — a resort sometimes advertises a longer run by chaining several pistes.

How high do the lifts go in Chastreix-Sancy?

The highest lift, Chambasse 1 (platter lift), tops out at 1,703 m. Source: STRMTG, French national register of mechanical lifts (CAIRN database), file dated 1 January 2025.

How many lifts does Chastreix-Sancy have, and what is their capacity?

The French national register of mechanical lifts records 7 installations at Chastreix-Sancy (6 drag lifts, 1 magic carpet), for an authorised capacity of 4,220 people per hour, of which 900 for Carrieres 2 alone. The fleet spans 1969 to 2019, an average age of 39 years. This count covers the resort itself, magic carpets included, not the whole linked ski area — a resort brochure often announces a different number. Source: STRMTG, French national register of mechanical lifts (CAIRN database), file dated 1 January 2025.

How much is a lift pass in Chastreix-Sancy?

The adult day pass costs €26.30 and the 6-day pass €128.20 (2025-2026 season, the latest price list published, read on the official price list).

How do I get to Chastreix-Sancy?

By road, Chastreix-Sancy is 1 hr 14 from Clermont-Ferrand (71 km), excluding traffic and winter conditions. By train, the nearest station is Ussel, 59 min by road from the resort. No direct bus line from the station to the resort appears in the open-data timetables. The nearest airport is Clermont-Ferrand Auvergne, 1 hr 32 away.

How long is the drive from Paris to Chastreix-Sancy?

5 hr 11 for 482 km from central Paris, excluding traffic and winter conditions. Computed on the real road network (OpenStreetMap): allow more on a school-holiday Saturday.

What time do the lifts open in Chastreix-Sancy?

Lifts are announced open from 09:00 to 17:00, according to the official website (read on 29 September 2026).

When does Chastreix-Sancy open?

According to the official website, the resort opens on 19 December 2026 and closes on 21 March 2027 (2026-2027 season).

Is the snow reliable in Chastreix-Sancy?

Snow cover varies from one winter to the next — the best time runs from early February to mid-February. 47 days a winter at 30 cm or more on average, measured over 15 winters at the Météo-France “CHASTREIX” station. This verdict rests on 15 winters of Météo-France measurements (2008-2026); in season the daily report prevails.

Nearby resorts

Full page in French. The French page carries the editorial guides and a few extra readings; every figure, webcam and price on this page is the same one. Chastreix-Sancy in French →

Every figure carries its source and date; a missing figure shows as “—”, never estimated. Embed this widget on your site