Foncine-le-Haut

Jura Updated on 21 September 2026
919 mVillage altitude
1,010 mTop of the ski area
2 kmAlpine pistes
3Ski lifts

Not published by any source: adult day pass.

Foncine-le-Haut refers to the small ski resort located on the territory of the French commune of Foncine-le-Haut, in the département of Jura and the Bourgogne-Franche-Comté region.

Foncine-le-Haut — view of the resort
Photo: Wikimedia Commons

Live webcams

All webcams (1) →
Téléski Foncine Open at the operator ↗

Each player is the camera operator’s own, loaded only when you ask for it — it may set its own trackers.

Official players of the resort, live image.

Snow, opening and weather

Snow report →

Open pistes and lifts will appear here during the season, as published by the resort. Out of season we show nothing rather than a misleading zero.

Natural snow is low on average: skiing depends on snowmaking and good years. 27 days a winter at 30 cm or more on average, and 211 cm of fresh snow, measured over 66 winters at the Météo-France “MOUTHE” station. Fortnight by fortnight, over 66 measured winters →

3-day forecast

Village 919 m · top 1,010 m

Loading…

Forecast corrected for altitude; fresh snow = forecast total at the top; UV = peak of the day. Beyond 3 days, check the resort’s own report. Source:Open-Meteo.

7-day forecast →

SkiRadar ratings

How ratings are computed →Computed on 16 October 2026

Seven criteria rated from 1 to 5 stars, in half-stars, from this page's sourced data. A rating is a rank among the 315 French resorts we cover — 5 stars means “among the best in France on this point”, not “perfect”. Nobody types these in.

  1. SnowCan you count on the snow?
    1.5 / 5

    Top of the ski area: 1,010 m · Bottom of the pistes: 919 m · Days above 30 cm per winter, measured: 27 days · Days above 30 cm, December to March, model: 9%

  2. Ski areaIs there enough to ski all week?
    1.5 / 5

    Km of pistes at the resort: 2 km · Lifts: 3 · Balance between piste levels: 79%

  3. ValueIs the lift pass reasonable for what you get?
    n/a

    Not rated: no official price list could be found.

  4. Families and beginnersIs it right for children and beginners?
    2 / 5

    Share of green and blue pistes: 67% · Magic carpets: 0 · Sledging runs: 0 · ESF ski school · Ice rink, pool, rail sledge…: 0

  5. AccessIs it easy to get to?
    3 / 5

    Average drive time from 20 major cities: 4 hr 32 · Nearest railway station: 18 min · Station-to-resort shuttles per day: 0 · Nearest airport: 1 hr 35

  6. Atmosphere and après-skiIs there life in the evening and off the slopes?
    1.5 / 5

    Bars and pubs: 0 · Nightclubs: 0 · Restaurants: 2 · Upcoming events: 2 · Collective tourist beds: 0 — index: what the map and the listings publish

  7. Luxury and comfortHow upmarket is the resort?
    1 / 5

    5-star hotels: 0 · 4-star hotels: 0 · Share of hotel rooms in 4 and 5 stars: 0% · Spas and saunas: 0 · Jewellers, watchmakers, fashion boutiques: 0 — index: what the map and the listings publish

“Atmosphere” and “Luxury” are indexes: they count what OpenStreetMap and the event listings publish within 2.5 km (bars, nightclubs, rated hotels, spas, upcoming events), not what you experience there. A zero means “nothing mapped”, not “nothing there”. Sources per criterion: snow (altitudes declared by the resort (ANMSM, official website), STRMTG register, OpenStreetMap; snow depth observed at the Météo-France station, ERA5-Land model) ; ski area (figures declared by the resort (ANMSM, official website), national lift register (STRMTG), OpenStreetMap) ; value (the resort’s official price list) ; families and beginners (OpenStreetMap pistes, price list, ESF ski school, Famille Plus label, OpenStreetMap leisure) ; access (OSRM drive times from 20 cities, SNCF stations, GTFS shuttles, airports) ; atmosphere and après-ski (bars, nightclubs and restaurants within 2.5 km (OpenStreetMap), upcoming events (OpenAgenda), collective tourist beds (INSEE)) ; luxury and comfort (rated hotels within 2.5 km (OpenStreetMap) and by category across the commune (INSEE), spas and boutiques (OpenStreetMap), day pass price).

3 pistes, by level

1 green1 blue1 red0 black
Skiable vertical
91 m
Cross-country skiing
33 named trails — 293 km of marked loops (117 km of distinct track: the loops overlap), right by the resort

Ski-area figures — top, lifts: STRMTG — French national lift register (1 Jan); km of pistes, pistes by level: OpenStreetMap (1 Oct) .

The ski area in figures

Measured on 7 October 2026
1 kmLongest piste — unnamed on the map (blue), 118 m of vertical
118 mBiggest vertical without changing piste — 1,030 → 912 m, 1 km
1,010 mHighest lift top — Grandes Côtes (platter lift), national lift register
1,820Total lift capacity, people per hour — 3 installations: 3 drag lifts
34 yrsAverage age of the lift fleet — oldest 1972, newest 2003
720Biggest lift, people per hour — Le Voisiney (Lièvre) (rope tow, 1999)
1 kmTotal length of lifts — 5 lifts mapped
23 haSki area boundary (OSM)
1,112Inhabitants — Foncine-le-Haut (INSEE 39228)

Measured on OpenStreetMap (altitudes: IGN RGE ALTI), not taken from the brochure. The vertical above is that of one piste, not of the whole ski area. Population: INSEE municipal population via geo.api.gouv.fr.

Source: national register of mechanical lifts (STRMTG, CAIRN), fleet as of 1 January 2025 — lifts attributed to Foncine-le-Haut only (“FONCINE LE HAUT”), magic carpets included.

Staying and hiring gear in Foncine-le-Haut

The partners covering this resort, shown side by side, and the shop to kit out before you leave. Some links earn us a commission — never at the expense of the price or of the data.

Collective accommodation

  • 1 hotel · 12 rooms
  • 2 campsites · 68 pitches

Commune: Foncine-le-Haut · INSEE tourist accommodation survey, 2026, read on 12 September 2026. Collective accommodation only — privately let flats and second homes are not counted. INSEE dataset ↗

Stay & accommodation

Holidu
Holiday-rental comparison site.
See offers

Gear & equipment

Absolute Snow
UK ski and snowboard shop — delivers to UK addresses only.
Browse the shop
Hardloop
Mountain gear shop: ski touring, avalanche safety, winter clothing.
Browse the shop
Picture
Ski and snowboard jackets, pants and accessories — a French brand.
Browse the shop

All about staying in Foncine-le-Haut →

Beyond skiing at Foncine-le-Haut

Toboggan runs

Swimming pool

  • Piscine · Chaux-des-Crotenay · 9.4 km away

Spa and thermal baths

  • Terra Fiurita · Lac-des-Rouges-Truites · 6.5 km away

Dog sledding

Museum

Cinema

Source: DATAtourisme (open data), within 10 km of the resort; places in a large town of the valley are left out. Checked on 12 September 2026. Opening times and prices are the operator’s — check before you go.

Ski schools and practical information

Ski school

ESF Foncine Le Haut

📞 06 47 38 40 14

🌐 esf-foncine.com

14 instructors

Source: esf.net

All about the ski school in Foncine-le-Haut →

Tourist office

Maison du tourisme

In case of accident

112 — the European emergency number, free of charge, triggers mountain rescue. On the pistes, the ski patrol number is printed on the piste map and at lift ticket offices. Piste rescue is charged: check your insurance or take the option sold with the lift pass.

Off the pistes: off-piste and ski touring

The resorts for off-piste skiing →
0 0

Ski touring routes described

4 ski touring routes documented within 10 km of Foncine-le-Haut — up to 1,450 m of climb.

Summit and routeSki gradeClimbAltitudeAspectFrom resort
La Citadelle · Traversée La Cure - Les Charbonnières (par GTJ + variantes)n/a · F1,450 m940 → 1,280 mn/a4.1 km
La Citadelle · etapa 5 de la GTJ amb esquís de fons: de Mouthe a la Chapelle des Boisn/a · E1420 m940 → 1,280 mN · NE · E · SE · SW · W · NW · S6 km
Roche Champion · Depuis La Thomassette1.1 · E1 · F260 m1,068 → 1,328 mn/a8 km
Gy de l'Echelle · Depuis la Thomassette1.1 · E1 · F300 m1,068 → 1,329 mn/a8.9 km
Not a piste. Neither marked, nor patrolled, nor secured: transceiver, shovel, probe, the day’s avalanche bulletin and, better still, a guide. Ski grade (1.1–5.6) = steepness and commitment; exposure (E1–E4) = consequence of a fall.

Source: Camptocamp.org topo guide (CC BY-SA), routes starting within 10 km, read on 13 October 2026. Descriptions and photos are on Camptocamp; an empty cell is a field nobody has filled in. Camptocamp ski touring routes ↗

Official piste map

No downloadable piste map published by the resort.

Pistes coloured by level, lifts as lines. The resort’s official map is the reference in season.

Base map © OpenTopoMap (CC-BY-SA) · pistes © OpenSnowMap (CC-BY-SA) · data ©OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).

Getting to Foncine-le-Haut

From Paris: 5 hr 06 (449 km) by road.

By road

  • From Genève: 1 hr 27 · 81 km
  • From Besançon: 1 hr 42 · 89 km
  • From Dijon: 1 hr 52 · 131 km
  • From Annecy: 1 hr 57 · 125 km
  • From Chambéry: 2 hr 25 · 166 km
From other major cities (15)
  • From Lyon: 2 hr 28 · 167 km
  • From Grenoble: 2 hr 59 · 222 km
  • From Saint-Étienne: 3 hr 17 · 226 km
  • From Valence: 3 hr 34 · 266 km
  • From Nancy: 3 hr 54 · 334 km
  • From Strasbourg: 4 hr 08 · 304 km
  • From Clermont-Ferrand: 4 hr 11 · 335 km
  • From Paris: 5 hr 06 · 449 km
  • From Montpellier: 5 hr 37 · 468 km
  • From Marseille: 5 hr 42 · 477 km
  • From Perpignan: 6 hr 59 · 616 km
  • From Nice: 7 hr 20 · 635 km
  • From Toulouse: 7 hr 55 · 702 km
  • From Bordeaux: 8 hr 09 · 724 km
  • From Pau: 9 hr 49 · 892 km

Excluding traffic and winter conditions; passes closed in winter are avoided.

By train

Chaux-des-Crotenay station

halt · then 18 min drive (14 km)

Nearest main station: Bellegarde-sur-Valserine, 1 hr 39 by road.

No direct bus line from the station to the resort appears in the open-data timetables (checked on 11 October 2026): ask the resort about a private shuttle or a taxi.

Shuttles and buses from the station: see the resort’s official website.

By plane

  • Genève (GVA): 1 hr 35 by road · 79 km
  • Lyon-Saint-Exupéry (LYS): 2 hr 19 by road · 162 km

Take me there

These links open the app with Foncine-le-Haut as the destination. Your starting point is never sent by us — the app asks you for it, if you agree.

Charging an electric car

1 charging station within 2 km

2 charging points · up to 25 kW

  • MAXIMARCHE - FONCINE LE HAUT · STATIONS-E · 2 points · 25 kW · 0.8 km

Freely accessible charge points read from the French national EV charging database (data.gouv.fr ↗, operators’ own declarations), checked on 9 October 2026. Check availability before you leave: the database says what is installed, not what is free tonight.

Road conditions

From 1 November to 31 March, snow chains or winter tyres are compulsory in most mountain areas (French “Loi Montagne II”).

Driving times computed on the OpenStreetMap road network (OSRM), SNCF stations (open data), airports (Wikidata). Indicative, not a timetable: allow extra time in snow.

Translated from the French Wikipedia article (CC BY-SA), machine translation.

Frequently asked questions

How high is Foncine-le-Haut?

Foncine-le-Haut sits at 919 m at village level, and its ski area rises to 1,010 m.

How many kilometres of pistes does Foncine-le-Haut have?

Foncine-le-Haut has 2 km of slopes, 3 lifts.

What is the longest piste in Foncine-le-Haut?

The longest single descent: 1 km (blue run), for 118 m of vertical. Measured on the OpenStreetMap map, segments of the same name and level joined end to end, altitudes from the IGN RGE ALTI terrain model — a resort sometimes advertises a longer run by chaining several pistes.

How high do the lifts go in Foncine-le-Haut?

The highest lift, Grandes Côtes (platter lift), tops out at 1,010 m. Source: STRMTG, French national register of mechanical lifts (CAIRN database), file dated 1 January 2025.

How many lifts does Foncine-le-Haut have, and what is their capacity?

The French national register of mechanical lifts records 3 installations at Foncine-le-Haut (3 drag lifts), for an authorised capacity of 1,820 people per hour, of which 720 for Le Voisiney (Lièvre) alone. The fleet spans 1972 to 2003, an average age of 34 years. This count covers the resort itself, magic carpets included, not the whole linked ski area — a resort brochure often announces a different number. Source: STRMTG, French national register of mechanical lifts (CAIRN database), file dated 1 January 2025.

How do I get to Foncine-le-Haut?

By road, Foncine-le-Haut is 1 hr 27 from Genève (81 km), excluding traffic and winter conditions. By train, the nearest station is Chaux-des-Crotenay, 18 min by road from the resort. No direct bus line from the station to the resort appears in the open-data timetables. The nearest airport is Genève, 1 hr 35 away.

How long is the drive from Paris to Foncine-le-Haut?

5 hr 06 for 449 km from central Paris, excluding traffic and winter conditions. Computed on the real road network (OpenStreetMap): allow more on a school-holiday Saturday.

Is the snow reliable in Foncine-le-Haut?

Natural snow is low on average: skiing depends on snowmaking and good years. 27 days a winter at 30 cm or more on average, and 211 cm of fresh snow, measured over 66 winters at the Météo-France “MOUTHE” station. This verdict rests on 66 winters of Météo-France measurements (1960-2026); in season the daily report prevails.

Is Foncine-le-Haut good for beginners and families?

67% of the pistes are green or blue: a rather easy area.

Nearby resorts

Full page in French. The French page carries the editorial guides and a few extra readings; every figure, webcam and price on this page is the same one. Foncine-le-Haut in French →

Every figure carries its source and date; a missing figure shows as “—”, never estimated. Embed this widget on your site