Mouthe

Jura Updated on 21 September 2026
938 mVillage altitude
1,123 mTop of the ski area
5 kmAlpine pistes
4Ski lifts

Not published by any source: adult day pass.

Mouthe, also called Teleskis de la Source du Doubs, refers to the small ski resort located in the territory of the French commune of Mouthe, in the département of Doubs and the Bourgogne-Franche-Comté region.

Mouthe — view of the resort
Photo: Wikimedia Commons

Live webcams

All webcams (1) →
Val de Mouthe Chez Liadet · Webcam-HD 1.3 km away Open at the operator ↗

Each player is the camera operator’s own, loaded only when you ask for it — it may set its own trackers.

Official players of the resort, live image. Checked on 4 October 2026.

Snow, opening and weather

Snow report →

Open pistes and lifts will appear here during the season, as published by the resort. Out of season we show nothing rather than a misleading zero.

Right now at the LA BOISSAUDE ROCHEJEAN station (1,222 m)

Source: Météo-France, LA BOISSAUDE ROCHEJEAN weather station, 9.1 km away. Hourly measurement — not the resort’s own snow report.

Natural snow is low on average: skiing depends on snowmaking and good years. 27 days a winter at 30 cm or more on average, and 211 cm of fresh snow, measured over 66 winters at the Météo-France “MOUTHE” station. Fortnight by fortnight, over 66 measured winters →

3-day forecast

Village 938 m · top 1,123 m

Loading…

Forecast corrected for altitude; fresh snow = forecast total at the top; UV = peak of the day. Beyond 3 days, check the resort’s own report. Source:Open-Meteo.

7-day forecast →

SkiRadar ratings

How ratings are computed →Computed on 11 October 2026

Seven criteria rated from 1 to 5 stars, in half-stars, from this page's sourced data. A rating is a rank among the 315 French resorts we cover — 5 stars means “among the best in France on this point”, not “perfect”. Nobody types these in.

  1. SnowCan you count on the snow?
    1.5 / 5

    Top of the ski area: 1,123 m · Bottom of the pistes: 939 m · Days above 30 cm per winter, measured: 27 days · Days above 30 cm, December to March, model: 11%

  2. Ski areaIs there enough to ski all week?
    1.5 / 5

    Km of pistes at the resort: 5 km · Lifts: 4 · Balance between piste levels: 69%

  3. ValueIs the lift pass reasonable for what you get?
    n/a

    Not rated: no official price list could be found.

  4. Families and beginnersIs it right for children and beginners?
    2.5 / 5

    Share of green and blue pistes: 80% · Magic carpets: 0 · Sledging runs: 0 · ESF ski school · Ice rink, pool, rail sledge…: 0

  5. AccessIs it easy to get to?
    3 / 5

    Average drive time from 20 major cities: 4 hr 38 · Nearest railway station: 14 min · Station-to-resort shuttles per day: 0 · Nearest airport: 1 hr 37

  6. Atmosphere and après-skiIs there life in the evening and off the slopes?
    1.5 / 5

    Bars and pubs: 0 · Nightclubs: 0 · Restaurants: 4 · Upcoming events: 0 · Collective tourist beds: 0 — index: what the map and the listings publish

  7. Luxury and comfortHow upmarket is the resort?
    1 / 5

    5-star hotels: 0 · 4-star hotels: 0 · Spas and saunas: 0 · Jewellers, watchmakers, fashion boutiques: 0 — index: what the map and the listings publish

“Atmosphere” and “Luxury” are indexes: they count what OpenStreetMap and the event listings publish within 2.5 km (bars, nightclubs, rated hotels, spas, upcoming events), not what you experience there. A zero means “nothing mapped”, not “nothing there”. Sources per criterion: snow (altitudes declared by the resort (ANMSM, official website), STRMTG register, OpenStreetMap; snow depth observed at the Météo-France station, ERA5-Land model) ; ski area (figures declared by the resort (ANMSM, official website), national lift register (STRMTG), OpenStreetMap) ; value (the resort’s official price list) ; families and beginners (OpenStreetMap pistes, price list, ESF ski school, Famille Plus label, OpenStreetMap leisure) ; access (OSRM drive times from 20 cities, SNCF stations, GTFS shuttles, airports) ; atmosphere and après-ski (bars, nightclubs and restaurants within 2.5 km (OpenStreetMap), upcoming events (OpenAgenda), collective tourist beds (INSEE)) ; luxury and comfort (rated hotels within 2.5 km (OpenStreetMap) and by category across the commune (INSEE), spas and boutiques (OpenStreetMap), day pass price).

5 pistes, by level

3 green1 blue1 red0 black
Skiable vertical
184 m
Cross-country skiing
13 named trails — 569 km of marked loops (246 km of distinct track: the loops overlap), right by the resort

Ski-area figures — bottom, km of pistes, pistes by level: OpenStreetMap (1 Oct); top, lifts: STRMTG — French national lift register (1 Jan) .

The ski area in figures

Measured on 7 October 2026
2 kmLongest piste — Familiale (green), 240 m of vertical
241 mBiggest vertical without changing piste — 1,183 → 942 m, 2 km
1,123 mHighest lift top — Noirmont 2 (platter lift), national lift register
2,450Total lift capacity, people per hour — 4 installations: 4 drag lifts
25 yrsAverage age of the lift fleet — oldest 1968, newest 2023
650Biggest lift, people per hour — Noirmont 2 (platter lift, 1968)
2 kmTotal length of lifts — 4 lifts mapped
60 haSki area boundary (OSM)
1,037Inhabitants — Mouthe (INSEE 25413)

Measured on OpenStreetMap (altitudes: IGN RGE ALTI), not taken from the brochure. The vertical above is that of one piste, not of the whole ski area. Population: INSEE municipal population via geo.api.gouv.fr.

Source: national register of mechanical lifts (STRMTG, CAIRN), fleet as of 1 January 2025 — lifts attributed to Mouthe only (“MOUTHE”), magic carpets included.

Staying and hiring gear in Mouthe

The partners covering this resort, shown side by side, and the shop to kit out before you leave. Some links earn us a commission — never at the expense of the price or of the data.

Collective accommodation

  • 1 campsite · 38 pitches

Commune: Mouthe · INSEE tourist accommodation survey, 2026, read on 12 September 2026. Collective accommodation only — privately let flats and second homes are not counted. INSEE dataset ↗

Stay & accommodation

Holidu
Holiday-rental comparison site.
See offers

Gear & equipment

Absolute Snow
UK ski and snowboard shop — delivers to UK addresses only.
Browse the shop
Hardloop
Mountain gear shop: ski touring, avalanche safety, winter clothing.
Browse the shop
Picture
Ski and snowboard jackets, pants and accessories — a French brand.
Browse the shop

Beyond skiing at Mouthe

Dog sledding

Museum

  • Maison du Patrimoine · Remoray-Boujeons · 7.3 km away
  • Maison de la Réserve · Labergement-Sainte-Marie · 8.6 km away

Source: DATAtourisme (open data), within 10 km of the resort; places in a large town of the valley are left out. Checked on 12 September 2026. Opening times and prices are the operator’s — check before you go.

Ski schools and practical information

Ski school

ESF Val De Mouthe

📞 03 81 69 26 15

🌐 esfmouthe.com

9 instructors

🇬🇧 18 English-speaking instructors — lessons in English available

🗓️ This school sells its lessons online — book ↗

Source: esf.net

All about the ski school in Mouthe →

Tourist office

Office de tourisme de Mouthe

📍 45 Grande Rue

In case of accident

112 — the European emergency number, free of charge, triggers mountain rescue. On the pistes, the ski patrol number is printed on the piste map and at lift ticket offices. Piste rescue is charged: check your insurance or take the option sold with the lift pass.

Off the pistes: off-piste and ski touring

The resorts for off-piste skiing →
0 0

Ski touring routes described

3 ski touring routes documented within 10 km of Mouthe — up to 1,450 m of climb.

Summit and routeSki gradeClimbAltitudeAspectFrom resort
La Citadelle · etapa 5 de la GTJ amb esquís de fons: de Mouthe a la Chapelle des Boisn/a · E1420 m940 → 1,280 mN · NE · E · SE · SW · W · NW · S7.3 km
Mont d'Or · etapa 4 de la GTJ amb esquís de fons, de Métabief a Mouthen/a · E1600 m940 → 1,340 mN · NW7.8 km
La Citadelle · Traversée La Cure - Les Charbonnières (par GTJ + variantes)n/a · F1,450 m940 → 1,280 mn/a9.2 km
Not a piste. Neither marked, nor patrolled, nor secured: transceiver, shovel, probe, the day’s avalanche bulletin and, better still, a guide. Ski grade (1.1–5.6) = steepness and commitment; exposure (E1–E4) = consequence of a fall.

Source: Camptocamp.org topo guide (CC BY-SA), routes starting within 10 km, read on 13 October 2026. Descriptions and photos are on Camptocamp; an empty cell is a field nobody has filled in. Camptocamp ski touring routes ↗

Official piste map

No downloadable piste map published by the resort.

Pistes coloured by level, lifts as lines. The resort’s official map is the reference in season.

Base map © OpenTopoMap (CC-BY-SA) · pistes © OpenSnowMap (CC-BY-SA) · data ©OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).

Getting to Mouthe

From Paris: 5 hr 13 (458 km) by road.

By road

  • From Genève: 1 hr 29 · 88 km
  • From Besançon: 1 hr 31 · 89 km
  • From Dijon: 1 hr 58 · 139 km
  • From Annecy: 1 hr 59 · 132 km
  • From Chambéry: 2 hr 27 · 174 km
From other major cities (15)
  • From Lyon: 2 hr 40 · 179 km
  • From Grenoble: 3 hr 01 · 229 km
  • From Saint-Étienne: 3 hr 29 · 238 km
  • From Valence: 3 hr 46 · 278 km
  • From Strasbourg: 3 hr 55 · 294 km
  • From Nancy: 4 hr 01 · 342 km
  • From Clermont-Ferrand: 4 hr 23 · 346 km
  • From Paris: 5 hr 13 · 458 km
  • From Montpellier: 5 hr 49 · 480 km
  • From Marseille: 5 hr 54 · 489 km
  • From Perpignan: 7 hr 10 · 627 km
  • From Nice: 7 hr 31 · 647 km
  • From Toulouse: 8 hr 06 · 714 km
  • From Bordeaux: 8 hr 21 · 736 km
  • From Pau: 10 hr 01 · 904 km

Excluding traffic and winter conditions; passes closed in winter are avoided.

By train

Labergement-Sainte-Marie station

halt · then 14 min drive (13 km)

Nearest main station: Besançon Viotte, 1 hr 30 by road.

No direct bus line from the station to the resort appears in the open-data timetables (checked on 11 October 2026): ask the resort about a private shuttle or a taxi.

Shuttles and buses from the station: see the resort’s official website.

By plane

  • Genève (GVA): 1 hr 37 by road · 86 km
  • Chambéry-Savoie (CMF): 2 hr 30 by road · 173 km

Take me there

These links open the app with Mouthe as the destination. Your starting point is never sent by us — the app asks you for it, if you agree.

Charging an electric car

2 charging stations within 2 km

5 charging points · up to 120 kW

  • SYDED - MOUTHE - Rue de la Varée · Citeos Mobilité Electrique Paris - Cogelum IDF · 2 points · 22 kW · 1.3 km
  • EVzen - Mouthe, U Express Mouthe · EVzen · 3 points · 120 kW · 1.4 km

Freely accessible charge points read from the French national EV charging database (data.gouv.fr ↗, operators’ own declarations), checked on 9 October 2026. Check availability before you leave: the database says what is installed, not what is free tonight.

Road conditions

From 1 November to 31 March, snow chains or winter tyres are compulsory in most mountain areas (French “Loi Montagne II”).

Driving times computed on the OpenStreetMap road network (OSRM), SNCF stations (open data), airports (Wikidata). Indicative, not a timetable: allow extra time in snow.

Translated from the French Wikipedia article (CC BY-SA), machine translation.

Frequently asked questions

How high is Mouthe?

Mouthe sits at 938 m at village level, and its ski area rises to 1,123 m.

How many kilometres of pistes does Mouthe have?

Mouthe has 5 km of slopes, 4 lifts.

What is the longest piste in Mouthe?

The longest piste is Familiale: 2 km (green run), for 240 m of vertical. Measured on the OpenStreetMap map, segments of the same name and level joined end to end, altitudes from the IGN RGE ALTI terrain model — a resort sometimes advertises a longer run by chaining several pistes.

How high do the lifts go in Mouthe?

The highest lift, Noirmont 2 (platter lift), tops out at 1,123 m. Source: STRMTG, French national register of mechanical lifts (CAIRN database), file dated 1 January 2025.

How many lifts does Mouthe have, and what is their capacity?

The French national register of mechanical lifts records 4 installations at Mouthe (4 drag lifts), for an authorised capacity of 2,450 people per hour, of which 650 for Noirmont 2 alone. The fleet spans 1968 to 2023, an average age of 25 years. This count covers the resort itself, magic carpets included, not the whole linked ski area — a resort brochure often announces a different number. Source: STRMTG, French national register of mechanical lifts (CAIRN database), file dated 1 January 2025.

How do I get to Mouthe?

By road, Mouthe is 1 hr 29 from Genève (88 km), excluding traffic and winter conditions. By train, the nearest station is Labergement-Sainte-Marie, 14 min by road from the resort. No direct bus line from the station to the resort appears in the open-data timetables. The nearest airport is Genève, 1 hr 37 away.

How long is the drive from Paris to Mouthe?

5 hr 13 for 458 km from central Paris, excluding traffic and winter conditions. Computed on the real road network (OpenStreetMap): allow more on a school-holiday Saturday.

What time do the lifts open in Mouthe?

Lifts are announced open from 09:00 to 16:45, according to the official website (read on 29 September 2026).

Is the snow reliable in Mouthe?

Natural snow is low on average: skiing depends on snowmaking and good years. 27 days a winter at 30 cm or more on average, and 211 cm of fresh snow, measured over 66 winters at the Météo-France “MOUTHE” station. This verdict rests on 66 winters of Météo-France measurements (1960-2026); in season the daily report prevails.

Is Mouthe good for beginners and families?

80% of the pistes are green or blue: a very accessible area.

Nearby resorts

Full page in French. The French page carries the editorial guides and a few extra readings; every figure, webcam and price on this page is the same one. Mouthe in French →

Every figure carries its source and date; a missing figure shows as “—”, never estimated. Embed this widget on your site