Ski touring around Formiguères
12 ski touring routes are described within 10 km of Formiguères, climbing up to 2,230 m, from peaks such as Refuge de Camporells, Pla de Bernat, Pic de la Muntanyeta.
Formiguères is a ski resort in the Pyrenees (Pyrénées-Orientales). The village sits at 1,700 m and the ski area rises to 2,320 m, a skiable vertical of 583 m.
Ski touring routes described
Resorts for ski touring →12 ski touring routes documented within 10 km of Formiguères — up to 2,230 m of climb.
| Summit and route | Ski grade | Climb | Altitude | Aspect | From resort |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Refuge de Camporells · Tour "+" des Camporells | 3.3 · E2 · PD- | 2,230 m | 2,250 → 2,810 m | E · SE · S · SW · W | 0.1 km |
| Pla de Bernat · Depuis Fontrabiouse | n/a · E1 · F | 936 m | 1,500 → 2,436 m | NE | 2.5 km |
| Pic de la Muntanyeta · Par la crête NW | 3.1 · E1 · PD | 1,030 m | 1,700 → 2,436 m | NW | 3.1 km |
| Serre de Maury · Versant NE, par les pistes | 1.2 · E1 · F | 700 m | 1,700 → 2,412 m | NW | 3.1 km |
| Pla de Bernat · par le Serrat de la Llissa Cremada | 1.2 · E1 | 800 m | 1,675 → 2,436 m | SE | 3.4 km |
| Petit Peric · Arête NE | 3.1 · E2 · AD- | 1,500 m | 1,740 → 2,690 m | E | 3.5 km |
| Petit Peric · Épaule S | n/a · E1 · PD | 1,284 m | 1,730 → 2,690 m | SE | 3.5 km |
| Pic de Ginèvre · Face SE - Depuis Puyvalador | 2.2 · E1 · F | 740 m | 1,640 → 2,382 m | SE | 3.7 km |
| Puig Peric · Couloir N | 4.1 · E2 · AD+ | 1,500 m | 1,740 → 2,810 m | N | 3.8 km |
| Puig de Morters (Pic de l'Home Mort) · per la baga de la Vall de Galba i serra de Mauri | 1.3 · E1 · F | 1,250 m | 1,740 → 2,668 m | E | 3.8 km |
| Mont Llaret · Depuis Formiguères jusqu'à la station des Angles | 2.1 · E1 · F | 1,235 m | 1,655 → 2,428 m | n/a | 3.8 km |
| Puig de Camporells · Depuis la station de Formigueres | 3.1 · E1 · PD | 1,307 m | 1,740 → 2,671 m | NE | 4 km |
Source: Camptocamp.org topo guide (CC BY-SA), routes starting within 10 km, read on 13 October 2026. Descriptions and photos are on Camptocamp; an empty cell is a field nobody has filled in. Camptocamp ski touring routes ↗
Gearing up for touring
Touring kit and the transceiver-shovel-probe trio are bought once and last for years — resort shops rarely hire them out. Here are the matching aisles at our partner shops.
Hardloop is a partner shop: these links earn us a commission if you buy, at no extra cost to you. They change nothing in the routes above, which come from the Camptocamp topo guide.How we are paid →