Ski touring around La Mongie
12 ski touring routes are described within 10 km of La Mongie, climbing up to 950 m, from peaks such as Brèche de Guilhembrume, Le Taoulet, Brèche de Prade Verde.
La Mongie is a ski resort in the Pyrenees (Hautes-Pyrénées), in the commune of Bagnères-de-Bigorre. The village sits at 1,800 m and the ski area rises to 2,500 m, a skiable vertical of 700 m.
Ski touring routes described
Resorts for ski touring →12 ski touring routes documented within 10 km of La Mongie — up to 950 m of climb.
| Summit and route | Ski grade | Climb | Altitude | Aspect | From resort |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brèche de Guilhembrume · Couloir NW depuis La Mongie | 4.1 · E2 · AD+ | 860 m | 1,740 → 2,595 m | NW · SW | 0 km |
| Le Taoulet · Versant S | 2.1 · E1 · F | 550 m | 1,790 → 2,341 m | S | 0.8 km |
| Brèche de Prade Verde · Depuis La Mongie Tourmalet | 3.3 · E1 · AD- | 735 m | 1,750 → 2,470 m | N | 0.9 km |
| Pène Guilhemteste · Couloir NW | 5.2 · E3 · TD | 750 m | 1,740 → 2,410 m | N · NW | 1.2 km |
| Pène Guilhemteste · Couloir NW de Gauche | 4.3 · E2 · D+ | 750 m | 1,740 → 2,410 m | NW | 1.2 km |
| Pène Guilhemteste · Couloir W | 4.2 · E1 · D- | 710 m | 1,740 → 2,410 m | W | 1.2 km |
| Pène Guilhemteste · Couloir NE en angle | 4.2 · E2 · D | 700 m | 1,730 → 2,410 m | NE | 1.2 km |
| Pène Guilhemteste · Couloir central N | 5.1 · E3 · TD- | 700 m | 1,730 → 2,410 m | N | 1.2 km |
| Pic de Teste Guilhem · Couloir NW | 4.1 · E2 · AD | 940 m | 1,730 → 2,670 m | NW | 1.3 km |
| Pic du Contadé · Par la Coume de Pourteilh | 3.1 · E1 · PD+ | 950 m | 1,776 → 2,724 m | N · NW | 1.4 km |
| Pic de Pène Blanque · Canabère Grande | 4.1 · D | 732 m | 1,740 → 2,441 m | NW · W | 1.4 km |
| Pène Guilhemteste · Couloir S depuis La Mongie | 3.1 · E1 · AD- | 670 m | 1,740 → 2,410 m | S · SE | 1.4 km |
Source: Camptocamp.org topo guide (CC BY-SA), routes starting within 10 km, read on 13 October 2026. Descriptions and photos are on Camptocamp; an empty cell is a field nobody has filled in. Camptocamp ski touring routes ↗
What about marked off-piste routes?
The map also records 16 km of marked off-piste itineraries over 6 routes around La Mongie. A different sport: touring climbs on skins, off-piste descends from a lift. Both call for avalanche gear and the day’s bulletin.
Gearing up for touring
Touring kit and the transceiver-shovel-probe trio are bought once and last for years — resort shops rarely hire them out. Here are the matching aisles at our partner shops.
Hardloop is a partner shop: these links earn us a commission if you buy, at no extra cost to you. They change nothing in the routes above, which come from the Camptocamp topo guide.How we are paid →
Resort data: declared by OFFICE DE TOURISME TOURMALET PIC DU MIDI and distributed by ANMSM · read on 16 October