La Mongie
OpenNot retained (conflicting sources): ski lifts.
The village of La Mongie is at 1,800 m (5,900 ft) altitude. There are also residences at 1850 and the Tourmalet building at 1900. It lies below the Col du Tourmalet 2,115 m (6,939 ft). It is in the canton of Campan in the Midi-Pyrénées region of France and around 20 kilometres (12 mi) from the Spanish border. La Mongie is a winter ski resort offering alpine skiing, snowboarding, snowpark, cross-country skiing, snowmobiles and hiking in snowshoes. In the summer cycling and the use of trials motorcycles is popular. The village has two small supermarkets, a tourist information centre, gift shops and many restaurants and ski rental shops. The nearby spa town of Bagnères-de-Bigorre offers large supermarkets and shops, restaurants, a casino, an 18-hole golf course and the natural spa baths themselves.

Live webcams
All webcams (11) →Each player is the camera operator’s own, loaded only when you ask for it — it may set its own trackers.
Official players of the resort, live image. 7 more cameras on the webcam page. Checked on 17 September 2026.
Snow, opening and weather
Snow report →2 of 2 lifts · recorded on 16 October at 05:35, official source
Right now at the LA MONGIE_SAPC station (1,779 m)
Source: Météo-France, LA MONGIE_SAPC weather station, 0.7 km away. Hourly measurement — not the resort’s own snow report.
Avalanche danger
Good snow from mid-January to mid-March. 105 days a winter at 30 cm or more on average, and 536 cm of fresh snow, measured over 14 winters at the Météo-France “Piau” station. Fortnight by fortnight, over 14 measured winters →
3-day forecast
Village 1,800 m · top 2,500 m
Forecast corrected for altitude; fresh snow = forecast total at the top; UV = peak of the day. Beyond 3 days, check the resort’s own report. Source:Open-Meteo.
Seven criteria rated from 1 to 5 stars, in half-stars, from this page's sourced data. A rating is a rank among the 315 French resorts we cover — 5 stars means “among the best in France on this point”, not “perfect”. Nobody types these in.
- SnowCan you count on the snow?3.5 / 5
Top of the ski area: 2,500 m · Bottom of the pistes: 1,800 m · Days above 30 cm per winter, measured: 105 days · Days above 30 cm, December to March, model: 52%
- Ski areaIs there enough to ski all week?3.5 / 5
Km skiable from the resort, linked area included: 100 km
- ValueIs the lift pass reasonable for what you get?3 / 5
Adult day pass: €55 · Adult 6-day pass: €294
- Families and beginnersIs it right for children and beginners?2.5 / 5
Share of green and blue pistes: 71% · Special prices out of 4 (beginner, child, family, free age): 2 · ESF ski school · Ice rink, pool, rail sledge…: 0
- AccessIs it easy to get to?2 / 5
Average drive time from 20 major cities: 7 hr 07 · Nearest railway station: 45 min · Station-to-resort shuttles per day: 0 · Nearest airport: 56 min
- Atmosphere and après-skiIs there life in the evening and off the slopes?2.5 / 5
Bars and pubs: 2 · Nightclubs: 0 · Restaurants: 12 · Upcoming events: 0 · Collective tourist beds: 730 — index: what the map and the listings publish
- Luxury and comfortHow upmarket is the resort?1.5 / 5
5-star hotels: 0 · 4-star hotels: 0 · Share of hotel rooms in 4 and 5 stars: 11% · Spas and saunas: 0 · Jewellers, watchmakers, fashion boutiques: 0 · Adult day pass: €55 — index: what the map and the listings publish
“Atmosphere” and “Luxury” are indexes: they count what OpenStreetMap and the event listings publish within 2.5 km (bars, nightclubs, rated hotels, spas, upcoming events), not what you experience there. A zero means “nothing mapped”, not “nothing there”. Sources per criterion: snow (altitudes declared by the resort (ANMSM, official website), STRMTG register, OpenStreetMap; snow depth observed at the Météo-France station, ERA5-Land model) ; ski area (figures declared by the resort (ANMSM, official website), national lift register (STRMTG), OpenStreetMap) ; value (the resort’s official price list) ; families and beginners (OpenStreetMap pistes, price list, ESF ski school, Famille Plus label, OpenStreetMap leisure) ; access (OSRM drive times from 20 cities, SNCF stations, GTFS shuttles, airports) ; atmosphere and après-ski (bars, nightclubs and restaurants within 2.5 km (OpenStreetMap), upcoming events (OpenAgenda), collective tourist beds (INSEE)) ; luxury and comfort (rated hotels within 2.5 km (OpenStreetMap) and by category across the commune (INSEE), spas and boutiques (OpenStreetMap), day pass price).
Lift passes 2026-2027
All prices (child, family, season) →€294 6 days€786 Season€50 Child, 1 day
Read on the official price list, full price, excluding promotions. 2026-2027 season. Official price list ↗
- Skiable vertical
- 700 m
Ski-area figures — village, bottom, top, km of the linked area: ANMSM — figures declared by the resort (16 Oct) . In a linked ski area the map cannot tell where the resort ends: its own km stay “n/a” until the resort declares them.
The ski area in figures
Measured on 7 October 2026Measured on OpenStreetMap (altitudes: IGN RGE ALTI), not taken from the brochure. The vertical above is that of one piste, not of the whole ski area. Population: INSEE municipal population via geo.api.gouv.fr.
Staying and hiring gear in La Mongie
The partners covering this resort, shown side by side, and the shop to kit out before you leave. Some links earn us a commission — never at the expense of the price or of the data.
Collective accommodation
730 bed spaces in tourist residences, holiday villages and hostels
- 7 hotels · 184 rooms (1 × 4★, 2 × 3★, 1 × 2★, 2 × 1★)
- 1 holiday village or family centre · 90 bed spaces
- 5 tourist residences and apartment hotels · 640 bed spaces
- 4 campsites · 452 pitches
Commune: Bagnères-de-Bigorre · INSEE tourist accommodation survey, 2026, read on 12 September 2026. Collective accommodation only — privately let flats and second homes are not counted. INSEE dataset ↗
Stay & accommodation
Ski hire
Gear & equipment
Ski schools and practical information
Ski school
ESF La Mongie
95 instructors
🇬🇧 36 English-speaking instructors — lessons in English available
🗓️ This school sells its lessons online — book ↗
Source: esf.net
Resort contacts and documents
- Tourist office
- OFFICE DE TOURISME TOURMALET PIC DU MIDI · 3, allées Tournefort, 65200 · 0562955071 · info@tourmaletpicdumidi.fr (declared by the resort, ANMSM)
In case of accident
112 — the European emergency number, free of charge, triggers mountain rescue. On the pistes, the ski patrol number is printed on the piste map and at lift ticket offices. Piste rescue is charged: check your insurance or take the option sold with the lift pass.
Resort data: declared by OFFICE DE TOURISME TOURMALET PIC DU MIDI and distributed by ANMSM · read on 16 October
Off the pistes: off-piste and ski touring
The resorts for off-piste skiing →Named itineraries: La Verte · La Jaune · La Blanche · Coume du Pic · La Violette
Itineraries surveyed on OpenStreetMap within a 4 km radius (7 September 2026): “marked” means an itinerary exists on the map, not that it is open or safe on the day.
Ski touring routes described
12 ski touring routes documented within 10 km of La Mongie — up to 950 m of climb.
| Summit and route | Ski grade | Climb | Altitude | Aspect | From resort |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brèche de Guilhembrume · Couloir NW depuis La Mongie | 4.1 · E2 · AD+ | 860 m | 1,740 → 2,595 m | NW · SW | 0 km |
| Le Taoulet · Versant S | 2.1 · E1 · F | 550 m | 1,790 → 2,341 m | S | 0.8 km |
| Brèche de Prade Verde · Depuis La Mongie Tourmalet | 3.3 · E1 · AD- | 735 m | 1,750 → 2,470 m | N | 0.9 km |
| Pène Guilhemteste · Couloir NW | 5.2 · E3 · TD | 750 m | 1,740 → 2,410 m | N · NW | 1.2 km |
The other 8 routes, with grades and vertical →
Source: Camptocamp.org topo guide (CC BY-SA), routes starting within 10 km, read on 13 October 2026. Descriptions and photos are on Camptocamp; an empty cell is a field nobody has filled in. Camptocamp ski touring routes ↗
Piste map
Open on OpenSnowMap ↗Official piste map
Open the piste map (image, 173 KB) ↗
Link to the resort’s own file — a piste map is a copyrighted artwork, we host no copy.
Pistes coloured by level, lifts as lines. The resort’s official map is the reference in season.
Base map © OpenTopoMap (CC-BY-SA) · pistes © OpenSnowMap (CC-BY-SA) · data ©OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).
Getting to La Mongie
From Paris: 9 hr 14 (845 km) by road.
By road
- From Pau: 1 hr 26 · 94 km
- From Toulouse: 2 hr 18 · 173 km
- From Bordeaux: 3 hr 25 · 298 km
- From Perpignan: 4 hr 08 · 369 km
- From Montpellier: 4 hr 35 · 404 km
From other major cities (15)
- From Clermont-Ferrand: 6 hr 11 · 542 km
- From Marseille: 6 hr 16 · 567 km
- From Valence: 6 hr 25 · 602 km
- From Grenoble: 7 hr 22 · 693 km
- From Lyon: 7 hr 33 · 701 km
- From Saint-Étienne: 7 hr 36 · 580 km
- From Nice: 7 hr 54 · 725 km
- From Chambéry: 8 hr 08 · 752 km
- From Annecy: 8 hr 33 · 811 km
- From Genève: 9 hr 02 · 848 km
- From Dijon: 9 hr 05 · 838 km
- From Paris: 9 hr 14 · 845 km
- From Besançon: 9 hr 42 · 896 km
- From Nancy: 11 hr 13 · 1049 km
- From Strasbourg: 12 hr 05 · 1134 km
Excluding traffic and winter conditions; passes closed in winter are avoided.
By train
Tournay station
halt · then 45 min drive (41 km)
Nearest main station: Lourdes, 53 min by road.
No direct bus line from the station to the resort appears in the open-data timetables (checked on 11 October 2026): ask the resort about a private shuttle or a taxi.
Shuttles and buses from the station: see the resort’s official website.
By plane
- Tarbes-Lourdes-Pyrénées (LDE): 56 min by road · 48 km
- Pau-Pyrénées (PUF): 1 hr 30 by road · 97 km
Take me there
These links open the app with La Mongie as the destination. Your starting point is never sent by us — the app asks you for it, if you agree.
Charging an electric car
1 charging station within 2 km
2 charging points · up to 44 kW
- FR-S65-E65059-003 · Load Stations · 2 points · 44 kW · 0.1 km
Freely accessible charge points read from the French national EV charging database (data.gouv.fr ↗, operators’ own declarations), checked on 9 October 2026. Check availability before you leave: the database says what is installed, not what is free tonight.
Road conditions
From 1 November to 31 March, snow chains or winter tyres are compulsory in most mountain areas (French “Loi Montagne II”).
Driving times computed on the OpenStreetMap road network (OSRM), SNCF stations (open data), airports (Wikidata). Indicative, not a timetable: allow extra time in snow.
Introduction from the English Wikipedia article (CC BY-SA).
Frequently asked questions
How high is La Mongie?
La Mongie sits at 1,800 m at village level, and its ski area rises to 2,500 m.
How many kilometres of pistes does La Mongie have?
From La Mongie you can ski 100 km of slopes across Grand Tourmalet.
What is the longest piste in La Mongie?
The longest piste is Pourteilh: 3 km (black run), for 216 m of vertical. Measured on the OpenStreetMap map, segments of the same name and level joined end to end, altitudes from the IGN RGE ALTI terrain model — a resort sometimes advertises a longer run by chaining several pistes.
How high do the lifts go in La Mongie?
The highest lift, Pic du Midi 2, tops out at 2,856 m (IGN RGE ALTI terrain model). The 22 lifts mapped on OpenStreetMap total 18 km.
How much is a lift pass in La Mongie?
The adult day pass costs €55 and the 6-day pass €294 (2026-2027 season, read on the official price list).
How do I get to La Mongie?
By road, La Mongie is 1 hr 26 from Pau (94 km), excluding traffic and winter conditions. By train, the nearest station is Tournay, 45 min by road from the resort. No direct bus line from the station to the resort appears in the open-data timetables. The nearest airport is Tarbes-Lourdes-Pyrénées, 56 min away.
How long is the drive from Paris to La Mongie?
9 hr 14 for 845 km from central Paris, excluding traffic and winter conditions. Computed on the real road network (OpenStreetMap): allow more on a school-holiday Saturday.
Is the snow reliable in La Mongie?
Good snow from mid-January to mid-March. 105 days a winter at 30 cm or more on average, and 536 cm of fresh snow, measured over 14 winters at the Météo-France “Piau” station. This verdict rests on 14 winters of Météo-France measurements (1992-2022); in season the daily report prevails.
Nearby resorts
Every figure carries its source and date; a missing figure shows as “—”, never estimated. Embed this widget on your site