Ski touring around Les Arcs
12 ski touring routes are described within 10 km of Les Arcs, climbing up to 1,235 m, from peaks such as Pointe du Fond Blanc, Aiguille Grive, Col de la Chal.
Les Arcs is a ski resort in the Northern Alps (Savoie), in the commune of Bourg-Saint-Maurice. The village sits at 1,600 m and the ski area rises to 3,226 m, a skiable vertical of 2,339 m.
Ski touring routes described
Resorts for ski touring →12 ski touring routes documented within 10 km of Les Arcs — up to 1,235 m of climb.
| Summit and route | Ski grade | Climb | Altitude | Aspect | From resort |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pointe du Fond Blanc · Les Couloirs du Muguet | 3.2 · E2 · D- | 100 m | 2,375 → 2,480 m | N | 1.3 km |
| Pointe du Fond Blanc · Cirque de Fond Blanc | 1.3 · E1 · PD | 75 m | 2,375 → 2,480 m | SE | 1.3 km |
| Aiguille Grive · Épaule et couloir N | 2.3 · E2 · AD- | 200 m | 2,540 → 2,732 m | NW | 1.5 km |
| Aiguille Grive · Couloir N | 4.3 · D+ | 130 m | 2,600 → 2,732 m | N | 1.5 km |
| Aiguille Grive · Couloir NW | 3.3 · E2 · D | n/a | 2,400 → 2,700 m | n/a | 1.5 km |
| Aiguille Grive · depuis Nancroix la Chénarie | n/a · E2 · PD | 1,235 m | 1,497 → 2,732 m | S | 2.5 km |
| Aiguille Grive · Col d’Entreporte | 3.2 · E2 · AD+ | 200 m | 2,540 → 2,732 m | SW | 2.5 km |
| Aiguille Grive · Les Lanches | 2.3 · E1 · AD- | 200 m | 2,540 → 2,732 m | S | 2.5 km |
| Col de la Chal · Versant SW - depuis la Chénarie | n/a · PD- | 970 m | 1,491 → 2,457 m | SW | 2.7 km |
| Aiguille Rouge · Couloir en "S" | n/a · E2 · D- | 70 m | 3,025 → 3,227 m | E | 2.8 km |
| Aiguille Rouge · Couloir de l’Equipe | 4.3 · E4 · D+ | 20 m | 3,227 → 3,227 m | E | 2.8 km |
| Aiguille Rouge · Face N et ancien K.L. | n/a · AD+ | 1 m | 3,220 → 3,227 m | N | 2.8 km |
Source: Camptocamp.org topo guide (CC BY-SA), routes starting within 10 km, read on 13 October 2026. Descriptions and photos are on Camptocamp; an empty cell is a field nobody has filled in. Camptocamp ski touring routes ↗
Gearing up for touring
Touring kit and the transceiver-shovel-probe trio are bought once and last for years — resort shops rarely hire them out. Here are the matching aisles at our partner shops.
Hardloop is a partner shop: these links earn us a commission if you buy, at no extra cost to you. They change nothing in the routes above, which come from the Camptocamp topo guide.How we are paid →
Resort data: declared by Les Arcs Bourg Saint Maurice Tourisme and distributed by ANMSM · read on 16 October