Ski touring around Les Orres
12 ski touring routes are described within 10 km of Les Orres, climbing up to 1,450 m, from peaks such as Le Méale, Pic de Boussolenc, Croix des Enfers.
Les Orres is a ski resort in the Southern Alps (Hautes-Alpes). The village sits at 1,650 m and the ski area rises to 2,700 m, a skiable vertical of 1,150 m.
Ski touring routes described
Resorts for ski touring →12 ski touring routes documented within 10 km of Les Orres — up to 1,450 m of climb.
| Summit and route | Ski grade | Climb | Altitude | Aspect | From resort |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Le Méale · Versant N | 2.3 · E1 · PD | 1,080 m | 1,350 → 2,426 m | N | 2.5 km |
| Pic de Boussolenc · Versant N en boucle par le Col de Terre Rouge, depuis Les Ribes | 2.3 · E2 · PD+ | 1,400 m | 1,438 → 2,832 m | N | 2.8 km |
| Croix des Enfers · Versant N | 2.3 · E1 · PD- | 1,050 m | 1,492 → 2,524 m | N | 2.9 km |
| Pic de Boussolenc · Versant NE, de la station des Orres | 3.1 · E2 | 160 m | 1,440 → 2,832 m | N | 3.5 km |
| Tête de la Mazelière · Couloir N | 4.1 · E2 · D- | 1,000 m | 1,450 → 2,450 m | N | 3.6 km |
| Tête de la Mazelière · Versant NE | 2.3 · E1 · PD+ | 1,000 m | 1,450 → 2,450 m | NE | 3.6 km |
| Pic de Boussolenc · Face E | 4.3 · E3 · D+ | 1,400 m | 1,440 → 2,832 m | E | 4.3 km |
| Crête du Lauzet · par les cabanes de St Roch (versant NE) | 2.2 · E1 · PD- | 1,200 m | 1,181 → 2,353 m | NE | 4.5 km |
| Le Méale · Versant N - depuis Crevoux | 3.1 · E1 · PD | 950 m | 1,476 → 2,426 m | N | 4.5 km |
| Montagne de l'Alpe de Verdun - Point coté 2769 m · Face NW | n/a · PD | 1,069 m | 1,700 → 2,769 m | NW | 4.6 km |
| Montagne de l'Alpe de Verdun - Point coté 2769 m · Depuis le télésiège de la Pousterle | 3.1 · E1 · PD | 333 m | 1,650 → 2,864 m | N | 4.6 km |
| Tête de Maralouches · Face NW - depuis les Ribes | n/a · PD | 1,450 m | 1,438 → 2,888 m | W | 4.7 km |
Source: Camptocamp.org topo guide (CC BY-SA), routes starting within 10 km, read on 13 October 2026. Descriptions and photos are on Camptocamp; an empty cell is a field nobody has filled in. Camptocamp ski touring routes ↗
Gearing up for touring
Touring kit and the transceiver-shovel-probe trio are bought once and last for years — resort shops rarely hire them out. Here are the matching aisles at our partner shops.
Hardloop is a partner shop: these links earn us a commission if you buy, at no extra cost to you. They change nothing in the routes above, which come from the Camptocamp topo guide.How we are paid →
Resort data: declared by OFFICE DE TOURISME - SEMLORE and distributed by ANMSM · read on 16 October