Luz-Ardiden

Pyrenees Updated on 21 September 2026
1,720 mVillage altitude
2,484 mTop of the ski area
26 kmAlpine pistes
11Ski lifts

Not published by any source: adult day pass.

Luz Ardiden is a ski resort in the Pyrenees. It is situated in the Hautes-Pyrénées department, in the Occitanie Region. The ski resort lies at a height of 1,720 m (5,640 ft) and was opened on 16 January 1975. In recent years the road to Luz Ardiden has served as an occasional stage finish for the Tour de France and the Vuelta a España.

Luz-Ardiden — view of the resort
Photo: Wikimedia Commons

Live webcams

All webcams (5) →
CaperetteSkaping
PourtereSkaping
Sommet AulianSkaping

Each player is the camera operator’s own, loaded only when you ask for it — it may set its own trackers.

Official players of the resort, live image. 1 more camera on the webcam page.

Snow, opening and weather

Snow report →

Open pistes and lifts will appear here during the season, as published by the resort. Out of season we show nothing rather than a misleading zero.

Right now at the LAC D'ARDIDEN-NIVOSE station (2,445 m)

Source: Météo-France, LAC D'ARDIDEN-NIVOSE weather station, 4 km away. Hourly measurement — not the resort’s own snow report.

Good snow from mid-January to mid-March. 105 days a winter at 30 cm or more on average, and 536 cm of fresh snow, measured over 14 winters at the Météo-France “Piau” station. Fortnight by fortnight, over 14 measured winters →

3-day forecast

Village 1,720 m · top 2,484 m

Loading…

Forecast corrected for altitude; fresh snow = forecast total at the top; UV = peak of the day. Beyond 3 days, check the resort’s own report. Source:Open-Meteo.

7-day forecast →

SkiRadar ratings

How ratings are computed →Computed on 16 October 2026

Seven criteria rated from 1 to 5 stars, in half-stars, from this page's sourced data. A rating is a rank among the 315 French resorts we cover — 5 stars means “among the best in France on this point”, not “perfect”. Nobody types these in.

  1. SnowCan you count on the snow?
    3.5 / 5

    Top of the ski area: 2,484 m · Bottom of the pistes: 1,694 m · Days above 30 cm per winter, measured: 105 days · Days above 30 cm, December to March, model: 59%

  2. Ski areaIs there enough to ski all week?
    3 / 5

    Km of pistes at the resort: 26 km · Lifts: 11 · Balance between piste levels: 77%

  3. ValueIs the lift pass reasonable for what you get?
    n/a

    Not rated: no official price list could be found.

  4. Families and beginnersIs it right for children and beginners?
    1.5 / 5

    Share of green and blue pistes: 28% · Magic carpets: 3 · Sledging runs: 0 · ESF ski school · Ice rink, pool, rail sledge…: 0

  5. AccessIs it easy to get to?
    2 / 5

    Average drive time from 20 major cities: 7 hr 34 · Nearest railway station: 46 min · Station-to-resort shuttles per day: 0 · Nearest airport: 1 hr 00

  6. Atmosphere and après-skiIs there life in the evening and off the slopes?
    1.5 / 5

    Bars and pubs: 0 · Nightclubs: 0 · Restaurants: 2 · Upcoming events: 1 · Collective tourist beds: 0 — index: what the map and the listings publish

  7. Luxury and comfortHow upmarket is the resort?
    1 / 5

    5-star hotels: 0 · 4-star hotels: 0 · Spas and saunas: 0 · Jewellers, watchmakers, fashion boutiques: 0 — index: what the map and the listings publish

“Atmosphere” and “Luxury” are indexes: they count what OpenStreetMap and the event listings publish within 2.5 km (bars, nightclubs, rated hotels, spas, upcoming events), not what you experience there. A zero means “nothing mapped”, not “nothing there”. Sources per criterion: snow (altitudes declared by the resort (ANMSM, official website), STRMTG register, OpenStreetMap; snow depth observed at the Météo-France station, ERA5-Land model) ; ski area (figures declared by the resort (ANMSM, official website), national lift register (STRMTG), OpenStreetMap) ; value (the resort’s official price list) ; families and beginners (OpenStreetMap pistes, price list, ESF ski school, Famille Plus label, OpenStreetMap leisure) ; access (OSRM drive times from 20 cities, SNCF stations, GTFS shuttles, airports) ; atmosphere and après-ski (bars, nightclubs and restaurants within 2.5 km (OpenStreetMap), upcoming events (OpenAgenda), collective tourist beds (INSEE)) ; luxury and comfort (rated hotels within 2.5 km (OpenStreetMap) and by category across the commune (INSEE), spas and boutiques (OpenStreetMap), day pass price).

50 pistes, by level

5 green9 blue31 red5 black
Skiable vertical
790 m
Cross-country skiing
1 named trail — 1.4 km of marked loops, 1.2 km from the resort
Snowpark
Yes

Ski-area figures — bottom, km of pistes, pistes by level: OpenStreetMap (1 Oct); top, lifts: STRMTG — French national lift register (1 Jan) .

The ski area in figures

Measured on 7 October 2026
1 kmLongest piste — Myrilles (blue), 215 m of vertical
449 mBiggest vertical without changing piste — 2,347 → 1,899 m, 2 km
2,484 mHighest lift top — Cloze (chairlift), national lift register
12,392Total lift capacity, people per hour — 11 installations: 6 chairlifts, 2 drag lifts, 3 magic carpets
28 yrsAverage age of the lift fleet — oldest 1975, newest 2024
2,160Biggest lift, people per hour — Baby (magic carpet, 2013)
6 kmTotal length of lifts — 7 lifts mapped
296 haSki area boundary (OSM)
38Inhabitants — Grust (INSEE 65210)

Measured on OpenStreetMap (altitudes: IGN RGE ALTI), not taken from the brochure. The vertical above is that of one piste, not of the whole ski area. Population: INSEE municipal population via geo.api.gouv.fr.

Source: national register of mechanical lifts (STRMTG, CAIRN), fleet as of 1 January 2025 — lifts attributed to Luz-Ardiden only (“LUZ ARDIDEN”), magic carpets included.

Staying and hiring gear in Luz-Ardiden

The partners covering this resort, shown side by side, and the shop to kit out before you leave. Some links earn us a commission — never at the expense of the price or of the data.

Stay & accommodation

Holidu
Holiday-rental comparison site.
See offers
Ski Planet
Self-catering flats and all-inclusive ski holidays at the foot of the slopes, since 1999.
See offers
Montagne Vacances
Flats and chalets in the resort, at direct prices.
See offers

Ski hire

Skiset UK
Skiset’s UK site: ski hire in the resort shops, booked in English, paid in pounds.
Book

Gear & equipment

Absolute Snow
UK ski and snowboard shop — delivers to UK addresses only.
Browse the shop
Hardloop
Mountain gear shop: ski touring, avalanche safety, winter clothing.
Browse the shop
Picture
Ski and snowboard jackets, pants and accessories — a French brand.
Browse the shop

Beyond skiing at Luz-Ardiden

Without skis on — 3 km of snowshoe and walking trails

Source: DATAtourisme (open data), within 10 km of the resort; places in a large town of the valley are left out. Checked on 12 September 2026. Opening times and prices are the operator’s — check before you go.

Ski schools and practical information

Ski school

ESF Luz Ardiden

📞 05 62 92 86 99

🌐 esf-luzardiden.fr

33 instructors

🇬🇧 5 English-speaking instructors — lessons in English available

🗓️ This school sells its lessons online — book ↗

Source: esf.net

All about the ski school in Luz-Ardiden →

Tourist office

Information

In case of accident

112 — the European emergency number, free of charge, triggers mountain rescue. On the pistes, the ski patrol number is printed on the piste map and at lift ticket offices. Piste rescue is charged: check your insurance or take the option sold with the lift pass.

Off the pistes: off-piste and ski touring

The resorts for off-piste skiing →
0 0

Ski touring routes described

12 ski touring routes documented within 10 km of Luz-Ardiden — up to 1,400 m of climb.

Summit and routeSki gradeClimbAltitudeAspectFrom resort
Méchérin · Depuis la station Luz-Ardiden Auliann/a · PD-880 m1,730 → 2,610 mn/a0.1 km
Soum des Aulhères · Depuis Bédéret1.3 · E1 · F530 m1,680 → 2,168 mNE · E1.1 km
Soum d'Eres Blanques · Couloir NW4.3 · E2 · D+580 m1,730 → 2,300 mNW1.2 km
Soum d'Arriou Né · Depuis la station de Luz Ardiden2.1 · PD-850 m1,734 → 2,577 mN1.3 km

The other 8 routes, with grades and vertical →

Not a piste. Neither marked, nor patrolled, nor secured: transceiver, shovel, probe, the day’s avalanche bulletin and, better still, a guide. Ski grade (1.1–5.6) = steepness and commitment; exposure (E1–E4) = consequence of a fall.

Source: Camptocamp.org topo guide (CC BY-SA), routes starting within 10 km, read on 13 October 2026. Descriptions and photos are on Camptocamp; an empty cell is a field nobody has filled in. Camptocamp ski touring routes ↗

Official piste map

No downloadable piste map published by the resort.

Pistes coloured by level, lifts as lines. The resort’s official map is the reference in season.

Base map © OpenTopoMap (CC-BY-SA) · pistes © OpenSnowMap (CC-BY-SA) · data ©OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).

Getting to Luz-Ardiden

From Paris: 9 hr 26 (868 km) by road.

By road

  • From Pau: 1 hr 32 · 81 km
  • From Toulouse: 2 hr 48 · 218 km
  • From Bordeaux: 3 hr 33 · 291 km
  • From Perpignan: 4 hr 38 · 413 km
  • From Montpellier: 5 hr 06 · 448 km
From other major cities (15)
  • From Clermont-Ferrand: 6 hr 41 · 587 km
  • From Marseille: 6 hr 46 · 611 km
  • From Valence: 6 hr 56 · 646 km
  • From Grenoble: 7 hr 53 · 738 km
  • From Lyon: 8 hr 03 · 745 km
  • From Saint-Étienne: 8 hr 06 · 625 km
  • From Nice: 8 hr 24 · 769 km
  • From Chambéry: 8 hr 38 · 796 km
  • From Annecy: 9 hr 03 · 855 km
  • From Paris: 9 hr 26 · 868 km
  • From Genève: 9 hr 33 · 893 km
  • From Dijon: 9 hr 36 · 883 km
  • From Besançon: 10 hr 12 · 941 km
  • From Nancy: 11 hr 43 · 1094 km
  • From Strasbourg: 12 hr 35 · 1179 km

Excluding traffic and winter conditions; passes closed in winter are avoided.

By train

Lourdes station

main station, high-speed trains · then 46 min drive (41 km)

No direct bus line from the station to the resort appears in the open-data timetables (checked on 11 October 2026): ask the resort about a private shuttle or a taxi.

Shuttles and buses from the station: see the resort’s official website.

By plane

  • Tarbes-Lourdes-Pyrénées (LDE): 1 hr 00 by road · 53 km
  • Pau-Pyrénées (PUF): 1 hr 38 by road · 90 km

Take me there

These links open the app with Luz-Ardiden as the destination. Your starting point is never sent by us — the app asks you for it, if you agree.

Charging an electric car

No freely accessible charge point is declared within 2 km of the resort (checked on 9 October 2026). Covered car parks in the resort may offer chargers reserved for their customers: those are not listed here.

Freely accessible charge points read from the French national EV charging database (data.gouv.fr ↗, operators’ own declarations), checked on 9 October 2026. Check availability before you leave: the database says what is installed, not what is free tonight.

Road conditions

From 1 November to 31 March, snow chains or winter tyres are compulsory in most mountain areas (French “Loi Montagne II”).

Driving times computed on the OpenStreetMap road network (OSRM), SNCF stations (open data), airports (Wikidata). Indicative, not a timetable: allow extra time in snow.

What's on around Luz-Ardiden

All events →

Events published on OpenAgenda by the agendas named above, kept when they take place within 10 km of the resort. We organise nothing: times, prices and cancellations are the organiser's.

Introduction from the English Wikipedia article (CC BY-SA).

Frequently asked questions

How high is Luz-Ardiden?

Luz-Ardiden sits at 1,720 m at village level, and its ski area rises to 2,484 m.

How many kilometres of pistes does Luz-Ardiden have?

Luz-Ardiden has 26 km of slopes, 11 lifts.

What is the longest piste in Luz-Ardiden?

The longest piste is Myrilles: 1 km (blue run), for 215 m of vertical. Measured on the OpenStreetMap map, segments of the same name and level joined end to end, altitudes from the IGN RGE ALTI terrain model — a resort sometimes advertises a longer run by chaining several pistes.

How high do the lifts go in Luz-Ardiden?

The highest lift, Cloze (chairlift), tops out at 2,484 m. Source: STRMTG, French national register of mechanical lifts (CAIRN database), file dated 1 January 2025.

How many lifts does Luz-Ardiden have, and what is their capacity?

The French national register of mechanical lifts records 11 installations at Luz-Ardiden (6 chairlifts, 2 drag lifts, 3 magic carpets), for an authorised capacity of 12,392 people per hour, of which 2,160 for Baby alone. The fleet spans 1975 to 2024, an average age of 28 years. This count covers the resort itself, magic carpets included, not the whole linked ski area — a resort brochure often announces a different number. Source: STRMTG, French national register of mechanical lifts (CAIRN database), file dated 1 January 2025.

How do I get to Luz-Ardiden?

By road, Luz-Ardiden is 1 hr 32 from Pau (81 km), excluding traffic and winter conditions. By train, the nearest station is Lourdes (main station, high-speed trains), 46 min by road from the resort. No direct bus line from the station to the resort appears in the open-data timetables. The nearest airport is Tarbes-Lourdes-Pyrénées, 1 hr 00 away.

How long is the drive from Paris to Luz-Ardiden?

9 hr 26 for 868 km from central Paris, excluding traffic and winter conditions. Computed on the real road network (OpenStreetMap): allow more on a school-holiday Saturday.

Is the snow reliable in Luz-Ardiden?

Good snow from mid-January to mid-March. 105 days a winter at 30 cm or more on average, and 536 cm of fresh snow, measured over 14 winters at the Météo-France “Piau” station. This verdict rests on 14 winters of Météo-France measurements (1992-2022); in season the daily report prevails.

Is Luz-Ardiden good for beginners and families?

28% of the pistes are green or blue: a rather technical area.

Nearby resorts

Full page in French. The French page carries the editorial guides and a few extra readings; every figure, webcam and price on this page is the same one. Luz-Ardiden in French →

Every figure carries its source and date; a missing figure shows as “—”, never estimated. Embed this widget on your site