Porté-Puymorens
Not published by any source: adult day pass.
Porté-Puymorens is a French winter sports resort located in the département of Pyrénées-Orientales, in the Occitanie region. It has 35 slopes and is located immediately after crossing the col de Puymorens, a few kilometres from the Principality of Andorra.

Live webcams
All webcams (1) →Each player is the camera operator’s own, loaded only when you ask for it — it may set its own trackers.
Official players of the resort, live image. Checked on 9 October 2026.
Snow, opening and weather
Snow report →Open pistes and lifts will appear here during the season, as published by the resort. Out of season we show nothing rather than a misleading zero.
Avalanche danger
Good snow from February to March. Snow cover month by month →
3-day forecast
Village 1,862 m · top 2,479 m
Forecast corrected for altitude; fresh snow = forecast total at the top; UV = peak of the day. Beyond 3 days, check the resort’s own report. Source:Open-Meteo.
Seven criteria rated from 1 to 5 stars, in half-stars, from this page's sourced data. A rating is a rank among the 315 French resorts we cover — 5 stars means “among the best in France on this point”, not “perfect”. Nobody types these in.
- SnowCan you count on the snow?3.5 / 5
Top of the ski area: 2,479 m · Bottom of the pistes: 1,620 m · Days above 30 cm, December to March, model: 89%
- Ski areaIs there enough to ski all week?3.5 / 5
Km of pistes at the resort: 27 km · Lifts: 11 · Balance between piste levels: 95%
- ValueIs the lift pass reasonable for what you get?n/a
Not rated: no official price list could be found.
- Families and beginnersIs it right for children and beginners?2 / 5
Share of green and blue pistes: 63% · Magic carpets: 0 · Sledging runs: 0 · ESF ski school · Ice rink, pool, rail sledge…: 0
- AccessIs it easy to get to?3 / 5
Average drive time from 20 major cities: 6 hr 40 · Nearest railway station: 9 min · Station-to-resort shuttles per day: 1 · Nearest airport: 2 hr 08
- Atmosphere and après-skiIs there life in the evening and off the slopes?1.5 / 5
Bars and pubs: 0 · Nightclubs: 0 · Restaurants: 1 · Upcoming events: 0 · Collective tourist beds: 103 — index: what the map and the listings publish
- Luxury and comfortHow upmarket is the resort?1 / 5
5-star hotels: 0 · 4-star hotels: 0 · Spas and saunas: 0 · Jewellers, watchmakers, fashion boutiques: 0 — index: what the map and the listings publish
“Atmosphere” and “Luxury” are indexes: they count what OpenStreetMap and the event listings publish within 2.5 km (bars, nightclubs, rated hotels, spas, upcoming events), not what you experience there. A zero means “nothing mapped”, not “nothing there”. Sources per criterion: snow (altitudes declared by the resort (ANMSM, official website), STRMTG register, OpenStreetMap; snow depth observed at the Météo-France station, ERA5-Land model) ; ski area (figures declared by the resort (ANMSM, official website), national lift register (STRMTG), OpenStreetMap) ; value (the resort’s official price list) ; families and beginners (OpenStreetMap pistes, price list, ESF ski school, Famille Plus label, OpenStreetMap leisure) ; access (OSRM drive times from 20 cities, SNCF stations, GTFS shuttles, airports) ; atmosphere and après-ski (bars, nightclubs and restaurants within 2.5 km (OpenStreetMap), upcoming events (OpenAgenda), collective tourist beds (INSEE)) ; luxury and comfort (rated hotels within 2.5 km (OpenStreetMap) and by category across the commune (INSEE), spas and boutiques (OpenStreetMap), day pass price).
27 pistes, by level
- Skiable vertical
- 859 m
Ski-area figures — bottom, km of pistes, pistes by level: OpenStreetMap (1 Oct); top, lifts: STRMTG — French national lift register (1 Jan) .
The ski area in figures
Measured on 7 October 2026Measured on OpenStreetMap (altitudes: IGN RGE ALTI), not taken from the brochure. The vertical above is that of one piste, not of the whole ski area. Population: INSEE municipal population via geo.api.gouv.fr.
Source: national register of mechanical lifts (STRMTG, CAIRN), fleet as of 1 January 2025 — lifts attributed to Porté-Puymorens only (“PORTE PUYMORENS”), magic carpets included.
Staying and hiring gear in Porté-Puymorens
The partners covering this resort, shown side by side, and the shop to kit out before you leave. Some links earn us a commission — never at the expense of the price or of the data.
Collective accommodation
103 bed spaces in tourist residences, holiday villages and hostels
- 1 youth hostel or sports centre · 103 bed spaces
- 1 campsite · 59 pitches
Commune: Porté-Puymorens · INSEE tourist accommodation survey, 2026, read on 12 September 2026. Collective accommodation only — privately let flats and second homes are not counted. INSEE dataset ↗
Stay & accommodation
Gear & equipment
Ski schools and practical information
Ski school
ESF Porte Puymorens
17 instructors
🇬🇧 9 English-speaking instructors — lessons in English available
🗓️ This school sells its lessons online — book ↗
Source: esf.net
In case of accident
112 — the European emergency number, free of charge, triggers mountain rescue. On the pistes, the ski patrol number is printed on the piste map and at lift ticket offices. Piste rescue is charged: check your insurance or take the option sold with the lift pass.
Off the pistes: off-piste and ski touring
The resorts for off-piste skiing →Ski touring routes described
12 ski touring routes documented within 10 km of Porté-Puymorens — up to 1,200 m of climb.
| Summit and route | Ski grade | Climb | Altitude | Aspect | From resort |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pic de Font Freda · Versant E | 3.3 · E1 | 1,200 m | 1,850 → 2,737 m | E · NE | 0.9 km |
| Pic de Font Freda · Couloir "en S" | 5.2 · E3 · TD- | 830 m | 1,915 → 2,738 m | NW | 0.9 km |
| Pic de les Valletes · Couloirs N | n/a · E3 · AD- | 900 m | 1,920 → 2,793 m | N | 1.6 km |
| Pic de Tossal Mercader · Versant W | 2.3 | 930 m | 1,620 → 2,547 m | W | 2 km |
The other 8 routes, with grades and vertical →
Source: Camptocamp.org topo guide (CC BY-SA), routes starting within 10 km, read on 13 October 2026. Descriptions and photos are on Camptocamp; an empty cell is a field nobody has filled in. Camptocamp ski touring routes ↗
Piste map
Open on OpenSnowMap ↗Official piste map
Pistes coloured by level, lifts as lines. The resort’s official map is the reference in season.
Base map © OpenTopoMap (CC-BY-SA) · pistes © OpenSnowMap (CC-BY-SA) · data ©OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).
Getting to Porté-Puymorens
From Paris: 9 hr 15 (835 km) by road.
By road
- From Perpignan: 2 hr 04 · 124 km
- From Toulouse: 2 hr 16 · 159 km
- From Montpellier: 3 hr 42 · 274 km
- From Pau: 3 hr 53 · 271 km
- From Bordeaux: 4 hr 39 · 401 km
From other major cities (15)
- From Marseille: 5 hr 23 · 437 km
- From Valence: 5 hr 32 · 472 km
- From Clermont-Ferrand: 6 hr 11 · 532 km
- From Grenoble: 6 hr 29 · 563 km
- From Lyon: 6 hr 39 · 571 km
- From Saint-Étienne: 6 hr 55 · 590 km
- From Nice: 7 hr 00 · 595 km
- From Chambéry: 7 hr 14 · 622 km
- From Annecy: 7 hr 39 · 681 km
- From Genève: 8 hr 09 · 719 km
- From Dijon: 8 hr 41 · 764 km
- From Besançon: 9 hr 13 · 824 km
- From Paris: 9 hr 15 · 835 km
- From Nancy: 10 hr 48 · 975 km
- From Strasbourg: 11 hr 36 · 1062 km
Excluding traffic and winter conditions; passes closed in winter are avoided.
By train
Porté-Puymorens station
halt · then 9 min drive (7 km)
Nearest main station: Perpignan, 2 hr 03 by road.
- From Perpignan station (stop “PERPIGNAN - Gare Routière Bd St Assiscle”): line 560 — PORTE PUYMORENS - PERPIGNAN (.liO 66), 3 hr 42 to the “PORTÉ-PUYMORENS - Castel Izard” stop — 1 departure a day on weekdays, 1 a day at weekends · first 07:00, last 07:00 · timetable from 15 December 2026 to 15 April 2027 · official timetable ↗
Direct journeys read from the official timetable files published on transport.data.gouv.fr — no connections.
By plane
- Perpignan-Rivesaltes (PGF): 2 hr 08 by road · 127 km
- Toulouse-Blagnac (TLS): 2 hr 21 by road · 170 km
Take me there
These links open the app with Porté-Puymorens as the destination. Your starting point is never sent by us — the app asks you for it, if you agree.
Charging an electric car
2 charging stations within 2 km
2 charging points · up to 22 kW
- S66-E66147-001-1B · Load Stations · 1 point · 22 kW · 1.8 km
- S66-E66147-001-1 · Load Stations · 1 point · 22 kW · 1.8 km
Freely accessible charge points read from the French national EV charging database (data.gouv.fr ↗, operators’ own declarations), checked on 9 October 2026. Check availability before you leave: the database says what is installed, not what is free tonight.
Road conditions
From 1 November to 31 March, snow chains or winter tyres are compulsory in most mountain areas (French “Loi Montagne II”).
Driving times computed on the OpenStreetMap road network (OSRM), SNCF stations (open data), airports (Wikidata). Indicative, not a timetable: allow extra time in snow.
Translated from the French Wikipedia article (CC BY-SA), machine translation.
Frequently asked questions
How high is Porté-Puymorens?
Porté-Puymorens sits at 1,862 m at village level, and its ski area rises to 2,479 m.
How many kilometres of pistes does Porté-Puymorens have?
Porté-Puymorens has 27 km of slopes, 11 lifts.
What is the longest piste in Porté-Puymorens?
The longest piste is Les Crêtes: 2 km (green run), for 193 m of vertical. Measured on the OpenStreetMap map, segments of the same name and level joined end to end, altitudes from the IGN RGE ALTI terrain model — a resort sometimes advertises a longer run by chaining several pistes.
How high do the lifts go in Porté-Puymorens?
The highest lift, Dome De La Mine (detachable chairlift), tops out at 2,479 m. Source: STRMTG, French national register of mechanical lifts (CAIRN database), file dated 1 January 2025.
How many lifts does Porté-Puymorens have, and what is their capacity?
The French national register of mechanical lifts records 11 installations at Porté-Puymorens (4 chairlifts, 7 drag lifts), for an authorised capacity of 9,360 people per hour, of which 1,490 for Estagnol alone. The fleet spans 1967 to 2022, an average age of 38 years. This count covers the resort itself, magic carpets included, not the whole linked ski area — a resort brochure often announces a different number. Source: STRMTG, French national register of mechanical lifts (CAIRN database), file dated 1 January 2025.
How do I get to Porté-Puymorens?
By road, Porté-Puymorens is 2 hr 04 from Perpignan (124 km), excluding traffic and winter conditions. By train, the nearest station is Porté-Puymorens, 9 min by road from the resort. From Perpignan station, line 560 — PORTE PUYMORENS - PERPIGNAN (.liO 66) reaches the “PORTÉ-PUYMORENS - Castel Izard” stop in 3 hr 42, 1 departure a day on weekdays, 1 a day at weekends. The nearest airport is Perpignan-Rivesaltes, 2 hr 08 away.
How long is the drive from Paris to Porté-Puymorens?
9 hr 15 for 835 km from central Paris, excluding traffic and winter conditions. Computed on the real road network (OpenStreetMap): allow more on a school-holiday Saturday.
Is the snow reliable in Porté-Puymorens?
Good snow from February to March. This verdict rests on 8 winters of Météo-France measurements (2016-2025); in season the daily report prevails.
Is Porté-Puymorens good for beginners and families?
63% of the pistes are green or blue: a rather easy area.
Nearby resorts
Every figure carries its source and date; a missing figure shows as “—”, never estimated. Embed this widget on your site