Ski touring around Risoul
12 ski touring routes are described within 10 km of Risoul, climbing up to 1,550 m, from peaks such as Pic du Clocher antécime NE, Pic de Chabrières (Vars), Pic d'Escreins.
Risoul is a ski resort in the Southern Alps (Hautes-Alpes). The village sits at 1,850 m and the ski area rises to 2,570 m, a skiable vertical of 720 m.
Ski touring routes described
Resorts for ski touring →12 ski touring routes documented within 10 km of Risoul — up to 1,550 m of climb.
| Summit and route | Ski grade | Climb | Altitude | Aspect | From resort |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pic du Clocher antécime NE · Antécime NE depuis Languieu | 2.1 · E1 · PD+ | 1,240 m | 1,180 → 2,420 m | NE | 3.1 km |
| Pic de Chabrières (Vars) · Depuis Risoul 1850 | 2.1 · PD+ | 1,100 m | 1,850 → 2,746 m | n/a | 4.3 km |
| Pic d'Escreins · depuis l'Ubac de L'Aval | 3.2 · PD+ | 1,300 m | 1,437 → 2,734 m | N · NE | 6.4 km |
| Tête de Fouran · En boucle par le couloir de Manouel | 3.2 · E1 · AD | 1,060 m | 1,400 → 2,460 m | n/a | 6.6 km |
| Tête de Fouran · Versant NE | 3.2 · E1 · AD | 1,000 m | 1,500 → 2,460 m | NE | 6.6 km |
| Tête de Fouran · Croupe de la brèche | 2.1 | 1,050 m | 1,410 → 2,460 m | E | 6.8 km |
| Col du Brunel - Pointe 2537 m · Vallon de Pramouton | n/a · E1 · PD- | 1,550 m | 927 → 2,545 m | N | 7.2 km |
| La Mayt (Vars) · Versant E | n/a | 950 m | 1,630 → 2,577 m | E | 7.3 km |
| Tête de Fouran · en boucle montée par la cabane de l'Alp descente par le ravin du Clôt | 2.1 · E1 | 1,100 m | 1,409 → 2,511 m | N | 7.5 km |
| Tête de Moussière · Boucle NE >> SW | n/a · PD | 1,100 m | 1,370 → 2,391 m | n/a | 8.2 km |
| Tête de Moussière · Versant SW par la Platte | 2.2 · E1 · PD- | 1,021 m | 1,370 → 2,391 m | SW | 8.2 km |
| Crête de La Saume · Par le versant N | 2.2 · E1 · PD | 1,470 m | 1,431 → 2,898 m | N | 8.4 km |
Source: Camptocamp.org topo guide (CC BY-SA), routes starting within 10 km, read on 13 October 2026. Descriptions and photos are on Camptocamp; an empty cell is a field nobody has filled in. Camptocamp ski touring routes ↗
What about marked off-piste routes?
The map also records 0 km of marked off-piste itineraries over 2 routes around Risoul. A different sport: touring climbs on skins, off-piste descends from a lift. Both call for avalanche gear and the day’s bulletin.
Gearing up for touring
Touring kit and the transceiver-shovel-probe trio are bought once and last for years — resort shops rarely hire them out. Here are the matching aisles at our partner shops.
Hardloop is a partner shop: these links earn us a commission if you buy, at no extra cost to you. They change nothing in the routes above, which come from the Camptocamp topo guide.How we are paid →
Resort data: declared by Office du tourisme de Risoul and distributed by ANMSM · read on 16 October