Ski touring around Serre Chevalier
12 ski touring routes are described within 10 km of Serre Chevalier, climbing up to 1,424 m, from peaks such as Col du Prorel, Le Grand Aréa, Tête du Grand-Pré.
Serre Chevalier is a ski resort in the Southern Alps (Hautes-Alpes). The village sits at 1,200 m and the ski area rises to 2,800 m, a skiable vertical of 1,600 m.
Ski touring routes described
Resorts for ski touring →12 ski touring routes documented within 10 km of Serre Chevalier — up to 1,424 m of climb.
| Summit and route | Ski grade | Climb | Altitude | Aspect | From resort |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Col du Prorel · Traversée S → N | n/a · F | 760 m | 1,350 → 2,396 m | N · W · NW · SW · S · SE · E · NE | 1.9 km |
| Le Grand Aréa · Versant S | 3.1 · E2 · AD- | 1,371 m | 1,498 → 2,869 m | S | 2.1 km |
| Le Grand Aréa · face/couloir SE avec variantes | 4.1 · E2 · AD+ | 1,370 m | 1,500 → 2,869 m | n/a | 2.1 km |
| Le Grand Aréa · dalla strada del col du Granon | 4.1 · E1 · AD | 1,070 m | 1,800 → 2,870 m | E | 2.1 km |
| Tête du Grand-Pré · par les chalets de Fréjus | n/a · PD | 1,200 m | 1,400 → 2,562 m | SE · E | 3.2 km |
| La Gardiole · Versant S - Depuis le Villard Laté | 2.1 · E1 · F+ | 1,250 m | 2,753 m | S | 3.7 km |
| Roches Corneille · Couloir W | 3.2 · AD- | n/a | 2,270 → 2,435 m | NW · W | 3.8 km |
| Le Petit Meyret · Voie normale de St-Chaffrey | 2.1 · E1 · F | 1,000 m | 1,455 → 2,473 m | S | 3.9 km |
| Col de Buffère · Versant S | 2.3 · E1 · PD | 987 m | 1,440 → 2,427 m | S · SW | 3.9 km |
| Le Grand Aréa · Traversée S >> N de Monêtier aux Chalets de Buffère | 2.3 · E1 · PD+ | 1,424 m | 1,453 → 2,844 m | n/a | 4 km |
| Col de Granon · Versant SW - depuis le Villard Laté | n/a · F | 900 m | 1,500 → 2,404 m | S | 4 km |
| Le Grand Aréa · Couloirs E | 4.1 · E2 · D- | 1,370 m | 1,500 → 2,869 m | E | 4.1 km |
Source: Camptocamp.org topo guide (CC BY-SA), routes starting within 10 km, read on 13 October 2026. Descriptions and photos are on Camptocamp; an empty cell is a field nobody has filled in. Camptocamp ski touring routes ↗
What about marked off-piste routes?
The map also records 9 km of marked off-piste itineraries over 4 routes around Serre Chevalier. A different sport: touring climbs on skins, off-piste descends from a lift. Both call for avalanche gear and the day’s bulletin.
Gearing up for touring
Touring kit and the transceiver-shovel-probe trio are bought once and last for years — resort shops rarely hire them out. Here are the matching aisles at our partner shops.
Hardloop is a partner shop: these links earn us a commission if you buy, at no extra cost to you. They change nothing in the routes above, which come from the Camptocamp topo guide.How we are paid →
Resort data: declared by Office de Tourisme and distributed by ANMSM · read on 16 October