Ski touring around Val Pelouse
12 ski touring routes are described within 10 km of Val Pelouse, climbing up to 2,100 m, from peaks such as Grande Montagne d'Arvillard, Les Grands Moulins, Grand Crozet.
Val Pelouse is a ski resort in the Northern Alps (Savoie), in the commune of Arvillard. The village sits at 1,700 m and the ski area rises to 2,072 m, a skiable vertical of 513 m.
Ski touring routes described
Resorts for ski touring →12 ski touring routes documented within 10 km of Val Pelouse — up to 2,100 m of climb.
| Summit and route | Ski grade | Climb | Altitude | Aspect | From resort |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grande Montagne d'Arvillard · Versant W | 1.2 · E1 · F | 700 m | 1,250 → 2,041 m | N | 0.7 km |
| Grande Montagne d'Arvillard · Traversée des Crêtes | 1.2 · E1 · F | 800 m | 1,250 → 2,041 m | SW | 1.1 km |
| Grande Montagne d'Arvillard · Traversée Col de la Perrière >> Val Pelouse | 2.1 · E1 · F | 1,300 m | 700 → 2,041 m | NE | 1.2 km |
| Grande Montagne d'Arvillard · Versant E | 2.1 · E1 · PD | 960 m | 1,080 → 2,041 m | N | 1.2 km |
| Les Grands Moulins · Le Grand Huit - depuis la route de Val Pelouse | 4.2 · D | 2,100 m | 1,250 → 2,495 m | E | 1.5 km |
| Grand Crozet · Face N | 5.1 · E2 · TD- | 1,870 m | 850 → 2,720 m | N | 1.7 km |
| Chapotet · Traversée Chapotet >> Grande Montagne d'Arvillard | 2.2 · E1 · PD- | 1,650 m | 882 → 2,076 m | n/a | 1.9 km |
| La Grande Roche Blanche · Versant W | 3.1 · E2 · PD | 1,230 m | 1,080 → 2,310 m | W | 2.1 km |
| Les Grands Moulins · Couloir NW | 5.1 · E2 · TD- | 1,600 m | 1,000 → 2,495 m | NW | 2.2 km |
| Pas du Gargoton · Par Les Sources Du Gargoton | 2.3 · PD+ | 1,500 m | 750 → 2,254 m | W | 2.2 km |
| Les Grands Moulins · Traversée Refuge du Merlet → Col du Grand Cucheron | 4.1 · E2 · D- | 1,650 m | 1,000 → 2,595 m | n/a | 2.4 km |
| Les Grands Moulins · Couloir SW | 4.1 · E2 · D- | 1,500 m | 1,250 → 2,495 m | SW | 2.4 km |
Source: Camptocamp.org topo guide (CC BY-SA), routes starting within 10 km, read on 13 October 2026. Descriptions and photos are on Camptocamp; an empty cell is a field nobody has filled in. Camptocamp ski touring routes ↗
Gearing up for touring
Touring kit and the transceiver-shovel-probe trio are bought once and last for years — resort shops rarely hire them out. Here are the matching aisles at our partner shops.
Hardloop is a partner shop: these links earn us a commission if you buy, at no extra cost to you. They change nothing in the routes above, which come from the Camptocamp topo guide.How we are paid →