Saint-Léger-les-Mélèzes

Southern Alps Updated on 27 September 2026
1,076 mVillage altitude
1,982 mTop of the ski area
31 kmAlpine pistes
10Ski lifts

Not published by any source: adult day pass.

Saint-Léger-les-Mélèzes is a French commune located in the département of Hautes-Alpes, in the Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur region.

Saint-Léger-les-Mélèzes — view of the resort
Photo: Wikimedia Commons

Live webcams

Saint-Léger-les-Mélèzes publishes no public webcam (checked on 12 September 2026 on its website, its tourist office and the operators’ directories). Know of one? Tell us.

Snow, opening and weather

Snow report →

Open pistes and lifts will appear here during the season, as published by the resort. Out of season we show nothing rather than a misleading zero.

Right now at the ANCELLE station (1,354 m)

Source: Météo-France, ANCELLE weather station, 2.3 km away. Hourly measurement — not the resort’s own snow report.

Natural snow is low on average: skiing depends on snowmaking and good years. 1 days a winter at 30 cm or more on average, measured over 10 winters at the Météo-France “ST JEAN-ST-NICOLAS” station. Fortnight by fortnight, over 10 measured winters →

3-day forecast

Village 1,076 m · top 1,982 m

Loading…

Forecast corrected for altitude; fresh snow = forecast total at the top; UV = peak of the day. Beyond 3 days, check the resort’s own report. Source:Open-Meteo.

7-day forecast →

SkiRadar ratings

How ratings are computed →Computed on 10 October 2026

Seven criteria rated from 1 to 5 stars, in half-stars, from this page's sourced data. A rating is a rank among the 315 French resorts we cover — 5 stars means “among the best in France on this point”, not “perfect”. Nobody types these in.

  1. SnowCan you count on the snow?
    2 / 5

    Top of the ski area: 1,982 m · Bottom of the pistes: 1,262 m · Days above 30 cm per winter, measured: 1 day · Days above 30 cm, December to March, model: 64%

  2. Ski areaIs there enough to ski all week?
    3 / 5

    Km of pistes at the resort: 31 km · Lifts: 10 · Balance between piste levels: 77%

  3. ValueIs the lift pass reasonable for what you get?
    n/a

    Not rated: no official price list could be found.

  4. Families and beginnersIs it right for children and beginners?
    3 / 5

    Share of green and blue pistes: 83% · Magic carpets: 2 · Sledging runs: 1 · ESF ski school · Ice rink, pool, rail sledge…: 0

  5. AccessIs it easy to get to?
    2.5 / 5

    Average drive time from 20 major cities: 4 hr 48 · Nearest railway station: 23 min · Station-to-resort shuttles per day: 0 · Nearest airport: 2 hr 19

  6. Atmosphere and après-skiIs there life in the evening and off the slopes?
    2.5 / 5

    Bars and pubs: 2 · Nightclubs: 0 · Restaurants: 4 · Upcoming events: 0 · Collective tourist beds: 199 — index: what the map and the listings publish

  7. Luxury and comfortHow upmarket is the resort?
    1 / 5

    5-star hotels: 0 · 4-star hotels: 0 · Share of hotel rooms in 4 and 5 stars: 0% · Spas and saunas: 0 · Jewellers, watchmakers, fashion boutiques: 0 — index: what the map and the listings publish

“Atmosphere” and “Luxury” are indexes: they count what OpenStreetMap and the event listings publish within 2.5 km (bars, nightclubs, rated hotels, spas, upcoming events), not what you experience there. A zero means “nothing mapped”, not “nothing there”. Sources per criterion: snow (altitudes declared by the resort (ANMSM, official website), STRMTG register, OpenStreetMap; snow depth observed at the Météo-France station, ERA5-Land model) ; ski area (figures declared by the resort (ANMSM, official website), national lift register (STRMTG), OpenStreetMap) ; value (the resort’s official price list) ; families and beginners (OpenStreetMap pistes, price list, ESF ski school, Famille Plus label, OpenStreetMap leisure) ; access (OSRM drive times from 20 cities, SNCF stations, GTFS shuttles, airports) ; atmosphere and après-ski (bars, nightclubs and restaurants within 2.5 km (OpenStreetMap), upcoming events (OpenAgenda), collective tourist beds (INSEE)) ; luxury and comfort (rated hotels within 2.5 km (OpenStreetMap) and by category across the commune (INSEE), spas and boutiques (OpenStreetMap), day pass price).

63 pistes, by level

32 green20 blue10 red1 black
Skiable vertical
720 m
Cross-country skiing
4 km of nordic trails
Snowpark
Yes

Ski-area figures — bottom, km of pistes, pistes by level: OpenStreetMap (1 Oct); top, lifts: STRMTG — French national lift register (1 Jan) .

The ski area in figures

Measured on 7 October 2026
3 kmLongest piste — Les Chamois (green), 256 m of vertical
484 mBiggest vertical without changing piste — 1,982 → 1,499 m, 2 km
1,982 mHighest lift top — Cuchon (chairlift), national lift register
7,381Total lift capacity, people per hour — 10 installations: 2 chairlifts, 6 drag lifts, 2 magic carpets
38 yrsAverage age of the lift fleet — oldest 1967, newest 2013
1,600Biggest lift, people per hour — Cuchon (chairlift, 2008)
5 kmTotal length of lifts — 8 lifts mapped
387 haSki area boundary (OSM)
373Inhabitants — Saint-Léger-les-Mélèzes (INSEE 05149)

Measured on OpenStreetMap (altitudes: IGN RGE ALTI), not taken from the brochure. The vertical above is that of one piste, not of the whole ski area. Population: INSEE municipal population via geo.api.gouv.fr.

Source: national register of mechanical lifts (STRMTG, CAIRN), fleet as of 1 January 2025 — lifts attributed to Saint-Léger-les-Mélèzes only (“SAINT LEGER LES MELEZES”), magic carpets included.

Staying and hiring gear in Saint-Léger-les-Mélèzes

The partners covering this resort, shown side by side, and the shop to kit out before you leave. Some links earn us a commission — never at the expense of the price or of the data.

Collective accommodation

199 bed spaces in tourist residences, holiday villages and hostels

  • 1 hotel · 10 rooms (1 × 2★)
  • 1 holiday village or family centre · 199 bed spaces

Commune: Saint-Léger-les-Mélèzes · INSEE tourist accommodation survey, 2026, read on 12 September 2026. Collective accommodation only — privately let flats and second homes are not counted. INSEE dataset ↗

Stay & accommodation

Holidu
Holiday-rental comparison site.
See offers
Ski Planet
Self-catering flats and all-inclusive ski holidays at the foot of the slopes, since 1999.
See offers
Montagne Vacances
Flats and chalets in the resort, at direct prices.
See offers

Ski hire

Skiset UK
Skiset’s UK site: ski hire in the resort shops, booked in English, paid in pounds.
Book

Gear & equipment

Absolute Snow
UK ski and snowboard shop — delivers to UK addresses only.
Browse the shop
Hardloop
Mountain gear shop: ski touring, avalanche safety, winter clothing.
Browse the shop
Picture
Ski and snowboard jackets, pants and accessories — a French brand.
Browse the shop

Beyond skiing at Saint-Léger-les-Mélèzes

Without skis on — 1 sledging run

Swimming pool

  • Centre aquatique du Champsaur · Saint-Bonnet-en-Champsaur · 9.8 km away

Paragliding

Museum

  • Le refuge des animaux · Saint-Léger-les-Mélèzes · 0.1 km away
  • Du vent dans les plumes - Le Refuge des animaux · Saint-Léger-les-Mélèzes · 0.1 km away
  • Musée du moulin - visite de l'annexe · Saint-Jean-Saint-Nicolas · 3.6 km away

Source: DATAtourisme (open data), within 10 km of the resort; places in a large town of the valley are left out. Checked on 12 September 2026. Opening times and prices are the operator’s — check before you go.

Ski schools and practical information

Ski school

ESF St Leger Les Melezes

📞 04 92 50 41 74

🌐 esf-saintleger.fr

56 instructors

🇬🇧 31 English-speaking instructors — lessons in English available

Source: esf.net

All about the ski school in Saint-Léger-les-Mélèzes →

Resort contacts and documents

In case of accident

112 — the European emergency number, free of charge, triggers mountain rescue. On the pistes, the ski patrol number is printed on the piste map and at lift ticket offices. Piste rescue is charged: check your insurance or take the option sold with the lift pass.

Resort data: declared by Saint-Léger-les-Mélèzes and distributed by ANMSM · read on 16 October

Off the pistes: off-piste and ski touring

The resorts for off-piste skiing →
0 0

Ski touring routes described

12 ski touring routes documented within 10 km of Saint-Léger-les-Mélèzes — up to 1,200 m of climb.

Summit and routeSki gradeClimbAltitudeAspectFrom resort
Le Cuchon (Ancelle) · Par le plateau de Libouse1.2 · E1 · F720 m1,280 → 2,002 mNW1.2 km
Petite Autane · Traversée Arête W depuis Le Cuchon >> combe N4.1 · E3 · D-560 m2,000 → 2,519 mN2 km
Puy de Manse · Versant NE1.2 · E1 · F300 m1,340 → 1,637 mNE2.8 km
Col de la Casse du Diable · Par la cabane de Combeau2.1 · E1 · F835 m1,250 → 2,185 mNW3.4 km

The other 8 routes, with grades and vertical →

Not a piste. Neither marked, nor patrolled, nor secured: transceiver, shovel, probe, the day’s avalanche bulletin and, better still, a guide. Ski grade (1.1–5.6) = steepness and commitment; exposure (E1–E4) = consequence of a fall.

Source: Camptocamp.org topo guide (CC BY-SA), routes starting within 10 km, read on 13 October 2026. Descriptions and photos are on Camptocamp; an empty cell is a field nobody has filled in. Camptocamp ski touring routes ↗

Official piste map

No downloadable piste map published by the resort.

Pistes coloured by level, lifts as lines. The resort’s official map is the reference in season.

Base map © OpenTopoMap (CC-BY-SA) · pistes © OpenSnowMap (CC-BY-SA) · data ©OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).

Getting to Saint-Léger-les-Mélèzes

From Paris: 7 hr 41 (673 km) by road.

By road

  • From Grenoble: 1 hr 53 · 101 km
  • From Chambéry: 2 hr 31 · 159 km
  • From Marseille: 2 hr 32 · 201 km
  • From Valence: 2 hr 49 · 190 km
  • From Annecy: 3 hr 01 · 206 km
From other major cities (15)
  • From Lyon: 3 hr 04 · 203 km
  • From Genève: 3 hr 30 · 244 km
  • From Saint-Étienne: 3 hr 38 · 251 km
  • From Montpellier: 3 hr 50 · 324 km
  • From Nice: 3 hr 51 · 310 km
  • From Dijon: 4 hr 57 · 404 km
  • From Clermont-Ferrand: 4 hr 58 · 368 km
  • From Perpignan: 5 hr 12 · 472 km
  • From Besançon: 5 hr 16 · 433 km
  • From Toulouse: 6 hr 08 · 558 km
  • From Nancy: 7 hr 04 · 614 km
  • From Strasbourg: 7 hr 39 · 671 km
  • From Paris: 7 hr 41 · 673 km
  • From Pau: 8 hr 03 · 748 km
  • From Bordeaux: 8 hr 31 · 800 km

Excluding traffic and winter conditions; passes closed in winter are avoided.

By train

Gap station

regional station · then 23 min drive (20 km)

Nearest main station: Grenoble, 1 hr 52 by road.

No direct bus line from the station to the resort appears in the open-data timetables (checked on 11 October 2026): ask the resort about a private shuttle or a taxi.

Shuttles and buses from the station: see the resort’s official website.

By plane

  • Grenoble-Alpes-Isère (GNB): 2 hr 19 by road · 143 km
  • Chambéry-Savoie (CMF): 2 hr 43 by road · 167 km

Take me there

These links open the app with Saint-Léger-les-Mélèzes as the destination. Your starting point is never sent by us — the app asks you for it, if you agree.

Charging an electric car

No freely accessible charge point is declared within 2 km of the resort (checked on 9 October 2026). Covered car parks in the resort may offer chargers reserved for their customers: those are not listed here.

Freely accessible charge points read from the French national EV charging database (data.gouv.fr ↗, operators’ own declarations), checked on 9 October 2026. Check availability before you leave: the database says what is installed, not what is free tonight.

Road conditions

From 1 November to 31 March, snow chains or winter tyres are compulsory in most mountain areas (French “Loi Montagne II”).

Driving times computed on the OpenStreetMap road network (OSRM), SNCF stations (open data), airports (Wikidata). Indicative, not a timetable: allow extra time in snow.

Translated from the French Wikipedia article (CC BY-SA), machine translation.

Frequently asked questions

How high is Saint-Léger-les-Mélèzes?

Saint-Léger-les-Mélèzes sits at 1,076 m at village level, and its ski area rises to 1,982 m.

How many kilometres of pistes does Saint-Léger-les-Mélèzes have?

Saint-Léger-les-Mélèzes has 31 km of slopes, 10 lifts.

What is the longest piste in Saint-Léger-les-Mélèzes?

The longest piste is Les Chamois: 3 km (green run), for 256 m of vertical. Measured on the OpenStreetMap map, segments of the same name and level joined end to end, altitudes from the IGN RGE ALTI terrain model — a resort sometimes advertises a longer run by chaining several pistes.

How high do the lifts go in Saint-Léger-les-Mélèzes?

The highest lift, Cuchon (chairlift), tops out at 1,982 m. Source: STRMTG, French national register of mechanical lifts (CAIRN database), file dated 1 January 2025.

How many lifts does Saint-Léger-les-Mélèzes have, and what is their capacity?

The French national register of mechanical lifts records 10 installations at Saint-Léger-les-Mélèzes (2 chairlifts, 6 drag lifts, 2 magic carpets), for an authorised capacity of 7,381 people per hour, of which 1,600 for Cuchon alone. The fleet spans 1967 to 2013, an average age of 38 years. This count covers the resort itself, magic carpets included, not the whole linked ski area — a resort brochure often announces a different number. Source: STRMTG, French national register of mechanical lifts (CAIRN database), file dated 1 January 2025.

How do I get to Saint-Léger-les-Mélèzes?

By road, Saint-Léger-les-Mélèzes is 1 hr 53 from Grenoble (101 km), excluding traffic and winter conditions. By train, the nearest station is Gap, 23 min by road from the resort. No direct bus line from the station to the resort appears in the open-data timetables. The nearest airport is Grenoble-Alpes-Isère, 2 hr 19 away.

How long is the drive from Paris to Saint-Léger-les-Mélèzes?

7 hr 41 for 673 km from central Paris, excluding traffic and winter conditions. Computed on the real road network (OpenStreetMap): allow more on a school-holiday Saturday.

Is the snow reliable in Saint-Léger-les-Mélèzes?

Natural snow is low on average: skiing depends on snowmaking and good years. 1 days a winter at 30 cm or more on average, measured over 10 winters at the Météo-France “ST JEAN-ST-NICOLAS” station. This verdict rests on 10 winters of Météo-France measurements (2016-2026); in season the daily report prevails.

Is Saint-Léger-les-Mélèzes good for beginners and families?

83% of the pistes are green or blue: a very accessible area.

Nearby resorts

Full page in French. The French page carries the editorial guides and a few extra readings; every figure, webcam and price on this page is the same one. Saint-Léger-les-Mélèzes in French →

Every figure carries its source and date; a missing figure shows as “—”, never estimated. Embed this widget on your site