Réallon
Off season · opens 19 December 2026Not published by any source: adult day pass.
Réallon (in Occitan Realon) is a French commune located in the département of Hautes-Alpes, in the Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur region. Its inhabitants are called the Réallonnais, but they are sometimes known by the nickname Traffans according to local sources.

Live webcams
All webcams (1) →Each player is the camera operator’s own, loaded only when you ask for it — it may set its own trackers.
Official players of the resort, live image. Checked on 16 October 2026.
Snow, opening and weather
Snow report →The domain is due to open on 19 December 2026 and close on 21 March 2027. Open pistes and lifts will appear here as soon as the resort publishes its daily report.
Avalanche danger
Snow cover varies from one winter to the next — the best time runs from mid-January to mid-March. 53 days a winter at 30 cm or more on average, and 186 cm of fresh snow, measured over 52 winters at the Météo-France “LES ORRES” station. Fortnight by fortnight, over 52 measured winters →
3-day forecast
Village 1,552 m · top 2,117 m
Forecast corrected for altitude; fresh snow = forecast total at the top; UV = peak of the day. Beyond 3 days, check the resort’s own report. Source:Open-Meteo.
Seven criteria rated from 1 to 5 stars, in half-stars, from this page's sourced data. A rating is a rank among the 315 French resorts we cover — 5 stars means “among the best in France on this point”, not “perfect”. Nobody types these in.
- SnowCan you count on the snow?3 / 5
Top of the ski area: 2,117 m · Bottom of the pistes: 1,552 m · Days above 30 cm per winter, measured: 53 days · Days above 30 cm, December to March, model: 64%
- Ski areaIs there enough to ski all week?2.5 / 5
Km of pistes at the resort: 12 km · Lifts: 7 · Balance between piste levels: 87%
- ValueIs the lift pass reasonable for what you get?n/a
Not rated: no official price list could be found.
- Families and beginnersIs it right for children and beginners?2.5 / 5
Share of green and blue pistes: 67% · Magic carpets: 1 · Sledging runs: 1 · ESF ski school · Ice rink, pool, rail sledge…: 0
- AccessIs it easy to get to?2 / 5
Average drive time from 20 major cities: 5 hr 12 · Nearest railway station: 21 min · Station-to-resort shuttles per day: 0 · Nearest airport: 2 hr 52
- Atmosphere and après-skiIs there life in the evening and off the slopes?2 / 5
Bars and pubs: 1 · Nightclubs: 0 · Restaurants: 4 · Upcoming events: 0 · Collective tourist beds: 94 — index: what the map and the listings publish
- Luxury and comfortHow upmarket is the resort?1 / 5
5-star hotels: 0 · 4-star hotels: 0 · Spas and saunas: 0 · Jewellers, watchmakers, fashion boutiques: 0 — index: what the map and the listings publish
“Atmosphere” and “Luxury” are indexes: they count what OpenStreetMap and the event listings publish within 2.5 km (bars, nightclubs, rated hotels, spas, upcoming events), not what you experience there. A zero means “nothing mapped”, not “nothing there”. Sources per criterion: snow (altitudes declared by the resort (ANMSM, official website), STRMTG register, OpenStreetMap; snow depth observed at the Météo-France station, ERA5-Land model) ; ski area (figures declared by the resort (ANMSM, official website), national lift register (STRMTG), OpenStreetMap) ; value (the resort’s official price list) ; families and beginners (OpenStreetMap pistes, price list, ESF ski school, Famille Plus label, OpenStreetMap leisure) ; access (OSRM drive times from 20 cities, SNCF stations, GTFS shuttles, airports) ; atmosphere and après-ski (bars, nightclubs and restaurants within 2.5 km (OpenStreetMap), upcoming events (OpenAgenda), collective tourist beds (INSEE)) ; luxury and comfort (rated hotels within 2.5 km (OpenStreetMap) and by category across the commune (INSEE), spas and boutiques (OpenStreetMap), day pass price).
27 pistes, by level
- Skiable vertical
- 565 m
- Cross-country skiing
- 2 named trails — 10 km of marked loops, 600 m from the resort
- Snowpark
- 2 mapped zones, 1.7 km from the resort — Bordercross · Snowpark
Ski-area figures — bottom, km of pistes, pistes by level: OpenStreetMap (1 Oct); top, lifts: STRMTG — French national lift register (1 Jan) .
The ski area in figures
Measured on 7 October 2026Measured on OpenStreetMap (altitudes: IGN RGE ALTI), not taken from the brochure. The vertical above is that of one piste, not of the whole ski area. Population: INSEE municipal population via geo.api.gouv.fr.
Source: national register of mechanical lifts (STRMTG, CAIRN), fleet as of 1 January 2025 — lifts attributed to Réallon only (“REALLON”), magic carpets included.
Staying and hiring gear in Réallon
The partners covering this resort, shown side by side, and the shop to kit out before you leave. Some links earn us a commission — never at the expense of the price or of the data.
Collective accommodation
94 bed spaces in tourist residences, holiday villages and hostels
- 1 holiday village or family centre · 94 bed spaces
- 1 campsite · 50 pitches
Commune: Réallon · INSEE tourist accommodation survey, 2026, read on 12 September 2026. Collective accommodation only — privately let flats and second homes are not counted. INSEE dataset ↗
Stay & accommodation
Gear & equipment
Beyond skiing at Réallon
Without skis on — 1 sledging run
Spa and thermal baths
- Excellence Spa · Chorges · 9.6 km away
Paragliding
- Parapente - Site Mont Guillaume · Puy-Sanières · 6.2 km away
- Parapente - Site de Chorges · Chorges · 6.8 km away
- Jennif'Air Parapente et multi-activités aériennes · Puy-Sanières · 7.1 km away
- Parapente Serre-Ponçon · Savines-le-Lac · 8.3 km away
Source: DATAtourisme (open data), within 10 km of the resort; places in a large town of the valley are left out. Checked on 12 September 2026. Opening times and prices are the operator’s — check before you go.
Ski schools and practical information
Ski school
ESF Reallon
25 instructors
🇬🇧 16 English-speaking instructors — lessons in English available
🗓️ This school sells its lessons online — book ↗
Source: esf.net
Tourist office
Office de tourisme
In case of accident
112 — the European emergency number, free of charge, triggers mountain rescue. On the pistes, the ski patrol number is printed on the piste map and at lift ticket offices. Piste rescue is charged: check your insurance or take the option sold with the lift pass.
Off the pistes: off-piste and ski touring
The resorts for off-piste skiing →Named itineraries: Ariès
Itineraries surveyed on OpenStreetMap within a 4 km radius (7 September 2026): “marked” means an itinerary exists on the map, not that it is open or safe on the day.
Ski touring routes described
12 ski touring routes documented within 10 km of Réallon — up to 1,550 m of climb.
| Summit and route | Ski grade | Climb | Altitude | Aspect | From resort |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aiguilles de Chabrières · Tour par le couloir E | n/a · AD- | 1,150 m | 1,560 → 2,403 m | n/a | 2.4 km |
| Aiguilles de Chabrières · Couloir E | 4.2 · E2 · AD- | 900 m | 1,530 → 2,403 m | E | 2.4 km |
| Revire Souleou · Combe de la Règue | n/a · PD+ | 1,250 m | 1,470 → 2,717 m | N | 2.6 km |
| Piarra · Couloir SW du col 2560 m | 4.2 · E2 · D | 1,250 m | 1,477 → 2,633 m | SW | 2.9 km |
The other 8 routes, with grades and vertical →
Source: Camptocamp.org topo guide (CC BY-SA), routes starting within 10 km, read on 13 October 2026. Descriptions and photos are on Camptocamp; an empty cell is a field nobody has filled in. Camptocamp ski touring routes ↗
Piste map
Open on OpenSnowMap ↗Official piste map
Pistes coloured by level, lifts as lines. The resort’s official map is the reference in season.
Base map © OpenTopoMap (CC-BY-SA) · pistes © OpenSnowMap (CC-BY-SA) · data ©OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).
Getting to Réallon
From Paris: 8 hr 14 (701 km) by road.
By road
- From Grenoble: 2 hr 26 · 129 km
- From Marseille: 2 hr 39 · 209 km
- From Chambéry: 3 hr 04 · 187 km
- From Valence: 3 hr 22 · 217 km
- From Annecy: 3 hr 34 · 234 km
From other major cities (15)
- From Lyon: 3 hr 37 · 231 km
- From Nice: 3 hr 58 · 317 km · avoids Col de Restefond, closed in winter
- From Montpellier: 3 hr 58 · 331 km
- From Genève: 4 hr 03 · 272 km
- From Saint-Étienne: 4 hr 11 · 279 km
- From Perpignan: 5 hr 19 · 479 km
- From Dijon: 5 hr 30 · 431 km
- From Clermont-Ferrand: 5 hr 31 · 396 km
- From Besançon: 5 hr 49 · 461 km
- From Toulouse: 6 hr 15 · 565 km
- From Nancy: 7 hr 37 · 642 km
- From Pau: 8 hr 10 · 755 km
- From Strasbourg: 8 hr 12 · 699 km
- From Paris: 8 hr 14 · 701 km
- From Bordeaux: 8 hr 39 · 808 km
Excluding traffic and winter conditions; passes closed in winter are avoided.
By train
Chorges station
halt · then 21 min drive (17 km)
Nearest main station: Grenoble, 2 hr 25 by road.
No direct bus line from the station to the resort appears in the open-data timetables (checked on 11 October 2026): ask the resort about a private shuttle or a taxi.
Shuttles and buses from the station: see the resort’s official website.
By plane
- Grenoble-Alpes-Isère (GNB): 2 hr 52 by road · 170 km
- Cuneo (CUF): 3 hr 10 by road · 176 km
Take me there
These links open the app with Réallon as the destination. Your starting point is never sent by us — the app asks you for it, if you agree.
Charging an electric car
No freely accessible charge point is declared within 2 km of the resort (checked on 9 October 2026). Covered car parks in the resort may offer chargers reserved for their customers: those are not listed here.
Freely accessible charge points read from the French national EV charging database (data.gouv.fr ↗, operators’ own declarations), checked on 9 October 2026. Check availability before you leave: the database says what is installed, not what is free tonight.
Road conditions
From 1 November to 31 March, snow chains or winter tyres are compulsory in most mountain areas (French “Loi Montagne II”).
Driving times computed on the OpenStreetMap road network (OSRM), SNCF stations (open data), airports (Wikidata). Indicative, not a timetable: allow extra time in snow.
Translated from the French Wikipedia article (CC BY-SA), machine translation.
Frequently asked questions
How high is Réallon?
The Réallon pistes start at 1,552 m, and its ski area rises to 2,117 m.
How many kilometres of pistes does Réallon have?
Réallon has 12 km of slopes, 7 lifts.
What is the longest piste in Réallon?
The longest piste is Saturne: 1 km (blue run), for 231 m of vertical. Measured on the OpenStreetMap map, segments of the same name and level joined end to end, altitudes from the IGN RGE ALTI terrain model — a resort sometimes advertises a longer run by chaining several pistes.
How high do the lifts go in Réallon?
The highest lift, Chabrieres (chairlift), tops out at 2,117 m. Source: STRMTG, French national register of mechanical lifts (CAIRN database), file dated 1 January 2025.
How many lifts does Réallon have, and what is their capacity?
The French national register of mechanical lifts records 7 installations at Réallon (2 chairlifts, 4 drag lifts, 1 magic carpet), for an authorised capacity of 7,630 people per hour, of which 2,200 for Clos Des Aurans alone. The fleet spans 1985 to 2023, an average age of 23 years. This count covers the resort itself, magic carpets included, not the whole linked ski area — a resort brochure often announces a different number. Source: STRMTG, French national register of mechanical lifts (CAIRN database), file dated 1 January 2025.
How do I get to Réallon?
By road, Réallon is 2 hr 26 from Grenoble (129 km), excluding traffic and winter conditions. By train, the nearest station is Chorges, 21 min by road from the resort. No direct bus line from the station to the resort appears in the open-data timetables. The nearest airport is Grenoble-Alpes-Isère, 2 hr 52 away.
How long is the drive from Paris to Réallon?
8 hr 14 for 701 km from central Paris, excluding traffic and winter conditions. Computed on the real road network (OpenStreetMap): allow more on a school-holiday Saturday.
What time do the lifts open in Réallon?
Lifts are announced open from 09:00 to 16:30 (saison 2026/2027 · Le 19/12/2026), according to the official website (read on 29 September 2026).
When does Réallon open?
According to the official website, the resort opens on 19 December 2026 and closes on 21 March 2027 (2026-2027 season).
Is the snow reliable in Réallon?
Snow cover varies from one winter to the next — the best time runs from mid-January to mid-March. 53 days a winter at 30 cm or more on average, and 186 cm of fresh snow, measured over 52 winters at the Météo-France “LES ORRES” station. This verdict rests on 52 winters of Météo-France measurements (1968-2023); in season the daily report prevails.
Is Réallon good for beginners and families?
67% of the pistes are green or blue: a rather easy area.
Nearby resorts
Every figure carries its source and date; a missing figure shows as “—”, never estimated. Embed this widget on your site