Font d'Urle

Off season · opens 19 December 2026
Southern Alps Updated on 21 September 2026
1,389 mVillage altitude
1,542 mTop of the ski area
16 kmAlpine pistes
11Ski lifts

Not published by any source: adult day pass.

Font d'Urle is a ski resort in the Southern Alps (Drôme), in the commune of Bouvante. The village sits at 1,389 m and the ski area rises to 1,542 m, a skiable vertical of 269 m.

Font d'Urle — view of the resort
Photo: Wikimedia Commons

Live webcams

All webcams (11) →
Col du Rousset Open at the operator ↗
Front de Neige RoussetWebcam-HD
Tk EcondusWebcam-HD
Font d’Urle Front de NeigeWebcam-HD

Each player is the camera operator’s own, loaded only when you ask for it — it may set its own trackers.

Official players of the resort, live image. 7 more cameras on the webcam page.

Snow, opening and weather

Snow report →

The domain is due to open on 19 December 2026 and close on 14 March 2027. Open pistes and lifts will appear here as soon as the resort publishes its daily report.

Good snow from early February to mid-March. 93 days a winter at 30 cm or more on average, and 389 cm of fresh snow, measured over 13 winters at the Météo-France “FONT D'URLE” station. Fortnight by fortnight, over 13 measured winters →

3-day forecast

Village 1,389 m · top 1,542 m

Loading…

Forecast corrected for altitude; fresh snow = forecast total at the top; UV = peak of the day. Beyond 3 days, check the resort’s own report. Source:Open-Meteo.

7-day forecast →

SkiRadar ratings

How ratings are computed →Computed on 16 October 2026

Seven criteria rated from 1 to 5 stars, in half-stars, from this page's sourced data. A rating is a rank among the 315 French resorts we cover — 5 stars means “among the best in France on this point”, not “perfect”. Nobody types these in.

  1. SnowCan you count on the snow?
    2.5 / 5

    Top of the ski area: 1,542 m · Bottom of the pistes: 1,273 m · Days above 30 cm per winter, measured: 93 days · Days above 30 cm, December to March, model: 1%

  2. Ski areaIs there enough to ski all week?
    2.5 / 5

    Km of pistes at the resort: 16 km · Lifts: 11 · Balance between piste levels: 77%

  3. ValueIs the lift pass reasonable for what you get?
    n/a

    Not rated: no official price list could be found.

  4. Families and beginnersIs it right for children and beginners?
    3.5 / 5

    Share of green and blue pistes: 80% · Magic carpets: 2 · Sledging runs: 2 · ESF ski school · Ice rink, pool, rail sledge…: 0

  5. AccessIs it easy to get to?
    3 / 5

    Average drive time from 20 major cities: 4 hr 16 · Nearest railway station: 37 min · Station-to-resort shuttles per day: 0 · Nearest airport: 1 hr 27

  6. Atmosphere and après-skiIs there life in the evening and off the slopes?
    1.5 / 5

    Bars and pubs: 0 · Nightclubs: 0 · Restaurants: 2 · Upcoming events: 0 · Collective tourist beds: 165 — index: what the map and the listings publish

  7. Luxury and comfortHow upmarket is the resort?
    1 / 5

    5-star hotels: 0 · 4-star hotels: 0 · Spas and saunas: 0 · Jewellers, watchmakers, fashion boutiques: 0 — index: what the map and the listings publish

“Atmosphere” and “Luxury” are indexes: they count what OpenStreetMap and the event listings publish within 2.5 km (bars, nightclubs, rated hotels, spas, upcoming events), not what you experience there. A zero means “nothing mapped”, not “nothing there”. Sources per criterion: snow (altitudes declared by the resort (ANMSM, official website), STRMTG register, OpenStreetMap; snow depth observed at the Météo-France station, ERA5-Land model) ; ski area (figures declared by the resort (ANMSM, official website), national lift register (STRMTG), OpenStreetMap) ; value (the resort’s official price list) ; families and beginners (OpenStreetMap pistes, price list, ESF ski school, Famille Plus label, OpenStreetMap leisure) ; access (OSRM drive times from 20 cities, SNCF stations, GTFS shuttles, airports) ; atmosphere and après-ski (bars, nightclubs and restaurants within 2.5 km (OpenStreetMap), upcoming events (OpenAgenda), collective tourist beds (INSEE)) ; luxury and comfort (rated hotels within 2.5 km (OpenStreetMap) and by category across the commune (INSEE), spas and boutiques (OpenStreetMap), day pass price).

49 pistes, by level

29 green10 blue8 red2 black
Skiable vertical
269 m
Cross-country skiing
16 named trails — 198 km of marked loops (51 km of distinct track: the loops overlap), 500 m from the resort

Ski-area figures — bottom, km of pistes, pistes by level: OpenStreetMap (1 Oct); top, lifts: STRMTG — French national lift register (1 Jan) .

The ski area in figures

Measured on 7 October 2026
1 kmLongest piste — Brudour (green), 100 m of vertical
212 mBiggest vertical without changing piste — 1,541 → 1,329 m, 1 km
1,542 mHighest lift top — Cairn (platter lift), national lift register
9,085Total lift capacity, people per hour — 11 installations: 9 drag lifts, 2 magic carpets
37 yrsAverage age of the lift fleet — oldest 1963, newest 2017
1,400Biggest lift, people per hour — Dahu (rope tow, 2017)
4 kmTotal length of lifts — 10 lifts mapped
381 haSki area boundary (OSM)
210Inhabitants — Bouvante (INSEE 26059)

Measured on OpenStreetMap (altitudes: IGN RGE ALTI), not taken from the brochure. The vertical above is that of one piste, not of the whole ski area. Population: INSEE municipal population via geo.api.gouv.fr.

Source: national register of mechanical lifts (STRMTG, CAIRN), fleet as of 1 January 2025 — lifts attributed to Font d'Urle only (“FONT D'URLE”), magic carpets included.

Staying and hiring gear in Font d'Urle

The partners covering this resort, shown side by side, and the shop to kit out before you leave. Some links earn us a commission — never at the expense of the price or of the data.

Collective accommodation

165 bed spaces in tourist residences, holiday villages and hostels

  • 1 holiday village or family centre · 165 bed spaces

Commune: Bouvante · INSEE tourist accommodation survey, 2026, read on 12 September 2026. Collective accommodation only — privately let flats and second homes are not counted. INSEE dataset ↗

Stay & accommodation

Holidu
Holiday-rental comparison site.
See offers

Gear & equipment

Absolute Snow
UK ski and snowboard shop — delivers to UK addresses only.
Browse the shop
Hardloop
Mountain gear shop: ski touring, avalanche safety, winter clothing.
Browse the shop
Picture
Ski and snowboard jackets, pants and accessories — a French brand.
Browse the shop

Beyond skiing at Font d'Urle

Without skis on — 2 sledging runs

Dog sledding

Museum

Source: DATAtourisme (open data), within 10 km of the resort; places in a large town of the valley are left out. Checked on 12 September 2026. Opening times and prices are the operator’s — check before you go.

Ski schools and practical information

Tourist office

Alpage de Font d'Urle

In case of accident

112 — the European emergency number, free of charge, triggers mountain rescue. On the pistes, the ski patrol number is printed on the piste map and at lift ticket offices. Piste rescue is charged: check your insurance or take the option sold with the lift pass.

Off the pistes: off-piste and ski touring

The resorts for off-piste skiing →
0 0

Ski touring routes described

6 ski touring routes documented within 10 km of Font d'Urle — up to 790 m of climb.

Summit and routeSki gradeClimbAltitudeAspectFrom resort
Serre de Montué · Face E depuis Brudour2.1 · E1 · PD-520 m1,187 → 1,706 mE1.6 km
Roc de Toulau · versant N - depuis Bouvante-le-Haut3.2 · PD790 m790 → 1,581 mN5.9 km
But Saint-Genix · versant N depuis le Pas Bouillanain1.3 · E1 · F220 m1,426 → 1,643 mN · NE9 km
But de Nève · Par le Col de Chironne1.1 · E1 · F+570 m1,100 → 1,656 mW · SW9.1 km

The other 2 routes, with grades and vertical →

Not a piste. Neither marked, nor patrolled, nor secured: transceiver, shovel, probe, the day’s avalanche bulletin and, better still, a guide. Ski grade (1.1–5.6) = steepness and commitment; exposure (E1–E4) = consequence of a fall.

Source: Camptocamp.org topo guide (CC BY-SA), routes starting within 10 km, read on 13 October 2026. Descriptions and photos are on Camptocamp; an empty cell is a field nobody has filled in. Camptocamp ski touring routes ↗

Official piste map

No downloadable piste map published by the resort.

Pistes coloured by level, lifts as lines. The resort’s official map is the reference in season.

Base map © OpenTopoMap (CC-BY-SA) · pistes © OpenSnowMap (CC-BY-SA) · data ©OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).

Getting to Font d'Urle

From Paris: 6 hr 55 (636 km) by road.

By road

  • From Valence: 1 hr 10 · 68 km
  • From Grenoble: 1 hr 26 · 91 km
  • From Chambéry: 2 hr 09 · 135 km
  • From Lyon: 2 hr 17 · 165 km
  • From Saint-Étienne: 2 hr 32 · 184 km
From other major cities (15)
  • From Annecy: 2 hr 36 · 208 km
  • From Genève: 3 hr 06 · 246 km
  • From Montpellier: 3 hr 16 · 269 km
  • From Marseille: 3 hr 21 · 278 km
  • From Clermont-Ferrand: 4 hr 03 · 326 km
  • From Dijon: 4 hr 10 · 366 km
  • From Besançon: 4 hr 29 · 396 km
  • From Perpignan: 4 hr 38 · 416 km
  • From Nice: 4 hr 59 · 436 km
  • From Toulouse: 5 hr 34 · 503 km
  • From Nancy: 6 hr 17 · 577 km
  • From Strasbourg: 6 hr 52 · 634 km
  • From Paris: 6 hr 55 · 636 km
  • From Pau: 7 hr 28 · 693 km
  • From Bordeaux: 7 hr 57 · 745 km

Excluding traffic and winter conditions; passes closed in winter are avoided.

By train

Die station

halt · then 37 min drive (37 km)

Nearest main station: Valence TGV Rhône-Alpes Sud, 1 hr 02 by road.

No direct bus line from the station to the resort appears in the open-data timetables (checked on 11 October 2026): ask the resort about a private shuttle or a taxi.

Shuttles and buses from the station: see the resort’s official website.

By plane

  • Grenoble-Alpes-Isère (GNB): 1 hr 27 by road · 78 km
  • Lyon-Saint-Exupéry (LYS): 2 hr 02 by road · 153 km

Take me there

These links open the app with Font d'Urle as the destination. Your starting point is never sent by us — the app asks you for it, if you agree.

Charging an electric car

No freely accessible charge point is declared within 2 km of the resort (checked on 9 October 2026). Covered car parks in the resort may offer chargers reserved for their customers: those are not listed here.

Freely accessible charge points read from the French national EV charging database (data.gouv.fr ↗, operators’ own declarations), checked on 9 October 2026. Check availability before you leave: the database says what is installed, not what is free tonight.

Road conditions

From 1 November to 31 March, snow chains or winter tyres are compulsory in most mountain areas (French “Loi Montagne II”).

Driving times computed on the OpenStreetMap road network (OSRM), SNCF stations (open data), airports (Wikidata). Indicative, not a timetable: allow extra time in snow.

The area offers 16 km of alpine pistes, 49 marked pistes (29 green, 10 blue, 8 red, 2 black), 11 ski lifts. Green and blue runs dominate: terrain suited to beginners and families.

Measured on the OpenStreetMap map: the longest piste runs 1 km (Brudour) and the highest lift tops out at 1,541 m.

Access: 1 h 10 by road from Valence and 37 min from Die railway station.

11 official webcams show the pistes live (on the French page).

Frequently asked questions

How high is Font d'Urle?

Font d'Urle sits at 1,389 m at village level, and its ski area rises to 1,542 m.

How many kilometres of pistes does Font d'Urle have?

Font d'Urle has 16 km of slopes, 11 lifts.

What is the longest piste in Font d'Urle?

The longest piste is Brudour: 1 km (green run), for 100 m of vertical. Measured on the OpenStreetMap map, segments of the same name and level joined end to end, altitudes from the IGN RGE ALTI terrain model — a resort sometimes advertises a longer run by chaining several pistes.

How high do the lifts go in Font d'Urle?

The highest lift, Cairn (platter lift), tops out at 1,542 m. Source: STRMTG, French national register of mechanical lifts (CAIRN database), file dated 1 January 2025.

How many lifts does Font d'Urle have, and what is their capacity?

The French national register of mechanical lifts records 11 installations at Font d'Urle (9 drag lifts, 2 magic carpets), for an authorised capacity of 9,085 people per hour, of which 1,400 for Dahu alone. The fleet spans 1963 to 2017, an average age of 37 years. This count covers the resort itself, magic carpets included, not the whole linked ski area — a resort brochure often announces a different number. Source: STRMTG, French national register of mechanical lifts (CAIRN database), file dated 1 January 2025.

How do I get to Font d'Urle?

By road, Font d'Urle is 1 hr 10 from Valence (68 km), excluding traffic and winter conditions. By train, the nearest station is Die, 37 min by road from the resort. No direct bus line from the station to the resort appears in the open-data timetables. The nearest airport is Grenoble-Alpes-Isère, 1 hr 27 away.

How long is the drive from Paris to Font d'Urle?

6 hr 55 for 636 km from central Paris, excluding traffic and winter conditions. Computed on the real road network (OpenStreetMap): allow more on a school-holiday Saturday.

When does Font d'Urle open?

According to the official website, the resort opens on 19 December 2026 and closes on 14 March 2027 (2026-2027 season).

Is the snow reliable in Font d'Urle?

Good snow from early February to mid-March. 93 days a winter at 30 cm or more on average, and 389 cm of fresh snow, measured over 13 winters at the Météo-France “FONT D'URLE” station. This verdict rests on 13 winters of Météo-France measurements (2003-2016); in season the daily report prevails.

Is Font d'Urle good for beginners and families?

80% of the pistes are green or blue: a very accessible area.

Nearby resorts

Full page in French. The French page carries the editorial guides and a few extra readings; every figure, webcam and price on this page is the same one. Font d'Urle in French →

Every figure carries its source and date; a missing figure shows as “—”, never estimated. Embed this widget on your site