Val-Louron

Pyrenees Updated on 23 September 2026
1,451 mVillage altitude
2,058 mTop of the ski area
16 kmAlpine pistes
11Ski lifts

Not published by any source: adult day pass.

Val-Louron is a ski resort in the French Pyrenees, in the department of Hautes-Pyrénées, and the Occitania region.

Val-Louron — view of the resort
Photo: Wikimedia Commons

Live webcams

All webcams (1) →
Tour de Genos Open at the operator ↗

Each player is the camera operator’s own, loaded only when you ask for it — it may set its own trackers.

Official players of the resort, live image.

Snow, opening and weather

Snow report →

Open pistes and lifts will appear here during the season, as published by the resort. Out of season we show nothing rather than a misleading zero.

Right now at the LOUDERVIELLE station (1,587 m)

Source: Météo-France, LOUDERVIELLE weather station, 4.2 km away. Hourly measurement — not the resort’s own snow report.

Snow cover varies from one winter to the next — the best time runs from mid-January to mid-February. 37 days a winter at 30 cm or more on average, measured over 10 winters at the Météo-France “LOUDERVIELLE” station. Fortnight by fortnight, over 10 measured winters →

3-day forecast

Village 1,451 m · top 2,058 m

Loading…

Forecast corrected for altitude; fresh snow = forecast total at the top; UV = peak of the day. Beyond 3 days, check the resort’s own report. Source:Open-Meteo.

7-day forecast →

SkiRadar ratings

How ratings are computed →Computed on 16 October 2026

Seven criteria rated from 1 to 5 stars, in half-stars, from this page's sourced data. A rating is a rank among the 315 French resorts we cover — 5 stars means “among the best in France on this point”, not “perfect”. Nobody types these in.

  1. SnowCan you count on the snow?
    2.5 / 5

    Top of the ski area: 2,058 m · Bottom of the pistes: 1,425 m · Days above 30 cm per winter, measured: 37 days · Days above 30 cm, December to March, model: 29%

  2. Ski areaIs there enough to ski all week?
    3 / 5

    Km of pistes at the resort: 16 km · Lifts: 11 · Balance between piste levels: 90%

  3. ValueIs the lift pass reasonable for what you get?
    n/a

    Not rated: no official price list could be found.

  4. Families and beginnersIs it right for children and beginners?
    2 / 5

    Share of green and blue pistes: 48% · Magic carpets: 2 · Sledging runs: 0 · ESF ski school · Ice rink, pool, rail sledge…: 2

  5. AccessIs it easy to get to?
    1.5 / 5

    Average drive time from 20 major cities: 7 hr 09 · Nearest railway station: 55 min · Station-to-resort shuttles per day: 0 · Nearest airport: 1 hr 28

  6. Atmosphere and après-skiIs there life in the evening and off the slopes?
    2 / 5

    Bars and pubs: 1 · Nightclubs: 0 · Restaurants: 12 · Upcoming events: 0 · Collective tourist beds: 0 — index: what the map and the listings publish

  7. Luxury and comfortHow upmarket is the resort?
    1.5 / 5

    5-star hotels: 0 · 4-star hotels: 0 · Spas and saunas: 1 · Jewellers, watchmakers, fashion boutiques: 0 — index: what the map and the listings publish

“Atmosphere” and “Luxury” are indexes: they count what OpenStreetMap and the event listings publish within 2.5 km (bars, nightclubs, rated hotels, spas, upcoming events), not what you experience there. A zero means “nothing mapped”, not “nothing there”. Sources per criterion: snow (altitudes declared by the resort (ANMSM, official website), STRMTG register, OpenStreetMap; snow depth observed at the Météo-France station, ERA5-Land model) ; ski area (figures declared by the resort (ANMSM, official website), national lift register (STRMTG), OpenStreetMap) ; value (the resort’s official price list) ; families and beginners (OpenStreetMap pistes, price list, ESF ski school, Famille Plus label, OpenStreetMap leisure) ; access (OSRM drive times from 20 cities, SNCF stations, GTFS shuttles, airports) ; atmosphere and après-ski (bars, nightclubs and restaurants within 2.5 km (OpenStreetMap), upcoming events (OpenAgenda), collective tourist beds (INSEE)) ; luxury and comfort (rated hotels within 2.5 km (OpenStreetMap) and by category across the commune (INSEE), spas and boutiques (OpenStreetMap), day pass price).

25 pistes, by level

7 green5 blue11 red2 black
Skiable vertical
633 m

Ski-area figures — bottom, km of pistes, pistes by level: OpenStreetMap (1 Oct); top, lifts: STRMTG — French national lift register (1 Jan) .

The ski area in figures

Measured on 7 October 2026
2 kmLongest piste — Tuco (blue), 468 m of vertical
555 mBiggest vertical without changing piste — 2,068 → 1,512 m, 2 km
2,058 mHighest lift top — Ardounes (platter lift), national lift register
9,114Total lift capacity, people per hour — 11 installations: 3 chairlifts, 6 drag lifts, 2 magic carpets
39 yrsAverage age of the lift fleet — oldest 1975, newest 2015
1,490Biggest lift, people per hour — Sapins (chairlift, 2015)
9 kmTotal length of lifts — 11 lifts mapped
218 haSki area boundary (OSM)
142Inhabitants — Adervielle-Pouchergues (INSEE 65003)

Measured on OpenStreetMap (altitudes: IGN RGE ALTI), not taken from the brochure. The vertical above is that of one piste, not of the whole ski area. Population: INSEE municipal population via geo.api.gouv.fr.

Source: national register of mechanical lifts (STRMTG, CAIRN), fleet as of 1 January 2025 — lifts attributed to Val-Louron only (“VAL LOURON”), magic carpets included.

Staying and hiring gear in Val-Louron

The partners covering this resort, shown side by side, and the shop to kit out before you leave. Some links earn us a commission — never at the expense of the price or of the data.

Collective accommodation

  • 1 campsite · 46 pitches

Commune: Adervielle-Pouchergues · INSEE tourist accommodation survey, 2026, read on 12 September 2026. Collective accommodation only — privately let flats and second homes are not counted. INSEE dataset ↗

Stay & accommodation

Holidu
Holiday-rental comparison site.
See offers

Ski hire

Skiset UK
Skiset’s UK site: ski hire in the resort shops, booked in English, paid in pounds.
Book

Gear & equipment

Absolute Snow
UK ski and snowboard shop — delivers to UK addresses only.
Browse the shop
Hardloop
Mountain gear shop: ski touring, avalanche safety, winter clothing.
Browse the shop
Picture
Ski and snowboard jackets, pants and accessories — a French brand.
Browse the shop

Beyond skiing at Val-Louron

Swimming pool

  • Ludéo · 1.9 km away · OpenStreetMap

Cinema

  • L'Arixo · 1.9 km away · OpenStreetMap

Source: DATAtourisme (open data), within 10 km of the resort; places in a large town of the valley are left out. Checked on 12 September 2026. Lines marked OpenStreetMap come from the map, within 3 km — opening times on site. Opening times and prices are the operator’s — check before you go.

Ski schools and practical information

Ski school

ESF Val Louron

📞 05 62 99 66 41

🌐 esfvallouron.com

30 instructors

🇬🇧 10 English-speaking instructors — lessons in English available

Source: esf.net

All about the ski school in Val-Louron →

Tourist office

Accueil de la Station du Val Lourron

In case of accident

112 — the European emergency number, free of charge, triggers mountain rescue. On the pistes, the ski patrol number is printed on the piste map and at lift ticket offices. Piste rescue is charged: check your insurance or take the option sold with the lift pass.

Off the pistes: off-piste and ski touring

The resorts for off-piste skiing →
0 0

Ski touring routes described

12 ski touring routes documented within 10 km of Val-Louron — up to 2,200 m of climb.

Summit and routeSki gradeClimbAltitudeAspectFrom resort
Pic de Sarrouyes · Boucle Face E >> Face N4.3 · E31,200 m1,580 → 2,676 mN1.9 km
Pic de Sarrouyes · Versant E3.3 · E2 · AD+1,200 m1,600 → 2,676 mE1.9 km
Pic d'Estos (Pic d'Arrouyette) · Face NNE5.2 · E2 · TD-850 m2,000 → 2,803 mN2 km
Pic d'Estos (Pic d'Arrouyette) · Pointe 2450m, Crête Bassias-Estos, Par le vallon de Sarrouyesn/a · PD1,050 m1,580 → 2,803 mNW2.2 km

The other 8 routes, with grades and vertical →

Not a piste. Neither marked, nor patrolled, nor secured: transceiver, shovel, probe, the day’s avalanche bulletin and, better still, a guide. Ski grade (1.1–5.6) = steepness and commitment; exposure (E1–E4) = consequence of a fall.

Source: Camptocamp.org topo guide (CC BY-SA), routes starting within 10 km, read on 13 October 2026. Descriptions and photos are on Camptocamp; an empty cell is a field nobody has filled in. Camptocamp ski touring routes ↗

Official piste map

No downloadable piste map published by the resort.

Pistes coloured by level, lifts as lines. The resort’s official map is the reference in season.

Base map © OpenTopoMap (CC-BY-SA) · pistes © OpenSnowMap (CC-BY-SA) · data ©OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).

Getting to Val-Louron

From Paris: 9 hr 14 (840 km) by road.

By road

  • From Pau: 1 hr 50 · 125 km
  • From Toulouse: 2 hr 18 · 168 km
  • From Bordeaux: 3 hr 50 · 329 km
  • From Perpignan: 4 hr 08 · 363 km
  • From Montpellier: 4 hr 35 · 398 km
From other major cities (15)
  • From Clermont-Ferrand: 6 hr 10 · 537 km
  • From Marseille: 6 hr 16 · 561 km
  • From Valence: 6 hr 25 · 596 km
  • From Grenoble: 7 hr 22 · 688 km
  • From Lyon: 7 hr 33 · 696 km
  • From Saint-Étienne: 7 hr 36 · 575 km
  • From Nice: 7 hr 53 · 719 km
  • From Chambéry: 8 hr 07 · 746 km
  • From Annecy: 8 hr 32 · 805 km
  • From Genève: 9 hr 02 · 843 km
  • From Dijon: 9 hr 05 · 833 km
  • From Paris: 9 hr 14 · 840 km
  • From Besançon: 9 hr 41 · 891 km
  • From Nancy: 11 hr 12 · 1044 km
  • From Strasbourg: 12 hr 05 · 1129 km

Excluding traffic and winter conditions; passes closed in winter are avoided.

By train

Capvern station

halt · then 55 min drive (46 km)

Nearest main station: Tarbes, 1 hr 23 by road.

No direct bus line from the station to the resort appears in the open-data timetables (checked on 11 October 2026): ask the resort about a private shuttle or a taxi.

Shuttles and buses from the station: see the resort’s official website.

By plane

  • Tarbes-Lourdes-Pyrénées (LDE): 1 hr 28 by road · 94 km
  • Pau-Pyrénées (PUF): 1 hr 55 by road · 128 km

Take me there

These links open the app with Val-Louron as the destination. Your starting point is never sent by us — the app asks you for it, if you agree.

Charging an electric car

5 charging stations within 2 km

7 charging points · up to 122 kW

  • CU-SDE65-LOUD1-65510-1 · Load Stations · 1 point · 22 kW · 1.7 km
  • CU-SDE65-LOUD1-65510-2 · Load Stations · 1 point · 22 kW · 1.7 km
  • FR-S65-E65282-001-3 · Load Stations · 3 points · 122 kW · 1.7 km
  • FR-S65-E65282-002-1 · Load Stations · 1 point · 22 kW · 1.8 km
  • FR-S65-E65282-002-2 · Load Stations · 1 point · 22 kW · 1.8 km

Freely accessible charge points read from the French national EV charging database (data.gouv.fr ↗, operators’ own declarations), checked on 9 October 2026. Check availability before you leave: the database says what is installed, not what is free tonight.

Road conditions

From 1 November to 31 March, snow chains or winter tyres are compulsory in most mountain areas (French “Loi Montagne II”).

Driving times computed on the OpenStreetMap road network (OSRM), SNCF stations (open data), airports (Wikidata). Indicative, not a timetable: allow extra time in snow.

Introduction from the English Wikipedia article (CC BY-SA).

Frequently asked questions

How high is Val-Louron?

Val-Louron sits at 1,451 m at village level, and its ski area rises to 2,058 m.

How many kilometres of pistes does Val-Louron have?

Val-Louron has 16 km of slopes, 11 lifts.

What is the longest piste in Val-Louron?

The longest piste is Tuco: 2 km (blue run), for 468 m of vertical. Measured on the OpenStreetMap map, segments of the same name and level joined end to end, altitudes from the IGN RGE ALTI terrain model — a resort sometimes advertises a longer run by chaining several pistes.

How high do the lifts go in Val-Louron?

The highest lift, Ardounes (platter lift), tops out at 2,058 m. Source: STRMTG, French national register of mechanical lifts (CAIRN database), file dated 1 January 2025.

How many lifts does Val-Louron have, and what is their capacity?

The French national register of mechanical lifts records 11 installations at Val-Louron (3 chairlifts, 6 drag lifts, 2 magic carpets), for an authorised capacity of 9,114 people per hour, of which 1,490 for Sapins alone. The fleet spans 1975 to 2015, an average age of 39 years. This count covers the resort itself, magic carpets included, not the whole linked ski area — a resort brochure often announces a different number. Source: STRMTG, French national register of mechanical lifts (CAIRN database), file dated 1 January 2025.

How do I get to Val-Louron?

By road, Val-Louron is 1 hr 50 from Pau (125 km), excluding traffic and winter conditions. By train, the nearest station is Capvern, 55 min by road from the resort. No direct bus line from the station to the resort appears in the open-data timetables. The nearest airport is Tarbes-Lourdes-Pyrénées, 1 hr 28 away.

How long is the drive from Paris to Val-Louron?

9 hr 14 for 840 km from central Paris, excluding traffic and winter conditions. Computed on the real road network (OpenStreetMap): allow more on a school-holiday Saturday.

Is the snow reliable in Val-Louron?

Snow cover varies from one winter to the next — the best time runs from mid-January to mid-February. 37 days a winter at 30 cm or more on average, measured over 10 winters at the Météo-France “LOUDERVIELLE” station. This verdict rests on 10 winters of Météo-France measurements (2016-2026); in season the daily report prevails.

Is Val-Louron good for beginners and families?

48% of the pistes are green or blue: a rather technical area.

Nearby resorts

Full page in French. The French page carries the editorial guides and a few extra readings; every figure, webcam and price on this page is the same one. Val-Louron in French →

Every figure carries its source and date; a missing figure shows as “—”, never estimated. Embed this widget on your site